Index 
Minutes
PDF 294kWORD 82k
Wednesday, 14 November 2018 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c) (consent)
 3.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 4.Need for a comprehensive Democracy, Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights mechanism (motions for resolutions tabled)
 5.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 6.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 7.European Electronic Communications Code ***I - Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications ***I (debate)
 8.CO2 emission performance standards for new heavy-duty vehicles ***I (debate)
 9.Resumption of the sitting
 10.Formal sitting - South Africa
 11.Resumption of the sitting
 12.Announcement by the President
 13.Composition of Parliament
 14.Voting time
  14.1.Interim report on the Multiannual Financial Framework 2021-2027 – Parliament's position with a view to an agreement (vote)
  14.2.State aid rules: new categories of State aid * (Rule 150) (vote)
  14.3.Arms export: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP (Rule 150) (vote)
  14.4.Empowering competition authorities and ensuring the proper functioning of the internal market ***I (vote)
  14.5.European Electronic Communications Code ***I (vote)
  14.6.Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications ***I (vote)
  14.7.CO2 emission performance standards for new heavy-duty vehicles ***I (vote)
  14.8.Need for a comprehensive Democracy, Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights mechanism (vote)
  14.9.Implementation of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement (vote)
  14.10.Implementation of the EU-Moldova Association Agreement (vote)
  14.11.Humanitarian visas (vote)
 15.Explanations of vote
 16.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 17.Resumption of the sitting
 18.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 19.Documents received
 20.Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions
 21.Increasing EU resilience against the influence of foreign actors on the upcoming EP election campaign (topical debate)
 22.Rail passengers' rights and obligations ***I (debate)
 23.Persistent organic pollutants ***I (debate)
 24.Independence of statistical authorities in the European Union and the case of Andreas Georgiou (debate)
 25.European security and the future of the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces Treaty (debate)
 26.Response to the caravan of Central American migrants at the Mexican border (debate)
 27.The extraterritorial effects of US sanctions on Iran for European companies (debate)
 28.Agenda of the next sitting
 29.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.02.


2. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c) (consent)

The President announced that she had received a request from the PPE and ECR Groups that the decision by the EMPL Committee to enter into interinstitutional negotiations on the basis of the report on the proposal for a directive on transparent and predictable working conditions in the European Union (COM(2017)0797 – C8-0006/2018 – 2017/0355(COD)) rapporteur Enrique Calvet Chambon (A8-0355/2018), announced in the minutes of Monday 12 November 2018 (minutes of 12.11.2018, item 9), be put to the vote.

The vote would take place the following day in accordance with Rule 69c(2).

The President announced that she had not received any request from a number of Members or one or more political groups reaching at least the medium threshold in respect of the other decisions to enter into interinstitutional negotiations announced in the minutes of Monday 12 November 2018 (minutes of 12.11.2018, item 9).

The ECON, INTA and IMCO Committees had thus been able to enter into negotiations following expiry of the deadline set under Rule 69c(2).


3. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Vietnam, notably the situation of political prisoners (2018/2925(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Jana Žitňanská, Urszula Krupa, Valdemar Tomaševski, Raffaele Fitto, Notis Marias, Valdemar Tomaševski, Monica Macovei, Branislav Škripek and Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Vietnam, notably the situation of political prisoners (B8-0526/2018);

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Jordi Solé, Bodil Valero, Reinhard Bütikofer, Klaus Buchner, Michel Reimon and Ernest Urtasun , on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Vietnam, notably the situation of political prisoners (B8-0527/2018);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Vietnam, notably the situation of political prisoners (B8-0529/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru and Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Vietnam, notably the situation of political prisoners (B8-0530/2018);

—   Fredrick Federley, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Gérard Deprez, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Patricia Lalonde, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Mirja Vehkaperä, Cecilia Wikström, Filiz Hyusmenova and Ilhan Kyuchyuk, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Vietnam, notably the situation of political prisoners (B8-0531/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Michaela Šojdrová, Tunne Kelam, Eduard Kukan, Milan Zver, Elisabetta Gardini, Jarosław Wałęsa, Lorenzo Cesa, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivan Štefanec, Pavel Svoboda, József Nagy, Agnieszka Kozłowska Rajewicz, Krzysztof Hetman, Csaba Sógor, Patricija Šulin, Romana Tomc, Adam Szejnfeld, David McAllister, Lefteris Christoforou, Dubravka Šuica, Anders Sellström, Deirdre Clune, Seán Kelly, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Marijana Petir, Ivana Maletić, Željana Zovko, Francis Zammit Dimech and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Vietnam, notably the situation of political prisoners (B8-0540/2018).

II.   The human rights situation in Cuba (2018/2926(RSP))

—   Esteban González Pons, Cristian Dan Preda, Luis de Grandes Pascual, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Gabriel Mato, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Francisco José Millán Mon, Antonio López Istúriz White, Tunne Kelam, Michaela Šojdrová, Eduard Kukan, Milan Zver, Elisabetta Gardini, Jarosław Wałęsa, Lorenzo Cesa, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivan Štefanec, Pavel Svoboda, József Nagy, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krzysztof Hetman, Csaba Sógor, Patricija Šulin, Romana Tomc, Adam Szejnfeld, David McAllister, Lefteris Christoforou, Dubravka Šuica, Anders Sellström, Deirdre Clune, Seán Kelly, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Marijana Petir, Ivana Maletić, Željana Zovko, Francis Zammit Dimech and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the human rights situation in Cuba (B8-0528/2018);

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Jana Žitňanská, Urszula Krupa, Monica Macovei, Branislav Škripek, Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner, Ruža Tomašić, Raffaele Fitto, Jan Zahradil and Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the human rights situation in Cuba (B8-0532/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru and Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the human rights situation in Cuba (B8-0534/2018);

—   Javier Couso Permuy, João Pimenta Lopes, Sofia Sakorafa, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Patrick Le Hyaric, Sabine Lösing, Merja Kyllönen, Paloma López Bermejo, João Ferreira, Miguel Viegas, Nikolaos Chountis, Ángela Vallina, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostadinka Kuneva and Eleonora Forenza, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the human rights situation in Cuba (B8-0537/2018);

—   Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the human rights situation in Cuba (B8-0541/2018);

—   Pavel Telička, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Fredrick Federley, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström, Filiz Hyusmenova and Ilhan Kyuchyuk, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the human rights situation in Cuba (B8-0543/2018).

III.   The human rights situation in Bangladesh (2018/2927(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Jana Žitňanská, Urszula Krupa, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Sajjad Karim, Raffaele Fitto, Ruža Tomašić, Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner, Jan Zahradil, Valdemar Tomaševski, Monica Macovei and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the human rights situation in Bangladesh (B8-0533/2018);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Rolandas Paksas and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the human rights situation in Bangladesh (B8-0535/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Agnes Jongerius, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the human rights situation in Bangladesh (B8-0536/2018);

—   Jean Lambert, Barbara Lochbihler, Judith Sargentini, Heidi Hautala, Jordi Solé and Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the human rights situation in Bangladesh (B8-0538/2018);

—   Marie Christine Vergiat, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Sofia Sakorafa, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Merja Kyllönen, Paloma López Bermejo, Malin Björk, Patrick Le Hyaric, Helmut Scholz, Barbara Spinelli, Younous Omarjee, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Anne Marie Mineur and Kostadinka Kuneva on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the human rights situation in Bangladesh (B8-0539/2018);

—   Marietje Schaake, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Fredrick Federley, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström, Filiz Hyusmenova and Ilhan Kyuchyuk , on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the human rights situation in Bangladesh (B8-0542/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Tunne Kelam, Eduard Kukan, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Milan Zver, Elisabetta Gardini, Lorenzo Cesa, Ivan Štefanec, Pavel Svoboda, József Nagy, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krzysztof Hetman, Csaba Sógor, Patricija Šulin, Romana Tomc, Adam Szejnfeld, David McAllister, Lefteris Christoforou, Michaela Šojdrová, Dubravka Šuica, Anders Sellström, Deirdre Clune, Seán Kelly, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Marijana Petir, Ivana Maletić, Željana Zovko, Francisco José Millán Mon, Francis Zammit Dimech, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the human rights situation in Bangladesh (B8-0544/2018).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


4. Need for a comprehensive Democracy, Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights mechanism (motions for resolutions tabled)

Council and Commission statements: Need for a comprehensive Democracy, Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights mechanism (2018/2886(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 23 October 2018 (minutes of 23.10.2018, item 17)

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Frank Engel on behalf of the PPE Group, Birgit Sippel, Josef Weidenholzer, Claude Moraes and Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sophia in ’t Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Judith Sargentini, Reinhard Bütikofer, Benedek Jávor and Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Dennis de Jong, on the need for a comprehensive EU mechanism for the protection of democracy, the rule of law and fundamental rights (2018/2886(RSP)) (B8-0523/2018);

—   Marek Jurek, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Anders Primdahl Vistisen and Mirosław Piotrowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the need for a comprehensive democracy, rule of law and fundamental rights mechanism (2018/2886(RSP)) (B8-0524/2018).

Vote: minutes of 14.11.2018, item 14.8.


5. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II, III and V to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for bromuconazole, carboxin, fenbutatin oxide, fenpyrazamine and pyridaben in or on certain products (D057188/03 - 2018/2901(RPS) - deadline: 24 December 2018)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II, III and V to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for buprofezin, diflubenzuron, ethoxysulfuron, ioxynil, molinate, picoxystrobin and tepraloxydim in or on certain products (D057191/03 - 2018/2906(RPS) - deadline: 25 December 2018)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II, III and V to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for bromadiolone, etofenprox, paclobutrazol and penconazole in or on certain products (D057206/03 - 2018/2912(RPS) - deadline: 30 December 2018)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 2073/2005 on microbiological criteria for foodstuffs as regards certain methods, the food safety criterion for Listeria monocytogenes in sprouted seeds and the process hygiene criterion and food safety criterion for unpasteurised fruit and vegetable juices (ready- to-eat) (D057399/04 - 2018/2911(RPS) - deadline: 27 January 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Commission Regulations (EU) No 200/2010, (EU) No 517/2011, (EU) No 200/2012 and (EU) No 1190/2012 as regards certain methods for Salmonella testing and sampling in poultry (D057409/03 - 2018/2913(RPS) - deadline: 30 January 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation (EU) amending Regulation (EC) No 1126/2008 adopting certain international accounting standards in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards International Accounting Standards 12 and 23 and International Financial Reporting Standards 3 and 11 (D057598/01 - 2018/2905(RPS) - deadline: 24 January 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ECON
opinion: JURI (Rule 57)

- Commission Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for acetamiprid in certain products (D058389/03 - 2018/2902(RPS) - deadline: 24 December 2018)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission regulation implementing Regulation (EC) No 1177/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning Community statistics on income and living conditions (EU-SILC) as regards the 2020 list of target secondary variables on over-indebtedness, consumption and wealth as well as labour (D058393/01 - 2018/2908(RPS) - deadline: 26 January 2019)
referred to committee responsible EMPL

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2017/2400 and Directive 2007/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the determination of the CO2 emissions and fuel consumption of heavy-duty vehicles (D058981/02 - 2018/2931(RPS) - deadline: 9 February 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: IMCO (Rule 57)


6. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/59/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying the criteria for assessing the impact of an institution’s failure on financial markets, on other institutions and on funding conditions (C(2018)06901 - 2018/2909(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 25 October 2018

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Regulation (EU) No 1031/2010 as regards the auctioning of 50 million unallocated allowances from the market stability reserve for the innovation fund and to list an auction platform to be appointed by Germany (C(2018)07019 - 2018/2914(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 30 October 2018

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

opinion: ITRE (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) No 807/2014 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council on support for rural development by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) and introducing transitional provisions (C(2018)07044 - 2018/2915(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 30 October 2018

referred to committee responsible: AGRI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex II to Delegated Regulation (EU) No 1062/2014 on the work programme for the systematic examination of all existing active substances contained in biocidal products referred to in Regulation (EU) No 528/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council (C(2018)07151 - 2018/2916(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 6 November 2018

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

opinion: IMCO (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex I to Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Annex III to Regulation (EU) No 1307/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council (C(2018)07361 - 2018/2933(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 9 November 2018

referred to committee responsible: AGRI

- Commission Delegated Regulation on the adaptation of Annex III to Regulation (EU) No 1315/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council on Union guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network (C(2018)07375 - 2018/2934(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 9 November 2018

referred to committee responsible: TRAN


7. European Electronic Communications Code ***I - Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Electronic Communications Code (EECC) (recast) [COM(2016)0590 - C8-0379/2016 - 2016/0288(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Pilar del Castillo Vera (A8-0318/2017)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications [COM(2016)0591 - C8-0382/2016- 2016/0286(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Evžen Tošenovský (A8-0305/2017)

Pilar del Castillo Vera and Evžen Tošenovský introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Dita Charanzová (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee).

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Ivan Štefanec (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Petra Kammerevert (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Morten Helveg Petersen (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Krišjānis Kariņš, on behalf of the PPE Group, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Julia Reda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marco Zullo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Paul Rübig, Constanze Krehl, João Ferreira, who also replied to a blue-card question by Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Jerzy Buzek, Marlene Mizzi, Michał Boni, Nicola Danti, Angelika Niebler and Patrizia Toia.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Lambert van Nistelrooij, José Blanco López, Seán Kelly and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip, Pilar del Castillo Vera and Evžen Tošenovský.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.11.2018, item 14.5 and minutes of 14.11.2018, item 14.6.


8. CO2 emission performance standards for new heavy-duty vehicles ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council setting CO2 emission performance standards for new heavy-duty vehicles [COM(2018)0284 - C8-0197/2018 - 2018/0143(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Bas Eickhout (A8-0354/2018)

Bas Eickhout introduced the report.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Henna Virkkunen (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Christofer Fjellner, on behalf of the PPE Group, Damiano Zoffoli, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nils Torvalds, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Karima Delli, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Stefan Eck, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Oscar Lancini, on behalf of the ENF Group, Dobromir Sośnierz, non-attached Member, Peter Liese, Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Andrzej Grzyb, Tiemo Wölken, Gesine Meissner, Jens Gieseke, Carlos Zorrinho, Jozo Radoš, Pilar Ayuso and Dieter-Lebrecht Koch.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Blanco López, Notis Marias, Kateřina Konečná, Bill Etheridge and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete and Bas Eickhout.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.11.2018, item 14.7.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.14 pending the formal sitting.)


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

9. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 11.38.


10. Formal sitting - South Africa

From 11.38 to 12.07, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of the address by Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.07.)

(Parliament met for the awarding of the LUX prize)


11. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.40.

The following spoke: Reinhard Bütikofer on the presence of visitors from Hong Kong in the gallery, Pervenche Berès on the conduct of the previous day's debate with the German Chancellor (the President explained the approach taken), and Angelo Ciocca.


12. Announcement by the President

The President pointed out that, on 2 October 2018, he had decided to impose a penalty on Giulia Moi, under Rule 166, as a result of her behaviour towards her accredited parliamentary assistants, which was such as to constitute psychological harassment (minutes of 2.10.2018, item 6).

On 16 October 2018, Giulia Moi had filed an internal appeal against the decision with the Bureau, under Rule 167.

At its meeting on Monday 12 November 2018, the Bureau had considered the appeal and had confirmed the President's decision. The penalty consisted of withdrawal of the Member's entitlement to subsistence allowance for 12 days.

The following spoke: Giulia Moi (the President gave explanations), Jörg Meuthen on the conduct of the previous day's debate with the German Chancellor (the President gave explanations) and Bruno Gollnisch.


13. Composition of Parliament

The Polish authorities had given notice that Bogdan Brunon Wenta had been elected Mayor of the city of Kielce.

Parliament took note that, under Article 7(3) of the Act of 20 September 1976 concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, that post was incompatible with the office of member of the European Parliament, and declared his seat vacant with effect from 14 November 2018.


14. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


14.1. Interim report on the Multiannual Financial Framework 2021-2027 – Parliament's position with a view to an agreement (vote)

Interim report on the Multiannual Financial Framework 2021-2027 – Parliament's position with a view to an agreement [2018/0166R(APP)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: Jan Olbrycht, Isabelle Thomas, Janusz Lewandowski and Gérard Deprez (A8-0358/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION and AMENDMENTS

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0449)


14.2. State aid rules: new categories of State aid * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Council Regulation (EU) 2015/1588 of 13 July 2015 on the application of Articles 107 and 108 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union to certain categories of horizontal State aid [COM(2018)0398 - C8-0316/2018 - 2018/0222(NLE)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Sander Loones (A8-0315/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0450)


14.3. Arms export: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on arms exports: implementation of Common Position 2008/944/CFSP [2018/2157(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Sabine Lösing (A8-0335/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0451)

The following had spoken:

Sabine Lösing had moved an oral amendment to paragraph 13, which was accepted.


14.4. Empowering competition authorities and ensuring the proper functioning of the internal market ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council to empower the competition authorities of the Member States to be more effective enforcers and to ensure the proper functioning of the internal market [COM(2017)0142 - C8-0119/2017 - 2017/0063(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Andreas Schwab (A8-0057/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS,

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT,

COMMISSION STATEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0452)


14.5. European Electronic Communications Code ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Electronic Communications Code (EECC) (recast) [COM(2016)0590 - C8-0379/2016 - 2016/0288(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Pilar del Castillo Vera (A8-0318/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS,

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0453)


14.6. Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications [COM(2016)0591 - C8-0382/2016- 2016/0286(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Evžen Tošenovský (A8-0305/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS, PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0454)


14.7. CO2 emission performance standards for new heavy-duty vehicles ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council setting CO2 emission performance standards for new heavy-duty vehicles [COM(2018)0284 - C8-0197/2018 - 2018/0143(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Bas Eickhout (A8-0354/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0455)

The folllowing spoke: Bas Eickhout (rapporteur), after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


14.8. Need for a comprehensive Democracy, Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights mechanism (vote)

Council and Commission statements: Need for a comprehensive Democracy, Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights mechanism (2018/2886(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 23 October 2018 (minutes of 23.10.2018, item 17).

Proposals for resolutions announced on14 November 2018 (minutes of 14.11.2018, item 4).

Motions for resolutions B8-0523/2018 and B8-0524/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0523/2018

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0456)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0524/2018 fell.)


14.9. Implementation of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement (vote)

Report on the implementation of the EU Association Agreement with Georgia [2017/2282(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrejs Mamikins (A8-0320/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0457)

The following had spoken:

Rebecca Harms had moved an oral amendment to paragraph 23, which was accepted.


14.10. Implementation of the EU-Moldova Association Agreement (vote)

Report on the implementation of the EU Association Agreement with Moldova [2017/2281(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Petras Auštrevičius (A8-0322/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0458)


14.11. Humanitarian visas (vote)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on Humanitarian Visas [2017/2270(INL)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Juan Fernando López Aguilar (A8-0328/2018)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Rejected

The following had spoken:

Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Juan Fernando López Aguilar (rapporteur) and Michael Cramer, on the validity of the vote and to request a re-vote the next day (the President rejected the request).

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President


15. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Jan Olbrycht, Isabelle Thomas, Janusz Lewandowski and Gérard Deprez - A8-0358/2018
Monica Macovei, Alex Mayer, Petras Auštrevičius, John Howarth, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Michaela Šojdrová, Morten Messerschmidt, Tibor Szanyi, Jan Zahradil, Daniel Hannan and Luke Ming Flanagan

Report: Sabine Lösing - A8-0335/2018
Petras Auštrevičius, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Morten Messerschmidt, Dobromir Sośnierz and Luke Ming Flanagan

Report: Andreas Schwab - A8-0057/2018
Morten Messerschmidt and Tibor Szanyi

Report: Bas Eickhout - A8-0354/2018
Morten Messerschmidt, Tibor Szanyi, Paul Brannen, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and José Inácio Faria

Need for a comprehensive Democracy, Rule of Law and Fundamental Rights mechanism - B8-0523/2018
Tibor Szanyi, Benedek Jávor, Jiří Pospíšil, Marek Jurek, Adam Szejnfeld, Andrejs Mamikins and Dobromir Sośnierz

Report: Andrejs Mamikins - A8-0320/2018
Petras Auštrevičius, Jiří Pospíšil and Jan Zahradil

Report: Petras Auštrevičius - A8-0322/2018
Jiří Pospíšil and Jan Zahradil

Report: Juan Fernando López Aguilar - A8-0328/2018
Urszula Krupa and Andrejs Mamikins.


16. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 14.22.)


IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President

17. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.01.


18. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


19. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-11/C/18 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0106/2018 - C8-0449/2018 - 2018/2248(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-12/A/18 - Court of Auditors (N8-0107/2018 - C8-0450/2018 - 2018/2249(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-13/A/18 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0108/2018 - C8-0451/2018 - 2018/2250(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-14/T/18 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0109/2018 - C8-0452/2018 - 2018/2251(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 2/2018 - European Economic and Social Committee (N8-0110/2018 - C8-0453/2018 - 2018/2252(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 1/2018 - European Economic and Social Committee (N8-0111/2018 - C8-0454/2018 - 2018/2253(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 4/2018 - Committee of the Regions (N8-0112/2018 - C8-0455/2018 - 2018/2254(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 5/2018 - Committee of the Regions (N8-0113/2018 - C8-0456/2018 - 2018/2255(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 6/2018 - Committee of the Regions (N8-0114/2018 - C8-0457/2018 - 2018/2256(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 7/2018 - Committee of the Regions (N8-0115/2018 - C8-0458/2018 - 2018/2257(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations No 2/2018 - Section IX – European Data Protection Supervisor (N8-0116/2018 - C8-0459/2018 - 2018/2258(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 29/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0117/2018 - C8-0460/2018 - 2018/2259(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 30/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0118/2018 - C8-0461/2018 - 2018/2260(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 31/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0119/2018 - C8-0462/2018 - 2018/2261(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 32/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0121/2018 - C8-0478/2018 - 2018/2263(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 33/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0122/2018 - C8-0479/2018 - 2018/2264(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 8/2018 - Committee of the Regions (N8-0123/2018 - C8-0480/2018 - 2018/2265(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 35/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0124/2018 - C8-0481/2018 - 2018/2266(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG


20. Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions

In accordance with Article 31(4) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve Commission transfers of appropriations DEC 29/2018 and DEC 31/2018 - Section III - Commission.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objections to European Economic and Social Committee transfer of appropriations INF 2/2018.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objections to transfers of appropriations INF 4/2018, INF 5/2018, INF 6/2018 and INF 7/2018 – Committee of the Regions.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objections to European Court of Auditors transfers of appropriations V/AB-11/C/18, V/AB-12/A/18, V/AB-13/A/18 and V/AB-14/T/1.

In accordance with Article 31(6) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had notified the budgetary authority of the approval of transfer of appropriations DEC 28/2018 - Section III – Commission.


21. Increasing EU resilience against the influence of foreign actors on the upcoming EP election campaign (topical debate)

Increasing EU resilience against the influence of foreign actors on the upcoming EP election campaign (2018/2929(RSP))

The following spoke: Paulo Rangel to open the debate proposed by the PPE Group.

The following spoke Karoline Edtstadler (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke David McAllister, Claude Moraes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Martina Anderson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Patrick O'Flynn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jacques Colombier, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane James, non-attached Member, Esther de Lange, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tanja Fajon, Ulrike Trebesius, Marietje Schaake, Benedek Jávor, Luke Ming Flanagan, Isabella Adinolfi, Marco Zanni, Elmar Brok, Mercedes Bresso, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Hilde Vautmans, Molly Scott Cato, Steeve Briois, Pavel Svoboda, Victor Boştinaru, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Alyn Smith, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Jeppe Kofod, Ruža Tomašić, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Jussi Halla-aho, Gunnar Hökmark and Carlos Zorrinho.

IN THE CHAIR: Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI
Vice-President

The following spoke Mirosław Piotrowski, Jeroen Lenaers, Paul Tang, Notis Marias, Dubravka Šuica, Alfred Sant, Michaela Šojdrová, Ivan Štefanec, Inese Vaidere, Markus Pieper, Eduard Kukan, Jaromír Štětina, Nuno Melo, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Carlos Coelho, Lukas Mandl, Andreas Schwab, Lambert van Nistelrooij and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke Julian King (Member of the Commission) and Karoline Edtstadler.

The debate closed.


22. Rail passengers' rights and obligations ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on rail passengers’ rights and obligations (recast) [COM(2017)0548 - C8-0324/2017 - 2017/0237(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Bogusław Liberadzki (A8-0340/2018)

Bogusław Liberadzki introduced the report.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Dennis de Jong (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Renaud Muselier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Lucy Anderson, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jens Rohde, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Michael Cramer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Daniela Aiuto, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Georg Mayer, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, Isabella De Monte, Jacqueline Foster, Matthijs van Miltenburg, Karima Delli, Kateřina Konečná, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Innocenzo Leontini and Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy.

IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President

The following spoke: Mark Demesmaeker, Pavel Telička, Adam Szejnfeld, Inés Ayala Sender, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Claudia Țapardel, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, Olga Sehnalová, Maria Grapini, Nicola Danti, Arndt Kohn and John Howarth.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Rory Palmer, Notis Marias and Zigmantas Balčytis.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc and Bogusław Liberadzki.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.11.2018, item 5.5.


23. Persistent organic pollutants ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on persistent organic pollutants (recast) [COM(2018)0144 - C8-0124/2018 - 2018/0070(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Julie Girling (A8-0336/2018)

Julie Girling introduced the report.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Massimo Paolucci, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bolesław G. Piecha, on behalf of the ECR Group, Linnéa Engström, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eric Andrieu, Michèle Rivasi, Anja Hazekamp, Jytte Guteland and Younous Omarjee.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Notis Marias, José Inácio Faria and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc and Julie Girling.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.11.2018, item 5.6.


24. Independence of statistical authorities in the European Union and the case of Andreas Georgiou (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Independence of statistical authorities in the European Union and the case of Andreas Georgiou (2018/2930(RSP))

Karoline Edtstadler (President-in-Office of the Council) and Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke Georgios Kyrtsos, on behalf of the PPE Group, Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jean Arthuis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Notis Marias, Molly Scott Cato, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Markus Ferber, who refused to take two blue-card questions from Dimitrios Papadimoulis and Nikolaos Chountis, Jakob von Weizsäcker, who also replied to a blue-card question by Dimitrios Papadimoulis, and Richard Sulík.

IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President

The following spoke Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, who also replied to a blue-card question by Notis Marias, Nikolaos Chountis, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jakob von Weizsäcker, Ingeborg Gräßle, who declined a blue-card question from Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Thierry Cornillet, Sofia Sakorafa and Pervenche Berès.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Georgios Epitideios and Sotirios Zarianopoulos.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Karoline Edtstadler.

The debate closed.


25. European security and the future of the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces Treaty (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: European security and the future of the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces Treaty (2018/2907(RSP))

Karoline Edtstadler (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Jeppe Kofod, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anna Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Elmar Brok, Ana Gomes, Marek Jurek, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Mario Borghezio, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Othmar Karas, Brando Benifei, Neena Gill, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra and Eric Andrieu.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Julie Ward, Notis Marias, Molly Scott Cato, Indrek Tarand and Kateřina Konečná.

The following spoke: Karoline Edtstadler.

The debate closed.


26. Response to the caravan of Central American migrants at the Mexican border (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Response to the caravan of Central American migrants at the Mexican border (2018/2920(RSP))

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: José Inácio Faria, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jussi Halla-aho, on behalf of the ECR Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Josep-Maria Terricabras, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: João Pimenta Lopes, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nathan Gill, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Ernest Urtasun, Marisa Matias, Francisco Assis, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Javi López, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Ana Gomes and Wajid Khan.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Julie Ward, Xabier Benito Ziluaga and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová.

The debate closed.


27. The extraterritorial effects of US sanctions on Iran for European companies (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: The extraterritorial effects of US sanctions on Iran for European companies (2018/2922(RSP))

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ana Gomes, Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anna Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eleonora Forenza, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, John Stuart Agnew, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Reinhard Bütikofer, Jacques Colombier, on behalf of the ENF Group, Knut Fleckenstein, Ana Gomes and Pier Antonio Panzeri.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Notis Marias and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová.

The debate closed.


28. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 630.251/OJJE).


29. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.00.

Klaus Welle

Rainer Wieland

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi Isabella, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera, Aiuto, Aker, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Assis, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Barekov, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Hansen, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Lundgren, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin, Martin, Martin, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mobarik, Moi, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues, Rodrigues, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Sellström, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Silva Pereira, Simon, Simon, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Atkinson, Bours, Crowley, Guoga, Händel, Jáuregui Atondo, Łybacka, Monteiro de Aguiar, Ní Riada, Ożóg, Patriciello, Ponga, Tolić, Torres Martínez

Last updated: 3 July 2019Legal notice