Index 
Minutes
PDF 302kWORD 81k
Wednesday, 12 December 2018 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Statement by the President
 3.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 4.Single Market package (motions for resolutions tabled)
 5.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 6.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 7.Debate with the President of the Republic of Cyprus, Nicos Anastasiades, on the Future of Europe (debate)
 8.Resumption of the sitting
 9.Award of the Sakharov Prize (formal sitting)
 10.Statement by the President
 11.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c) (consent)
 12.Voting time
  12.1.Draft amending budget No 6/2018: Reduction of payment and commitment appropriations (own resources) (Rule 150) (vote)
  12.2.Mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument to finance immediate budgetary measures to address the on-going challenges of migration, refugee inflows and security threats (Rule 150) (vote)
  12.3.Mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide for the payment of advances in the EU general budget for 2019 (Rule 150) (vote)
  12.4.New general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019 - all sections (vote)
  12.5.New general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019 (vote)
  12.6.EU-Japan Economic Partnership Agreement *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  12.7.EU-Japan Economic Partnership Agreement (resolution) (vote)
  12.8.EU-Japan Strategic Partnership Agreement *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  12.9.EU-Japan Strategic Partnership Agreement (resolution) (vote)
  12.10.EU-Jordan Euro-Mediterranean Aviation Agreement (accession of Croatia) *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  12.11.Establishing Horizon Europe – laying down its rules for participation and dissemination ***I (vote)
  12.12.Programme implementing Horizon Europe ***I (vote)
  12.13.Single Market package (vote)
  12.14.Findings and recommendations of the Special Committee on Terrorism (vote)
  12.15.Annual report on the implementation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy (vote)
  12.16.Annual report on the implementation of the Common Security and Defence Policy (vote)
  12.17.Annual report on human rights and democracy in the world 2017 and the European Union’s policy on the matter (vote)
 13.Explanations of vote
 14.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 15.Resumption of the sitting
 16.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 17.Involving workers and citizens in a just transition for a safer planet (topical debate)
 18.Common system of a digital services tax on revenues resulting from the provision of certain digital services * - Corporate taxation of a significant digital presence * (debate)
 19.Voting time
  19.1.Establishing the European Defence Fund ***I (vote)
  19.2.Establishing the Connecting Europe Facility ***I (vote)
  19.3.EU-Ukraine Association Agreement (vote)
 20.Explanations of vote
 21.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 22.Resumption of the sitting
 23.Conflict of interest and the protection of the EU budget in the Czech Republic (debate)
 24.Expedited settlement of commercial disputes (debate)
 25.Activities of the European Ombudsman in 2017 (debate)
 26.Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions 2017 (debate)
 27.Composition of political groups
 28.Establishing the space programme of the Union and the European Union Agency for the Space Programme ***I (debate)
 29.Establishing the Digital Europe programme for the period 2021-2027 ***I (debate)
 30.Documents received
 31.Agenda of the next sitting
 32.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 10.10.


2. Statement by the President

The President made a statement on the terrorist attack in Strasbourg the previous evening in which people had been killed and injured. He highlighted the symbolic nature of the city of Strasbourg and the importance of carrying on in the face of threats. It was in that spirit that Parliament was continuing its work. On behalf of Parliament, the President expressed condolences to the victims' families.


3. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Iran, notably the case of Nasrin Sotoudeh (2018/2967(RSP))

—   Heidi Hautala, Klaus Buchner, Margrete Auken, Romeo Franz, Linnéa Engström, Terry Reintke, Bodil Valero and Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao on Iran, notably the case of Nasrin Sotoudeh (B8-0562/2018);

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Branislav Škripek, Ryszard Czarnecki, Valdemar Tomaševski, Bas Belder, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ruža Tomašić, Urszula Krupa, Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Iran, notably the case of Nasrin Sotoudeh (B8-0563/2018);

—   Cornelia Ernst, Sofia Sakorafa, Marie Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Luke Ming Flanagan, Merja Kyllönen and Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Iran, notably the case of Nasrin Sotoudeh (B8-0564/2018);

—   Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post, Ana Gomes and Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Iran, notably the case of Nasrin Sotoudeh (B8-0565/2018);

—   Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Gesine Meissner, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Hilde Vautmans and Mirja Vehkaperä, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Iran, notably the case of Nasrin Sotoudeh (B8-0566/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, David McAllister, Francisco José Millán Mon, Csaba Sógor, Tomáš Zdechovský, Elisabetta Gardini, Jarosław Wałęsa, Pavel Svoboda, Roberta Metsola, Milan Zver, Jaromír Štětina, Lorenzo Cesa, Michaela Šojdrová, Adam Szejnfeld, Patricija Šulin, Giovanni La Via, Ivana Maletić, Deirdre Clune, Anders Sellström, Andrey Kovatchev, Seán Kelly, Dubravka Šuica, Ivo Belet, Marijana Petir, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Inese Vaidere and Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Iran, notably the case of Nasrin Sotoudeh (B8-0567/2018).

II.   Egypt, notably the situation of human rights defenders (2018/2968(RSP))

—   Jordi Solé, Ana Miranda, Margrete Auken, Jakop Dalunde, Bodil Valero and Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Egypt, notably the situation of human rights defenders (B8-0568/2018);

—   Charles Tannock, Bas Belder, Ryszard Czarnecki, Branislav Škripek, Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner, Valdemar Tomaševski, Monica Macovei, Ruža Tomašić and Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Egypt, notably the situation of human rights defenders (B8-0569/2018);

—   Rolandas Paksas, Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Egypt, notably the situation of human rights defenders (B8-0576/2018);

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marie Christine Vergiat, Eleonora Forenza, Barbara Spinelli, Merja Kyllönen, Patrick Le Hyaric, Paloma López Bermejo, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostadinka Kuneva and Luke Ming Flanagan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Egypt, notably the situation of human rights defenders (B8-0578/2018);

—   Soraya Post and Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Egypt, notably the situation of human rights defenders (B8-0579/2018);

—   Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Gesine Meissner, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Hilde Vautmans and Mirja Vehkaperä, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Egypt, notably the situation of human rights defenders (B8-0580/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Elisabetta Gardini, Jarosław Wałęsa, Tunne Kelam, Csaba Sógor, Pavel Svoboda, Roberta Metsola, Milan Zver, Lorenzo Cesa, Adam Szejnfeld, Richard Sulík, Deirdre Clune, Ivana Maletić, Anders Sellström, Andrey Kovatchev, Seán Kelly, Dubravka Šuica, Ivo Belet, Marijana Petir, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Egypt, notably the situation of human rights defenders (B8-0581/2018).

III.    Tanzania (2018/2969(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Branislav Škripek, Valdemar Tomaševski, Notis Marias, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ruža Tomašić, Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Tanzania (B8-0570/2018);

—   Judith Sargentini, Maria Heubuch, Bodil Valero, Davor Škrlec, Bart Staes, Terry Reintke, Barbara Lochbihler and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao on Tanzania (B8-0571/2018);

—   Marie Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Paloma López Bermejo, Patrick Le Hyaric, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou and Emmanuel Maurel, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Groupon behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Tanzania (B8-0572/2018);

—   Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post, Daniele Viotti, David Martin and Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Tanzania (B8-0573/2018);

—   Louis Michel, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Gesine Meissner, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Mirja Vehkaperä, on behalf of the ALDE Groupon behalf of the ALDE Group, on Tanzania (B8-0574/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, David McAllister, Francisco José Millán Mon, Jarosław Wałęsa, Tunne Kelam, Csaba Sógor, Roberta Metsola, Milan Zver, Lorenzo Cesa, Adam Szejnfeld, Richard Sulík, Giovanni La Via, Ivana Maletić, Deirdre Clune, Andrey Kovatchev, Seán Kelly, Dubravka Šuica, Inese Vaidere and Laima Liucija, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Tanzania (B8-0575/2018).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


4. Single Market package (motions for resolutions tabled)

Commission statement: Single Market package 2018/2903(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 28 November 2018 (minutes of 28.11.2018, item 19).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the single market package (2018/2903(RSP)) (B8-0557/2018);

—   Andreas Schwab, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the single market package (2018/2903(RSP)) (B8-0558/2018);

—   Nicola Danti, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the single market package (2018/2903(RSP)) (B8-0559/2018);

—   Anneleen Van Bossuyt and Daniel Dalton, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the single market in a changing world (2018/2903(RSP)) (B8-0560/2018).

Vote: minutes of 12.12.2018, item 12.13.


5. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive (EU) 2015/2366 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards setting technical requirements on development, operation and maintenance of the electronic central register within the field of payment services and on access to the information contained therein (C(2018)07666 - 2018/2963(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 29 November 2018

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) No 1062/2014 as regards certain active susbtances/product-type combinations for which the competent authority of the United Kingdom has been designated as the evaluating competent authority (C(2018)07778 - 2018/2961(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 28 November 2018

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, IMCO (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 138/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards references to the European system of national and regional accounts in the European Union (C(2018)07910 - 2018/2964(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 3 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: AGRI


6. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation amending Annex VI to Directive 2007/59/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the certification of train drivers operating locomotives and trains on the railway system in the Community (D059071/02 - 2018/2966(RPS) - deadline: 5 March 2019)
referred to committee responsible: TRAN

- Commission Decision amending Decisions (EU) 2017/1214, (EU) 2017/1215, (EU) 2017/1216, (EU) 2017/1217, (EU) 2017/1218 and (EU) 2017/1219 (D059248/02 - 2018/2962(RPS) - deadline: 28 February 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI


7. Debate with the President of the Republic of Cyprus, Nicos Anastasiades, on the Future of Europe (debate)

Debate with the President of the Republic of Cyprus, Nicos Anastasiades, on the Future of Europe (2018/2797(RSP))

The following spoke: Nicos Anastasiades (President of the Republic of Cyprus), including to roundly condemn the previous day's attack in Strasbourg and to express his condolences to the victims' families.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission), including to echo what the previous speaker had said concerning the attack.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Eleni Theocharous, on behalf of the ECR Group, Javier Nart, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Nicos Anastasiades.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Demetris Papadakis, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Esteban González Pons, Costas Mavrides, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Françoise Grossetête, Konstantinos Papadakis, Lefteris Christoforou and Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

The following spoke: Nicos Anastasiades.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President


8. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.08.


9. Award of the Sakharov Prize (formal sitting)

Parliament held a formal sitting to mark the award of the Sakharov Prize to the Ukrainian filmmaker Oleg Sentsov. Since Mr Sentsov remained in prison, the award was presented to his representatives, Natalya Kaplan and Dmitry Dinze.


10. Statement by the President

The President made a statement in which he paid tribute to the victims of the previous day's attack in Strasbourg.

Parliament observed a minute's silence.

The following spoke on the same topic: Catherine Bearder, Franck Proust, Udo Bullmann and Dobromir Sośnierz.


11. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c) (consent)

The President announced that he had received a request from the GUE/NGL and Verts/ALE Groups for a vote to be held in respect of the committee's decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations based on the report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on amending Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 as regards minimum loss coverage for non-performing exposures (COM(2018)0134 - C8-0117/2018 – 2018/0060(COD)). Rapporteurs: Roberto Gualtieri and Esther de Lange (A8-0440/2018)), as announced in the minutes of Monday, 10 December 2018 (minutes of 10.12.2018, item 7).

The vote would take place the next day, pursuant to Rule 69(c)(2).

The President announced that he had not received a request from a number of Members or from one or more political groups reaching at least the medium threshold in respect of the other decisions to enter into interinstitutional negotiations announced in the minutes of Monday 10 December 2018 (minutes of 10.12.2018, item 7).

The REGI, ECON, ITRE, LIBE, JURI, IMCO and AFCO Committees had thus been able to enter into negotiations following expiry of the deadline set under Rule 69c(2).

°
° ° °

The following spoke Angelo Ciocca, Edouard Martin, Brando Benifei and Olaf Stuger.


12. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Parliament's website.


12.1. Draft amending budget No 6/2018: Reduction of payment and commitment appropriations (own resources) (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 6/2018 of the European Union for the financial year 2018: Reduction of payment and commitment appropriations in line with updated forecasts of expenditure and update of revenue (own resources) [13961/2018 - C8-0488/2018 - 2018/2244(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Siegfried Mureşan (A8-0399/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0500)


12.2. Mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument to finance immediate budgetary measures to address the on-going challenges of migration, refugee inflows and security threats (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument to finance immediate budgetary measures to address the on-going challenges of migration, refugee inflows and security threats [COM(2018)0901 - C8-0492/2018 - 2018/2274(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Daniele Viotti (A8-0455/2018)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members and three fifths of the votes cast required)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0501)


12.3. Mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide for the payment of advances in the EU general budget for 2019 (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide for the payment of advances in the general budget of the Union for 2019 [COM(2018)0281 - C8-0221/2018 - 2018/2074(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Lefteris Christoforou (A8-0453/2018)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members and three fifths of the votes cast required)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0502)

The following had spoken:

Lefteris Christoforou (rapporteur).


12.4. New general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019 - all sections (vote)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members required)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)


12.5. New general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019 (vote)

Report on the Council position on the second draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019 [15205/2018 - C8-0499/2018- 2018/2275(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: Daniele Viotti and Paul Rübig (A8-0454/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0503)

The following had spoken:

Juliane Bogner-Strauss (President-in-Office of the Council), to stress how well the EU institutions had cooperated in the 2019 budgetary procedure, and Jean Arthuis (Chair of the BUDG Committee).

Before signing the budget for the financial year 2019, the President made the following statement:

'The Council's position of 11 December 2018 has been approved by Parliament without amendment. In accordance with Article 314 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union, the budgetary procedure for the financial year 2019 can thus be deemed to have been completed. I declare that the Union budget for the financial year 2019 has been definitively adopted.'

The President then signed the budget in the presence of Jean Arthuis, Daniele Viotti and Paul Rübig (rapporteurs for the general budget) and Jens Geier (Vice-Chair of the BUDG Committee).

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President


12.6. EU-Japan Economic Partnership Agreement *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and Japan for an Economic Partnership [07964/2018 - C8-0382/2018- 2018/0091(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Pedro Silva Pereira (A8-0366/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0504)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.

The following had spoken:

Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to request, under Rule 190, that the vote on the two reports by Pedro Silva Pereira (A8-0366/2018 and A8-0367/2018) be postponed, and Pedro Silva Pereira (rapporteur), opposing the request.

Parliament rejected the request by a roll-call vote (163 for, 486 against, 11 abstentions).


12.7. EU-Japan Economic Partnership Agreement (resolution) (vote)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and Japan for an Economic Partnership [2018/0091M(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Pedro Silva Pereira (A8-0367/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0505)


12.8. EU-Japan Strategic Partnership Agreement *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Strategic Partnership Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Japan, of the other part [08462/2018 - C8-0417/2018 - 2018/0122(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Alojz Peterle (A8-0383/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0506)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.

The following had spoken:

Alojz Peterle (rapporteur), after the vote.


12.9. EU-Japan Strategic Partnership Agreement (resolution) (vote)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Strategic Partnership Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Japan, of the other part [2018/0122M(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Alojz Peterle (A8-0385/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0507)


12.10. EU-Jordan Euro-Mediterranean Aviation Agreement (accession of Croatia) *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union and its Member States, of a Protocol amending the Euro-Mediterranean Aviation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, of the other part, to take account of the accession to the European Union of the Republic of Croatia [07067/2015 - C8-0189/2016 - 2015/0003(NLE)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Keith Taylor (A8-0371/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0508)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.


12.11. Establishing Horizon Europe – laying down its rules for participation and dissemination ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation, laying down its rules for participation and dissemination [COM(2018)0435 - C8-0252/2018 - 2018/0224(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Dan Nica (A8-0401/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0509)

The following spoke: Dan Nica (rapporteur) to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


12.12. Programme implementing Horizon Europe ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing the specific programme implementing Horizon Europe - the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation [COM(2018)0436 - C8-0253/2018 - 2018/0225(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Christian Ehler (A8-0410/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0510)

The following spoke: Christian Ehler (rapporteur) to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


12.13. Single Market package (vote)

Commission statement: Single Market package (2018/2903(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 28 November 2018 (minutes of 28.11.2018, item 19)

Motions for resolutions B8-0557/2018, B8-0558/2018, B8-0559/2018 and B8-0560/2018

Proposals for resolutions announced on12 December 2018 (minutes of 12.12.2018, item 4)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0557/2018

(replacing B8-0557/2018 and B8-0558/2018)

tabled by the following Members:

—   Andreas Schwab and Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, on behalf of the PPE Group

—   Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0511)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0559/2018 and B8-0560/2018 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Nicola Danti moved an oral amendment to amendment 5. The oral amendment was incorporated.

IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President


12.14. Findings and recommendations of the Special Committee on Terrorism (vote)

Report on findings and recommendations of the Special Committee on Terrorism [2018/2044(INI)] - . Rapporteurs: Monika Hohlmeier and Helga Stevens (A8-0374/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0512)

The following had spoken:

Monika Hohlmeier (rapporteur) and Claude Moraes (Chair of the LIBE Committee), before the vote.


12.15. Annual report on the implementation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy (vote)

Annual report on the implementation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy [2018/2097(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: David McAllister (A8-0392/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0513)


12.16. Annual report on the implementation of the Common Security and Defence Policy (vote)

Report on the Annual report on the implementation of the Common Security and Defence Policy [2018/2099(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Ioan Mircea Paşcu (A8-0375/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0514)


12.17. Annual report on human rights and democracy in the world 2017 and the European Union’s policy on the matter (vote)

Report on the Annual report on human rights and democracy in the world 2017 and the European Union’s policy on the matter [2018/2098(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Petras Auštrevičius (A8-0373/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0515)


13. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Oral explanations of vote would take place on Thursday 13 December 2018.


14. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 14.36.)

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President


15. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.03.


16. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


17. Involving workers and citizens in a just transition for a safer planet (topical debate)

Involving workers and citizens in a just transition for a safer planet (2017/2973(RSP))

Kathleen Van Brempt introduced the debate proposed by the S&D Group.

The following spoke: Juliane Bogner-Strauss (President-in-Office of the Council) and Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Franck Proust, on behalf of the PPE Group, Eric Andrieu, on behalf of the S&D Group, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, on behalf of the ECR Group, António Marinho e Pinto, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Pierre Vieu, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dario Tamburrano, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mylène Troszczynski, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lukas Mandl, Mercedes Bresso, Michèle Rivasi, Joëlle Mélin, Jerzy Buzek, Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy and Bogusław Liberadzki.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Juliane Bogner-Strauss.

The debate closed.


18. Common system of a digital services tax on revenues resulting from the provision of certain digital services * - Corporate taxation of a significant digital presence * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive on the common system of a digital services tax on revenues resulting from the provision of certain digital services [COM(2018)0148 - C8-0137/2018 - 2018/0073(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Paul Tang (A8-0428/2018)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive laying down rules relating to the corporate taxation of a significant digital presence [COM(2018)0147 - C8-0138/2018 - 2018/0072(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Dariusz Rosati (A8-0426/2018)

Paul Tang introduced his report.

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

Dariusz Rosati introduced his report.

The following spoke: Juliane Bogner-Strauss (President-in-Office of the Council) and Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Gabriel Mato, on behalf of the PPE Group, Evelyn Regner, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernd Lucke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petr Ježek, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Martin Schirdewan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eva Joly, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the ENF Group, Bruno Gollnisch, non-attached Member, Luděk Niedermayer, Jeppe Kofod, Ralph Packet, António Marinho e Pinto, Marisa Matias, Sven Giegold, Bernard Monot, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Lampros Fountoulis, Alain Lamassoure, Pervenche Berès, Emmanuel Maurel, Dobromir Sośnierz, Othmar Karas, Gunnar Hökmark and Tom Vandenkendelaere.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger, Juliane Bogner-Strauss, Paul Tang and Dariusz Rosati.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.12.2018, item 9.6 and minutes of 13.12.2018, item 9.7.

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President


19. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


19.1. Establishing the European Defence Fund ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Defence Fund [COM(2018)0476 - C8-0268/2018 - 2018/0254(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Zdzisław Krasnodębski (A8-0412/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0516)

The following spoke: Zdzisław Krasnodębski (rapporteur) to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.

The following had spoken:

Rainer Wieland and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.


19.2. Establishing the Connecting Europe Facility ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Connecting Europe Facility and repealing Regulations (EU) No 1316/2013 and (EU) No 283/2014 [COM(2018)0438 - C8-0255/2018 - 2018/0228(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteurs: Henna Virkkunen, Marian-Jean Marinescu and Pavel Telička (A8-0409/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 19)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0517)

The following spoke: Marian-Jean Marinescu (rapporteur) to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


19.3. EU-Ukraine Association Agreement (vote)

Report on the implementation of the EU Association Agreement with Ukraine [2017/2283(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Michael Gahler (A8-0369/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 20)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0518)


20. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Oral explanations of vote would take place on Thursday 13 December 2018.


21. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 18.04.)


IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President

22. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 18.08.


23. Conflict of interest and the protection of the EU budget in the Czech Republic (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Conflict of interest and the protection of the EU budget in the Czech Republic (2018/2975(RSP))

Juliane Bogner-Strauss (President-in-Office of the Council) and Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Ingeborg Gräßle, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tomáš Zdechovský, Jan Zahradil, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jiří Maštálka, Nils Torvalds, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michaela Šojdrová, Dennis de Jong, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jiří Payne, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Stanislav Polčák, Bogusław Liberadzki, Martina Dlabajová, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jiří Pospíšil, Kateřina Konečná, Julia Reda, Bill Etheridge, who also replied to a blue-card question by Pavel Svoboda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Miroslav Poche, Dita Charanzová, Reinhard Bütikofer, who also replied to a blue-card question by Kateřina Konečná, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Pavel Telička and Eva Joly.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Olga Sehnalová, Michaela Šojdrová and Pavel Svoboda.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger and Juliane Bogner-Strauss.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Ingeborg Gräßle and Petri Sarvamaa, on behalf of the PPE Group, on conflicts of interest and the protection of the EU budget in the Czech Republic (2018/2975(RSP)) (B8-0582/2018);

—   Bart Staes, Julia Reda and Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on conflicts of interest and the protection of the EU budget in the Czech Republic (2018/2975(RSP)) (B8-0583/2018);

—   Dennis de Jong, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on conflicts of interest and the protection of the EU budget in the Czech Republic (2018/2975(RSP)) (B8-0584/2018)

—   Nedzhmi Ali and Morten Løkkegaard, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on conflicts of interest and the protection of the EU budget in the Czech Republic (2018/2975(RSP)) (B8-0585/2018).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.12.2018, item 9.13.


24. Expedited settlement of commercial disputes (debate)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on expedited settlement of commercial disputes [2018/2079(INL)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A8-0396/2018)

Tadeusz Zwiefka introduced the report.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Pavel Svoboda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jiří Maštálka, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Bogusław Liberadzki.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Tadeusz Zwiefka.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.12.2018, item 9.2.


25. Activities of the European Ombudsman in 2017 (debate)

Report on the annual report on the activities of the European Ombudsman in 2017 [2018/2105(INI)] - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteur: Eleonora Evi (A8-0411/2018)

Eleonora Evi introduced the report.

The following spoke: Emily O'Reilly (Ombudsman).

IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke Lukas Mandl, on behalf of the PPE Group, Michela Giuffrida, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ángela Vallina, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Margrete Auken, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Dobromir Sośnierz, non-attached Member, Pál Csáky, Bogusław Liberadzki, Helga Stevens, Martina Anderson, Caterina Chinnici, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner and Matt Carthy.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jarosław Wałęsa and Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Emily O'Reilly.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.12.2018, item 9.14.


26. Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions 2017 (debate)

Report on the deliberations of the Committee on Petitions during the year 2017 [2018/2104(INI)] - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteur: Cecilia Wikström (A8-0404/2018)

Pál Csáky (on behalf of the rapporteur) introduced the report.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Jarosław Wałęsa, on behalf of the PPE Group, Michela Giuffrida, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ángela Vallina, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ana Miranda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Csaba Sógor, Andrejs Mamikins, Helga Stevens and Bogusław Liberadzki.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Pál Csáky.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.12.2018, item 9.14.


27. Composition of political groups

Diane James was ceasing to be an unattached Member and would join the EFDD Group as of 13 December 2018.


28. Establishing the space programme of the Union and the European Union Agency for the Space Programme ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the space programme of the Union and the European Union Agency for the Space Programme and repealing Regulations (EU) No 912/2010, (EU) No 1285/2013, (EU) No 377/2014 and Decision 541/2014/EU [COM(2018)0447 - C8-0258/2018 - 2018/0236(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Massimiliano Salini (A8-0405/2018)

Massimiliano Salini introduced the report.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: John Howarth (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Werner Kuhn, on behalf of the PPE Group, Evžen Tošenovský, on behalf of the ECR Group, Caroline Nagtegaal, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dario Tamburrano, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Carlos Zorrinho and Flavio Zanonato.

IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President

The following spoke: Paul Rübig to put a blue-card question to Flavio Zanonato, who replied, and Momchil Nekov.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska and Massimiliano Salini.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.12.2018, item 9.3.


29. Establishing the Digital Europe programme for the period 2021-2027 ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Digital Europe programme for the period 2021-2027 [COM(2018)0434 - C8-0256/2018 - 2018/0227(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Angelika Mlinar (A8-0408/2018)

Angelika Mlinar introduced the report.

The following spoke: Bogusław Sonik (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee).

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Paul Rübig (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Jeroen Lenaers (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Pilar del Castillo Vera, on behalf of the PPE Group, Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dario Tamburrano, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Momchil Nekov.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel and Angelika Mlinar.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.12.2018, item 9.4.


30. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations 3-INF/2018 - Section IV - Court of Justice (N8-0127/2018 - C8-0490/2018 - 2018/2272(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations 4-INF/2018 - Section IV - Court of Justice (N8-0128/2018 - C8-0491/2018 - 2018/2273(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations No 2/2018 - EEAS (N8-0129/2018 - C8-0493/2018 - 2018/2276(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations No 3/2018 - Section IX – European Data Protection Supervisor (N8-0130/2018 - C8-0498/2018 - 2018/2278(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG


31. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 631.718/OJJE).


32. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.46.

Klaus Welle

Pavel Telička

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Barekov, Bashir, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Elissen, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Federley, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferreira, Finch, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gentile, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Hansen, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jahr, Jakovčić, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Packet, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Ponga, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Sellström, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Sommer, Sonik, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wölken, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Comi, Crowley, Deprez, Fotyga, Ivan, Le Pen, Michels, Monteiro de Aguiar, Ożóg, Tolić, Torres Martínez, Zimmer, Žitňanská

Last updated: 25 April 2019Legal notice