Index 
Minutes
PDF 288kWORD 81k
Wednesday, 24 October 2018 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Corrigendum (Rule 231)
 3.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c) (consent)
 4.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 5.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 6.Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions
 7.Documents received
 8.Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 17 and 18 October 2018 (debate)
 9.Statements by the President
 10.Resumption of the sitting
 11.Voting time
  11.1.Request for the waiver of the immunity of Steeve Briois (Rule 150) (vote)
  11.2.Request for the waiver of the immunity of Sophie Montel (Rule 150) (vote)
  11.3.Request for the waiver of the immunity of Georgios Kyrtsos (Rule 150) (vote)
  11.4.Draft general budget of the European Union for 2019 – all sections (vote)
  11.5.General budget of the European Union for 2019 - all sections (vote)
  11.6.Discharge 2016: EU general budget - European Council and Council (Rule 150) (vote)
  11.7.Discharge 2016: European Asylum Support Office (EASO) (vote)
  11.8.Support to structural reforms in Member States ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  11.9.Launch of automated data exchange with regard to dactyloscopic data in Ireland* (Rule 150) (vote)
  11.10.Launch of automated data exchange with regard to DNA data in Ireland* (Rule 150) (vote)
  11.11.Launch of automated data exchange with regard to dactyloscopic data in Croatia* (Rule 150) (vote)
  11.12.Reduction of the impact of certain plastic products on the environment ***I (vote)
  11.13.Establishment, operation and use of the Schengen Information System in the field of border checks ***I (vote)
  11.14.Establishment, operation and use of the Schengen Information System in the field of police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters ***I (vote)
  11.15.Use of the Schengen Information System for the return of illegally staying third-country nationals ***I (vote)
  11.16.Harmonisation of the structures of excise duties on alcohol and alcoholic beverages * (vote)
  11.17.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Renewing the authorisation for genetically modified maize NK603 × MON 810 (vote)
  11.18.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Authorisation for genetically modified maize MON 87427 × MON 89034 × 1507 × MON 88017 × 59122 (vote)
 12.Resumption of the sitting
 13.Explanations of vote
 14.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 15.Resumption of the sitting
 16.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 17.Evaluation of the Lisbon Treaty (topical debate)
 18.Presentation of the Court of Auditors' annual report - 2017 (debate)
 19.Import of cultural goods ***I (debate)
 20.Authorisation and supervision of medicinal products for human and veterinary use ***I - Veterinary medicinal products ***I - Manufacture, placing on the market and use of medicated feed ***I (debate)
 21.Charging of heavy goods vehicles for the use of certain infrastructures ***I (debate)
 22.Composition of interparliamentary delegations
 23.Promotion of clean and energy-efficient road transport vehicles ***I (debate)
 24.Promoting automatic mutual recognition of diplomas (debate)
 25.Grave lack of implementation of the EU Reach Regulation and use of non-tested chemicals in the EU (debate)
 26.Agenda of the next sitting
 27.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.10.


2. Corrigendum (Rule 231)

The corrigendum (P8_TA(2018)0180(COR01)) had been announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 23.10.2018, item 2).

As there had been no request for a vote by a political group or Members reaching at least the low threshold (Rule 231(4)), this corrigendum was deemed to have been approved.


3. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c) (consent)

The President announced that he had received a request from the Verts/ALE Group and from a number of Members reaching at least the medium threshold to put to the vote the AGRI Committee's decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations on the basis of the report on a proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on unfair trading practices in business-to-business relationships in the food supply chain (COM(2018)0173 – C8-0139/2018 – 2018/0082(COD)), rapporteur Paolo De Castro (A8-0309/2018), announced in the minutes of Monday 22 October 2018 (minutes of 22.10.2018, item 9).

The vote would take place the following day in accordance with Rule 69c(2).

The President announced that he had not received any requests from a number of Members reaching at least the medium threshold in respect of the other decisions to enter into interinstitutional negotiations announced in the minutes of Monday 22 October 2018 (minutes of 22.10.2018, item 9).

The TRAN, IMCO, INTA and LIBE Committees had therefore been able to start negotiations following the expiry of the deadline in accordance with Rule 69c(2).


4. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Council Regulation (EC) No 428/2009 setting up a Community regime for the control of exports, transfer, brokering and transit of dual-use items (C(2018)06511 - 2018/2875(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 10 October 2018

referred to committee responsible: INTA

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards applications for protection of designations of origin, geographical indications and traditional terms in the wine sector, the objection procedure, restrictions of use, amendments to product specifications, cancellation of protection, and labelling and presentation (C(2018)06622 - 2018/2889(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 17 October 2018

referred to committee responsible: AGRI

- Commission Delegated Regulation laying down the list of indicators for the report on the application of Regulation (EC) No 1082/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council on a European grouping of territorial cooperation (EGTC) (C(2018)06651 - 2018/2880(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 16 October 2018

referred to committee responsible: REGI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/86 establishing a discard plan for certain demersal fisheries in the Mediterranean Sea (C(2018)06718 - 2018/2893(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 October 2018

referred to committee responsible: PECH

- Commission Delegated Regulation establishing a discard plan for certain demersal fisheries in North-Western waters for the period 2019-2021 (C(2018)06789 - 2018/2896(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 October 2018

referred to committee responsible: PECH

- Commission Delegated Regulation specifying details of implementation of the landing obligation for certain demersal fisheries in the North Sea for the period 2019-2021 (C(2018)06793 - 2018/2895(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 October 2018

referred to committee responsible: PECH

- Commission Delegated Regulation establishing a discard plan for certain demersal fisheries in South-Western waters for the period 2019-2021 (C(2018)06794 - 2018/2894(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 October 2018

referred to committee responsible: PECH


5. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation amending Annex IX to Regulation (EC) No 999/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Annex XV to Commission Regulation (EU) No 142/2011 as regards health certification at import into the Union concerning transmissible spongiform encephalopathies (D052851/03 - 2018/2884(RPS) - deadline: 17 January 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 1334/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the substance N-(2-methylcyclohexyl)-2,3,4,5,6-pentafluorobenzamide (D056882/04 - 2018/2877(RPS) - deadline: 13 December 2018)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending, for the purposes of its adaptation to technical and scientific progress Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council on classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures (D057151/04 - 2018/2898(RPS) - deadline: 19 January 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: IMCO (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II, III and V to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for linuron in or on certain products (D057189/03 - 2018/2890(RPS) - deadline: 18 December 2018)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II and V to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for iprodione in or on certain products (D057190/03 - 2018/2881(RPS) - deadline: 17 December 2018)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1126/2008 adopting certain international accounting standards in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards International Accounting Standard 28 (D058000/01 - 2018/2876(RPS) - deadline: 11 January 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ECON
opinion: JURI (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation amending Commission Regulation (EC) No 865/2006 laying down detailed rules concerning the implementation of Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein (D058029/02 - 2018/2874(RPS) - deadline: 5 January 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1126/2008 adopting certain international accounting standards in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards International Accounting Standard 19 (D058234/01 - 2018/2897(RPS) - deadline: 19 January 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ECON
opinion: JURI (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation amending and correcting Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 on plastic materials and articles intended to come into contact with food (D058297/02 - 2018/2879(RPS) - deadline: 16 December 2018)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II, III, IV and V to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for chlorantraniliprole, clomazone, cyclaniliprole, fenazaquin, fenpicoxamid, fluoxastrobin, lambda-cyhalothrin, mepiquat, onion oil, thiacloprid and valifenalate in or on certain products (D058388/02 - 2018/2892(RPS) - deadline: 18 December 2018)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation implementing Directive 2009/125/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to ecodesign requirements for servers and data storage products and amending Commission Regulation (EU) No 617/2013 (D058881/02 - 2018/2883(RPS) - deadline: 17 January 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI


6. Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions

In accordance with Article 27, paragraph 4 of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had notified the budgetary authority of the approval of transfer of appropriations DEC 20/2018 – Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 31, paragraph 6 of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had notified the budgetary authority of the approval of transfers of appropriations DEC 21/2018, DEC 22/2018, DEC 23/2018, DEC 24/2018, DEC 25/2018, DEC 26/2018, and DEC 27/2018 – Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 31, paragraph 4 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfers of appropriations DEC 21/2018, DEC 22/2018, DEC 23/2018, DEC 24/2018, DEC 25/2018, DEC 26/2018 and DEC 27/2018 – Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations INF 3/2018 – Committee of the Regions.


7. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 28/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0104/2018 - C8-0432/2018 - 2018/2241(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INFO 01/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0105/2018 - C8-0435/2018 - 2018/2242(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

2) from committees

- Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Steeve Briois (2018/2075(IMM)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A8-0349/2018)

- Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Sophie Montel (2018/2076(IMM)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A8-0350/2018)

- Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Georgios Kyrtsos (2018/2041(IMM)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0351/2018)


8. Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 17 and 18 October 2018 (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 17 and 18 October 2018 (2018/2772(RSP))

Donald Tusk (President of the European Council) and Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The President restated Parliament's priorities, which he had presented at the European Council meeting.

The following spoke: Françoise Grossetête, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Syed Kamall, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Udo Bullmann following the speech by Syed Kamall, Syed Kamall to apologise to Udo Bullmann, who returned to the speech by Syed Kamall (the President noted that Syed Kamall had offered an apology), Marek Jurek on the speech by Udo Bullmann (the President recalled his position), Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group (the President reminded Members that speakers must respect the positions and values of their colleagues), Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Elmar Brok, Maria João Rodrigues, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Sophia in 't Veld, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Lynn Boylan, Patrick O'Flynn, Harald Vilimsky, Eleftherios Synadinos, Daniel Caspary, Tanja Fajon, Roberts Zīle, Cecilia Wikström, Molly Scott Cato, Malin Björk, Rolandas Paksas, Mario Borghezio, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Janusz Lewandowski, Elena Valenciano, Peter van Dalen, Pavel Telička, Ernest Urtasun, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Gerolf Annemans, Diane Dodds, Esteban González Pons, Josef Weidenholzer, Anna Fotyga, Charles Goerens, João Ferreira, Marcus Pretzell, László Tőkés, Roberto Gualtieri, James Nicholson, Marisa Matias, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Andrey Kovatchev, Richard Corbett, Laurenţiu Rebega, Othmar Karas, Patrizia Toia, Peter Lundgren, Seán Kelly, Sylvie Guillaume, Gunnar Hökmark, Costas Mavrides, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Elly Schlein, Lefteris Christoforou, Seb Dance, Luděk Niedermayer and Ana Gomes.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans and Donald Tusk.

The debate closed.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Philippe Lamberts On certain remarks by the President as reported in the press (the President clarified his remarks), and Tania González Peñas.


9. Statements by the President

The President reminded Members that the Nobel Peace Prize had been awarded to Denis Mukwege and Nadia Murad, Sakharov Prize winners in 2014 and 2016 respectively.

The President called on the Pakistani authorities to ensure a fair trial for Asia Bibi, a woman from the Christian minority charged with blasphemy and facing the possibility of being hanged.

In the light of the following day's vote on the situation in Venezuela, the President expressed Parliament's indignation at the death in detention of opposition councillor Fernando Albán. He called on the Venezuelan Government to respect human rights and to release all political prisoners, as had been the case with Lorent Saleh, Sakharov Prize winner in 2017, while deploring the fact that Leopoldo López remained under house arrest.

(The sitting was suspended for a short period until voting time.)


IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

10. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.08.


11. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


11.1. Request for the waiver of the immunity of Steeve Briois (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the request for the waiver of the immunity of Steeve Briois [2018/2075(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A8-0349/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0401)

The following spoke:

Nicolas Bay, before the vote (the President clarified the point raised).


11.2. Request for the waiver of the immunity of Sophie Montel (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the request for the waiver of the immunity of Sophie Montel [2018/2076(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A8-0350/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0402)


11.3. Request for the waiver of the immunity of Georgios Kyrtsos (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the request for the waiver of the immunity of Georgios Kyrtsos [2018/2041(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0351/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0403)


11.4. Draft general budget of the European Union for 2019 – all sections (vote)

— Draft amendments to the appropriations under section III of the general budget of the European Union for 2019 concerning the Commission;

— Draft amendments to the appropriations under sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX and X of the general budget of the European Union for 2019 concerning the European Parliament, the Council, the Court of Justice, the European Court of Auditors, the European Economic and Social Committee, the Committee of the Regions, the European Ombudsman, the European Data Protection Controller and the European External Action Service.

Under the Treaties, the draft amendments had to be approved by the majority of the European Parliament's component Members in order to be adopted.

(The amendments adopted appear in the Annex to the 'Texts Adopted'.)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

The following spoke before the vote:

Daniele Viotti (rapporteur), to move the following technical amendments, corresponding to the outcome of the vote in the BUDG Committee:

Figures:

Line 19 02 01 'Response to crisis and emerging crisis' (amendment 1689): commitments to be adjusted to EUR 269 810 177;

Line 13 08 02 'Structural Reform Support Programme (SRSP) – Operational technical assistance transferred from H2 (EAFRD)' (amendment 1658): commitments and payments to be adjusted to EUR 48 653 000 and EUR 25 888 246, respectively;

Line 32 02 10 'Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators (ACER)' (amendment 1816): payments to be adjusted to EUR 18 807 975;

Line 33 04 77 06 'Pilot project - Limiting dual quality and strengthening consumer organisations in the EU' (amendment 1753): commitments to be adjusted to EUR 1 260 000.

Remarks:

Line 21 02 07 03 'Human development': amendment 1700 would be corrected so that the remarks corresponded with the outcome of the vote in the BUDG Committee.

Finally, Line 15 02 77 23 'Preparatory action — Monitoring and coaching, through sports, of youngsters at risk of radicalisation (amendment 1666) to be moved from heading 19a) to heading 3.

The following spoke after the vote::

Karoline Edtstadler (President-in-Office of the Council) who noted the differences between Parliament's position and that of the Council and agreed that the Conciliation Committee be convened as required by Article 314(4)(c) of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union.

Paul Rübig (rapporteur) on the vote.


11.5. General budget of the European Union for 2019 - all sections (vote)

General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019 - all sections [11737/2018 - C8-0410/2018 - 2018/2046(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: Daniele Viotti and Paul Rübig (A8-0313/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0404)


11.6. Discharge 2016: EU general budget - European Council and Council (Rule 150) (vote)

Second report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2016, Section II – European Council and Council [COM(2017)0365 - C8-0249/2017 - 2017/2138(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Marco Valli (A8-0300/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0405)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0405)

Discharge was refused (see Annex IV, Article 5(2)(b) to the Rules of Procedure).


11.7. Discharge 2016: European Asylum Support Office (EASO) (vote)

Second report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Asylum Support Office for the financial year 2016 [COM(2017)0365 - C8-0288/2017 - 2017/2177(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Bart Staes (A8-0299/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0406)

Discharge was refused (see Annex IV, Article 5(2)(b) of the Rules of Procedure).

The following had spoken:

The President moved an amendment to paragraph 4 of the motion for a resolution so as to bring it into line with the vote on the discharge decision. Parliament gave its approval.


11.8. Support to structural reforms in Member States ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 laying down common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund, the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and laying down general provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund, the Cohesion Fund and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1083/2006 as regards support to structural reforms in Member States [COM(2017)0826 - C8-0432/2017 - 2017/0336(COD)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteurs: Lambert van Nistelrooij and Constanze Krehl (A8-0316/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected


11.9. Launch of automated data exchange with regard to dactyloscopic data in Ireland* (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the draft Council implementing decision on the launch of automated data exchange with regard to dactyloscopic data in Ireland [11265/2018 - C8-0388/2018 - 2018/0808(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Branislav Škripek (A8-0344/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

DRAFT COUNCIL IMPLEMENTING DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0407)

The following had spoken:

Branislav Škripek (rapporteur), before the vote.


11.10. Launch of automated data exchange with regard to DNA data in Ireland* (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the draft Council implementing decision on the launch of automated data exchange with regard to DNA data in Ireland [11282/2018 - C8-0389/2018 - 2018/0809(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Branislav Škripek (A8-0343/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

DRAFT COUNCIL IMPLEMENTING DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0408)


11.11. Launch of automated data exchange with regard to dactyloscopic data in Croatia* (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the draft Council implementing decision on the launch of automated data exchange with regard to dactyloscopic data in Croatia [11284/2018 - C8-0390/2018 - 2018/0810(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Branislav Škripek (A8-0345/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

DRAFT COUNCIL IMPLEMENTING DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0409)


11.12. Reduction of the impact of certain plastic products on the environment ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the reduction of the impact of certain plastic products on the environment [COM(2018)0340 - C8-0218/2018 - 2018/0172(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Frédérique Ries (A8-0317/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0410)

The following spoke: Frédérique Ries (rapporteur), after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


11.13. Establishment, operation and use of the Schengen Information System in the field of border checks ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment, operation and use of the Schengen Information System (SIS) in the field of border checks, amending Regulation (EU) No 515/2014 and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1987/2006 [COM(2016)0882 - C8-0533/2016 - 2016/0408(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A8-0347/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0411)


11.14. Establishment, operation and use of the Schengen Information System in the field of police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment, operation and use of the Schengen Information System (SIS) in the field of police cooperation and judicial cooperation in criminal matters, amending Regulation (EU) No 515/2014 and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1986/2006, Council Decision 2007/533/JHA and Commission Decision 2010/261/EU [COM(2016)0883 - C8-0530/2016 - 2016/0409(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A8-0349/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0412)


11.15. Use of the Schengen Information System for the return of illegally staying third-country nationals ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the use of the Schengen Information System for the return of illegally staying third-country nationals [COM(2016)0881 - C8-0532/2016 - 2016/0407(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Jeroen Lenaers (A8-0348/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

STATEMENT BY PARLIAMENT and THE COUNCIL

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0413)


11.16. Harmonisation of the structures of excise duties on alcohol and alcoholic beverages * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 92/83/EEC on the harmonisation of the structures of excise duties on alcohol and alcoholic beverages [COM(2018)0334 - C8-0269/2018 - 2018/0173(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Miguel Viegas (A8-0307/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0414)


11.17. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Renewing the authorisation for genetically modified maize NK603 × MON 810 (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0490/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0415)


11.18. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Authorisation for genetically modified maize MON 87427 × MON 89034 × 1507 × MON 88017 × 59122 (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0491/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0416)

(The sitting was suspended briefly pending the explications of vote.)


12. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 13.41.


13. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Daniele Viotti and Paul Rübig - A8-0313/2018
Tibor Szanyi, Monica Macovei, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Michaela Šojdrová, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Andrejs Mamikins, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Ivana Maletić, Maria Spyraki, John Howarth, Jan Zahradil, Daniel Hannan, Lucy Anderson and Juan Fernando López Aguilar;

Report: Frédérique Ries - A8-0317/2018
Tibor Szanyi, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Younous Omarjee, Alex Mayer, Michaela Šojdrová, Urszula Krupa, Igor Šoltes, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Maria Spyraki, John Howarth, Luke Ming Flanagan, Clara Aguilera, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Franc Bogovič, Stanislav Polčák, Jiří Pospíšil, Seán Kelly, Momchil Nekov, Dubravka Šuica and Jadwiga Wiśniewska;

Report: Bart Staes - A8-0299/2018
Maria Spyraki.

Explanations of vote would continue at the following day's sitting Thursday 25 October 2018.


14. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 14.30.)


IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

15. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.01.


16. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


17. Evaluation of the Lisbon Treaty (topical debate)

Evaluation of the Lisbon Treaty (2018/2888(RSP))

The following spoke: Marco Zanni to open the debate proposed by the ENF Group.

The following spoke: Karoline Edtstadler (President-in-Office of the Council) and Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Danuta Maria Hübner, on behalf of the PPE Group, Richard Corbett, on behalf of the S&D Group, Richard Sulík, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Klaus Buchner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jiří Payne, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Auke Zijlstra, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Elmar Brok, Maria João Rodrigues, Ryszard Czarnecki, António Marinho e Pinto, Younous Omarjee, Jiří Pospíšil, Mercedes Bresso, Joachim Starbatty, Evelyne Gebhardt, Branislav Škripek, Patrizia Toia, Ruža Tomašić, Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Marek Jurek, Alfred Sant, Pedro Silva Pereira, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo and Péter Niedermüller.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans.

The debate closed.


18. Presentation of the Court of Auditors' annual report - 2017 (debate)

Presentation of the Court of Auditors' annual report - 2017 (2018/2760(RSP))

Klaus-Heiner Lehne (President of the European Court of Auditors) made the presentation.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Tomáš Zdechovský, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Martina Dlabajová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Luke Ming Flanagan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Ingeborg Gräßle, Bogusław Liberadzki, Richard Sulík, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Arndt Kohn, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Georgi Pirinski, Richard Ashworth, Caterina Chinnici, Tamás Deutsch and Brian Hayes.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Zigmantas Balčytis, Notis Marias and Ivana Maletić.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger and Klaus-Heiner Lehne.

The debate closed.


19. Import of cultural goods ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the import of cultural goods [COM(2017)0375 - C8-0227/2017 - 2017/0158(COD)] - Committee on International Trade - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteurs: Alessia Maria Mosca and Daniel Dalton (A8-0308/2018)

Alessia Maria Mosca and Daniel Dalton introduced the report.

The following spoke: Santiago Fisas Ayxelà (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee).

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Jarosław Wałęsa, on behalf of the PPE Group, Arndt Kohn, on behalf of the S&D Group, David Campbell Bannerman, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Eleonora Forenza, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tiziana Beghin, on behalf of the EFDD Group, France Jamet, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michaela Šojdrová, Sabine Verheyen, Nicola Danti, Notis Marias, Jasenko Selimovic, Michaela Šojdrová, Dietmar Köster, Czesław Hoc, Stanislav Polčák, Luigi Morgano, Jiří Pospíšil and Sergio Gaetano Cofferati.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Julie Ward, Kateřina Konečná and David Coburn.

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc, Alessia Maria Mosca and Daniel Dalton.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2018, item 13.1.


20. Authorisation and supervision of medicinal products for human and veterinary use ***I - Veterinary medicinal products ***I - Manufacture, placing on the market and use of medicated feed ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 laying down Community procedures for the authorisation and supervision of medicinal products for human and veterinary use and establishing a European Medicines Agency [COM(2014)0557 - C8-0142/2014- 2014/0256(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu (A8-0035/2016)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on veterinary medicinal products [COM(2014)0558 - C8-0164/2014- 2014/0257(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Françoise Grossetête (A8-0046/2016)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the manufacture, placing on the market and use of medicated feed and repealing Council Directive 90/167/EEC [COM(2014)0556 - C8-0143/2014- 2014/0255(COD)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Clara Aguilera (A8-0075/2016)

Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu , Françoise Grossetête and Clara Aguilera introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke Stanislav Polčák (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Elsi Katainen (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Norbert Lins (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Daniel Buda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Karin Kadenbach, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bolesław G. Piecha, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gesine Meissner, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Martin Häusling, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jacques Colombier, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Peter Liese, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, James Nicholson, Jan Huitema, Molly Scott Cato, Miguel Viegas, John Stuart Agnew, Diane James, Michel Dantin, Jytte Guteland, Beata Gosiewska, Dobromir Sośnierz, Mihai Ţurcanu, Marc Tarabella, John Flack, Michaela Šojdrová, Carlos Zorrinho, Ricardo Serrão Santos and Paolo De Castro.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Cristian-Silviu Buşoi and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski.

The following spoke Violeta Bulc, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, Françoise Grossetête and Clara Aguilera

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2018, item 13.4, minutes of 25.10.2018, item 13.5 and minutes of 25.10.2018, item 13.6.


21. Charging of heavy goods vehicles for the use of certain infrastructures ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 1999/62/EC on the charging of heavy goods vehicles for the use of certain infrastructures [COM(2017)0275 - C8-0171/2017 - 2017/0114(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy (A8-0202/2018)

Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy introduced the report.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Georges Bach, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Dominique Riquet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Michael Cramer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jill Seymour, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Georg Mayer, on behalf of the ENF Group, Andor Deli, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Karima Delli, Rosa D'Amato, Christelle Lechevalier, Massimiliano Salini, Isabella De Monte, Jakop Dalunde, Claudia Schmidt, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michael Cramer, Janusz Zemke, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Herbert Dorfmann and Innocenzo Leontini.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Maria Grapini and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc and Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2018, item 13.7.


22. Composition of interparliamentary delegations

The President had received the following request for an appointment from the Verts/ALE Group:

Delegation for relations with the Andean Community: Tilly Metz to replace Indrek Tarand

The appointment would be deemed ratified if no objections were raised before the approval of these Minutes.


23. Promotion of clean and energy-efficient road transport vehicles ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2009/33/EU on the promotion of clean and energy-efficient road transport vehicles [COM(2017)0653 - C8-0393/2017 - 2017/0291(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Andrzej Grzyb (A8-0321/2018)

Andrzej Grzyb introduced the report.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Andor Deli (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Henna Virkkunen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Seb Dance, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jan Huitema, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Karima Delli, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Tiemo Wölken, Pavel Telička, Florent Marcellesi and Paloma López Bermejo.

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Carlos Zorrinho.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Notis Marias and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc and Andrzej Grzyb.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2018, item 13.8.


24. Promoting automatic mutual recognition of diplomas (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000084/2018) by Petra Kammerevert to the Commission: Promoting automatic mutual recognition of diplomas (B8-0415/2018)

Petra Kammerevert moved the question.

Phil Hogan (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Michaela Šojdrová, on behalf of the PPE Group, Luigi Morgano, on behalf of the S&D Group, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Nikolaos Chountis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Dominique Bilde, on behalf of the ENF Group, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Momchil Nekov, José Inácio Faria and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Petra Kammerevert, on behalf of the CULT Committee, on promoting automatic mutual recognition of diplomas (2018/2838(RSP)) (B8-0492/2018).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2018, item 13.21.


25. Grave lack of implementation of the EU Reach Regulation and use of non-tested chemicals in the EU (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Grave lack of implementation of the EU Reach Regulation and use of non-tested chemicals in the EU (2018/2887(RSP))

Karoline Edtstadler (President-in-Office of the Council) and Phil Hogan (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: José Inácio Faria, on behalf of the PPE Group, Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Martin Häusling.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan and Karoline Edtstadler.

The debate closed.


26. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 629.223/OJJE).


27. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.14.

Klaus Welle

Rainer Wieland

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi Isabella, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Barekov, Bashir, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gentile, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Hansen, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin, Martin, Martin, Martusciello, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Mureşan, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radoš, Radtke, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues, Rodrigues, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Sassoli, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Sellström, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon, Simon, Sippel, Škripek, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler, Winkler, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Záborská, Zahradil, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Atkinson, Carver, Crowley, Guoga, Händel, Koch, Łybacka, Maštálka, Monteiro de Aguiar, Mussolini, Ponga, Saudargas, Torres Martínez

Last updated: 9 August 2019Legal notice