Index 
Minutes
PDF 265kWORD 74k
Thursday, 29 November 2018 - BrusselsFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.The Cum Ex Scandal: financial crime and the loopholes in the current legal framework (motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.The UK’s withdrawal from the European Union (debate)
 4.The preparation of the Marrakech Intergovernmental Conference of 10-11 December on the UN Global compact for Migration (debate)
 5.The situation of women with disabilities (debate)
 6.Resumption of the sitting
 7.Welcome
 8.Voting time
  8.1.Application of the Euro 5 step to the type-approval of two- or three- wheel vehicles and quadricycles ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.2.Trade in certain goods which could be used for capital punishment, torture or other cruel treatment or punishment ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.3.Asylum, Migration and Integration Fund: Recommitment of remaining amounts ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.4.Accession of Samoa to the EU-Pacific States Interim Partnership Agreement *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.5.Appointment of the Chair of the Supervisory Board of the European Central Bank * (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.6.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2018/003 EL/Attica publishing (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.7.Temporary reintroduction of border control at internal borders ***I (vote)
  8.8.Common rules for the operation of air services ***I (vote)
  8.9.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Sodium dichromate (vote)
  8.10.The Cum Ex Scandal: financial crime and the loopholes in the current legal framework (vote)
  8.11.Role of the German Youth Welfare Office (Jugendamt) in cross-border family disputes (vote)
  8.12.WTO: the way forward (vote)
  8.13.2018 Report on Serbia (vote)
  8.14.2018 Report on Kosovo (vote)
  8.15.2018 Report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (vote)
  8.16.2018 Report on Albania (vote)
  8.17.2018 Report on Montenegro (vote)
  8.18.Defence of academic freedom in the EU's external action (vote)
  8.19.The situation of women with disabilities (vote)
 9.Explanations of vote
 10.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 11.Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions
 12.Documents received
 13.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 14.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 15.Closure of the sitting
 16.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Appointment of the Chair of the Supervisory Board of the European Central Bank


IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.06.

The following spoke: Richard Corbett on how the debate on 'The UK’s withdrawal from the European Union' would be organised (2018/2958(RSP)) (the President provided clarification).


2. The Cum Ex Scandal: financial crime and the loopholes in the current legal framework (motions for resolutions tabled)

Council and Commission statements: The Cum Ex Scandal: financial crime and the loopholes in the current legal framework (2018/2900(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 23 October 2018 (minutes of 23.10.2018, item 13)

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Pervenche Berès, Peter Simon and Jeppe Kofod, on behalf of the S&D Group, Miguel Urbán Crespo and Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the Cum Ex scandal: financial crime and loopholes in the current legal framework (2018/2900(RSP)) (B8-0551/2018).

—   Markus Ferber and Dariusz Rosati, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Nils Torvalds, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the Cum Ex scandal: financial crime and loopholes in the current legal framework (2018/2900(RSP)) (B8-0552/2018);

Vote: minutes of 29.11.2018, item 8.10.


3. The UK’s withdrawal from the European Union (debate)

Council and Commission statements: The UK’s withdrawal from the European Union (2018/2958(RSP))

Karoline Edtstadler (President-in-Office of the Council) and Michel Barnier (chief negotiator) made the statements.

The following spoke: Guy Verhofstadt (Parliament's Brexit coordinator), on behalf of the ALDE Group, Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group, Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Geoffrey Van Orden, on behalf of the ECR Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, and James Carver, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Michel Barnier.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President


4. The preparation of the Marrakech Intergovernmental Conference of 10-11 December on the UN Global compact for Migration (debate)

Council and Commission statements: The preparation of the Marrakech Intergovernmental Conference of 10-11 December on the UN Global compact for Migration (2018/2959(RSP))

Karoline Edtstadler (President-in-Office of the Council) and Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statements.

The following spoke: Željana Zovko, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, on behalf of the ECR Group, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Malin Björk, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jörg Meuthen, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Harald Vilimsky, on behalf of the ENF Group, Udo Voigt, non-attached Member, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Péter Niedermüller, Raffaele Fitto, Mario Borghezio and Cécile Kashetu Kyenge.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Milan Zver, Eugen Freund, Ruža Tomašić, Igor Šoltes and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini and Karoline Edtstadler.

The debate closed.


5. The situation of women with disabilities (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000117/2018) by Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, to the Commission: The situation of women with disabilities (B8-0418/2018)

Rosa Estaràs Ferragut moved the question.

Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, on behalf of the PPE Group, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Tilly Metz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, João Pimenta Lopes, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Michaela Šojdrová.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Lefteris Christoforou, Helga Stevens and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, on the situation of women with disabilities (2018/2685(RSP)) (B8-0547/2018).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 29.11.2018, item 8.19.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.09 until voting time.)

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President


6. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 11.31.


7. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed members of a delegation from the Tajikistan Parliament - led by Sharif Rahimzoda - who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Julie Ward.


8. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


8.1. Application of the Euro 5 step to the type-approval of two- or three- wheel vehicles and quadricycles ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 168/2013 as regards the application of the Euro 5 step to the type-approval of two- or three- wheel vehicles and quadricycles [COM(2018)0137 - C8-0120/2018 - 2018/0065(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Daniel Dalton (A8-0346/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0466)


8.2. Trade in certain goods which could be used for capital punishment, torture or other cruel treatment or punishment ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning trade in certain goods which could be used for capital punishment, torture or other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment (codification) [COM(2018)0316 - C8-0210/2018 - 2018/0160(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg (A8-0387/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0467)


8.3. Asylum, Migration and Integration Fund: Recommitment of remaining amounts ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 516/2014 of the European Parliament and the Council, as regards the re-commitment of the remaining amounts committed to support the implementation of the Council Decisions (EU) 2015/1523 and (EU) 2015/1601 or the allocation thereof to other actions under the national programmes [COM(2018)0719 - C8-0448/2018 - 2018/0371(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Miriam Dalli (A8-0370/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0468)

The following spoke: Miriam Dalli (rapporteur) to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


8.4. Accession of Samoa to the EU-Pacific States Interim Partnership Agreement *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the accession of Samoa to the Interim Partnership Agreement between the European Community, of the one part, and the Pacific States, of the other part [12281/2018 - C8-0434/2018 - 2018/0291(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: David Martin (A8-0376/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0469)

Parliament approved the accession of Samoa to the agreement.


8.5. Appointment of the Chair of the Supervisory Board of the European Central Bank * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for the appointment of the Chair of the Supervisory Board of the European Central Bank [N8-0120/2018 - C8-0466/2018 - 2018/0905(NLE)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0380/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)
(Secret ballot)
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 29.11.2018 annex 1)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0470)


8.6. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2018/003 EL/Attica publishing (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application from Greece – EGF/2018/003 EL/Attica publishing) [COM(2018)0667 - C8-0430/2018 - 2018/2240(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A8-0377/2018)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members and three fifths of the votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0471)


8.7. Temporary reintroduction of border control at internal borders ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2016/399 as regards the rules applicable to the temporary reintroduction of border control at internal borders [COM(2017)0571 - C8-0326/2017 - 2017/0245(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Tanja Fajon (A8-0356/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0472)

The following spoke: Tanja Fajon (rapporteur) to ask for the question to be referred back to the committee responsible for institutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4).

Parliament agreed to the request by electronic vote (334 in favour, 257 against, 44 abstentions).


8.8. Common rules for the operation of air services ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1008/2008 on common rules for the operation of air services in the Community [COM(2016)0818 - C8-0531/2016- 2016/0411(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Claudia Țapardel (A8-0150/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0473)


8.9. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Sodium dichromate (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled by Bas Eickhout, Pavel Poc and Fredrick Federley, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, in accordance with Rule 106(2) and (3), on the draft Commission implementing decision granting an authorisation for certain uses of sodium dichromate under Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council (Ilario Ormezzano Sai S.R.L.) (D058762/01 - 2018/2929(RSP)) (B8-0548/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0474)


8.10. The Cum Ex Scandal: financial crime and the loopholes in the current legal framework (vote)

Council and Commission statements: The Cum Ex Scandal: financial crime and the loopholes in the current legal framework (2018/2900(RSP))

Proposals for resolutions announced on 29 November 2018 (minutes of 29.11.2018, item 2)

Motions for resolutions B8-0551/2018 and B8-0552/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0551/2018

(replacing B8-0551/2018 and B8-0552/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Markus Ferber and Dariusz Rosati, on behalf of the PPE Group,

—   Pervenche Berès, Peter Simon and Jeppe Kofod, on behalf of the S&D Group,

—   Nils Torvalds, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Martin Schirdewan, Patrick Le Hyaric, Marie Pierre Vieu, Stelios Kouloglou, Kateřina Konečná, Jiří Maštálka, Paloma López Bermejo, Merja Kyllönen, Matt Carthy, Emmanuel Maurel, Kostadinka Kuneva, Marie Christine Vergiat and Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

—   Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

—   Monica Macovei.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0475)


8.11. Role of the German Youth Welfare Office (Jugendamt) in cross-border family disputes (vote)

Commission statement: Role of the German Youth Welfare Office (Jugendamt) in cross-border family disputes (2018/2856(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 15 November 2018 (minutes of 15.11.2018, item 11).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the PETI Committee, on the role of the German Youth Welfare Office (Jugendamt) in cross-border family disputes (2018/2856(RSP)) (B8-0546/2018).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0476)

The following had spoken:

Cecilia Wikström to have her name removed from the resolution which had been adopted.


8.12. WTO: the way forward (vote)

Report on WTO: the way forward [2018/2084(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteurs: Bernd Lange and Paul Rübig (A8-0379/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0477)


8.13. 2018 Report on Serbia (vote)

Report on the 2018 Commission Report on Serbia [2018/2146(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: David McAllister (A8-0331/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0478)


8.14. 2018 Report on Kosovo (vote)

Report on the 2018 Commission Report on Kosovo [2018/2149(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Igor Šoltes (A8-0332/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0479)


8.15. 2018 Report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (vote)

Report on the 2018 Commission Report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia [2018/2145(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Ivo Vajgl (A8-0341/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0480)


8.16. 2018 Report on Albania (vote)

Report on the 2018 Commission Report on Albania [2018/2147(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Knut Fleckenstein (A8-0334/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0481)

Interventions

Knut Fleckenstein (rapporteur) moved an oral amendment to add a new paragraph after paragraph 21. The amendment was accepted.


8.17. 2018 Report on Montenegro (vote)

Report on the 2018 Commission Report on Montenegro [2018/2144(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Charles Tannock (A8-0339/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0482)


8.18. Defence of academic freedom in the EU's external action (vote)

Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on Defence of academic freedom in the EU’s external action [2018/2117(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Wajid Khan (A8-0403/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

DRAFT RECOMMENDATION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0483)


8.19. The situation of women with disabilities (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0547/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 19)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0484)


IN THE CHAIR: Lívia JÁRÓKA
Vice-President

9. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

The Cum Ex Scandal: financial crime and the loopholes in the current legal framework - RC-B8-0551/2018
Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Monica Macovei, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Seán Kelly and Daniel Hannan

Role of the German Youth Welfare Office (Jugendamt) in cross-border family disputes - B8-0546/2018
Notis Marias, Marek Jurek, Urszula Krupa, Czesław Hoc, Seán Kelly and Daniel Hannan

Report: Bernd Lange and Paul Rübig - A8-0379/2018
Jude Kirton-Darling, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Rory Palmer, Alex Mayer, Andrejs Mamikins, Seán Kelly, Daniel Hannan and Stanislav Polčák

Report: David McAllister - A8-0331/2018
Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and Stanislav Polčák

Report: Igor Šoltes - A8-0332/2018
Dobromir Sośnierz

Report: Ivo Vajgl - A8-0341/2018
Michaela Šojdrová, Notis Marias, Mirosław Piotrowski, John Howarth and Stanislav Polčák

Report: Knut Fleckenstein - A8-0334/2018
Notis Marias, Mirosław Piotrowski, Jasenko Selimovic and Dobromir Sośnierz

Report: Charles Tannock - A8-0339/2018
Michaela Šojdrová, Mirosław Piotrowski and Jasenko Selimovic

Report: Wajid Khan - A8-0403/2018
Alex Mayer, Andrejs Mamikins, Rory Palmer and John Howarth

The situation of women with disabilities - B8-0547/2018
Liadh Ní Riada, Michaela Šojdrová, Urszula Krupa, Andrejs Mamikins, Anna Záborská and Dobromir Sośnierz.


10. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


11. Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions

In accordance with Article 31(6) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had informed the budgetary authority of the approval of transfers of appropriations DEC 29/2018, DEC 30/2018 and DEC 31/2018 - Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 27(4) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had informed the budgetary authority of the approval of transfer of appropriations DEC 1/2018 - Section VI – European Economic and Social Committee.

In accordance with Article 29 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations INF 2/2018 – European Data Protection Supervisor.

In accordance with Article 27 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfer of appropriations DEC 1/2018 - Section VI - European Economic and Social Committee.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations INF 8/2018 – Committee of the Regions.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfers of appropriations C9/2018 and C10/2018 - Section I – European Parliament.

In accordance with Article 31(4) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfers of appropriations DEC 28/2018, DEC 30/2018, DEC 32/2018, DEC 33/2018 and DEC 35/2018 - Section III – Commission.


12. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

from Members, motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Ivan Jakovčić and Jozo Radoš. Motion for a resolution on preserving a strong industrial base in Europe (B8-0512/2018)

referred to

responsible:

ITRE

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on the European Union’s security budget (B8-0513/2018)

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Dominique Bilde and Mylène Troszczynski. Motion for a resolution on gender studies (B8-0515/2018)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

opinion:

FEMM

- Mario Borghezio. Motion for a resolution on the lack of defibrillators on aircraft (B8-0516/2018)

referred to

responsible:

TRAN

- Angelo Ciocca. Motion for a resolution on the proposed application from the city of Milan to become a specialised section of the Unified Patent Court (UPC) (B8-0517/2018)

referred to

responsible:

JURI


13. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 192(3), the minutes of the current sitting and of the previous day's sitting would be submitted for Parliament's approval at the start of the subsequent sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


14. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 10 December 2018 to 13 December 2018.


15. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 13.28.


16. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullock, Buşoi, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Ciocca, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Eickhout, Elissen, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Forenza, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gentile, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Hannan, Hansen, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jahr, Jakovčić, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karski, Kaufmann, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, McAllister, McAvan, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mitrofanovs, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Ożóg, Packet, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Poche, Polčák, Ponga, Popa, Poręba, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sargentini, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Sellström, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonik, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Stevens, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Sylikiotis, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zammit Dimech, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver

Excused:

Andrikienė, Atkinson, Bergeron, Crowley, Dohrmann, Engel, Guoga, Händel, Monteiro de Aguiar, Tolić, Torres Martínez, Zeller, Žitňanská


Annex 1 - Appointment of the Chair of the Supervisory Board of the European Central Bank

MEMBERS VOTING

ALDE:
Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Cornillet, Deprez, Dlabajová, Federley, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Grigule-Pēterse, Harkin, Hirsch, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Katainen, Klinz, Lalonde, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Nagtegaal, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Punset, Ries, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Vajgl, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Verhofstadt, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR:
Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, Demesmaeker, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Flack, Fox, Gericke, Gosiewska, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Lundgren, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Messerschmidt, Mobarik, Nicholson, Ożóg, Packet, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Rebega, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Tannock, Theocharous, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Winberg, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Złotowski

EFDD:
Adinolfi, Agea, Agnew, Aiuto, Arnott, Beghin, Bullock, Castaldo, Chauprade, Coburn, Collins, Corrao, D'Amato, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, D'Ornano, Etheridge, Evi, Ferrara, Finch, Gill Nathan, Goddyn, Hookem, Iwaszkiewicz, Meuthen, Moi, Monot, O'Flynn, Paksas, Parker, Payne, Pedicini, Philippot, Reid, Seymour, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

ENF:
Annemans, Arnautu, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Ciocca, Colombier, Elissen, de Graaff, Jamet, Kappel, Lancini, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Obermayr, Pretzell, Schaffhauser, Scottà, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zijlstra, Żółtek

GUE/NGL:
Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, Couso Permuy, Eck, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Hazekamp, de Jong, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maštálka, Matias, Maurel, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Schirdewan, Scholz, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Vieu, Zimmer

NI:
Balczó, Borrelli, Carver, Dodds, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Karlsson, Papadakis Konstantinos, Saryusz-Wolski, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Ujazdowski, Voigt, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

PPE:
Ademov, Alliot-Marie, Arimont, Ashworth, Ayuso, Bach, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Didier, Dorfmann, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, Girling, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hansen, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mandl, Mănescu, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Moisă, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Polčák, Ponga, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radtke, Rangel, Ribeiro, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Sellström, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Sonik, Štefanec, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tomc, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wieland, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zammit Dimech, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zovko, Zver

S&D:
Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Balčytis, Bayet, Benifei, Beňová, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Brannen, Bresso, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Cofferati, Corbett, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Danti, De Monte, Detjen, Drăghici, Fajon, Fernández, Ferrandino, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Hoffmann, Honeyball, Howarth, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Kohn, Köster, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, Ludvigsson, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Mosca, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Noichl, Padar, Palmer, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Poche, Popa, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Stanishev, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Wölken, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoană, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE:
Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Franz, Giegold, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Marcellesi, Meszerics, Metz, Mitrofanovs, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Waitz

Last updated: 8 April 2019Legal notice