Index 
Minutes
PDF 291kWORD 79k
Thursday, 13 December 2018 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Composition of Parliament
 3.Petitions
 4.Documents received
 5.Decisions concerning certain documents
 6.Situation of migrants at the EU border in Bosnia and Herzegovina (debate)
 7.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  7.1.Iran, notably the case of Nasrin Sotoudeh
  7.2.Egypt, notably the situation of human rights defenders
  7.3.Tanzania
 8.Resumption of the sitting
 9.Voting time
  9.1.Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations: Minimum loss coverage for non-performing exposures ***I (vote)
  9.2.Expedited settlement of commercial disputes (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.3.Establishing the space programme of the Union and the European Union Agency for the Space Programme ***I (vote)
  9.4.Establishing the Digital Europe programme for the period 2021-2027 ***I (vote)
  9.5.US-EU Agreement on cooperation in the regulation of civil aviation safety *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.6.Common system of a digital services tax on revenues resulting from the provision of certain digital services * (vote)
  9.7.Corporate taxation of a significant digital presence * (vote)
  9.8.Iran, notably the case of Nasrin Sotoudeh (vote)
  9.9.Egypt, notably the situation of human rights defenders (vote)
  9.10.Tanzania (vote)
  9.11.Blockchain: a forward-looking trade policy * (Rule 150) (vote)
  9.12.Adequacy of the protection of personal data afforded by Japan (vote)
  9.13.Conflict of interest and the protection of the EU budget in the Czech Republic (vote)
  9.14.Activities of the European Ombudsman in 2017 (vote)
  9.15.Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions 2017 (vote)
 10.Explanations of vote
 11.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 12.Resumption of the sitting
 13.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 14.Rare diseases (debate)
 15.Spread of African Swine Fever (debate)
 16.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 17.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 18.Closure of the sitting
 19.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.02.


2. Composition of Parliament

Jakob von Weizsäcker had given notice in writing of his resignation as Member of Parliament, with effect from 7 January 2019.

In accordance with Rule 4(1) and (2), Parliament declared his seat vacant as from that date and notified the national authorities concerned.


3. Petitions

The following petitions had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, and had been forwarded to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 215(9) and (10):

4 December 2018

(*) Name withheld

(*) (No 0949/2018); Alexandra Elize (No 0950/2018); José Manuel Martín Álvarez (No 0951/2018); Mateusz Błaszczak (No 0952/2018); (*) (No 0953/2018); Gredo Förster (No 0954/2018); Brandy Thern (No 0955/2018); Monika Mamulska (No 0956/2018); (*) (No 0957/2018); Max Huhn (No 0958/2018); Constantin Vlădescu (No 0959/2018); Maurizio Zinesi (Comune di Cinisello Balsamo) (No 0960/2018); (*) (No 0961/2018); (*) (No 0962/2018); (*) (No 0963/2018); (*) (No 0964/2018); Ramón Crespí Rosselló (No 0965/2018); Adamantia Karamanou (No 0966/2018); Fernando García (No 0967/2018); Ian Rogers (No 0968/2018); (*) (No 0969/2018); (*) (No 0970/2018); Mateusz Błaszczak (No 0971/2018); Marta Donadei (No 0972/2018); Adolfo Pablo Lapi (No 0973/2018); (*) (No 0974/2018); Krisztián Varga (No 0975/2018); Francesco Orbitello (No 0976/2018); (*) (No 0977/2018); Andrzej Halicki (No 0978/2018); (*) (No 0980/2018); Jakub Ditrich (No 0981/2018); (*) (No 0982/2018); (*) (No 0983/2018); (*) (No 0984/2018); Thomas Rust (No 0985/2018); (*) (No 0986/2018); (*) (No 0987/2018); Elisenda Paluzie Hernández (No 0988/2018); (*) (No 0989/2018); (*) (No 0990/2018); (*) (No 0991/2018); (*) (No 0992/2018); (*) (No 0993/2018); Diogo Faria (No 0994/2018); (*) (No 0995/2018); (*) (No 0996/2018); (*) (No 0997/2018); Alberto Cirio (No 0998/2018); (*) (No 0999/2018); (*) (No 1000/2018); Francesco Orbitello (No 1001/2018); Samuel Martín-Sosa (Ecologistas en Acción) (No 1002/2018); (*) (No 1003/2018); (*) (No 1004/2018); (*) (No 1005/2018); Barbora Strnadová (No 1006/2018); (*) (No 1007/2018); (*) (No 1008/2018); Krisztián Varga (No 1009/2018); (*) (No 1010/2018); (*) (No 1011/2018); (*) (No 1012/2018); Alessandro Giovannetti (No 1013/2018); (*) (No 1014/2018); (*) (No 1015/2018); (*) (No 1016/2018); (*) (No 1017/2018); (*) (No 1018/2018); (*) (No 1019/2018); Geoffrey Deasy (No 1020/2018); (*) (No 1021/2018); Jorge Núñez Burgos (No 1022/2018); (*) (No 1023/2018); (*) (No 1024/2018); (*) (No 1025/2018); Jerzy Warszyński (No 1026/2018); (*) (No 1027/2018); (*) (No 1028/2018); Elena Guncheva (No 1029/2018); Raffaella Scattolon (No 1030/2018); Nicolaas Vinckier (No 1031/2018); (*) (No 1032/2018); (*) (No 1033/2018); (*) (No 1034/2018); Fani Kozareva (No 1035/2018); (*) (No 1036/2018); Preda Marin (No 1037/2018); (*) (No 1038/2018); Valentina Cucu (No 1039/2018); Davide Anselmi (No 1040/2018); Davide Anselmi (No 1041/2018); Paul Dobrzynski (No 1042/2018); (*) (No 1043/2018); (*) (No 1044/2018); (*) (No 1045/2018); (*) (No 1046/2018); (*) (No 1047/2018); Pablo Fernández Gómez (No 1048/2018); Adolfo Pablo Lapi (No 1049/2018); (*) (No 1050/2018); (*) (No 1051/2018); (*) (No 1052/2018); Benito Lupiáñez López (No 1053/2018); (*) (No 1054/2018); Danny Grothe (No 1055/2018); Mateusz Błaszczak (No 1056/2018); (*) (No 1057/2018); Martin Jürgens (No 1058/2018); (*) (No 1059/2018); (*) (No 1060/2018); Jürgen Keller (No 1061/2018); (*) (No 1062/2018); Andreas Zimmermann (No 1063/2018); (*) (No 1064/2018); Antonio Pérez Fernández (No 1065/2018); (*) (No 1066/2018); (*) (No 1067/2018); Oliver Lücke (No 1068/2018); (*) (No 1069/2018).

Petition No 0979/2018 had been withdrawn by the petitioner after it had been registered.

The President announced that in accordance with Rule 215(15) on 4 December 2018 he had forwarded to the committee responsible petitions addressed to Parliament by natural or legal persons who were not citizens of the European Union and who did not reside in a Member State or have their registered office in a Member State.


4. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EU) No 1305/2013 and (EU) No 1307/2013 as regards certain rules on direct payments and support for rural development in respect of the years 2019 and 2020 (COM(2018)0817 - C8-0506/2018 - 2018/0414(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

opinion :

DEVE, BUDG, CONT, ENVI, REGI

2) from Members, motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Innocenzo Leontini. Motion for a resolution on a development strategy for Sicily as the main EU logistics hub for trade with Africa (B8-0545/2018)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on protecting the timber industry (B8-0549/2018)

referred to

responsible :

REGI

opinion :

ENVI, AGRI

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on an ‘arctic fox’ label (B8-0550/2018)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

ITRE


5. Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 46)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 15 November 2018)

LIBE Committee

- Humanitarian Visas (2018/2271(INL))

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 52)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 6 December 2018)

DEVE, ENVI Committees

- Annual strategic report on the implementation and delivery of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) (2018/2279(INI))

Modified referrals to committees (Rule 53)

JURI Committee

- Transparency and sustainability of the EU risk assessment in the food chain (COM(2018)0179 - C8-0144/2018 - 2018/0088(COD))
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: BUDG, ITRE, IMCO, AGRI, PECH, JURI, JURI (Rule 39)

- Copyright in the Digital Single Market (COM(2016)0593 - C8-0383/2016 - 2016/0280(COD))
referred to committee responsible: JURI
opinion: CULT, ITRE, LIBE, INTA, IMCO (Rule 54), JURI (Rule 39)

IMCO Committee

- Recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice President of Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the Institutional Framework Agreement between the European Union and the Swiss Confederation (2018/2262(INI))
referred to committee responsible: AFET
opinion: IMCO, INTA (Rule 54)

Decision to apply the procedure with joint committee meetings (Rule 55)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 6 December 2018)

DEVE, ENVI Committees

- Annual strategic report on the implementation and delivery of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) (2018/2279(INI))


Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 216(7))

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 6 December 2018)

PETI Committee

- Annual report under Rule 216(7) on the deliberations of the Committee on Petitions during the year 2018 (2018/2280(INI))

Change of title

AFCO Committee

New title of report (2018/2080(INL)): Draft regulation of the European Parliament laying down the regulations and general conditions governing the performance of the Ombudsman’s duties (Statute of the European Ombudsman) and repealing Decision 94/262/ECSC, EC, Euratom.

Change of procedure ((INI) rather than (INL))

AFCO Committee

- Tax treatment of personal pension products, including the pan-European Personal Pension Product (2018/2002(INI))

Withdrawal of an own-initiative report already authorised (Rule 52)

ITRE Committee

- Future of EU energy policy, including the future of the Euratom Treaty (2018/2087(INI))


6. Situation of migrants at the EU border in Bosnia and Herzegovina (debate)

Commission statement: Situation of migrants at the EU border in Bosnia and Herzegovina (2018/2971(RSP))

Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Dubravka Šuica, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marina Albiol Guzmán, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Željana Zovko and Dubravka Šuica, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bill Etheridge, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Josef Weidenholzer, Bernd Kölmel, Jasenko Selimovic, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, Dominique Bilde, Carlos Coelho, Tonino Picula, Angel Dzhambazki, who also replied to a blue-card question by Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Jozo Radoš, Marijana Petir, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge and Cristian Dan Preda.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Željana Zovko, Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, Julie Ward and Elly Schlein.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.

The debate closed.


7. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 12.12.2018, item 3.)


7.1. Iran, notably the case of Nasrin Sotoudeh

Motions for resolutions B8-0562/2018, B8-0563/2018, B8-0564/2018, B8-0565/2018, B8-0566/2018 and B8-0567/2018 (2018/2967(RSP))

Heidi Hautala, Charles Tannock, Cornelia Ernst, Ana Gomes, Marietje Schaake and Tunne Kelam introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Michaela Šojdrová, on behalf of the PPE Group, Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Margot Parker and Flavio Zanonato.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir, Julie Ward, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser and Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.12.2018, item 9.8.

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President


7.2. Egypt, notably the situation of human rights defenders

Motions for resolutions B8-0568/2018, B8-0569/2018, B8-0576/2018, B8-0578/2018, B8-0579/2018, B8-0580/2018 and B8-0581/2018 (2018/2968(RSP))

Jordi Solé, Charles Tannock, Ignazio Corrao, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Soraya Post, Marietje Schaake and Barbara Matera introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Pavel Svoboda, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek, Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ana Miranda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Krzysztof Hetman, Wajid Khan, Marek Jurek, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, and Jean-Luc Schaffhauser.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Julie Ward and Elly Schlein.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.12.2018, item 9.9.


7.3. Tanzania

Motions for resolutions B8-0570/2018, B8-0571/2018, B8-0572/2018, B8-0573/2018, B8-0574/2018 and B8-0575/2018 (2018/2969(RSP))

Judith Sargentini, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Soraya Post and Seán Kelly introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, David Martin and Neena Gill.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Julie Ward, Notis Marias, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Dobromir Sośnierz, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Seán Kelly and Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Stanislav Polčák and Paul Rübig, who also commented on organisational issues (the President clarified matters).

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.12.2018, item 9.10.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Paul Rübig on a budget matter.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.36 until voting time.)

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President


8. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.00.

The following spoke: Philippe Lamberts and Jean-Marie Cavada.


9. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


9.1. Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations: Minimum loss coverage for non-performing exposures ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on amending Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 as regards minimum loss coverage for non-performing exposures [COM(2018)0134 - C8-0117/2018- 2018/0060(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: Esther de Lange and Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0440/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DECISION TO ENTER INTO INTERINSTITUTIONAL NEGOTIATIONS

Approved

The following had spoken:

Before the vote and in accordance with the second sub-paragraph of Rule 69c(2), Sven Giegold to oppose the ECON Committee's decision and Roberto Gualtieri to uphold it.


9.2. Expedited settlement of commercial disputes (Rule 150) (vote)

Report with recommendations to the Commission on expedited settlement of commercial disputes [2018/2079(INL)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A8-0396/2018)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0519)


9.3. Establishing the space programme of the Union and the European Union Agency for the Space Programme ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the space programme of the Union and the European Union Agency for the Space Programme and repealing Regulations (EU) No 912/2010, (EU) No 1285/2013, (EU) No 377/2014 and Decision 541/2014/EU [COM(2018)0447 - C8-0258/2018 - 2018/0236(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Massimiliano Salini (A8-0405/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0520)

The following spoke: Massimiliano Salini to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


9.4. Establishing the Digital Europe programme for the period 2021-2027 ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Digital Europe programme for the period 2021-2027 [COM(2018)0434 - C8-0256/2018 - 2018/0227(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Angelika Mlinar (A8-0408/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0521)

The following spoke: Angelika Mlinar to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


9.5. US-EU Agreement on cooperation in the regulation of civil aviation safety *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of an amendment to the Agreement between the United States of America and the European Community on cooperation in the regulation of civil aviation safety [07482/2018 - C8-0157/2018 - 2016/0343(NLE)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Theresa Griffin (A8-0432/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0522)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


9.6. Common system of a digital services tax on revenues resulting from the provision of certain digital services * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive on the common system of a digital services tax on revenues resulting from the provision of certain digital services [COM(2018)0148 - C8-0137/2018 - 2018/0073(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Paul Tang (A8-0428/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0523)


9.7. Corporate taxation of a significant digital presence * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive laying down rules relating to the corporate taxation of a significant digital presence [COM(2018)0147 - C8-0138/2018 - 2018/0072(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Dariusz Rosati (A8-0426/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0524)


9.8. Iran, notably the case of Nasrin Sotoudeh (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0562/2018, B8-0563/2018, B8-0564/2018, B8-0565/2018, B8-0566/2018, B8-0567/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0562/2018

(replacing B8-0562/2018, B8-0563/2018, B8-0564/2018, B8-0565/2018, B8-0566/2018, B8-0567/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, David McAllister, Elmar Brok, Csaba Sógor, Tomáš Zdechovský, Elisabetta Gardini, Jarosław Wałęsa, Pavel Svoboda, Roberta Metsola, Milan Zver, Jaromír Štětina, Lorenzo Cesa, Michaela Šojdrová, Adam Szejnfeld, Patricija Šulin, Giovanni La Via, Ivana Maletić, Deirdre Clune, Anders Sellström, Andrey Kovatchev, Seán Kelly, Dubravka Šuica, Ivo Belet, Marijana Petir, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Inese Vaidere, Barbara Matera, László Tőkés, Anna Záborská, Krzysztof Hetman, Jiří Pospíšil and Stanislav Polčák, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post, Ana Gomes and Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Raffaele Fitto, Valdemar Tomaševski, Jan Zahradil, Branislav Škripek, Ruža Tomašić and Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Gesine Meissner, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Hilde Vautmans and Mirja Vehkaperä, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Cornelia Ernst, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Bodil Valero, Jordi Solé, Pascal Durand and Eva Joly, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0525)


9.9. Egypt, notably the situation of human rights defenders (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0568/2018, B8-0569/2018, B8-0576/2018, B8-0578/2018, B8-0579/2018, B8-0580/2018, B8-0581/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0568/2018

(replacing B8-0568/2018, B8-0569/2018, B8-0576/2018, B8-0578/2018, B8-0579/2018, B8-0580/2018, B8-0581/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Barbara Matera, Tomáš Zdechovský, Elisabetta Gardini, Jarosław Wałęsa, Tunne Kelam, Csaba Sógor, Pavel Svoboda, Roberta Metsola, Milan Zver, Lorenzo Cesa, Adam Szejnfeld, Patricija Šulin, Deirdre Clune, Ivana Maletić, Anders Sellström, Andrey Kovatchev, Seán Kelly, Dubravka Šuica, Ivo Belet, Marijana Petir, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Inese Vaidere, László Tőkés, Krzysztof Hetman, Jiří Pospíšil, Stanislav Polčák and Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Soraya Post and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Monica Macovei, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Branislav Škripek, Ruža Tomašić, Valdemar Tomaševski, Charles Tannock and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Gesine Meissner, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Hilde Vautmans and Mirja Vehkaperä, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Tania González Peñas, Eleonora Forenza, Barbara Spinelli, Patrick Le Hyaric, Dimitrios Papadimoulis and Luke Ming Flanagan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Jordi Solé, Bodil Valero and Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Isabella Adinolfi and Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0526)


9.10. Tanzania (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0570/2018, B8-0571/2018, B8-0572/2018, B8-0573/2018, B8-0574/2018, B8-0575/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0570/2018

(replacing B8-0570/2018, B8-0571/2018, B8-0572/2018, B8-0573/2018, B8-0574/2018, B8-0575/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Tomáš Zdechovský, David McAllister, Elmar Brok, Jarosław Wałęsa, Tunne Kelam, Csaba Sógor, Roberta Metsola, Milan Zver, Lorenzo Cesa, Adam Szejnfeld, Patricija Šulin, Giovanni La Via, Ivana Maletić, Deirdre Clune, Andrey Kovatchev, Seán Kelly, Dubravka Šuica, Inese Vaidere, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Barbara Matera, László Tőkés, Krzysztof Hetman, Jiří Pospíšil and Stanislav Polčák, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and David Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Valdemar Tomaševski, Raffaele Fitto, Jan Zahradil, Ruža Tomašić, Branislav Škripek, Monica Macovei, Notis Marias and Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Louis Michel, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Gesine Meissner, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Mirja Vehkaperä, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Marie Christine Vergiat, Barbara Spinelli, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Patrick Le Hyaric and Luke Ming Flanagan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Judith Sargentini and Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0527)


9.11. Blockchain: a forward-looking trade policy * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on Blockchain: a forward-looking trade policy [2018/2085(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Emma McClarkin (A8-0407/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0528)


9.12. Adequacy of the protection of personal data afforded by Japan (vote)

Commission statement: Adequacy of the protection of personal data afforded by Japan (2018/2979(RSP))

The debate had been held on 11 December 2018 (minutes of 11.12.2018, item 14).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Claude Moraes on behalf of the LIBE Committee on the adequacy of the protection of personal data afforded by Japan (2018/2979(RSP)) (B8-0561/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0529)


9.13. Conflict of interest and the protection of the EU budget in the Czech Republic (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0582/2018, B8-0583/2018, B8-0584/2018, B8-0585/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0582/2018

(replacing B8-0582/2018, B8-0583/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Ingeborg Gräßle and Petri Sarvamaa, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Evžen Tošenovský, Valdemar Tomaševski, Jan Zahradil, Ruža Tomašić and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Bart Staes, Julia Reda and Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Dennis de Jong, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Laura Agea, Isabella Adinolfi, Tiziana Beghin, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Rosa D’Amato, Eleonora Evi, Piernicola Pedicini, Dario Tamburrano and Marco Zullo.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0530)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0584/2018 and B8-0585/2018 fell.)


9.14. Activities of the European Ombudsman in 2017 (vote)

Report on the annual report on the activities of the European Ombudsman in 2017 [2018/2105(INI)] - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteur: Eleonora Evi (A8-0411/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0531)


9.15. Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions 2017 (vote)

Report on the deliberations of the Committee on Petitions during the year 2017 [2018/2104(INI)] - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteur: Cecilia Wikström (A8-0404/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0532)


10. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

(Voting time on Wednesday, 12 December 2018)

Report: Daniele Viotti and Paul Rübig - A8-0454/2018
Andrejs Mamikins and Daniel Hannan

Report: Pedro Silva Pereira - A8-0366/2018
Younous Omarjee, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Daniel Hannan and Reinhard Bütikofer

Report: Pedro Silva Pereira - A8-0367/2018
Lucy Anderson

Report: Alojz Peterle - A8-0383/2018
Jiří Pospíšil

Report: Dan Nica - A8-0401/2018
Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Monika Hohlmeier and Helga Stevens - A8-0374/2018
Monica Macovei and Andrejs Mamikins

Report: David McAllister - A8-0392/2018
Monica Macovei

Report: Petras Auštrevičius - A8-0373/2018
Jiří Pospíšil, Anna Záborská and Dobromir Sośnierz

Report: Henna Virkkunen, Marian-Jean Marinescu and Pavel Telička - A8-0409/2018
Xabier Benito Ziluaga.

(Voting time on Thursday 13 December 2018)

Report: Massimiliano Salini - A8-0405/2018
Alex Mayer.

(Voting time on Wednesday 12 December 2018)

Report: Henna Virkkunen, Marian-Jean Marinescu and Pavel Telička - A8-0409/2018
Xabier Benito Ziluaga, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

(Voting time on Thursday 13 December 2018)

Report: Dariusz Rosati - A8-0426/2018
Dobromir Sośnierz

Conflict of interest and the protection of the EU budget in the Czech Republic - RC-B8-0582/2018
Stanislav Polčák and Jiří Pospíšil

Report: Eleonora Evi - A8-0411/2018
Eleonora Evi.


11. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.16.)


IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

12. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


13. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


14. Rare diseases (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000118/2018) by Mairead McGuinness, Rory Palmer, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Gesine Meissner, Tilly Metz, Estefanía Torres Martínez and Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Rare diseases (B8-0419/2018)

Gesine Meissner moved the question.

Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Sirpa Pietikäinen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Andrejs Mamikins, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ana Miranda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and André Elissen, on behalf of the ENF Group.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.

The debate closed.


15. Spread of African Swine Fever (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000124/2018) by Czesław Adam Siekierski, on behalf of the AGRI Committee, to the Commission: Spread of African Swine Fever (B8-0420/2018)

Czesław Adam Siekierski moved the question.

Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Daniel Buda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, on behalf of the S&D Group, Beata Gosiewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jozo Radoš, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ana Miranda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Norbert Erdős and Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Krzysztof Hetman, Albert Deß and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.

The debate closed.


16. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 192(3), the minutes of the current sitting would be submitted for Parliament's approval at the start of the subsequent sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


17. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 14 January 2019 to 17 January 2019.


18. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 16.24.


19. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Ashworth, Assis, Auken, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Bashir, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Bendtsen, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Elissen, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Farage, Federley, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Finch, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gentile, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Hannan, Hansen, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jahr, Jakovčić, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Packet, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Polčák, Ponga, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radoš, Radtke, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Selimovic, Sellström, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Sommer, Sonik, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Wierinck, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wölken, Záborská, Zahradil, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zwiefka

Excused:

Comi, Crowley, Deprez, Fotyga, Ivan, Le Pen, Łybacka, Michels, Monteiro de Aguiar, Ożóg, Tolić, Torres Martínez, Zimmer, Žitňanská

Last updated: 25 April 2019Legal notice