Index 
 Previous 
 Next 
 Full text 
Minutes
Wednesday, 16 January 2019 - Strasbourg

3. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Situation in Togo (2019/2518(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Notis Marias, Raffaele Fitto, Ryszard Czarnecki, Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner, Angel Dzhambazki, Jana Žitňanská, Monica Macovei, Valdemar Tomaševski and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Togo (B8-0065/2019);

—   Sabine Lösing, Marie Christine Vergiat, Paloma López Bermejo, Marie Pierre Vieu, Barbara Spinelli, Merja Kyllönen, Malin Björk, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Javier Couso Permuy, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Anne Sander, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva, Stelios Kouloglou, Neoklis Sylikiotis and Takis Hadjigeorgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Togo (B8-0067/2019);

—   Louis Michel, Nedzhmi Ali, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Mirja Vehkaperä and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Togo (B8-0068/2019);

—   Elena Valenciano, Pier Antonio Panzeri and Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Togo (B8-0069/2019);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Michael Gahler, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, David McAllister, Pavel Svoboda, Eduard Kukan, Milan Zver, Thomas Waitz, Agnieszka Kozłowska Rajewicz, Krzysztof Hetman, Elisabetta Gardini, Csaba Sógor, Richard Sulík, Romana Tomc, Luděk Niedermayer, Tunne Kelam, Jordi Solé, Lorenzo Cesa, Ivana Maletić, Seán Kelly, Sandra Kalniete, Richard Sulík, Marijana Petir, Francisco José Millán Mon, Andrey Kovatchev, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Francis Zammit Dimech and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Togo (B8-0070/2019).

II.   Azerbaijan, notably the case of Mehman Huseynov (2019/2511(RSP))

—   Rebecca Harms, Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler and Indrek Tarand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Azerbaijan, notably the case of Mehman Huseynov (B8-0056/2019);

—   Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Azerbaijan, notably the case of Mehman Huseynov (B8-0058/2019);

—   Charles Tannock, Jana Žitňanská, Monica Macovei, Valdemar Tomaševski, Valdemar Tomaševski and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Azerbaijan, notably the case of Mehman Huseynov (B8-0059/2019);

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marie Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Helmut Scholz, Barbara Spinelli, Merja Kyllönen, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Anne Sander, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva and Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Azerbaijan, notably the case of Mehman Huseynov (B8-0061/2019);

—   Marietje Schaake, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Mirja Vehkaperä, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Azerbaijan, notably the case of Mehman Huseynov (B8-0063/2019);

—   Elena Valenciano, Pier Antonio Panzeri and Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Azerbaijan, notably the case of Mehman Huseynov (B8-0064/2019);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Željana Zovko, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, Pavel Svoboda, Eduard Kukan, Pavel Svoboda, Thomas Waitz, Agnieszka Kozłowska Rajewicz, Krzysztof Hetman, Helga Stevens, Elisabetta Gardini, Csaba Sógor, Richard Sulík, Romana Tomc, Luděk Niedermayer, Jordi Solé, Tunne Kelam, Bogusław Sonik, Lorenzo Cesa, Ivana Maletić, Seán Kelly, Sandra Kalniete, Richard Sulík, Marijana Petir, Francisco José Millán Mon, Andrey Kovatchev, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso and Francis Zammit Dimech, on behalf of the PPE Group, Azerbaijan, notably the case of Mehman Huseynov (B8-0066/2019).

III.   Sudan (2019/2512(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Czarnecki, Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner, Angel Dzhambazki, Jana Žitňanská, Monica Macovei, Raffaele Fitto, Valdemar Tomaševski, Valdemar Tomaševski and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Sudan (B8-0053/2019);

—   Marie Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Marie Pierre Vieu, Barbara Spinelli, Eleonora Forenza, Paloma López Bermejo, Merja Kyllönen, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Javier Couso Permuy, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Anne Sander, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva, Stelios Kouloglou, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Takis Hadjigeorgiou and Emmanuel Maurel, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Sudan (B8-0054/2019);

—   Bodil Valero, Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala, Florent Marcellesi, Bart Staes, Ernest Urtasun and Tilly Metz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Sudan (B8-055/2019);

—   Marietje Schaake, Nedzhmi Ali, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Mirja Vehkaperä and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Sudan (B8-0057/2019);

—   Elena Valenciano and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Sudan (B8-0060/2019);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, David McAllister, Pavel Svoboda, Eduard Kukan, Milan Zver, Krzysztof Hetman, Thomas Waitz, Agnieszka Kozłowska Rajewicz, Elisabetta Gardini, Csaba Sógor, Richard Sulík, Bogusław Sonik, Romana Tomc, Luděk Niedermayer, Michaela Šojdrová, Lorenzo Cesa, Ivana Maletić, Ivo Belet, Seán Kelly, Sandra Kalniete, Richard Sulík, Marijana Petir, Francisco José Millán Mon, Andrey Kovatchev, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Antonio López Istúriz White, Francis Zammit Dimech and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Sudan (B8-0062/2019).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.

Last updated: 22 January 2020Legal notice