Index 
Minutes
PDF 254kWORD 73k
Tuesday, 13 November 2018 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Interim report on the Multiannual Financial Framework 2021-2027 – Parliament's position with a view to an agreement (debate)
 3.Resumption of the sitting
 4.Voting time
  4.1.Mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Latvia (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.2.EU development assistance in the field of education (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.3.Energy efficiency ***I (vote)
  4.4.Governance of the Energy Union ***I (vote)
  4.5.Promotion of the use of energy from renewable sources ***I (vote)
  4.6.Multiannual plan for small pelagic stocks in the Adriatic Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks ***I (vote)
  4.7.The rule of law in Romania (vote)
  4.8.Minimum standards for minorities in the EU (vote)
  4.9.Digitalisation for development: reducing poverty through technology (vote)
 5.Explanations of vote
 6.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 7.Resumption of the sitting
 8.Debate with the Chancellor of Germany, Angela Merkel, on the Future of Europe (debate)
 9.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 10.Request for waiver of immunity
 11.Implementation of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement - Implementation of the EU-Moldova Association Agreement (debate)
 12.Arms export: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP (debate)
 13.Empowering competition authorities and ensuring the proper functioning of the internal market ***I (debate)
 14.Regulating virtual currencies and initial coin offerings (debate)
 15.EU Member States' support for the UN Global compact for migration (debate)
 16.Humanitarian visas (debate)
 17.Agenda of the next sitting
 18.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.03.


2. Interim report on the Multiannual Financial Framework 2021-2027 – Parliament's position with a view to an agreement (debate)

Interim report on the Multiannual Financial Framework 2021-2027 – Parliament's position with a view to an agreement [2018/0166R(APP)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: Jan Olbrycht, Isabelle Thomas, Janusz Lewandowski and Gérard Deprez (A8-0358/2018)

Jan Olbrycht, Isabelle Thomas, Janusz Lewandowski and Jean Arthuis (deputising for rapporteur Gérard Deprez) introduced the report.

The following spoke Karoline Edtstadler (President-in-Office of the Council) and Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke Željana Zovko (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Helmut Scholz (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Inés Ayala Sender (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee), Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee), Brando Benifei (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Ivo Belet (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Dominique Riquet (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Derek Vaughan (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Fabio Massimo Castaldo (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Iratxe García Pérez (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), José Manuel Fernandes, on behalf of the PPE Group, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernd Kölmel, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Nils Torvalds, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Raymond Finch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Daniele Viotti, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Jan Huitema, Helga Trüpel, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Rolandas Paksas, André Elissen, Zoltán Balczó, Paul Rübig, Eric Andrieu, Richard Sulík, Pavel Telička, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Indrek Tarand, Marie-Pierre Vieu, Laura Agea, Barbara Kappel, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Maria João Rodrigues, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Nedzhmi Ali, Miguel Viegas, Inese Vaidere, Mercedes Bresso, Jasenko Selimovic, Lefteris Christoforou, John Howarth, Siegfried Mureşan, Karine Gloanec Maurin and Lambert van Nistelrooij.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Vladimír Maňka, Andrey Novakov, Giorgos Grammatikakis, Tamás Deutsch, Peter Jahr (rapporteur for opinion, AGRI Committee) and Jerzy Buzek (rapporteur for opinion ITRE Committee).

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Milan Zver, Maria Grapini, Bill Etheridge, Franz Obermayr, Seán Kelly, Costas Mavrides, Francisco José Millán Mon, Răzvan Popa, Patricija Šulin, Maria Spyraki, Mairead McGuinness and Ivana Maletić.

The following spoke Günther Oettinger, Karoline Edtstadler, Jan Olbrycht, Isabelle Thomas, Janusz Lewandowski and Jean Arthuis.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.11.2018, item 14.1.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.45 pending the start of voting time.)


IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

3. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.00.


4. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


4.1. Mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Latvia (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Latvia [COM(2018)0658 - C8-0416/2018 - 2018/2230(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Inese Vaidere (A8-0357/2018)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members and three fifths of the votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0440)


4.2. EU development assistance in the field of education (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on EU development assistance in the field of education [2018/2081(INI)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Vincent Peillon (A8-0327/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0441)


4.3. Energy efficiency ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2012/27/EU on energy efficiency [COM(2016)0761 - C8-0498/2016 - 2016/0376(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Miroslav Poche (A8-0391/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0442)


4.4. Governance of the Energy Union ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Governance of the Energy Union, amending Directive 94/22/EC, Directive 98/70/EC, Directive 2009/31/EC, Regulation (EC) No 663/2009, Regulation (EC) No 715/2009, Directive 2009/73/EC, Council Directive 2009/119/EC, Directive 2010/31/EU, Directive 2012/27/EU, Directive 2013/30/EU and Council Directive (EU) 2015/652 and repealing Regulation (EU) No 525/2013 [COM(2016)0759 - C8-0497/2016 - 2016/0375(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteurs: Michèle Rivasi and Jakop Dalunde (A8-0402/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0443)


4.5. Promotion of the use of energy from renewable sources ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the promotion of the use of energy from renewable sources (recast) [COM(2016)0767 - C8-0500/2016 - 2016/0382(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: José Blanco López (A8-0392/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0444)


4.6. Multiannual plan for small pelagic stocks in the Adriatic Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks ***I (vote)

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a multiannual plan for small pelagic stocks in the Adriatic Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks [COM(2017)0097 - C8-0095/2017 - 2017/0043(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Ruža Tomašić (A8-0337/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0445)

The following had spoken:

Ruža Tomašić (rapporteur), before the vote.


4.7. The rule of law in Romania (vote)

Council and Commission statements: The rule of law in Romania (2018/2844(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 3 October 2018 (minutes of 3.10.2018, item 3).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sophia in ’t Veld and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Judith Sargentini, Eva Joly, Benedek Jávor, Reinhard Bütikofer and Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Barbara Spinelli, Patrick Le Hyaric, Helmut Scholz, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Marie-Pierre Vieu, Malin Björk, Sofia Sakorafa, Emmanuel Maurel and Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Monica Macovei, on the rule of law in Romania (2018/2844(RSP)) (B8-0522/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0446)


4.8. Minimum standards for minorities in the EU (vote)

Report on minimum standards for minorities in the EU [2018/2036(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: József Nagy (A8-0353/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the ENF Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0447)


4.9. Digitalisation for development: reducing poverty through technology (vote)

Report on digitalisation for development: reducing poverty through technology [2018/2083(INI)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Bogdan Brunon Wenta (A8-0338/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0448)


5. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Miroslav Poche - A8-0391/2017
John Howarth, Stanislav Polčák, Seán Kelly, Jadwiga Wiśniewska and Jude Kirton-Darling

Report: Michèle Rivasi and Jakop Dalunde - A8-0402/2017
Molly Scott Cato, Stanislav Polčák, Seán Kelly, Jadwiga Wiśniewska and Notis Marias

Report: José Blanco López - A8-0392/2017
Maria Spyraki, John Howarth, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jadwiga Wiśniewska and Notis Marias

Report: Ruža Tomašić - A8-0337/2018
Clara Eugenia Aguilera García and Dubravka Šuica

The rule of law in Romania - B8-0522/2018
Renate Weber, Maria Grapini, Mirosław Piotrowski, Monica Macovei, Norica Nicolai, Mircea Diaconu, Michaela Šojdrová, Stanislav Polčák and Siegfried Mureşan

Report: József Nagy - A8-0353/2018
Filiz Hyusmenova, Adam Szejnfeld, Andrejs Mamikins and Notis Marias

Report: Bogdan Brunon Wenta - A8-0338/2018
Alex Mayer and Adam Szejnfeld.


6. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.24.)


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

7. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.04.


8. Debate with the Chancellor of Germany, Angela Merkel, on the Future of Europe (debate)

Debate with the Chancellor of Germany, Angela Merkel, on the Future of Europe (2018/2733(RSP))

The President made a brief statement introducing the debate.

The following spoke: Angela Merkel (Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany).

The following spoke: Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marcus Pretzell, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Martin Sonneborn, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Angela Merkel.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Daniel Caspary, Nikos Androulakis, David Campbell Bannerman, Cecilia Wikström, Bernard Monot, Mario Borghezio, Lampros Fountoulis, Lívia Járóka, Massimiliano Salini, Heidi Hautala, Jo Leinen, Stelios Kouloglou, Gerard Batten, Bruno Gollnisch, Herbert Dorfmann, Dennis Radtke, Tibor Szanyi, David Coburn, Georgios Epitideios, Françoise Grossetête, Paul Rübig, Carlos Zorrinho, Esther de Lange, Javi López, Salvatore Cicu, Elena Valenciano and Dariusz Rosati.

The following spoke: Angela Merkel.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President


9. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Jörg Meuthen (the President gave explanations).


10. Request for waiver of immunity

The competent Greek authorities had forwarded a request for the waiver of the immunity of Georgios Epitideios, Lampros Fountoulis and Eleftherios Synadinos so that criminal proceedings could be brought against them.

Pursuant to Rule 9(1), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.


11. Implementation of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement - Implementation of the EU-Moldova Association Agreement (debate)

Report on the implementation of the EU Association Agreement with Georgia [2017/2282(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrejs Mamikins (A8-0320/2018)

Report on the implementation of the EU Association Agreement with Moldova [2017/2281(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Petras Auštrevičius (A8-0322/2018)

Andrejs Mamikins and Petras Auštrevičius introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission) on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Jaromír Štětina, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jaromír Štětina, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Norica Nicolai, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Dobromir Sośnierz, non-attached Member, Andrey Kovatchev, Ana Gomes, Monica Macovei, Heidi Hautala, Siegfried Mureşan, Clare Moody, Ryszard Czarnecki, Cristian Dan Preda, Andi Cristea, Laurenţiu Rebega, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Boris Zala, Eduard Kukan, David McAllister and Michaela Šojdrová.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Notis Marias, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Maria Gabriela Zoană and Sajjad Karim.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn, Andrejs Mamikins and Petras Auštrevičius.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.11.2018, item 14.9 and minutes of 14.11.2018, item 14.10.


12. Arms export: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP (debate)

Report on arms exports: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP [2018/2157(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Sabine Lösing (A8-0335/2018)

Sabine Lösing introduced the report.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission), on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Gilles Pargneaux, on behalf of the S&D Group, Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, James Carver, non-attached Member, Tonino Picula, Monica Macovei, Jordi Solé, Sofia Sakorafa, Georgios Epitideios, Soraya Post and Ernest Urtasun.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Arne Lietz, Sajjad Karim, Notis Marias, Kateřina Konečná and Costas Mavrides.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn and Sabine Lösing.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.11.2018, item 14.3.


13. Empowering competition authorities and ensuring the proper functioning of the internal market ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council to empower the competition authorities of the Member States to be more effective enforcers and to ensure the proper functioning of the internal market [COM(2017)0142 - C8-0119/2017 - 2017/0063(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Andreas Schwab (A8-0057/2018)

Andreas Schwab introduced the report.

The following spoke: Margrethe Vestager (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Eva Maydell (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Markus Ferber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tibor Szanyi, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jasenko Selimovic, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Dariusz Rosati, Neena Gill, Othmar Karas and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Notis Marias and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Margrethe Vestager and Andreas Schwab.

IN THE CHAIR: Lívia JÁRÓKA
Vice-President

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.11.2018, item 14.4.


14. Regulating virtual currencies and initial coin offerings (debate)

Commission statement: Regulating virtual currencies and initial coin offerings (2018/2923(RSP))

Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Markus Ferber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, David Coburn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Dariusz Rosati, Ana Gomes, Tom Vandenkendelaere and Anne Sander.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Notis Marias and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis.

The debate closed.


15. EU Member States' support for the UN Global compact for migration (debate)

Council and Commission statements: EU Member States' support for the UN Global compact for migration (2018/2924(RSP))

Karoline Edtstadler (President-in-Office of the Council) and Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Kinga Gál, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jussi Halla-aho, on behalf of the ECR Group, Michel Reimon, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Harald Vilimsky, on behalf of the ENF Group, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Tanja Fajon and Richard Sulík.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Gerard Batten, Nicolas Bay, Othmar Karas, Claude Moraes, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Gerolf Annemans, Josef Weidenholzer, Mario Borghezio, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Gilles Lebreton, Evelyn Regner and Enrique Guerrero Salom.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Elly Schlein, Notis Marias, Indrek Tarand, Georgios Epitideios, Seán Kelly, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Ruža Tomašić.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides and Karoline Edtstadler.

The debate closed.


16. Humanitarian visas (debate)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on Humanitarian Visas [2017/2270(INL)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Juan Fernando López Aguilar (A8-0328/2018)

Juan Fernando López Aguilar introduced the report.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: João Pimenta Lopes (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Heinz K. Becker, on behalf of the PPE Group, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jussi Halla-aho, on behalf of the ECR Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Seán Kelly, Tomáš Zdechovský, Elly Schlein, Branislav Škripek, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio and Innocenzo Leontini.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ruža Tomašić, Kateřina Konečná and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides and Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.11.2018, item 14.11.


17. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 630.251/OJME).


18. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.10.

Klaus Welle

Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Assis, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Barekov, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Comi, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Hansen, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kuhn, Kukan, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Müller, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Sellström, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Wałęsa, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Atkinson, Bours, Crowley, Dohrmann, Guoga, Händel, Łybacka, Monteiro de Aguiar, Ní Riada, Ożóg, Patriciello, Ponga, Torres Martínez

Last updated: 7 February 2019Legal notice