Index 
Minutes
PDF 275kWORD 78k
Thursday, 17 January 2019 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c) (follow-up)
 3.Decisions concerning certain documents
 4.Petitions
 5.Documents received
 6.Differentiated integration (short presentation)
 7.Ombudsman’s strategic inquiry OI/2/2017 on the transparency of legislative discussions in the preparatory bodies of the Council of the EU (short presentation)
 8.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  8.1.Azerbaijan, notably the case of Mehman Huseynov
  8.2.Sudan
 9.Resumption of the sitting
 10.Voting time
  10.1.Azerbaijan, notably the case of Mehman Huseynov (vote)
  10.2.Sudan (vote)
  10.3.Nuclear decommissioning assistance programme of the Ignalina nuclear power plant in Lithuania * (Rule 150) (vote)
  10.4.Annual report on the control of the financial activities of the European Investment Bank for 2017 (Rule 150) (vote)
  10.5.Cross-border restitution claims of works of art and cultural goods looted in armed conflicts and wars (Rule 150) (vote)
  10.6.Cross-border conversions, mergers and divisions ***I (vote)
  10.7.Establishing a multi-annual plan for the fisheries exploiting demersal stocks in the western Mediterranean Sea ***I (vote)
  10.8.Protection of the Union's budget in case of generalised deficiencies as regards the rule of law in the Member States ***I (vote)
  10.9.Establishing the Fiscalis programme for cooperation in the field of taxation ***I (vote)
  10.10.Establishing the Rights and Values programme ***I (vote)
  10.11.European Instrument for Nuclear Safety complementing the Neighbourhood, Development and International Cooperation Instrument * (vote)
  10.12.Combating late payment in commercial transactions (vote)
  10.13.Annual report on the financial activities of the European Investment Bank (vote)
  10.14.Differentiated integration (vote)
  10.15.Ombudsman’s strategic inquiry OI/2/2017 on the transparency of legislative discussions in the preparatory bodies of the Council of the EU (vote)
 11.Explanations of vote
 12.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 13.Resumption of the sitting
 14.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 15.Protection of EU rice (debate)
 16.Approval of the minutes of the sitting and forwarding of texts adopted
 17.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 18.Closure of the sitting
 19.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.01.


2. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c) (follow-up)

The President announced that no request had been received on behalf of a number of Members or a political group or groups reaching at least the medium threshold concerning the decisions to enter into interinstitutional negotiations announced in the minutes of Tuesday 15 January 2019 (minutes of 15.1.2019, item 7).

The ECON and ITRE Committees had therefore been able to start the negotiations following the expiry of the deadline laid down in Rule 69c(2).


3. Decisions concerning certain documents

Referral to committees (Rule 53)

JURI Committee

- Rules on the exercise of copyright and related rights applicable to certain online transmissions of broadcasting organisations and retransmissions of television and radio programmes (COM(2016)0594 - C8-0384/2016 - 2016/0284(COD))
referred to committee responsible: JURI
opinion: INTA, ITRE, IMCO, JURI (Rule 39), CULT (Rule 54)

Reports containing motions for non-legislative resolutions (consent procedure)

(Following notification of the Conference of Committee Chairs on 23 October 2018)

AFET Committee

- Council decision on the conclusion of the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the EU and the Republic of Singapore (2018/0403M(NLE))
opinion: INTA


4. Petitions

The following petitions had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, and had been forwarded to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 215(9) and (10):

10 January 2019

(*) Name withheld

(*) (No 1070/2018); Vasia Groumpou (No 1071/2018); Silvia Monica Garelli Font (No 1072/2018); Renato Lelli (No 1073/2018); Alberto Cirio (No 1074/2018); (*) (No 1075/2018); (*) (No 1076/2018); Rafael Manuel Gorgues Tórtola (No 1077/2018); Velichka Velichkova (No 1078/2018); Antonio Guillamón Insa (No 1079/2018); (*) (No 1080/2018); Marco Bava (No 1081/2018); (*) (No 1082/2018); Aurelio Rosini (No 1083/2018); (*) (No 1084/2018); (*) (No 1085/2018); (*) (No 1086/2018); (*) (No 1087/2018); (*) (No 1088/2018); Fabrice Schumacher (No 1089/2018); (*) (No 1090/2018); Galina Tosheva (No 1091/2018); (*) (No 1092/2018); (*) (No 1093/2018); (*) (No 1094/2018); Mario Ginés Pérez Cervera (No 1095/2018); Adolfo Pablo Lapi (No 1096/2018); (*) (No 1097/2018); Aĭfer Mekhmed (No 1098/2018); Józef Drzazgowski (No 1099/2018); (*) (No 1100/2018); (*) (No 1101/2018); (*) (No 1102/2018); (*) (No 1103/2018); Marisol Vargas (No 1104/2018); Kremena Petrova (No 1105/2018); Alexander Edberg Thorén (No 1106/2018); (*) (No 1107/2018); (*) (No 1108/2018); (*) (No 1109/2018); Giulio Petrilli (No 1110/2018); Nino Marra (No 1111/2018); (*) (No 1112/2018); (*) (No 1113/2018); (*) (No 1114/2018); (*) (No 1115/2018); Antonio Escobar Flórez (No 1116/2018); (*) (No 1117/2018); Daniele Carofei (No 1118/2018); (*) (No 1119/2018); (*) (No 1120/2018); Yousra Belouali (No 1121/2018); (*) (No 1122/2018); (*) (No 1123/2018); (*) (No 1124/2018); (*) (No 1125/2018); (*) (No 1126/2018); Raimonds Lejnieks-Puķe (No 1127/2018); Mykhailo Ohiienko (No 1128/2018); (*) (No 1129/2018); (*) (No 1130/2018); (*) (No 1131/2018); Mathias Ritchi (No 1132/2018); Lellos Panagiotis (No 1133/2018); Rosa Diez Tagarro (No 1134/2018); Ulrich Janutsch (No 1135/2018); Giampiero Tola (No 1136/2018); (*) (No 1137/2018); Mariann Illés-Rácz (No 1138/2018); Filip Adrian Petcu (No 1139/2018); Fernando Novella Asensio (Jubilados Macosa-Alstom Afectados por el Amianto) (No 1140/2018); María Luisa Medina De Zafra (No 1141/2018); Raimonds Lejnieks-Puķe (No 1142/2018); (*) (No 1143/2018); (*) (No 1144/2018); Alfred Scheffelmann (No 1145/2018); Samuel Martín-Sosa (No 1146/2018); (*) (No 1147/2018); (*) (No 1148/2018); Alexander Jungschläger (No 1149/2018); Marco Bava (No 1150/2018); Holger Wagner (No 1151/2018); Ferenc Tibor Zsák (No 1152/2018); (*) (No 1153/2018); Marco Bava (No 1154/2018); (*) (No 1155/2018); Marco Bava (No 1156/2018); (*) (No 1157/2018); Romeo Gaidarof (No 1158/2018); Iulian Sergiu Gheorghe (No 1159/2018); (*) (No 1160/2018); (*) (No 1161/2018); (*) (No 1162/2018); (*) (No 1163/2018); Ioan Dănuț Vodă (No 1164/2018); (*) (No 1165/2018); Andreas Kotoulas (No 1166/2018); Demitrios Paicopolos (No 1167/2018); (*) (No 1168/2018); Jörg Warneke (No 1169/2018); Thomas Lange (No 1170/2018); Olev Tomson (No 0001/2019); Olga Delezhanova (No 0002/2019); (*) (No 0003/2019); Jiří Kostka (No 0004/2019); Barbara Klinner (No 0005/2019).


5. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

(1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the conditions for accessing other EU information systems for ETIAS purposes and amending Regulation (EU) 2018/1240, Regulation (EC) No 767/2008, Regulation (EU) 2017/2226 and Regulation (EU) 2018/1861 (COM(2019)0004 - C8-0024/2019 - 2019/0002(COD))

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

AFET, TRAN

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the conditions for accessing the other EU information systems and amending Regulation (EU) 2018/1862 and Regulation (EU) 2018/xxx [ECRIS-TCN] (COM(2019)0003 - C8-0025/2019 - 2019/0001(COD))

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

AFET, TRAN

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Kingdom of Morocco, the Implementation Protocol thereto and the exchange of letters accompanying the Agreement (14367/2018 - C8-0033/2019 - 2018/0349(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

PECH

opinion:

DEVE, BUDG

(2) from Members, motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on the destruction and looting of works of art in the north of Cyprus (B8-0553/2018)

referred to

responsible:

AFET

- Ivan Jakovčić and Jozo Radoš. Motion for a resolution on upholding the child’s right to a family after the parents’ separation (B8-0554/2018)

referred to

responsible:

JURI

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on dyslexia and other specific language disorders and learning disabilities (B8-0555/2018)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

opinion:

CULT

- Mario Borghezio. Motion for a resolution on immigration and the prevention of the HIV virus (B8-0586/2018)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

ENVI

- Innocenzo Leontini. Motion for a resolution on the creation of single EU information points in all provincial capital municipalities (B8-0587/2018)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

- Angelo Ciocca. Motion for a resolution on the implementation of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2015/983 on the procedure for issuance of the European Professional Card and the application of the alert mechanism pursuant to Directive 2005/36/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (B8-0588/2018)

referred to

responsible:

IMCO

opinion:

EMPL

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on limiting overdraft fees and bank charges for people who have lost their jobs (B8-0589/2018)

referred to

responsible:

ECON

opinion:

EMPL

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on combating food waste in the European Union (B8-0590/2018)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

opinion:

ENVI


6. Differentiated integration (short presentation)

Report on differentiated integration [2018/2093(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Pascal Durand (A8-0402/2018)

Pascal Durand made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Georgios Epitideios, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jo Leinen.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.1.2019, item 10.14.


7. Ombudsman’s strategic inquiry OI/2/2017 on the transparency of legislative discussions in the preparatory bodies of the Council of the EU (short presentation)

Report on the Ombudsman’s strategic inquiry OI/2/2017 on the transparency of legislative discussions in the preparatory bodies of the Council of the EU [2018/2096(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteurs: Jo Leinen and Yana Toom (A8-0420/2018)

Jo Leinen and Yana Toom made the presentation.introduced the debate

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Caterina Chinnici, Notis Marias, Margrete Auken, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, and Eleonora Evi.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.1.2019, item 10.15.


8. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 16.1.2019, item 3.)


8.1. Azerbaijan, notably the case of Mehman Huseynov

Motions for resolutions B8-0056/2019, B8-0058/2019, B8-0059/2019, B8-0061/2019, B8-0063/2019, B8-0064/2019 and B8-0066/2019 (2018/2511(RSP))

Rebecca Harms, Ignazio Corrao, Charles Tannock, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marietje Schaake, Ana Gomes and Željana Zovko introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke Jaromír Štětina, on behalf of the PPE Group, Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sajjad Karim, on behalf of the ECR Group, Norica Nicolai, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ana Gomes, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jacques Colombier, on behalf of the ENF Group, Csaba Sógor, Maria Grapini, Mark Demesmaeker, Margot Parker, Seán Kelly and Julie Ward.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.1.2019, item 10.1.


8.2. Sudan

Motions for resolutions B8-0053/2019, B8-0054/2019, B8-0055/2019, B8-0057/2019, B8-0060/2019 and B8-0062/2019 (2018/2512(RSP))

Charles Tannock, Marie-Christine Vergiat and Bodil Valero introduced the motions for resolutions B8-0053/2019, B8-0054/2019 and B8-0055/2019.

IN THE CHAIR: Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI
Vice-President

Urmas Paet, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge and Tunne Kelam introduced the motions for resolutions B8-0057/2019, B8-0060/2019 and B8-0062/2019.

The following spoke Tomáš Zdechovský, on behalf of the PPE Group, Andi Cristea, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marie-Christine Arnautu, on behalf of the ENF Group, Krzysztof Hetman, Julie Ward, Seán Kelly, Wajid Khan and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Notis Marias, Jiří Pospíšil and Carlos Iturgaiz.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.1.2019, item 10.2.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.11 until voting time.)


IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

9. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.01.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Kati Piri, on the expulsion from Turkey of a journalist and to request that the President contact the Turkish authorities (the President said he would act on the request), Steven Woolfe, on the conduct of the debate (the President gave explanations), and Dobromir Sośnierz.


10. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


10.1. Azerbaijan, notably the case of Mehman Huseynov (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0056/2019, B8-0058/2019, B8-0059/2019, B8-0061/2019, B8-0063/2019, B8-0064/2019 and B8-0066/2019

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0056/2019

(replacing B8-0056/2019, B8-0058/2019, B8-0059/2019, B8-0063/2019, B8-0064/2019 and B8-0066/2019):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Željana Zovko, Elmar Brok, Pavel Svoboda, Eduard Kukan, Milan Zver, Jarosław Wałęsa, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krzysztof Hetman, Jaromír Štětina, Elisabetta Gardini, Csaba Sógor, Patricija Šulin, Romana Tomc, Luděk Niedermayer, Michaela Šojdrová, Tunne Kelam, Bogusław Sonik, Lorenzo Cesa, Marijana Petir, Dubravka Šuica, Sandra Kalniete, Seán Kelly, Ivana Maletić, Andrey Kovatchev, Stanislav Polčák, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Deirdre Clune, Francis Zammit Dimech, Jiří Pospíšil and Anna Záborská, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Pier Antonio Panzeri and Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Jana Žitňanská, Valdemar Tomaševski, Ruža Tomašić and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group.

—   Marietje Schaake, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Mirja Vehkaperä, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Rebecca Harms, Heidi Hautala, Jordi Solé and Indrek Tarand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Isabella Adinolfi and Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0033)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0061/2019 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Rebecca Harms moved oral amendments to recitals B and C. The oral amendments were accepted.


10.2. Sudan (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0053/2019, B8-0054/2019, B8-0055/2019, B8-0057/2019, B8-0060/2019 and B8-0062/2019

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0053/2019

(replacing B8-0053/2019, B8-0054/2019, B8-0055/2019, B8-0057/2019, B8-0060/2019 and B8-0062/2019):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, David McAllister, Elmar Brok, Pavel Svoboda, Eduard Kukan, Milan Zver, Krzysztof Hetman, Jarosław Wałęsa, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Elisabetta Gardini, Csaba Sógor, Patricija Šulin, Romana Tomc, Bogusław Sonik, Luděk Niedermayer, Michaela Šojdrová, Lorenzo Cesa, Marijana Petir, Dubravka Šuica, Sandra Kalniete, Seán Kelly, Ivo Belet, Ivana Maletić, Andrey Kovatchev, Stanislav Polčák, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Deirdre Clune, Francis Zammit Dimech, László Tőkés, Jiří Pospíšil and Anna Záborská, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ruža Tomašić, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Jan Zahradil, Valdemar Tomaševski, Jana Žitňanská and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Marietje Schaake, Nedzhmi Ali, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Mirja Vehkaperä and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Merja Kyllönen, Patrick Le Hyaric, Barbara Spinelli, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva and Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Margrete Auken, Bodil Valero and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0034)


10.3. Nuclear decommissioning assistance programme of the Ignalina nuclear power plant in Lithuania * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation establishing the nuclear decommissioning assistance programme of the Ignalina nuclear power plant in Lithuania (Ignalina programme); and repealing Council Regulation (EU) No 1369/2013 [COM(2018)0466 - C8-0394/2018- 2018/0251(NLE)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Rebecca Harms (A8-0413/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0035)


10.4. Annual report on the control of the financial activities of the European Investment Bank for 2017 (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the Annual Report on the control of the financial activities of the EIB for 2017 [2018/2151(INI)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Georgi Pirinski (A8-0479/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0036)


10.5. Cross-border restitution claims of works of art and cultural goods looted in armed conflicts and wars (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on cross-border restitution claims of works of art and cultural goods looted in armed conflicts and wars [2017/2023(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Pavel Svoboda (A8-0465/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0037)


10.6. Cross-border conversions, mergers and divisions ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive (EU) 2017/1132 as regards cross-border conversions, mergers and divisions [COM(2018)0241 - C8-0167/2018- 2018/0114(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Evelyn Regner (A8-0002/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

DECISION TO ENTER INTO INTERINSTITUTIONAL NEGOTIATIONS

Approved


10.7. Establishing a multi-annual plan for the fisheries exploiting demersal stocks in the western Mediterranean Sea ***I (vote)

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a multi-annual plan for the fisheries exploiting demersal stocks in the western Mediterranean Sea [COM(2018)0115 - C8-0104/2018- 2018/0050(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Clara Eugenia Aguilera García (A8-0005/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

DECISION TO ENTER INTO INTERINSTITUTIONAL NEGOTIATIONS

Approved

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, under Rule 69(2)(2), Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, to express her support for the decision.


10.8. Protection of the Union's budget in case of generalised deficiencies as regards the rule of law in the Member States ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of the Union's budget in case of generalised deficiencies as regards the rule of law in the Member States [COM(2018)0324 - C8-0178/2018- 2018/0136(COD)] - Committee on Budgets - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteurs: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial and Petri Sarvamaa (A8-0469/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0038)

The following spoke: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.

The following had spoken:

Petri Sarvamaa, firstly before the vote, and then to seek to table an oral amendment to Amendment 41. As more than 40 Members had objected to the oral amendment, it was not put to the vote.


10.9. Establishing the Fiscalis programme for cooperation in the field of taxation ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the ‘Fiscalis’ programme for cooperation in the field of taxation [COM(2018)0443 - C8-0260/2018- 2018/0233(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Sven Giegold (A8-0421/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0039)

The following spoke: Sven Giegold to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


10.10. Establishing the Rights and Values programme ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Rights and Values programme [COM(2018)0383 - C8-0234/2018- 2018/0207(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Bodil Valero (A8-0468/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0040)

The following spoke: Bodil Valero to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


10.11. European Instrument for Nuclear Safety complementing the Neighbourhood, Development and International Cooperation Instrument * (vote)

Proposal for a Council regulation establishing a European Instrument for Nuclear Safety complementing the Neighbourhood, Development and International Cooperation Instrument on the basis of the Euratom Treaty [COM(2018)0462 - C8-0315/2018- 2018/0245(NLE)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Vladimir Urutchev (A8-0448/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0041)


10.12. Combating late payment in commercial transactions (vote)

Report on the implementation of Directive 2011/7/EU on combating late payment in commercial transactions [2018/2056(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Lara Comi (A8-0456/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0042)


10.13. Annual report on the financial activities of the European Investment Bank (vote)

Report on the Annual Report on the financial activities of the European Investment Bank [2018/2161(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Barbara Kappel (A8-0415/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0043)


10.14. Differentiated integration (vote)

Report on differentiated integration [2018/2093(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Pascal Durand (A8-0402/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0044)


10.15. Ombudsman’s strategic inquiry OI/2/2017 on the transparency of legislative discussions in the preparatory bodies of the Council of the EU (vote)

Report on the Ombudsman’s strategic inquiry OI/2/2017 on the transparency of legislative discussions in the preparatory bodies of the Council of the EU [2018/2096(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteurs: Jo Leinen and Yana Toom (A8-0420/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0045)


11. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

(Voting time on Wednesday 16 January 2019)

Report: José Manuel Fernandes and Roberto Gualtieri - A8-0482/2018
John Howarth and Monica Macovei

Report: Gabriel Mato - A8-0424/2018
Emmanuel Maurel

Report: Reimer Böge - A8-0459/2018
Dobromir Sośnierz, Jan Zahradil and Daniel Hannan

Report: Nils Torvalds - A8-0419/2018
Emmanuel Maurel

Report: Josep-Maria Terricabras - A8-0466/2018
Michaela Šojdrová, Andrejs Mamikins and Alex Mayer.

(Voting Time on Thursday 17 January 2019)

Report: Rebecca Harms - A8-0413/2018
Angel Dzhambazki, José Inácio Faria and Jiří Pospíšil

Report: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial and Petri Sarvamaa - A8-0469/2018
Michaela Šojdrová, Monica Macovei, Angel Dzhambazki, Jiří Pospíšil and Anna Záborská

Report: Sven Giegold - A8-0421/2018
Monica Macovei

Report: Bodil Valero - A8-0468/2018
Michaela Šojdrová, Angel Dzhambazki and Rory Palmer

Report: Lara Comi - A8-0456/2018
Lucy Anderson

Report: Pascal Durand - A8-0402/2018
Jasenko Selimovic, Momchil Nekov and José Inácio Faria

Report: Jo Leinen and Yana Toom - A8-0420/2018
Eleonora Evi.


12. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.57.)


IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

13. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.01.


14. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


15. Protection of EU rice (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000128/2018) by Czesław Adam Siekierski, on behalf of the AGRI Committee, to the Commission: Protection of EU rice (B8-0004/2019)

Momchil Nekov moved the question.

Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke Norbert Erdős, on behalf of the PPE Group, Andrejs Mamikins, on behalf of the S&D Group, Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Dobromir Sośnierz, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, on the conduct of the debate (the President gave explanations), André Elissen, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ivan Jakovčić, Dobromir Sośnierz, non-attached Member, Jiří Pospíšil, who also replied to a blue-card question by Andrejs Mamikins, Momchil Nekov and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström.

The debate closed.


16. Approval of the minutes of the sitting and forwarding of texts adopted

In accordance with Rule 192(3), the minutes of the sitting would be submitted for approval by Parliament at the start of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts adopted during the part-session would immediately be forwarded to the recipients named therein.


17. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held on 30 and 31 January 2019.


18. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 15.37.


19. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Ayala Sender, van Baalen, Bach, Balčytis, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Buchner, Buda, Bullock, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Finch, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Hannan, Hansen, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Köster, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maurel, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Müller, Mureşan, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Packet, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Piotrowski, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Sellström, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonik, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Vilimsky, Viotti, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weidenholzer, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Winter, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Bilde, Boştinaru, Crowley, Fotyga, Händel, Harkin, James, Kadenbach, Morvai, Picierno, Ponga, Spyraki, Tolić, Torres Martínez, Weber Renate, Zimmer

Last updated: 15 May 2019Legal notice