Index 
Minutes
PDF 297kWORD 80k
Tuesday, 11 December 2018 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Preparation of the European Council meeting of 13 and 14 December 2018 (debate)
 3.Results of the Eurogroup and preparation of the Euro Summit (debate)
 4.Resumption of the sitting
 5.Voting time
  5.1.Education in the digital era: challenges, opportunities and lessons for EU policy design (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.2.Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations: Coordination of social security systems ***I (vote)
  5.3.Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations: Establishing a European Labour Authority ***I (vote)
  5.4.Asylum, Migration and Integration Fund: Re-commitment of remaining amounts ***I (vote)
  5.5.Establishing a Programme for the Environment and Climate Action (LIFE) ***I (vote)
  5.6.Protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work ***I (vote)
  5.7.Transparency and sustainability of the EU risk assessment in the food chain ***I (vote)
  5.8.European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (Cedefop) ***I (vote)
  5.9.European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (EU-OSHA) ***I (vote)
  5.10.European Foundation for the improvement of living and working conditions (Eurofound) ***I (vote)
  5.11.Complementing EU type-approval legislation with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union ***I (vote)
  5.12.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: maximum residue levels for acetamiprid in certain products (vote)
  5.13.Humanitarian Visas (vote)
  5.14.Visa Code ***I (vote)
  5.15.Common system of value added tax as regards the temporary application of a generalised reverse charge mechanism in relation to supplies of goods and services above a certain threshold * (vote)
  5.16.Full application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis in Bulgaria and Romania (vote)
  5.17.Military mobility (vote)
  5.18.New European Agenda for Culture (vote)
 6.Explanations of vote
 7.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 8.Resumption of the sitting
 9.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 10.Amendment of the agenda
 11.Documents received
 12.Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)
 13.Findings and recommendations of the Special Committee on Terrorism (debate)
 14.EU-Japan Economic Partnership Agreement *** - EU-Japan Economic Partnership Agreement (resolution) - EU-Japan Strategic Partnership Agreement *** - EU-Japan Strategic Partnership Agreement (resolution) - Adequacy of the protection of personal data afforded by Japan (debate)
 15.The ruling of the European Court of Human Rights on the case of Selahattin Demirtas (debate)
 16.Annual report on the implementation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy - Annual report on the implementation of the Common Security and Defence Policy (debate)
 17.Annual report on human rights and democracy in the world 2017 and the European Union’s policy on the matter (debate)
 18.EU-Ukraine Association Agreement (debate)
 19.Composition of political groups
 20.New general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019 (debate)
 21.Establishing the Connecting Europe Facility ***I (debate)
 22.Establishing the European Defence Fund ***I (debate)
 23.Establishing Horizon Europe – laying down its rules for participation and dissemination ***I - Programme implementing Horizon Europe ***I (debate)
 24.Agenda of the next sitting
 25.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.04.


2. Preparation of the European Council meeting of 13 and 14 December 2018 (debate)

Council and Commission statements: preparation of the European Council meeting of 13 and 14 December 2018 (2018/2871(RSP))

Juliane Bogner-Strauss (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The President recalled that Parliament's and the Commission's positions were aligned on the issue of Brexit.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gerolf Annemans, on behalf of the ENF Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Othmar Karas, Bernd Lucke, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Jordi Solé, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Marcus Pretzell, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Janusz Lewandowski, Josef Weidenholzer, Marek Jurek, Matt Carthy, Harald Vilimsky, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Eleftherios Synadinos, György Schöpflin, Mercedes Bresso, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Michaela Šojdrová, Claude Moraes, Seán Kelly, Richard Corbett, Gunnar Hökmark and Isabelle Thomas.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Lefteris Christoforou, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Ruža Tomašić, João Ferreira, Georgios Epitideios, Nicola Caputo, Diane Dodds, Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, Udo Voigt and Costas Mavrides.

The following spoke: Jean-Claude Juncker.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

The following spoke: Juliane Bogner-Strauss.

The debate closed.


3. Results of the Eurogroup and preparation of the Euro Summit (debate)

Council and Commission statements: results of the Eurogroup and preparation of the Euro Summit (2018/2972(RSP))

Juliane Bogner-Strauss (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Othmar Karas, on behalf of the PPE Group, Mercedes Bresso, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernd Lucke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Caroline Nagtegaal, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bernard Monot, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Tom Vandenkendelaere, Pervenche Berès, Ralph Packet, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Nils Torvalds, Miguel Viegas, David Coburn (the President reminded the speaker of the subject of the debate), Paulo Rangel, Roberto Gualtieri, Notis Marias, Martin Schirdewan, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Costas Mavrides, Joachim Starbatty and Dariusz Rosati.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jean-Luc Schaffhauser.

The following spoke: Pierre Moscovici (Member of the Commission) and Juliane Bogner-Strauss.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.43 until voting time.)


IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President

4. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.01.

The following spoke: Eleonora Forenza, Elisabetta Gardini on pollution in Rome that day, following a fire at a waste treatment plant (the President expressed her agreement), David Coburn and Giulia Moi.


5. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


5.1. Education in the digital era: challenges, opportunities and lessons for EU policy design (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on education in the digital era: challenges, opportunities and lessons for EU policy design [2018/2090(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Yana Toom (A8-0400/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0485)


5.2. Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations: Coordination of social security systems ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 883/2004 on the coordination of social security systems and Regulation (EC) No 987/2009 laying down the procedure for implementing Regulation (EC) No 883/2004 [COM(2016)0815 - C8-0521/2016- 2016/0397(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Guillaume Balas (A8-0386/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DECISION TO ENTER INTO INTERINSTITUTIONAL NEGOTIATIONS

Approved

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, pursuant to Rule 69c(2), second indent, Sven Schulze to express his opposition to the EMPL Committee's decision and Guillaume Balas (rapporteur), also to oppose that decision.


5.3. Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations: Establishing a European Labour Authority ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Labour Authority [COM(2018)0131 - C8-0118/2018 - 2018/0064(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Jeroen Lenaers (A8-0391/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DECISION TO ENTER INTO INTERINSTITUTIONAL NEGOTIATIONS

Approved

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, pursuant to Rule 69(2), second indent, Jeroen Lenaers (rapporteur), to express his support for the Committee's decision.


5.4. Asylum, Migration and Integration Fund: Re-commitment of remaining amounts ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 516/2014 of the European Parliament and the Council, as regards the re-commitment of the remaining amounts committed to support the implementation of the Council Decisions (EU) 2015/1523 and (EU) 2015/1601 or the allocation thereof to other actions under the national programmes [COM(2018)0719 - C8-0448/2018 - 2018/0371(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Miriam Dalli (A8-0370/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0486)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


5.5. Establishing a Programme for the Environment and Climate Action (LIFE) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Programme for the Environment and Climate Action (LIFE) and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1293/2013 [COM(2018)0385 - C8-0249/2018 - 2018/0209(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy (A8-0397/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0487)

The following spoke: Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy (rapporteur) to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


5.6. Protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2004/37/EC on the protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work [COM(2017)0011 - C8-0010/2017 - 2017/0004(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Claude Rolin (A8-0142/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0488)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


5.7. Transparency and sustainability of the EU risk assessment in the food chain ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the transparency and sustainability of the EU risk assessment in the food chain amending Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 [on general food law], Directive 2001/18/EC [on the deliberate release into the environment of GMOs], Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 [on GM food and feed], Regulation (EC) No 1831/2003 [on feed additives], Regulation (EC) No 2065/2003 [on smoke flavourings], Regulation (EC) No 1935/2004 [on food contact materials], Regulation (EC) No 1331/2008 [on the common authorisation procedure for food additives, food enzymes and food flavourings], Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009 [on plant protection products] and Regulation (EU) No 2015/2283 [on novel foods] [COM(2018)0179 - C8-0144/2018 - 2018/0088(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Renate Sommer (A8-0417/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0489)

The following spoke: Renate Sommer, to request that her name be taken off the report and Kathleen Van Brempt, on behalf of the S&D Group, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible, for interinstitutional negotiations pursuant to Rule 59(4).

Parliament agreed to the request by electronic vote (360 in favour, 244 against, 60 abstention).


5.8. European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (Cedefop) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (Cedefop) and repealing Regulation (EEC) No 337/75 [COM(2016)0532 - C8-0343/2016 - 2016/0257(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Anne Sander (A8-0273/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0490)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


5.9. European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (EU-OSHA) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (EU-OSHA), and repealing Council Regulation (EC) 2062/94 [COM(2016)0528 - C8-0344/2016 - 2016/0254(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Czesław Hoc (A8-0274/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0491)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


5.10. European Foundation for the improvement of living and working conditions (Eurofound) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Foundation for the improvement of living and working conditions (Eurofound), and repealing Council Regulation (EEC) No 1365/75 [COM(2016)0531 - C8-0342/2016 - 2016/0256(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Enrique Calvet Chambon (A8-0275/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0492)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.

The following had spoken:

Enrique Calvet Chambon (rapporteur), after the vote.


5.11. Complementing EU type-approval legislation with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council complementing EU type-approval legislation with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union [COM(2018)0397 - C8-0250/2018 - 2018/0220(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Marlene Mizzi (A8-0359/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0493)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


5.12. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: maximum residue levels for acetamiprid in certain products (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled by the ENVI Committee, pursuant to Rule 106(2) and (3), on the draft Commission regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for acetamiprid in certain products (D58389/03 - 2018/2902(RPS)) (B8-0556/2018) - Members responsible: Sylvie Goddyn, Michèle Rivasi, Frédérique Ries, Guillaume Balas and Younous Omarjee

(Majority of Parliament's component Members)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Rejected


5.13. Humanitarian Visas (vote)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on Humanitarian Visas [2018/2271(INL)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Juan Fernando López Aguilar (A8-0423/2018)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0494)

The following had spoken:

Juan Fernando López Aguilar (rapporteur), before the vote.


5.14. Visa Code ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 810/2009 establishing a Community Code on Visas (Visa Code) [COM(2018)0252 - C8-0114/2018 - 2018/0061(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Juan Fernando López Aguilar (A8-0434/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0495)

The following spoke: Juan Fernando López Aguilar (rapporteur) to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


5.15. Common system of value added tax as regards the temporary application of a generalised reverse charge mechanism in relation to supplies of goods and services above a certain threshold * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC on the common system of value added tax as regards the temporary application of a generalised reverse charge mechanism in relation to supplies of goods and services above a certain threshold [2016/0406(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Gabriel Mato (A8-0418/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0496)


5.16. Full application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis in Bulgaria and Romania (vote)

Report on the full application of the provisions of the Schengen acquis in Bulgaria and Romania: abolition of checks at internal land, sea and air borders [2018/2092(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Sergei Stanishev (A8-0365/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the ENF Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (LIBE Committee)

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0497)


5.17. Military mobility (vote)

Report on military mobility [2018/2156(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Tunne Kelam (A8-0372/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0498)


5.18. New European Agenda for Culture (vote)

Report on the New European Agenda for Culture [2018/2091(INI)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Giorgos Grammatikakis (A8-0388/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0499)

The following had spoken:

Giorgos Grammatikakis (rapporteur), before the vote.


6. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Yana Toom - A8-0400/2018
Tibor Szanyi, Dominique Bilde, Alex Mayer, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Momchil Nekov, Maria Gabriela Zoană, Notis Marias, Dobromir Sośnierz and Danuta Jazłowiecka

Report: Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy - A8-0397/2018
Tibor Szanyi, Notis Marias, Stanislav Polčák, Daniel Hannan, Seán Kelly and Dubravka Šuica

Report: Claude Rolin - A8-0142/2018
Michaela Šojdrová, Rory Palmer, Notis Marias, Francis Zammit Dimech, Seán Kelly and Dubravka Šuica

Report: Renate Sommer - A8-0417/2018
Tibor Szanyi, Michaela Šojdrová, Igor Šoltes and Stanislav Polčák

Report: Anne Sander - A8-0273/2017
Danuta Jazłowiecka

Report: Enrique Calvet Chambon - A8-0275/2017
Michaela Šojdrová and Alex Mayer

Report: Sergei Stanishev - A8-0365/2018
Monica Macovei

Report: Tunne Kelam - A8-0372/2018
Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and Luke Ming Flanagan

Report: Giorgos Grammatikakis - A8-0388/2018
Dominique Bilde, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Momchil Nekov, Marek Jurek and Francis Zammit Dimech.


7. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.37.)


IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

8. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.03.

The following spoke: Paul Rübig on the scheduled duration of Thursday's votes (the President said that he ask the Bureau to discuss the matter).


9. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


10. Amendment of the agenda

After consultation with the political groups, the President announced that the debate on the Council and Commission statements on the UK’s withdrawal from the EU (item 105 on the agenda) had been held over to a subsequent part-session.

Wednesday's sitting would therefore start at 10.00.


11. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

(1) from the Council and Commission

- Second draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019: Council position of 11 December 2018 (15205/2018 - C8-0499/2018 - 2018/2275(BUD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

opinion:

AFET, DEVE, INTA, CONT, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

(2) from committees

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1343/2011 on certain provisions for fishing in the GFCM (General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean) Agreement area (COM(2018)0143 - C8-0123/2018 - 2018/0069(COD)) - PECH Committee - Rapporteur: Linnéa Engström (A8-0381/2018)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 862/2007 of the European Parliament and of the Council on Community statistics on migration and international protection (COM(2018)0307 - C8-0182/2018 - 2018/0154(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Cecilia Wikström (A8-0395/2018)

- Report on Blockchain: a forward-looking trade policy (2018/2085(INI)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Emma McClarkin (A8-0407/2018)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide for the payment of advances in the general budget of the Union for 2019 (COM(2018)0281 - C8-0221/2018 - 2018/2074(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Lefteris Christoforou (A8-0453/2018)

- Report on the Council position on the second draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019 (15205/2018 - C8-0499/2018 - 2018/2275(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteurs: Daniele Viotti, Paul Rübig (A8-0454/2018)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument to finance immediate budgetary measures to address the on-going challenges of migration, refugee inflows and security threats (COM(2018)0901 - C8-0492/2018 - 2018/2274(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Daniele Viotti (A8-0455/2018)


12. Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)

Together with the President of the Council, the President of Parliament would sign the following act adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (minutes of 10.12.2018, item 8):

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 516/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council, as regards the recommitment of the remaining amounts committed to support the implementation of Council Decisions (EU) 2015/1523 and (EU) 2015/1601 or the allocation of those amounts to other actions under the national programmes (00066/2018/LEX - C8-0508/2018 - 2018/0371(COD))


13. Findings and recommendations of the Special Committee on Terrorism (debate)

Report on findings and recommendations of the Special Committee on Terrorism [2018/2044(INI)] - Special Committee on Terrorism. Rapporteurs: Monika Hohlmeier and Helga Stevens (A8-0374/2018)

Monika Hohlmeier and Helga Stevens introduced the report.

The following spoke: Julian King (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Arnaud Danjean, on behalf of the PPE Group, Caterina Chinnici, on behalf of the S&D Group, Geoffrey Van Orden, on behalf of the ECR Group, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Hilde Vautmans, Eva Joly, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jörg Meuthen, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Ana Gomes, who declined a blue-card question from Bruno Gollnisch, Kristina Winberg, Nathalie Griesbeck, who also replied to a blue-card question by Arnaud Danjean, Ivo Belet, Demetris Papadakis, Roberta Metsola, Tanja Fajon and Seán Kelly.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Birgit Sippel, Heinz K. Becker, Dubravka Šuica, Carlos Coelho and Jeroen Lenaers.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Georgios Epitideios, Marijana Petir, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Nicola Caputo and Bruno Gollnisch.

The following spoke: Julian King, Monika Hohlmeier and Helga Stevens.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.12.2018, item 12.14.


14. EU-Japan Economic Partnership Agreement *** - EU-Japan Economic Partnership Agreement (resolution) - EU-Japan Strategic Partnership Agreement *** - EU-Japan Strategic Partnership Agreement (resolution) - Adequacy of the protection of personal data afforded by Japan (debate)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and Japan for an Economic Partnership [07964/2018 - C8-0382/2018- 2018/0091(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Pedro Silva Pereira (A8-0366/2018)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and Japan for an Economic Partnership [2018/0091M(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Pedro Silva Pereira (A8-0367/2018)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Strategic Partnership Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Japan, of the other part [08462/2018 - C8-0417/2018 - 2018/0122(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Alojz Peterle (A8-0383/2018)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Strategic Partnership Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Japan, of the other part [2018/0122M(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Alojz Peterle (A8-0385/2018)

Commission statement: Adequacy of the protection of personal data afforded by Japan (2018/2979(RSP))

Pedro Silva Pereira introduced the recommendation A8-0366/2018)and the report A8-0367/2018.

Alojz Peterle introduced the recommendation A8-0383/2018 and the report A8-0385/2018.

Cecilia Malmström and Věra Jourová (Members of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Christophe Hansen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Alessia Maria Mosca, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jan Zahradil, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petr Ježek, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Klaus Buchner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, and Tiziana Beghin, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Lívia JÁRÓKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: France Jamet, on behalf of the ENF Group, Bruno Gollnisch, non-attached Member, Daniel Caspary, Bernd Lange, Charles Tannock, Marietje Schaake, Franz Obermayr, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Claude Moraes, Joachim Starbatty, Hilde Vautmans, David McAllister, David Martin, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Christofer Fjellner, Victor Boştinaru, Michał Boni, Maria Arena and Jarosław Wałęsa.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Takis Hadjigeorgiou and Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann.

The following spoke: João Ferreira and Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández on the organisation of the catch-the-eye procedure (the President gave explanations).

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström, Alojz Peterle and Pedro Silva Pereira.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.12.2018, item 12.6, minutes of 12.12.2018, item 12.7, minutes of 12.12.2018, item 12.8 and minutes of 12.12.2018, item 12.9.


15. The ruling of the European Court of Human Rights on the case of Selahattin Demirtas (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: The ruling of the European Court of Human Rights on the case of Selahattin Demirtas (2018/2980(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Julie Ward, Notis Marias, Takis Hadjigeorgiou and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The debate closed.


16. Annual report on the implementation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy - Annual report on the implementation of the Common Security and Defence Policy (debate)

Annual report on the implementation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy [2018/2097(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: David McAllister (A8-0392/2018)

Report on the Annual report on the implementation of the Common Security and Defence Policy [2018/2099(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Ioan Mircea Paşcu (A8-0375/2018)

David McAllister and Ioan Mircea Paşcu introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The following spoke: Paulo Rangel (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Arnaud Danjean, on behalf of the PPE Group, Knut Fleckenstein, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Urmas Paet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sabine Lösing, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, James Carver, non-attached Member, Cristian Dan Preda, Victor Boştinaru, Geoffrey Van Orden, Jozo Radoš, Konstantinos Papadakis, Elmar Brok, Ana Gomes, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Dobromir Sośnierz, Michael Gahler, Eleftherios Synadinos, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Eduard Kukan, Tunne Kelam and Francisco José Millán Mon.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Arne Lietz, Marek Jurek, Javier Couso Permuy, Željana Zovko and Javi López.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini, David McAllister and Ioan Mircea Paşcu.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.12.2018, item 12.15 and minutes of 12.12.2018, item 12.16.


17. Annual report on human rights and democracy in the world 2017 and the European Union’s policy on the matter (debate)

Report on the Annual report on human rights and democracy in the world 2017 and the European Union’s policy on the matter [2018/2098(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Petras Auštrevičius (A8-0373/2018)

Petras Auštrevičius introduced the report.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Liliana Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, Amjad Bashir, on behalf of the ECR Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Wajid Khan, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, László Tőkés, Kati Piri and Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Notis Marias, Ilhan Kyuchyuk and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini and Petras Auštrevičius.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.12.2018, item 12.17.


18. EU-Ukraine Association Agreement (debate)

Report on the implementation of the EU Association Agreement with Ukraine [2017/2283(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Michael Gahler (A8-0369/2018)

Michael Gahler introduced the report.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jarosław Wałęsa (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Dariusz Rosati, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tonino Picula, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nathan Gill, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jacques Colombier, on behalf of the ENF Group, Joachim Schuster, Mark Demesmaeker and Julie Ward.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Jonathan Arnott, David Coburn and Andrea Bocskor.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini and Michael Gahler.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.12.2018, item 19.3.


19. Composition of political groups

Stefano Maullu had left the PPE Group to join the ECR Group as of 12 December 2018.


20. New general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019 (debate)

Report on the Council position on the second draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019 [15205/2018 - C8-0499/2018- 2018/2275(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: Daniele Viotti and Paul Rübig (A8-0454/2018)

Daniele Viotti and Paul Rübig introduced the report.

The following spoke: Juliane Bogner-Strauss (President-in-Office of the Council) and Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernd Kölmel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jean Arthuis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Liadh Ní Riada, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Indrek Tarand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, André Elissen, on behalf of the ENF Group, José Manuel Fernandes, John Howarth, Siegfried Mureşan, Karine Gloanec Maurin and Jens Geier.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák and Lefteris Christoforou.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger, Juliane Bogner-Strauss, Daniele Viotti and Paul Rübig.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.12.2018, item 12.5.


21. Establishing the Connecting Europe Facility ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Connecting Europe Facility and repealing Regulations (EU) No 1316/2013 and (EU) No 283/2014 [COM(2018)0438 - C8-0255/2018 - 2018/0228(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteurs: Henna Virkkunen, Marian-Jean Marinescu and Pavel Telička (A8-0409/2018)

Henna Virkkunen introduced the report

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

The President announced that following the attack in central Strasbourg that evening, which had killed or injured several people, Parliament's doors had been locked for security reasons. He stressed that Parliament would not be intimidated but would continue with its business and thus respond to violence with democracy and freedom.

IN THE CHAIR: Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI
Vice-President

Marian-Jean Marinescu and Pavel Telička introduced the report.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke Mirosław Piotrowski (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Markus Pieper, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Dominique Riquet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Indrek Tarand, on a point of order, Jakop Dalunde, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Mario Borghezio, Dario Tamburrano, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Massimiliano Salini, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri and Karima Delli.

The following spoke Violeta Bulc and Pavel Telička.

The following spoke: Edouard Martin on the advisability of continuing the sitting.

The following spoke: Henna Virkkunen.

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Marian-Jean Marinescu.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.12.2018, item 19.2.


22. Establishing the European Defence Fund ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Defence Fund [COM(2018)0476 - C8-0268/2018 - 2018/0254(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Zdzisław Krasnodębski (A8-0412/2018)

Zdzisław Krasnodębski introduced the report.

The following spoke: David McAllister (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee).

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Françoise Grossetête, on behalf of the PPE Group, Dominique Riquet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Massimiliano Salini, Ioan Mircea Paşcu and Clare Moody.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska and Zdzisław Krasnodębski.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.12.2018, item 19.1.


23. Establishing Horizon Europe – laying down its rules for participation and dissemination ***I - Programme implementing Horizon Europe ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation, laying down its rules for participation and dissemination [COM(2018)0435 - C8-0252/2018 - 2018/0224(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Dan Nica (A8-0401/2018)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing the specific programme implementing Horizon Europe - the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation [COM(2018)0436 - C8-0253/2018 - 2018/0225(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Christian Ehler (A8-0410/2018)

Dan Nica and Christian Ehler introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Carlos Moedas (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Henna Virkkunen (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Cristian-Silviu Buşoi (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Lambert van Nistelrooij (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Elsi Katainen (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Luigi Morgano (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Evžen Tošenovský, on behalf of the ECR Group, Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jakop Dalunde, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, Paul Rübig, Patrizia Toia and Marisa Matias.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández.

The following spoke: Carlos Moedas, Dan Nica and Christian Ehler.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.12.2018, item 12.11 and minutes of 12.12.2018, item 12.12.


24. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 631.718/OJME).


25. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.55.

Klaus Welle

Sylvie Guillaume

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Barekov, Bashir, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferreira, Finch, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Hansen, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuźmiuk, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, McAllister, McAvan, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Packet, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Ponga, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Sellström, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonik, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wölken, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Comi, Crowley, Deprez, Fotyga, Ivan, Le Pen, Łybacka, Michels, Monteiro de Aguiar, Ożóg, Tolić, Torres Martínez, Zimmer, Žitňanská

Last updated: 25 April 2019Legal notice