Index 
Minutes
PDF 274kWORD 77k
Tuesday, 15 January 2019 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Reform of the EU asylum and migration policy in light of the continued humanitarian crisis in the Mediterranean and Africa (debate)
 3.Review of the Austrian Council Presidency (debate)
 4.Resumption of the sitting
 5.Formal sitting - Twentieth anniversary of the euro
 6.Resumption of the sitting
 7.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69(c))
 8.Voting time
  8.1.Establishing, as part of the Integrated Border Management Fund, the instrument for financial support for customs control equipment ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.2.Conclusion of the EU-Albania status agreement on actions carried out by the European Border and Coast Guard Agency in Albania *** (vote)
  8.3.Protocol to the EU-Kyrgyzstan Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (accession of Croatia) *** (vote)
  8.4.EU-Kyrgyzstan comprehensive agreement (vote)
  8.5.Autonomous driving in European transport (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.6.Use of vehicles hired without drivers for the carriage of goods by road ***I (vote)
  8.7.Temporary withdrawal of preferences in certain agreements concluded between the EU and certain third countries ***I (vote)
  8.8.Establishing the 'Customs' programme for cooperation in the field of customs ***I (vote)
  8.9.Amendment of the European Investment Bank Statute * (vote)
  8.10.Gender mainstreaming in the European Parliament (vote)
  8.11.European Joint Undertaking for ITER and the Development of Fusion Energy (vote)
  8.12.Assessing how the EU budget is used for public sector reform (vote)
  8.13.EU guidelines and the mandate of the EU Special Envoy on the promotion of freedom of religion or belief outside the EU (vote)
  8.14.Gender equality and taxation policies in the EU (vote)
 9.Explanations of vote
 10.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 11.Resumption of the sitting
 12.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 13.Presentation of the programme of activities of the Romanian Presidency (debate)
 14.European Central Bank Annual report 2017 (debate)
 15.Banking Union - Annual report 2018 (debate)
 16.Establishing the InvestEU Programme ***I (debate)
 17.Implementation of the EU-Colombia and Peru Trade Agreement - Implementation report on the trade pillar of the Association Agreement with Central America (debate)
 18.Composition of political groups
 19.European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (EGF) ***I (debate)
 20.European Social Fund Plus (ESF+) ***I (debate)
 21.Specific provisions for the European territorial cooperation goal (Interreg) ***I (debate)
 22.Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions
 23.Agenda of the next sitting
 24.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.04.


2. Reform of the EU asylum and migration policy in light of the continued humanitarian crisis in the Mediterranean and Africa (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Reform of the EU asylum and migration policy in light of the continued humanitarian crisis in the Mediterranean and Africa (2019/2516(RSP))

Melania Ciot (President-in-Office of the Council) and Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marcel de Graaff, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Elena Valenciano, Jussi Halla-aho, Sophia in 't Veld, Jean Lambert, Barbara Spinelli, Nathan Gill, Mario Borghezio, Steven Woolfe, Kinga Gál, Elly Schlein, Kristina Winberg, Elena Valenciano, to condemn what had been said by Mario Borghezio (the President provided clarification), Ernest Urtasun, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Gilles Lebreton, Carlos Coelho, Péter Niedermüller, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Francis Zammit Dimech, Claude Moraes, Emil Radev, Dietmar Köster, Lukas Mandl and Cécile Kashetu Kyenge.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Ruža Tomašić, Hilde Vautmans, Jordi Solé and Kostadinka Kuneva.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Melania Ciot.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended briefly)

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President


3. Review of the Austrian Council Presidency (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Review of the Austrian Council Presidency (2019/2942(RSP))

The President made a short introductory statement thanking the Austrian Presidency for the work it had done.

Sebastian Kurz (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria João Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jan Zahradil, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jörg Meuthen, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Harald Vilimsky, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Jean-Claude Juncker and Sebastian Kurz.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.41 pending the formal sitting.)

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President


4. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 11.50.


5. Formal sitting - Twentieth anniversary of the euro

From 11.50 to 12.34, Parliament held a formal sitting on the occasion of the twentieth anniversary of the euro.

The President made a brief opening speech.

The following gave addresses: Jean-Claude Trichet (former President of the European Central Bank), Mario Draghi (President of the European Central Bank), Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission), Màrio Centeno (President of the Eurogroup) and Roberto Gualtieri (Chair of the ECON Committee).

(The sitting was suspended briefly until voting time.)


IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

6. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.38.

The following spoke Mario Borghezio, Bruno Gollnisch (the President provided clarification), Martina Anderson and Izaskun Bilbao Barandica.


7. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69(c))

The President announced the decisions by committees to enter into interinstitutional negotiations on the basis of the following reports (in accordance with Rule 69c(1)):

— ECON Committee: proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council Amending Regulation (EU) No 1093/2010 establishing a European Supervisory Authority (European Banking Authority); Regulation (EU) No 1094/2010 establishing a European Supervisory Authority (European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority); Regulation (EU) No 1095/2010 establishing a European Supervisory Authority (European Securities and Markets Authority); Regulation (EU) No 345/2013 on European venture capital funds; Regulation (EU) No 346/2013 on European social entrepreneurship funds; Regulation (EU) No 600/2014 on markets in financial instruments; Regulation (EU) 2015/760 on European long-term investment funds; Regulation (EU) 2016/1011 on indices used as benchmarks in financial instruments and financial contracts or to measure the performance of investment funds; and Regulation (EU) 2017/1129 on the prospectus to be published when securities are offered to the public or admitted to trading on a regulated market (COM(2017)0536 – C8-0319/2017 – 2017/0230(COD)). Rapporteurs: Pervenche Berès and Othmar Karas (A8-0013/2019);

— ECON Committee: proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2014/65/EU on markets in financial instruments and Directive 2009/138/EC on the taking-up and pursuit of the business of Insurance and Reinsurance (Solvency II) (COM(2017)0537 – C8-0318/2017 – 2017/0231(COD)). Rapporteurs: Pervenche Berès and Othmar Karas (A8-0012/2019);

— ECON Committee: proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1092/2010 on European Union macro-prudential oversight of the financial system and establishing a European Systemic Risk Board (COM(2017)0538 – C8-0317/2017 – 2017/0232(COD)). Rapporteurs: Pervenche Berès and Othmar Karas (A8-0011/2019);

— ITRE Committee: proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on adapting Directive 2012/27/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council on energy efficiency and the regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on governance of the energy union, by reason of the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union (COM(2018)0744 – C8-0482/2018 – 2018/0385(COD)). Rapporteur: Miroslav Poche (A8-0014/2019).

In accordance with Rule 69c (2), Members or political group(s) reaching at least the medium threshold may request in writing, before midnight the following day, that decisions to enter into negotiations be put to the vote.

Negotiations may start at any time after that deadline has expired if no request for a vote in Parliament on the decision to enter into negotiations has been made.


8. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


8.1. Establishing, as part of the Integrated Border Management Fund, the instrument for financial support for customs control equipment ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing, as part of the Integrated Border Management Fund, the instrument for financial support for customs control equipment [COM(2018)0474 - C8-0273/2018- 2018/0258(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Jiří Pospíšil (A8-0460/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0001)

The following spoke: Andreas Schwab (deputising for the rapporteur) to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


8.2. Conclusion of the EU-Albania status agreement on actions carried out by the European Border and Coast Guard Agency in Albania *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Status Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Albania on actions carried out by the European Border and Coast Guard Agency in the Republic of Albania [10302/2018 - C8-0433/2018 - 2018/0241(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Bodil Valero (A8-0463/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0002)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


8.3. Protocol to the EU-Kyrgyzstan Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (accession of Croatia) *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union and of the Member States, of the Protocol to the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement establishing a partnership between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Kyrgyz Republic, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union [2017/0185(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Cristian Dan Preda (A8-0443/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0003)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.


8.4. EU-Kyrgyzstan comprehensive agreement (vote)

Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the comprehensive agreement between the EU and the Kyrgyz Republic [2018/2118(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Cristian Dan Preda (A8-0450/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION

Deemed adopted (P8_TA(2019)0004)


8.5. Autonomous driving in European transport (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on autonomous driving in European transport [2018/2089(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Wim van de Camp (A8-0425/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0005)


8.6. Use of vehicles hired without drivers for the carriage of goods by road ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2006/1/EC on the use of vehicles hired without drivers for the carriage of goods by road [2017/0113(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar (A8-0193/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0006)


8.7. Temporary withdrawal of preferences in certain agreements concluded between the EU and certain third countries ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council implementing the safeguard clauses and other mechanisms allowing for the temporary withdrawal of preferences in certain agreements concluded between the European Union and certain third countries [2018/0101(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Christofer Fjellner (A8-0330/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

JOINT DECLARATION

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0007)


8.8. Establishing the 'Customs' programme for cooperation in the field of customs ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the ‘Customs’ programme for cooperation in the field of customs [COM(2018)0442 - C8-0261/2018- 2018/0232(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Maria Grapini (A8-0464/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0008)

The following spoke: Maria Grapini to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


8.9. Amendment of the European Investment Bank Statute * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision amending the Statute of the European Investment Bank [2018/0811(CNS)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Danuta Maria Hübner (A8-0476/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0009)


8.10. Gender mainstreaming in the European Parliament (vote)

Report on gender mainstreaming in the European Parliament [2018/2162(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Angelika Mlinar (A8-0429/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0010)


8.11. European Joint Undertaking for ITER and the Development of Fusion Energy (vote)

Report on the European Joint Undertaking for ITER and the Development of Fusion Energy [2018/2222(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Marian-Jean Marinescu (A8-0393/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0011)


8.12. Assessing how the EU budget is used for public sector reform (vote)

Report on assessing how the EU budget is used for public sector reform [2018/2086(INI)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Brian Hayes (A8-0378/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0012)


8.13. EU guidelines and the mandate of the EU Special Envoy on the promotion of freedom of religion or belief outside the EU (vote)

Report on EU Guidelines and the mandate of the EU Special Envoy on the promotion of freedom of religion or belief outside the EU [2018/2155(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrzej Grzyb (A8-0449/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0013)


8.14. Gender equality and taxation policies in the EU (vote)

Report on gender equality and taxation policies in the EU [2018/2095(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteurs: Marisa Matias and Ernest Urtasun (A8-0416/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0014)


9. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Wim van de Camp - A8-0425/2018
Alex Mayer, Morten Messerschmidt, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, John Howarth, Adam Szejnfeld, Deirdre Clune, Stanislav Polčák, Daniel Hannan and Seán Kelly

Report: Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar - A8-0193/2018
Morten Messerschmidt, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and Adam Szejnfeld

Report: Angelika Mlinar - A8-0429/2018
Morten Messerschmidt, Mirosław Piotrowski, Urszula Krupa, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Branislav Škripek and Seán Kelly

Report: Brian Hayes - A8-0378/2018
Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Liadh Ní Riada and Stanislav Polčák

Report: Andrzej Grzyb - A8-0449/2018
Mirosław Piotrowski, Marek Jurek, Dobromir Sośnierz and Branislav Škripek

Report: Marisa Matias and Ernest Urtasun - A8-0416/2018
Alex Mayer, Mirosław Piotrowski, Urszula Krupa, Dobromir Sośnierz and Jadwiga Wiśniewska.


10. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.42.)


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

11. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.13.


12. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


13. Presentation of the programme of activities of the Romanian Presidency (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Presentation of the programme of activities of the Romanian Presidency (2018/2918(RSP))

Viorica Dăncilă (President-in-Office of the Council) and Andrus Ansip (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Georg Mayer, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Cătălin Sorin Ivan, non-attached Member.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Dubravka Šuica, Maria João Rodrigues, Nirj Deva, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Norica Nicolai, to put a blue-card question to the previous speaker (the President cut off the speaker as she was not putting a question), Gunnar Hökmark, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Tanja Fajon, Ruža Tomašić, Marian-Jean Marinescu, who also replied to a blue-card question by Liisa Jaakonsaari, Josef Weidenholzer, Marek Jurek, to complain about what Udo Bullmann had said (the President gave explanations), Eric Andrieu, Mercedes Bresso, Dan Nica, Patrizia Toia and Nicola Danti.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Siegfried Mureşan, Notis Marias, Maria Grapini, Kostadinka Kuneva, Lívia Járóka, Maria Gabriela Zoană, Cristian Dan Preda, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner and Claudia Țapardel.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip and Viorica Dăncilă.

The debate closed.

The following spoke: Marek Jurek on the conduct of the debate (the President gave explanations).


14. European Central Bank Annual report 2017 (debate)

Report on the ECB Annual Report 2017 [2018/2101(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Gabriel Mato (A8-0424/2018)

Gabriel Mato introduced the report.

The following spoke: Mario Draghi (President of the European Central Bank) and Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Esther de Lange, on behalf of the PPE Group, Luigi Morgano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ralph Packet, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jean Arthuis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Matt Carthy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jörg Meuthen, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Dariusz Rosati, Mercedes Bresso, Bernd Lucke, Piernicola Pedicini, Marcus Pretzell, Eleftherios Synadinos, Tom Vandenkendelaere, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Notis Marias and Peter van Dalen.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Mario Borghezio.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis and Mario Draghi.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Gabriel Mato.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.1.2019, item 21.6.


15. Banking Union - Annual report 2018 (debate)

Report on Banking Union – annual report 2018 [2018/2100(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Nils Torvalds (A8-0419/2018)

Nils Torvalds introduced the report.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Gunnar Hökmark, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jonás Fernández, on behalf of the S&D Group, Stanisław Ożóg, on behalf of the ECR Group, Miguel Viegas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bernard Monot, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Werner Langen, Pervenche Berès, Joachim Starbatty, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marco Valli, Dariusz Rosati and Sirpa Pietikäinen.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias and Jean-Luc Schaffhauser.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis and Nils Torvalds.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.1.2019, item 21.7.


16. Establishing the InvestEU Programme ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the InvestEU Programme [COM(2018)0439 - C8-0257/2018- 2018/0229(COD)] - Committee on Budgets - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: José Manuel Fernandes and Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0482/2018)

José Manuel Fernandes and Roberto Gualtieri introduced the report.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee) and Wim van de Camp (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee).

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Ivo Belet (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Kerstin Westphal (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Angel Dzhambazki (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee) and Othmar Karas, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Lívia JÁRÓKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernd Kölmel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nils Torvalds, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, David Coburn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, Paul Rübig, Pervenche Berès, Ralph Packet, Jordi Solé, Liadh Ní Riada, Dariusz Rosati, Jeppe Kofod, Tilly Metz and Lambert van Nistelrooij.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Gabriel Mato, Notis Marias, Miguel Viegas, José Inácio Faria, Jadwiga Wiśniewska and Ivana Maletić.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen, José Manuel Fernandes and Roberto Gualtieri.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.1.2019, item 21.3.


17. Implementation of the EU-Colombia and Peru Trade Agreement - Implementation report on the trade pillar of the Association Agreement with Central America (debate)

Report on the implementation of the Trade Agreement between the European Union and Colombia and Peru [2018/2010(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Santiago Fisas Ayxelà (A8-0446/2018)

Report on the implementation of the Trade Pillar of the Association Agreement with Central America [2018/2106(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Reimer Böge (A8-0459/2018)

Santiago Fisas Ayxelà and Reimer Böge introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, on behalf of the S&D Group, Nadja Hirsch, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, France Jamet, on behalf of the ENF Group, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Jacques Colombier, Gabriel Mato, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Jarosław Wałęsa and Tom Vandenkendelaere.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Francisco José Millán Mon, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Notis Marias, Ana Miranda and Julie Ward.

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström, Santiago Fisas Ayxelà and Reimer Böge.

The debate closed.

Vote: item 21.8 and minutes of 16.1.2019, item 21.2.


18. Composition of political groups

Innocenzo Leontini was no longer a member of the PPE Group, he had joined the ECR Group as of 16 January 2019.

Jane Collins and John Stuart Agnew were no longer members of the EFDD Group, they had joined the ENF Group as of 16 January 2019.

Gerard Batten was no longer sitting with the non-attached Members, he had joined the ENF Group as of 16 January 2019.


19. European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (EGF) ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (EGF) [COM(2018)0380 - C8-0231/2018- 2018/0202(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Maria Arena (A8-0445/2018)

Maria Arena introduced the report.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Karoline Graswander-Hainz (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Georgi Pirinski (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee), Tamás Deutsch (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Vilija Blinkevičiūtė (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Tom Vandenkendelaere, on behalf of the PPE Group, Agnes Jongerius, on behalf of the S&D Group, Czesław Hoc, on behalf of the ECR Group, Mirja Vehkaperä, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Monika Vana, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, João Pimenta Lopes, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, David Casa, Mercedes Bresso, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Michael Detjen, Verónica Lope Fontagné, Siôn Simon, Jeroen Lenaers and Romana Tomc.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Notis Marias, Ana Miranda and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Maria Arena.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.1.2019, item 12.6.


20. European Social Fund Plus (ESF+) ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Social Fund Plus (ESF+) [COM(2018)0382 - C8-0232/2018- 2018/0206(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Verónica Lope Fontagné (A8-0461/2018)

Verónica Lope Fontagné introduced the report.

The following spoke: Cristian-Silviu Buşoi (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee).

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Karine Gloanec Maurin (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Georgi Pirinski (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee), Mercedes Bresso (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Petra Kammerevert (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Soraya Post (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), David Casa, on behalf of the PPE Group, Brando Benifei, on behalf of the S&D Group, Czesław Hoc, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jasenko Selimovic, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Krzysztof Hetman, Agnes Jongerius, Paloma López Bermejo, Sofia Ribeiro, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Michael Detjen and Evelyn Regner.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Danuta Jazłowiecka, Julie Ward, Notis Marias, João Pimenta Lopes, Michaela Šojdrová, Kateřina Konečná, José Inácio Faria and Romana Tomc.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Verónica Lope Fontagné.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.1.2019, item 12.7.


21. Specific provisions for the European territorial cooperation goal (Interreg) ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on specific provisions for the European territorial cooperation goal (Interreg) supported by the European Regional Development Fund and external financing instruments [COM(2018)0374 - C8-0229/2018- 2018/0199(COD)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Pascal Arimont (A8-0470/2018)

Pascal Arimont introduced the report.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Arndt Kohn (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee), Marlene Mizzi (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Lambert van Nistelrooij, on behalf of the PPE Group, Mercedes Bresso, on behalf of the S&D Group, Matthijs van Miltenburg, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Joachim Zeller, Krzysztof Hetman and Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Daniel Buda and Rosa D'Amato.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Pascal Arimont.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.1.2019, item 12.8.


22. Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament at the October I and II 2018 part-sessions was available on the Europarl site.


23. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 632.677/OJME).


24. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.22.

Klaus Welle

Pavel Telička

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Hansen, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Le Pen, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Packet, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Sellström, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonik, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weidenholzer, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Bilde, Boştinaru, Crowley, Fotyga, Harkin, James, Kadenbach, Morvai, Picierno, Ponga, Spyraki, Tolić, Torres Martínez, Weber Renate, Zimmer

Last updated: 15 May 2019Legal notice