Index 
Minutes
PDF 318kWORD 86k
Wednesday, 16 January 2019 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Statement by the President
 3.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 4.Documents received
 5.Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions
 6.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 7.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 8.The UK’s withdrawal from the EU (debate)
 9.Debate with the President of the Government of Spain, Pedro Sánchez Pérez-Castejón, on the Future of Europe (debate)
 10.Resumption of the sitting
 11.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c) (follow-up)
 12.Voting time
  12.1.Closure of the accounts for the European Asylum Support Office (EASO) for the financial year 2016 (vote)
  12.2.Referral for an opinion from the Court of Justice on the compatibility with the Treaties of the proposed EU-Morocco Agreement on the amendment of Protocols 1 and 4 to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement (vote)
  12.3.EU-Morocco Agreement on the amendment of Protocols 1 and 4 to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement (Resolution) (vote)
  12.4.EU-Morocco Agreement on the amendment of Protocols 1 and 4 to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  12.5.EU-China Agreement in connection with the WTO dispute settlement proceedings DS492 - Measures affecting tariff concessions on certain poultry meat products *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  12.6.European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (EGF) ***I (vote)
  12.7.European Social Fund Plus (ESF+) ***I (vote)
  12.8.Specific provisions for the European territorial cooperation goal (Interreg) ***I (vote)
  12.9.Apportionment of tariff rate quotas included in the WTO schedule of the Union following the UK's withdrawal from the EU ***I (vote)
  12.10.Union’s authorisation procedure for pesticides (vote)
 13.Explanations of vote
 14.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 15.Resumption of the sitting
 16.Composition of Parliament
 17.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 18.Comprehensive European education, research and remembrance of the totalitarian past (topical debate)
 19.Situation of fundamental rights in the European Union in 2017 (debate)
 20.Resumption of the sitting
 21.Voting time
  21.1.Establishing a dedicated financial programme for decommissioning of nuclear facilities and management of radioactive waste * (Rule 150) (vote)
  21.2.Implementation report on the trade pillar of the Association Agreement with Central America (Rule 150) (vote)
  21.3.Establishing the InvestEU Programme ***I (vote)
  21.4.EU Emergency Travel Document * (vote)
  21.5.Euratom Research and Training programme 2021- 2025 * (vote)
  21.6.European Central Bank Annual report 2017 (vote)
  21.7.Banking Union - Annual report 2018 (vote)
  21.8.Implementation of the EU-Colombia and Peru Trade Agreement (vote)
  21.9.Situation of fundamental rights in the European Union in 2017 (vote)
 22.Explanations of vote
 23.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 24.Resumption of the sitting
 25.Combating late payment in commercial transactions (debate)
 26.Annual report on the financial activities of the European Investment Bank (debate)
 27.Annual report on the control of the financial activities of the European Investment Bank for 2017 (debate)
 28.Amendment of the agenda
 29.Protection of the Union's budget in case of generalised deficiencies as regards the rule of law in the Member States ***I (debate)
 30.Establishing the Fiscalis programme for cooperation in the field of taxation ***I (debate)
 31.Establishing the Rights and Values programme ***I (debate)
 32.Composition of political groups
 33.Composition of committees and delegations
 34.Nuclear decommissioning assistance programme of the Ignalina nuclear power plant in Lithuania * (debate)
 35.Agenda of the next sitting
 36.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 8.35.


2. Statement by the President

The President made a statement following the rejection of the Brexit agreement by the UK House of Commons the previous day. He reaffirmed Parliament's confidence in the EU negotiating team headed by Michel Barnier, and stressed the need to prepare for all eventualities, including that of the UK leaving without a deal. He said that the interests of EU citizens living in the UK and those of UK citizens living throughout the Union had to be taken into account, as did the question of the border between the Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland.


3. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Situation in Togo (2019/2518(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Notis Marias, Raffaele Fitto, Ryszard Czarnecki, Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner, Angel Dzhambazki, Jana Žitňanská, Monica Macovei, Valdemar Tomaševski and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Togo (B8-0065/2019);

—   Sabine Lösing, Marie Christine Vergiat, Paloma López Bermejo, Marie Pierre Vieu, Barbara Spinelli, Merja Kyllönen, Malin Björk, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Javier Couso Permuy, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Anne Sander, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva, Stelios Kouloglou, Neoklis Sylikiotis and Takis Hadjigeorgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Togo (B8-0067/2019);

—   Louis Michel, Nedzhmi Ali, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Mirja Vehkaperä and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Togo (B8-0068/2019);

—   Elena Valenciano, Pier Antonio Panzeri and Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Togo (B8-0069/2019);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Michael Gahler, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, David McAllister, Pavel Svoboda, Eduard Kukan, Milan Zver, Thomas Waitz, Agnieszka Kozłowska Rajewicz, Krzysztof Hetman, Elisabetta Gardini, Csaba Sógor, Richard Sulík, Romana Tomc, Luděk Niedermayer, Tunne Kelam, Jordi Solé, Lorenzo Cesa, Ivana Maletić, Seán Kelly, Sandra Kalniete, Richard Sulík, Marijana Petir, Francisco José Millán Mon, Andrey Kovatchev, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Francis Zammit Dimech and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Togo (B8-0070/2019).

II.   Azerbaijan, notably the case of Mehman Huseynov (2019/2511(RSP))

—   Rebecca Harms, Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler and Indrek Tarand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Azerbaijan, notably the case of Mehman Huseynov (B8-0056/2019);

—   Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Azerbaijan, notably the case of Mehman Huseynov (B8-0058/2019);

—   Charles Tannock, Jana Žitňanská, Monica Macovei, Valdemar Tomaševski, Valdemar Tomaševski and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Azerbaijan, notably the case of Mehman Huseynov (B8-0059/2019);

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marie Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Helmut Scholz, Barbara Spinelli, Merja Kyllönen, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Anne Sander, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva and Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Azerbaijan, notably the case of Mehman Huseynov (B8-0061/2019);

—   Marietje Schaake, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Mirja Vehkaperä, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Azerbaijan, notably the case of Mehman Huseynov (B8-0063/2019);

—   Elena Valenciano, Pier Antonio Panzeri and Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Azerbaijan, notably the case of Mehman Huseynov (B8-0064/2019);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Željana Zovko, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, Pavel Svoboda, Eduard Kukan, Pavel Svoboda, Thomas Waitz, Agnieszka Kozłowska Rajewicz, Krzysztof Hetman, Helga Stevens, Elisabetta Gardini, Csaba Sógor, Richard Sulík, Romana Tomc, Luděk Niedermayer, Jordi Solé, Tunne Kelam, Bogusław Sonik, Lorenzo Cesa, Ivana Maletić, Seán Kelly, Sandra Kalniete, Richard Sulík, Marijana Petir, Francisco José Millán Mon, Andrey Kovatchev, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso and Francis Zammit Dimech, on behalf of the PPE Group, Azerbaijan, notably the case of Mehman Huseynov (B8-0066/2019).

III.   Sudan (2019/2512(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Czarnecki, Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner, Angel Dzhambazki, Jana Žitňanská, Monica Macovei, Raffaele Fitto, Valdemar Tomaševski, Valdemar Tomaševski and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Sudan (B8-0053/2019);

—   Marie Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Marie Pierre Vieu, Barbara Spinelli, Eleonora Forenza, Paloma López Bermejo, Merja Kyllönen, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Javier Couso Permuy, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Anne Sander, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva, Stelios Kouloglou, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Takis Hadjigeorgiou and Emmanuel Maurel, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Sudan (B8-0054/2019);

—   Bodil Valero, Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala, Florent Marcellesi, Bart Staes, Ernest Urtasun and Tilly Metz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Sudan (B8-055/2019);

—   Marietje Schaake, Nedzhmi Ali, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Mirja Vehkaperä and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Sudan (B8-0057/2019);

—   Elena Valenciano and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Sudan (B8-0060/2019);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, David McAllister, Pavel Svoboda, Eduard Kukan, Milan Zver, Krzysztof Hetman, Thomas Waitz, Agnieszka Kozłowska Rajewicz, Elisabetta Gardini, Csaba Sógor, Richard Sulík, Bogusław Sonik, Romana Tomc, Luděk Niedermayer, Michaela Šojdrová, Lorenzo Cesa, Ivana Maletić, Ivo Belet, Seán Kelly, Sandra Kalniete, Richard Sulík, Marijana Petir, Francisco José Millán Mon, Andrey Kovatchev, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Antonio López Istúriz White, Francis Zammit Dimech and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Sudan (B8-0062/2019).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


4. Documents received

The following document had been received:

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 36/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0001/2019 - C8-0027/2019 - 2019/2000(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG


5. Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions

In accordance with Article 31(6) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had notified the budgetary authority that the transfer of appropriations DEC 32/2018 and DEC 35/2018 - Section III - Commission had been approved.

In accordance with Article 27(4) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had notified the budgetary authority that the transfer of appropriations DEC 33/2018 - Section III - Commission had been approved.

In accordance with Article 29 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objections to the transfer of appropriations INF 3/2018 - European Data Protection Supervisor.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on budgets had decided to raise no objections to the transfer of appropriations INF 2/2018 - European External Action Service.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on budgets had decided to raise no objections to the transfer of appropriations 3-INF/2018, 4-INF/2018 - Court of Justice.


6. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2015/2365 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on access to details of securities financing transactions (SFTs) held in trade repositories (C(2018)08330 - 2018/2987(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 13 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2015/2365 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying the details of the application for registration and extension of registration as a trade repository (C(2018)08331 - 2018/2992(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 13 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2015/2365 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on the collection, verification, aggregation, comparison and publication of data on securities financing transactions (SFTs) by trade repositories (C(2018)08332 - 2018/2990(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 13 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2015/2365 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to fees charged by the European Securities and Markets Authority to trade repositories (C(2018)08333 - 2018/2988(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 13 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2015/2365 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying the details of securities financing transactions (SFTs) to be reported to trade repositories (C(2018)08334 - 2018/2986(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 13 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) No 151/2013 with regard to access to the data held in trade repositories (C(2018)08335 - 2018/2993(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 13 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) No 150/2013 as regards regulatory technical standards specifying the details of the application for registration as a trade repository (C(2018)08336 - 2018/2991(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 14 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annexes I and V to Regulation (EU) No 649/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the export and import of hazardous chemicals (C(2018)08376 - 2018/2982(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 11 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing of Directive 2014/53/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the application of the essential requirements referred to in Article 3(3)(g) of that Directive in order to ensure caller location in emergency communications from mobile devices (C(2018)08383 - 2018/2984(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 12 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending and correcting Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/587 to specify the requirement for prices to reflect prevailing market conditions and to update and correct certain provisions (C(2018)08390 - 2018/2983(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 12 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: ECON

Extension of the deadline for objections: an additional month at the European Parliament's request.

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/565 as regards certain registration conditions to promote the use of SME growth markets for the purposes of Directive 2014/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council (C(2018)08442 - 2018/2985(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 13 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Directive amending the Annex to Council Framework Decision 2004/757/JHA as regards the inclusion of new psychoactive substances in the definition of 'drug' (C(2018)08460 - 2018/2989(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 13 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: LIBE

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EU) No 515/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing as part of the Internal Security Fund, the instrument for financial support for external borders and visa (C(2018)08465 - 2018/2994(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 14 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: LIBE

Extension of the deadline for raising objections: an additional 2 months at the European Parliament's request.

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EU) No 516/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Asylum, Migration and Integration Fund (C(2018)08466 - 2018/2996(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 14 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: LIBE

Extension of the deadline for raising objections: an additional 2 months at the European Parliament's request.

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2195 on supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1304/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Social Fund, regarding the definition of standard scales of unit costs and lump sums for reimbursement of expenditure by the Commission to Member States. (C(2018)08468 - 2018/2999(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 19 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: EMPL

- Commission Delegated Regulation on the framework financial regulation for the bodies set up under the TFEU and Euratom Treaty and referred to in Article 70 of Regulation (EU, Euratom) 2018/1046 of the European Parliament and of the Council (C(2018)08599 - 2018/2997(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: BUDG, CONT, EMPL (Rule 54), ITRE (Rule 54), TRAN (Rule 54), REGI (Rule 54), AGRI (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2004/109/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on the specification of a single electronic reporting format (C(2018)08612 - 2018/2995(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 17 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: ECON, IMCO (Rule 54), JURI (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation determining transitional Union-wide rules for harmonised free allocation of emission allowances pursuant to Article 10a of Directive 2003/87/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (C(2018)08664 - 2018/3005(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 19 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, ITRE (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Regulation No 389/2013 of 2 May 2013 establishing a Union Registry (C(2018)08871 - 2018/3001(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 19 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, ITRE (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex I to Regulation (EC) 184/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council, as regards the geographical breakdown levels (C(2018)08872 - 2018/3002(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 19 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: INTA, ECON (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2205, Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/592 and Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1178 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on the clearing obligation to extend the dates of deferred application of the clearing obligation for certain OTC derivative contracts (C(2018)09047 - 2018/2998(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 19 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2446 as regards the time-limits for lodging entry summary declarations and pre-departure declarations in case of transport by sea from and to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man (C(2018)09094 - 2018/3000(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 19 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/2251 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the date until which counterparties may continue to apply their risk-management procedures for certain OTC derivative contracts not cleared by a CCP (C(2018)09118 - 2018/3003(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 19 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2205, Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/592 and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1178 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the date at which the clearing obligation takes effect for certain types of contracts (C(2018)09122 - 2018/3004(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 19 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/821 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the methodology and criteria for the assessment and recognition of supply chain due diligence schemes concerning tin, tantalum, tungsten and gold (C(2019)00009 - 2019/2519(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 11 January 2019

referred to committee responsible: INTA

Draft delegated acts for which the deadline had been amended from one to three months at the request of the committee responsible:

- Commission delegated regulation supplementing Directive (EU) 2015/2366 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards setting technical requirements on development, operation and maintenance of the electronic central register within the field of payment services and on access to the information contained therein (C(2018) 7666 – 2018/2963(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 29 November 2018. Referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission delegated regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2015/2365 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on access to details of securities financing transactions (SFTs) held in trade repositories (C(2018) 8330 – 2018/2987(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 13 December 2018. Referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission delegated regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2015/2365 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying the details of the application for registration and extension of registration as a trade repository (C(2018) 8331 – 2018/2992(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 13 December 2018. Referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission delegated regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2015/2365 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on the collection, verification, aggregation, comparison and publication of data on securities financing transactions (SFTs) by trade repositories (C(2018) 8332 – 2018/2990(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 13 December 2018. Referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission delegated regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2015/2365 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying the details of securities financing transactions (SFTs) to be reported to trade repositories (C(2018) 8334 – 2018/2986(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 13 December 2018. Referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission delegated regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) No 151/2013 with regard to access to the data held in trade repositories (C(2018) 8335 – 2018/2993(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 13 December 2018. Referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission delegated regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) No 150/2013 as regards regulatory technical standards specifying the details of the application for registration as a trade repository (C(2018) 8336 – 2018/2991(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 14 December 2018. Referred to committee responsible: ECON


7. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation amending Annex III to Regulation (EC) No 110/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the definition, description, presentation, labelling and the protection of geographical indications of spirit drinks (D059537/02 - 2019/2505(RPS) - deadline: 9 April 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: AGRI (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation (EU) amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council on cosmetic products (D059585/01 - 2019/2501(RPS) - deadline: 8 April 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation (EU) amending Annex VI to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council on cosmetic products (D059589/01 - 2019/2502(RPS) - deadline: 8 April 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation (EU) amending Annexes III and V to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council on cosmetic products (D059590/01 - 2019/2503(RPS) - deadline: 8 April 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II, III and IV to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for clothianidin, cycloxydim, epoxiconazole, flonicamid, haloxyfop, mandestrobin, mepiquat, Metschnikowia fructicola strain NRRL Y-27328 and prohexadione in or on certain products (D059754/02 - 2019/2520(RPS) - deadline: 15 March 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex III to Regulation (EC) No 1925/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards Yohimbe (Pausinystalia yohimbe (K. Schum) Pierre ex Beille) (D059790/02 - 2019/2506(RPS) - deadline: 8 April 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation refusing to authorise a health claim made on foods and referring to children's development and health (D059792/02 - 2019/2507(RPS) - deadline: 8 April 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: IMCO (Rule 54), JURI (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation amending Annex III to Regulation (EC) No 1925/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards trans fat, other than trans fat naturally occurring in fat of animal origin (D059925/02 - 2019/2504(RPS) - deadline: 8 April 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI


8. The UK’s withdrawal from the EU (debate)

Council and Commission statements: The UK’s withdrawal from the EU (2018/2970(RSP))

Melania Ciot (President-in-Office of the Council) and Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Michel Barnier (chief negotiator).

The President reaffirmed Parliament's confidence in Michel Barnier and thanked the Brexit negotiating team.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Syed Kamall, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Martina Anderson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane Dodds, non-attached Member, Elmar Brok, Josef Weidenholzer, who declined a blue-card question from Bill Etheridge, Alyn Smith, who declined a blue-card question from David Coburn, Barbara Spinelli and Janice Atkinson.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Seán Kelly, Seb Dance, Molly Scott Cato, Esteban González Pons, who declined a blue-card question from Bill Etheridge and Esther de Lange.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Georgios Kyrtsos, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Marek Jurek, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Alojz Peterle, Marc Tarabella, Joachim Starbatty, Luke Ming Flanagan, Gunnar Hökmark and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans and Melania Ciot.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended briefly)


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

9. Debate with the President of the Government of Spain, Pedro Sánchez Pérez-Castejón, on the Future of Europe (debate)

Debate with the President of the Government of Spain, Pedro Sánchez Pérez-Castejón, on the Future of Europe (2018/2748(RSP))

The President made a brief statement introducing the debate.

The following spoke: Pedro Sánchez Pérez-Castejón (President of the Government of Spain).

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Hans-Olaf Henkel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Pedro Sánchez Pérez-Castejón.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Esteban González Pons, Iratxe García Pérez, Joachim Starbatty, Javier Nart, José Bové, Miguel Urbán Crespo, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Georgios Epitideios, Esther de Lange, Antonio López-Istúriz White, José Blanco López, Ruža Tomašić, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Florent Marcellesi, Lara Comi, Markus Ferber, Csaba Molnár, Mark Demesmaeker, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Georgi Pirinski, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elena Valenciano, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Evelyn Regner, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Carlos Iturgaiz, Javi López, Gabriel Mato, Jonás Fernández, Francisco José Millán Mon and Michael Detjen.

The following spoke: Pedro Sánchez Pérez-Castejón.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended briefly until voting time.)


IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

10. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 13.06.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Daniele Viotti.


11. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c) (follow-up)

The President stated that requests for votes, announced in the minutes of Monday 14 January 2019 (minutes of 14.1.2019, item 9) had been received from:

—   the ECR Group and other Members concerning the decision of the JURI Committee to open interinstitutional negotiations on the basis of the report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive (EU) 2017/1132 as regards cross-border conversions, mergers and divisions (COM(2018)0241 – C8-0167/2018 – 2018/0114(COD)). Rapporteur: Evelyn Regner (A8-0002/2019);

—   the Verts/ALE Group and other Members on the decision of the PECH Committee to open interinstitutional negotiations on the basis of the report on the basis of the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a multiannual plan for fisheries exploiting demersal stocks in the western Mediterranean (COM(2018)0115 - C8-0104/2018 - 2018/0050(COD)). Rapporteur: Clara Eugenia Aguilera García (A8-0005/2019).

The votes would be held on Thursday 17 January 2019 (minutes of 14.1.2019, item 9).

No requests for votes pursuant to Rule 69c had been received concerning the other requests for interinstitutional negotiations announced in the minutes of Monday 14 January 2019 (minutes of 14.1.2019, item 9).

The ECON, LIBE and TRAN Committees had thus been able to enter into negotiations following expiry of the deadline set under Rule 69c(2).


12. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


12.1. Closure of the accounts for the European Asylum Support Office (EASO) for the financial year 2016 (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0052/2019

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0015)


12.2. Referral for an opinion from the Court of Justice on the compatibility with the Treaties of the proposed EU-Morocco Agreement on the amendment of Protocols 1 and 4 to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement (vote)

Motion for a resolution, tabled under Rule 108(6) by over 76 Members, seeking an opinion from the Court of Justice on the compatibility with the Treaties of the proposed agreement in the form of an Exchange of Letters between the European Union and the Kingdom of Morocco on the amendment of Protocols 1 and 4 to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an association between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Kingdom of Morocco, of the other part(2019/2508(RSP) B8-0051/2019

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Rejected


12.3. EU-Morocco Agreement on the amendment of Protocols 1 and 4 to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement (Resolution) (vote)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the agreement in the form of an Exchange of Letters between the European Union and the Kingdom of Morocco on the amendment of Protocols 1 and 4 to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an association between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Kingdom of Morocco, of the other part [2018/0256M(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Marietje Schaake (A8-0478/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0017)


12.4. EU-Morocco Agreement on the amendment of Protocols 1 and 4 to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the agreement in the form of an Exchange of Letters between the European Union and the Kingdom of Morocco on the amendment of Protocols 1 and 4 to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an association between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Kingdom of Morocco, of the other part [10593/2018 - C8-0463/2018- 2018/0256(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Marietje Schaake (A8-0471/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0018)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.

The following had spoken:

Tomáš Zdechovský, to welcome to the Chamber a delegation from the Moroccan Parliament.


12.5. EU-China Agreement in connection with the WTO dispute settlement proceedings DS492 - Measures affecting tariff concessions on certain poultry meat products *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Agreement in the form of an Exchange of Letters between the European Union and the People's Republic of China in connection with DS492 European Union - Measures affecting Tariff Concessions on Certain Poultry Meat Products [10882/2018 - C8-0496/2018- 2018/0281(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Iuliu Winkler (A8-0472/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0019)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


12.6. European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (EGF) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (EGF) [COM(2018)0380 - C8-0231/2018- 2018/0202(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Maria Arena (A8-0445/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0020)

The following had spoken:

Before the vote: Maria Arena (rapporteur)


12.7. European Social Fund Plus (ESF+) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Social Fund Plus (ESF+) [COM(2018)0382 - C8-0232/2018- 2018/0206(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Verónica Lope Fontagné (A8-0461/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0021)

The following spoke: Verónica Lope Fontagné to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


12.8. Specific provisions for the European territorial cooperation goal (Interreg) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on specific provisions for the European territorial cooperation goal (Interreg) supported by the European Regional Development Fund and external financing instruments [COM(2018)0374 - C8-0229/2018- 2018/0199(COD)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Pascal Arimont (A8-0470/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0022)

The following spoke: Pascal Arimont to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


12.9. Apportionment of tariff rate quotas included in the WTO schedule of the Union following the UK's withdrawal from the EU ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the apportionment of tariff rate quotas included in the WTO schedule of the Union following the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union and amending Council Regulation (EC) No 32/2000 [COM(2018)0312 - C8-0202/2018- 2018/0158(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl (A8-0361/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT, COMMISSION STATEMENT and STATEMENT BY PARLIAMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0023)


12.10. Union’s authorisation procedure for pesticides (vote)

Report on the Union’s authorisation procedure for pesticides [2018/2153(INI)] - Special Committee on the Union’s authorisation procedure for pesticides (PEST) - Norbert Lins and Bart Staes (A8-0475/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0024)


13. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Maria Arena - A8-0445/2018
Notis Marias, John Howarth, Rory Palmer, Andrejs Mamikins, Deirdre Clune and Seán Kelly

Report: Verónica Lope Fontagné - A8-0461/2018
Notis Marias, Momchil Nekov, Andrejs Mamikins, Rory Palmer, Ivana Maletić, Deirdre Clune, Dubravka Šuica and Nicola Caputo

Report: Pascal Arimont - A8-0470/2018
Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Notis Marias, Ivana Maletić and Dubravka Šuica

Report: Norbert Lins and Bart Staes - A8-0475/2018
Momchil Nekov, Eleonora Forenza, Eleonora Evi, Sylvie Goddyn, Emmanuel Maurel, Jiří Pospíšil, Dubravka Šuica and Stanislav Polčák.


14. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 14.27.)


IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

15. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


16. Composition of Parliament

The German authorities had given notice of the election of Babette Winter to replace Jakob von Weizsäcker as Member of Parliament with effect from 10 January 2019.

Parliament noted her election.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as her credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that she had previously made a written declaration stating that she did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Babette Winter would take her seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.


17. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


18. Comprehensive European education, research and remembrance of the totalitarian past (topical debate)

Comprehensive European education, research and remembrance of the totalitarian past (2019/2500(RSP))

The following spoke: Andrey Kovatchev to open the debate proposed by the PPE Group.

The following spoke: Melania Ciot (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Sandra Kalniete, on behalf of the PPE Group, Petra Kammerevert, on behalf of the S&D Group, Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nikolaos Chountis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nathan Gill, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marie-Christine Arnautu, on behalf of the ENF Group, Kostas Papadakis, non-attached Member, Sabine Verheyen, Silvia Costa, Jordi Solé, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marcus Pretzell, Alain Lamassoure, Krystyna Łybacka, Indrek Tarand, Eleonora Forenza, Michaela Šojdrová, Liliana Rodrigues, Tunne Kelam, Julie Ward, Antanas Guoga and Momchil Nekov.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Melania Ciot.

The debate closed.


19. Situation of fundamental rights in the European Union in 2017 (debate)

Report on the situation of fundamental rights in the European Union in 2017 [2018/2103(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Josep-Maria Terricabras (A8-0466/2018)

Josep-Maria Terricabras introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Tomáš Zdechovský, on the absence of the Romanian Presidency (the President explained), Barbara Kudrycka, on behalf of the PPE Group, Sylvie Guillaume, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marek Jurek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Louis Michel, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bruno Gollnisch, Ana Miranda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Auke Zijlstra, on behalf of the ENF Group, Bruno Gollnisch, non-attached Member, Pavel Svoboda, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Maria Grapini and Sophia in 't Veld, Dietmar Köster, Helga Stevens, Nathalie Griesbeck, Terry Reintke, Michał Marusik, Lampros Fountoulis, Milan Zver, Josef Weidenholzer, Monica Macovei, Sophia in 't Veld, Lefteris Christoforou, Stefano Maullu, Michaela Šojdrová and Anna Záborská

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Caterina Chinnici, Ruža Tomašić and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Josep-Maria Terricabras.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.1.2019, item 21.9.

(The sitting was suspended briefly until Voting Time)


IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

20. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 17.04.


21. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


21.1. Establishing a dedicated financial programme for decommissioning of nuclear facilities and management of radioactive waste * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation establishing a dedicated financial programme for decommissioning of nuclear facilities and management of radioactive waste, and repealing Council Regulation (Euratom) No 1368/2013 [COM(2018)0467 - C8-0314/2018- 2018/0252(NLE)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Peter Kouroumbashev (A8-0441/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0025)


21.2. Implementation report on the trade pillar of the Association Agreement with Central America (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the implementation of the Trade Pillar of the Association Agreement with Central America [2018/2106(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Reimer Böge (A8-0459/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0026)


21.3. Establishing the InvestEU Programme ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the InvestEU Programme [COM(2018)0439 - C8-0257/2018- 2018/0229(COD)] - Committee on Budgets - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: José Manuel Fernandes and Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0482/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0027)

The following spoke: José Manuel Fernandes to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


21.4. EU Emergency Travel Document * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive establishing an EU Emergency Travel Document and repealing Decision 96/409/CFSP [COM(2018)0358 - C8-0386/2018- 2018/0186(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Kinga Gál (A8-0433/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0028)


21.5. Euratom Research and Training programme 2021- 2025 * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation establishing the Research and Training Programme of the European Atomic Energy Community for the period 2021-2025 complementing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation [COM(2018)0437 - C8-0380/2018- 2018/0226(NLE)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Miapetra Kumpula-Natri (A8-0406/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0029)


21.6. European Central Bank Annual report 2017 (vote)

Report on the ECB Annual Report 2017 [2018/2101(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Gabriel Mato (A8-0424/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0030)


21.7. Banking Union - Annual report 2018 (vote)

Report on Banking Union – annual report 2018 [2018/2100(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Nils Torvalds (A8-0419/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0031)


21.8. Implementation of the EU-Colombia and Peru Trade Agreement (vote)

Report on the implementation of the Trade Agreement between the European Union and Colombia and Peru [2018/2010(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Santiago Fisas Ayxelà (A8-0446/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0032)


21.9. Situation of fundamental rights in the European Union in 2017 (vote)

Report on the situation of fundamental rights in the European Union in 2017 [2018/2103(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Josep-Maria Terricabras (A8-0466/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 19)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0033)


22. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

The oral explanations of vote would take place on Thursday 17 January 2019.


23. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended briefly)


IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President

24. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 17.43.


25. Combating late payment in commercial transactions (debate)

Report on the implementation of Directive 2011/7/EU on combating late payment in commercial transactions [2018/2056(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Lara Comi (A8-0456/2018)

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission).

Lara Comi introduced the report and also replied to a blue-card question from Cristian Dan Preda.

The following spoke: Andreas Schwab, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria Grapini, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Richard Sulík, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jasenko Selimovic, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jiří Maštálka, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Róża Thun und Hohenstein, Nicola Danti and Anneleen Van Bossuyt.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, John Howarth, Caterina Chinnici and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska and Lara Comi.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.1.2019, item 10.12.


26. Annual report on the financial activities of the European Investment Bank (debate)

Report on the Annual Report on the financial activities of the European Investment Bank [2018/2161(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Barbara Kappel (A8-0415/2018)

Barbara Kappel introduced the report.

The following spoke: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee).

The following spoke: Werner Hoyer (President of the European Investment Bank) and Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Ralph Packet (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Werner Langen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, on behalf of the S&D Group, Stanisław Ożóg, on behalf of the ECR Group, Thierry Cornillet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and David Coburn, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Jonás Fernández and Thomas Waitz.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Notis Marias and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen, Werner Hoyer and Barbara Kappel.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.1.2019, item 10.13.


27. Annual report on the control of the financial activities of the European Investment Bank for 2017 (debate)

Report on the Annual Report on the control of the financial activities of the EIB for 2017 [2018/2151(INI)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Georgi Pirinski (A8-0479/2018)

Georgi Pirinski introduced the report.

The following spoke Werner Hoyer (President of the European Investment Bank) and Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke William (The Earl of) Dartmouth (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Tamás Deutsch, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nedzhmi Ali, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Indrek Tarand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Luke Ming Flanagan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Gerolf Annemans, on behalf of the ENF Group, Ingeborg Gräßle, Bogusław Liberadzki, Notis Marias, Lambert van Nistelrooij and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke Jyrki Katainen, Werner Hoyer and Georgi Pirinski.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.1.2019, item 10.4.


28. Amendment of the agenda

After consulting the political groups, the President proposed that the debate on the situation in Togo (item 116 on the agenda), scheduled for the next day (Thursday), be postponed to a subsequent part-session.

Parliament agreed to the proposal. The agenda was amended accordingly.


29. Protection of the Union's budget in case of generalised deficiencies as regards the rule of law in the Member States ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of the Union's budget in case of generalised deficiencies as regards the rule of law in the Member States [COM(2018)0324 - C8-0178/2018- 2018/0136(COD)] - Committee on Budgets - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteurs: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial and Petri Sarvamaa (A8-0469/2018)

Eider Gardiazabal Rubial and Petri Sarvamaa introduced the report.

The following spoke: Judith Sargentini (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee).

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

The following spoke Iskra Mihaylova (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Helmut Scholz (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Ingeborg Gräßle, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Liadh Ní Riada, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Stanisław Żółtek, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sophie Montel, non-attached Member, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Isabelle Thomas, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Nedzhmi Ali, Miguel Viegas, André Elissen, Claudia Schmidt, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Ruža Tomašić, Steeve Briois, Tamás Deutsch, Arndt Kohn and Josef Weidenholzer.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Maria Gabriela Zoană, Notis Marias, Ivana Maletić and Răzvan Popa.

The following spoke Günther Oettinger, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial and Petri Sarvamaa.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.1.2019, item 10.8.


30. Establishing the Fiscalis programme for cooperation in the field of taxation ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the ‘Fiscalis’ programme for cooperation in the field of taxation [COM(2018)0443 - C8-0260/2018- 2018/0233(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Sven Giegold (A8-0421/2018)

Molly Scott Cato (deputising for the rapporteur) introduced the report.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke Manuel dos Santos (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, on behalf of the PPE Group, Hugues Bayet, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ralph Packet, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dariusz Rosati and Tom Vandenkendelaere.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke Günther Oettinger and Molly Scott Cato.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.1.2019, item 10.9.


31. Establishing the Rights and Values programme ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Rights and Values programme [COM(2018)0383 - C8-0234/2018- 2018/0207(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Bodil Valero (A8-0468/2018)

Bodil Valero introduced the report.

The following spoke: Sylvie Guillaume (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee).

IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke Michał Boni, on behalf of the PPE Group, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marek Jurek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Oscar Lancini, on behalf of the ENF Group, Dobromir Sośnierz, non-attached Member, Barbara Kudrycka, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Udo Voigt, who also replied to a blue-card question by Georgios Epitideios, Michaela Šojdrová, who also replied to a blue-card question by Dobromir Sośnierz, Julie Ward and Silvia Costa.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Georgios Epitideios and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke Věra Jourová and Bodil Valero.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.1.2019, item 10.10.


32. Composition of political groups

Mike Hookem had left the EFDD Group as of 17 January 2019 to sit with the non-attached Members.


33. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the S&D Group:

ECON Committee: Babette Winter

Delegation for relations with India: Babette Winter

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


34. Nuclear decommissioning assistance programme of the Ignalina nuclear power plant in Lithuania * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation establishing the nuclear decommissioning assistance programme of the Ignalina nuclear power plant in Lithuania (Ignalina programme); and repealing Council Regulation (EU) No 1369/2013 [COM(2018)0466 - C8-0394/2018- 2018/0251(NLE)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Rebecca Harms (A8-0413/2018)

Rebecca Harms introduced the report.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke Werner Langen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Peter Kouroumbashev, on behalf of the S&D Group, Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Antanas Guoga, Zigmantas Balčytis, Vladimir Urutchev and Ingeborg Gräßle.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil and Notis Marias.

The following spoke Věra Jourová and Rebecca Harms.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.1.2019, item 10.3.


35. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 632.677/OJJE).


36. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.20.

Klaus Welle

Rainer Wieland

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi Isabella, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera, Aiuto, Aker, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Hansen, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Le Pen, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin, Martin, Martin, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Maydell, Mayer, Mayer, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Packet, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues, Rodrigues, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Sellström, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon, Simon, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonik, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weidenholzer, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler, Winkler, Winter, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Bilde, Boştinaru, Crowley, Fotyga, Harkin, James, Kadenbach, Morvai, Picierno, Ponga, Spyraki, Tolić, Torres Martínez, Weber, Zimmer

Last updated: 6 August 2019Legal notice