Index 
Minutes
PDF 281kWORD 77k
Wednesday, 30 January 2019 - BrusselsFinal edition
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Opening of the sitting
 3.Formal sitting - International Holocaust Remembrance Day
 4.Resumption of the sitting
 5.Statement by the President
 6.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 7.Announcement by the President
 8.Composition of Parliament
 9.Verification of credentials
 10.Composition of committees and delegations
 11.Negotiations before the first reading in Parliament (Rule 69(c))
 12.Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)
 13.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 14.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 15.Documents received
 16.Questions for oral answer (submission)
 17.Order of business
 18.The UK’s withdrawal from the EU (debate)
 19.Combatting the climate of hatred and physical violence against democratically elected mandate holders (debate)
 20.The rule of law and fundamental rights in Hungary, developments since September 2018 (debate)
 21.Situation in Venezuela (debate)
 22.Latest developments in the cross-strait relations between China and Taiwan (debate)
 23.State of the US-EU trade negotiations (debate)
 24.Implementation and functioning of the .eu top level domain name***I (debate)
 25.Annual report on competition policy (debate)
 26.Annual report 2017 on the protection of the European Union’s financial interests- fight against fraud (debate)
 27.Roma integration strategies (debate)
 28.Amendments to Parliament's Rules of Procedure (debate)
 29.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 30.Agenda of the next sitting
 31.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Resumption of the session

The session suspended Thursday 17 January 2019 was resumed.


2. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 15.07.


3. Formal sitting - International Holocaust Remembrance Day

From 15.07 to 15.38, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of International Holocaust Remembrance Day.

The President and Charlotte Knobloch, former president of the Central Council of Jews in Germany and current Vice-President of the European Jewish Congress and the World Jewish Congress, made speeches.

Parliament observed a minute's silence.

The Girard Quartet performed Maurice Ravel's 'Kaddish'.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)


4. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.49.


5. Statement by the President

The President Made a statement on Venezuela.

He also welcomed the family of the late Mayor of Gdańsk, Paweł Adamowicz, to the official gallery. (Parliament gave them a standing ovation).


6. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

°
° ° °

The following spoke Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Krisztina Morvai, Ana Gomes and Max Andersson.


7. Announcement by the President

The President announced that on 11 January 2019, the Council had approved a draft decision on the conclusion of the agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community. Parliament had therefore received a request from the Council for approval of this draft decision.

Pursuant to Annex V, paragraph XVIII(3) of the Rules of Procedure, the draft decision on the conclusion of the withdrawal agreement was referred to the Committee on Constitutional Affairs.


8. Composition of Parliament

Krišjānis Kariņš had been elected Prime Minister of Latvia with effect from 23 January 2019.

Parliament noted that, pursuant to Article 7(1) of the Act of 20 September 1976 concerning the election of the Members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage, this office was incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament. Pursuant to Rules 3(2), paragraph 2, and 4(1) and (4), Parliament established that the seat would be vacant as of 23 January 2019.

°
° ° °

The Latvian authorities had given notice of the election of Aleksejs Loskutovs to replace Krišjānis Kariņš as Member of Parliament with effect from 24 January 2019.

Parliament took note of his election.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as his credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that he had previously made a written declaration stating that he did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Aleksejs Loskutovs would take his seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.


9. Verification of credentials

On a proposal from the JURI Committee, Parliament confirmed the validity of the mandates of Bogusław Sonik, Ralph Packet and Kārlis Šadurskis with effect from 20, 22 and 28 November 2018, respectively.


10. Composition of committees and delegations

At the request of the PPE and EFDD Groups, Parliament ratified the following appointments:

PECH Committee: Nathan Gill to replace Patrick O'Flynn

ITRE Committee: Aleksejs Loskutovs

TAX3 Special Committee on financial crimes, tax evasion and tax avoidance: Aleksejs Loskutovs

Delegation for relations with the United States: Aleksejs Loskutovs.


11. Negotiations before the first reading in Parliament (Rule 69(c))

The President announced the decisions by committees to enter into interinstitutional negotiations on the basis of the following reports (in accordance with Rule 69c(1):

—   PECH Committee: proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down conservation and control measures applicable in the Regulatory Area of the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organisation and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 2115/2005 and Council Regulation (EC) No 1386/2007 (COM(2018)0577 - C8-0391/2018 – 2018/0304(COD)). Rapporteur: Ricardo Serrão Santos (A8-0017/2019);

—   IMCO Committee: proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 93/13/EEC of 5 April 1993, Directive 98/6/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, Directive 2005/29/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council and Directive 2011/83/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards better enforcement and modernisation of EU consumer protection rules (COM(2018)0185 - C8-0143/2018 – 2018/0090(COD). Rapporteur: Daniel Dalton (A8-0029/2019);

—    TRAN Committee: proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 96/53/EC as regards the time limit for the implementation of the special rules regarding maximum length in case of cabs delivering improved aerodynamic performance, energy efficiency and safety performance (COM(2018)0275 - C8-0195/2018 – 2018/0130(COD)). Rapporteur: Karima Delli (A8-0042/2019);

—   JURI Committee: proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 469/2009 concerning the supplementary protection certificate for medicinal products (COM(2018)0317 - C8-0217/2018 – 2018/0161(COD)). Rapporteur: Luis de Grandes Pascual (A8-0039/2019);

—   JURI Committee: proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the action of the Union following its accession to the Geneva Act of the Lisbon Agreement on Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications (COM(2018)0365 - C8-0383/2018 – 2018/0189(COD)). Rapporteur: Virginie Rozière (A8-0036/2019);

—   LIBE Committee: proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the creation of a European network of immigration liaison officers (recast) (2018/0153(COD) - C8-0184/2018 – COM(2018)0303). Rapporteur: Cécile Kashetu Kyenge (A8-0040/2019);

—   LIBE Committee: proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement, as regards the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union (COM(2018)0745 – C8-0483/2018 – 2018/0390(COD)). Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0047/2019).

In accordance with Rule 69c (2), Members or political group(s) reaching at least the medium threshold may request in writing, before midnight the following day, that decisions to enter into negotiations be put to the vote.

Negotiations may start at any time after that deadline has expired if no request for a vote in Parliament on the decision to enter into negotiations has been made.


12. Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)

The President announced that on Wednesday 30 January 2019, together with the President of the Council, he would sign the following act adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure:

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the apportionment of tariff rate quotas included in the WTO schedule of the Union following the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union, and amending Council Regulation (EC) No 32/2000 (00071/2018/LEX - C8-0038/2019 - 2018/0158(COD))


13. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2017/625 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the categories of consignments to be subjected to official controls at border control posts (C(2019)00026 - 2019/2527(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 14 January 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, AGRI (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Decision amending Annex V to Directive 2005/36/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the evidence of formal qualifications and the titles of training courses (C(2019)00078 - 2019/2532(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 16 January 2019

referred to committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation laying down the detailed arrangements under Council Directive 91/477/EEC for the systematic exchange, by electronic means, of information relating to the transfer of firearms within the Union (C(2019)00111 - 2019/2531(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 16 January 2019

referred to committee responsible: IMCO, LIBE (Rule 54)

Draft delegated act for which the period for lodging objections has been extended:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/565 as regards certain registration conditions to promote the use of SME growth markets for the purposes of Directive 2014/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council (C(2018)08442 – 2018/2985(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 13 December 2018

Extension of the deadline for lodging objections: 3 months at the request of the Council.

referred to committee responsible: ECON

Draft delegated act for which the deadline has been amended from 1 to 3 months at the request of the committee responsible:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2004/109/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on the specification of a single electronic reporting format - (C(2018)08612 – 2018/2995(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 17 December 2018 at the request of the committee responsible.

Referred back to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/2251 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the date until which counterparties may continue to apply their risk-management procedures for certain OTC derivative contracts not cleared by a CCP - (C(2018)09118 – 2018/3003(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 19 December 2018 at the request of the committee responsible.

Referred back to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2205, Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/592 and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1178 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the date at which the clearing obligation takes effect for certain types of contracts - (C(2018)09122 – 2018/3004(DEA)))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 19 December 2018 at the request of the committee responsible.

Referred back to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2205, Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/592 and Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1178 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on the clearing obligation to extend the dates of deferred application of the clearing obligation for certain OTC derivative contracts - (C(2018)09047 – 2018/2998(DEA)

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 19 December 2018 at the request of the committee responsible.

Referred back to the committee responsible: ECON


14. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation (EU) amending Annexes II, III and V to Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council on cosmetic products (D054047/05 - 2019/2525(RPS) - deadline: 15 April 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation laying down ecodesign requirements for refrigerating appliances pursuant to Directive 2009/125/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council and repealing Commission Regulation (EC) No 643/2009 (D059531/02 - 2019/2538(RPS) - deadline: 22 April 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex XVII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) as regards (3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-tridecafluorooctyl) silanetriol and TDFAs Annex (D059676/02 - 2019/2528(RPS) - deadline: 16 April 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: ITRE (Rule 54), IMCO (Rule 54), JURI (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for azoxystrobin, bicyclopyrone, chlormequat, cyprodinil, difenoconazole, fenpropimorph, fenpyroximate, fluopyram, fosetyl, isoprothiolane, isopyrazam, oxamyl, prothioconazole, spinetoram, trifloxystrobin and triflumezopyrim in or on certain products (D059755/02 - 2019/2526(RPS) - deadline: 15 March 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation laying down transitional measures for the application of public health requirements of imports of food containing both products of plant origin and processed products of animal origin (composite products) (D060007/02 - 2019/2540(RPS) - deadline: 24 April 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI


15. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community (21105/1/2018 - C8-0031/2019 - 2018/0427(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

AFCO

- Proposal for a Council decision amending Decision 940/2014/EU as regards products eligible for exemption from or a reduction in dock dues (COM(2018)0825 - C8-0034/2019 - 2018/0417(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

REGI

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Arrangement between the European Union, of the one part, and the Kingdom of Norway, the Republic of Iceland, the Swiss Confederation and the Principality of Liechtenstein, of the other part, on the participation by those States in the European Agency for the operational management of large-scale IT systems in the area of freedom, security and justice (15832/2018 - C8-0035/2019 - 2018/0316(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

BUDG, CONT

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2017/2403 as regards fishing authorisations for Union fishing vessels in United Kingdom waters and fishing operations of United Kingdom fishing vessels in Union waters (COM(2019)0049 - C8-0036/2019 - 2019/0010(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible :

PECH

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 508/2014 as regards certain rules relating to the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund by reason of the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union (COM(2019)0048 - C8-0037/2019 - 2019/0009(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible :

PECH

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing contingency measures in the field of social security coordination following the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union (COM(2019)0053 - C8-0039/2019 - 2019/0019(COD))

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down provisions for the continuation of ongoing learning mobility activities under the Erasmus+ programme in the context of the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland ("United Kingdom") from the European Union (COM(2019)0065 - C8-0040/2019 - 2019/0030(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

CULT

2) from committees

- ***I Report on the Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1393/2007 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the service in the Member States of judicial and extrajudicial documents in civil or commercial matters (service of documents) (COM(2018)0379 - C8-0243/2018 - 2018/0204(COD)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Sergio Gaetano Cofferati (A8-0001/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive (EU) 2017/1132 as regards cross-border conversions, mergers and divisions (COM(2018)0241 - C8-0167/2018 - 2018/0114(COD)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Evelyn Regner (A8-0002/2019)

- Report on the Annual Report 2017 on the protection of the European Union’s financial interests – fight against fraud (2018/2152(INI)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Marian-Jean Marinescu (A8-0003/2019)

- ***I Report on the Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 391/2009 with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union (COM(2018)0567 - C8-0384/2018 - 2018/0298(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Isabella De Monte (A8-0004/2019)

- ***I Report on the Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a multi-annual plan for the fisheries exploiting demersal stocks in the western Mediterranean Sea (COM(2018)0115 - C8-0104/2018 - 2018/0050(COD)) - PECH Committee - Rapporteur: Clara Eugenia Aguilera García (A8-0005/2019)

- ***I Report on the Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Maritime Single Window environment and repealing Directive 2010/65/EU (COM(2018)0278 - C8-0193/2018 - 2018/0139(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Deirdre Clune (A8-0006/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2008/106/EC on the minimum level of training of seafarers and repealing Directive 2005/45/EC (COM(2018)0315 - C8-0205/2018 - 2018/0162(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Dominique Riquet (A8-0007/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2008/96/EC on road infrastructure safety management (COM(2018)0274 - C8-0196/2018 - 2018/0129(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Daniela Aiuto (A8-0008/2019)

- ***I Report on the Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1316/2013 with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union (COM(2018)0568 - C8-0385/2018 - 2018/0299(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Karima Delli (A8-0009/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on computerising the movement and surveillance of excise goods (recast) (COM(2018)0341 - C8-0215/2018 - 2018/0187(COD)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Kay Swinburne (A8-0010/2019)

- ***I Report on the Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1092/2010 on European Union macro-prudential oversight of the financial system and establishing a European Systemic Risk Board (COM(2017)0538 - C8-0317/2017 - 2017/0232(COD)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteurs: Pervenche Berès, Othmar Karas (A8-0011/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2014/65/EU on markets in financial instruments and Directive 2009/138/EC on the taking-up and pursuit of the business of Insurance and Reinsurance (Solvency II) (COM(2017)0537 - C8-0318/2017 - 2017/0231(COD)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteurs: Pervenche Berès, Othmar Karas (A8-0012/2019)

- ***I Report on the Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1093/2010 establishing a European Supervisory Authority (European Banking Authority); Regulation (EU) No 1094/2010 establishing a European Supervisory Authority (European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority); Regulation (EU) No 1095/2010 establishing a European Supervisory Authority (European Securities and Markets Authority); Regulation (EU) No 345/2013 on European venture capital funds; Regulation (EU) No 346/2013 on European social entrepreneurship funds; Regulation (EU) No 600/2014 on markets in financial instruments; Regulation (EU) 2015/760 on European long-term investment funds; Regulation (EU) 2016/1011 on indices used as benchmarks in financial instruments and financial contracts or to measure the performance of investment funds; Regulation (EU) 2017/1129 on the prospectus to be published when securities are offered to the public or admitted to trading on a regulated market; and (EU) Directive 2015/849 on the prevention of the use of the financial system for the purposes of money-laundering or terrorist financing (COM(2017)0536 - C8-0319/2017 - 2017/0230(COD)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteurs: Pervenche Berès, Othmar Karas (A8-0013/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on adapting Directive 2012/27/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council on energy efficiency [as amended by Directive 2018/XXX/EU] and Regulation (EU) 2018/XXX of the European Parliament and of the Council [Governance of the Energy Union], by reason of the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union (COM(2018)0744 - C8-0482/2018 - 2018/0385(COD)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Miroslav Poche (A8-0014/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on streamlining measures for advancing the realisation of the trans-European transport network (COM(2018)0277 - C8-0192/2018 - 2018/0138(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Dominique Riquet (A8-0015/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EU) No 1305/2013 and (EU) No 1307/2013 as regards certain rules on direct payments and support for rural development in respect of the years 2019 and 2020 (COM(2018)0817 - C8-0506/2018 - 2018/0414(COD)) - AGRI Committee - Rapporteur: Czesław Adam Siekierski (A8-0018/2019)

- Report on the state of the debate on the future of Europe (2018/2094(INI)) - AFCO Committee - Rapporteur: Ramón Jáuregui Atondo (A8-0427/2018)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council decision authorising Austria, Cyprus, Croatia, Luxembourg, Portugal, Romania and the United Kingdom to accept, in the interest of the European Union, the accession of the Dominican Republic to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction (COM(2018)0526 - C8-0376/2018 - 2018/0276(NLE)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Mary Honeyball (A8-0451/2018)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council decision authorising Austria to accept, in the interest of the European Union, the accession of Ecuador and Ukraine to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction (COM(2018)0527 - C8-0375/2018 - 2018/0277(NLE)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Mary Honeyball (A8-0452/2018)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council decision authorising Austria and Romania to accept, in the interest of the European Union, the accession of Honduras to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction (COM(2018)0528 - C8-0377/2018 - 2018/0278(NLE)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Mary Honeyball (A8-0457/2018)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council decision authorising Austria, Luxembourg and Romania to accept, in the interest of the European Union, the accession of Belarus and Uzbekistan to the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction (COM(2018)0530 - C8-0378/2018 - 2018/0279(NLE)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Mary Honeyball (A8-0458/2018)

- Report on the 2018 Commission Report on Bosnia and Herzegovina (SWD(2018)0155 - 2018/2148(INI)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Cristian Dan Preda (A8-0467/2018)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the marketing and use of explosives precursors, amending Annex XVII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 and repealing Regulation (EU) No 98/2013 on the marketing and use of explosives precursors (COM(2018)0209 - C8-0151/2018 - 2018/0103(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Andrejs Mamikins (A8-0473/2018)

- Report on the Annual Report on Competition Policy (2018/2102(INI)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Michel Reimon (A8-0474/2018)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 1206/2001 of 28 May 2001 on cooperation between the courts of the Member States in the taking of evidence in civil or commercial matters (COM(2018)0378 - C8-0242/2018 - 2018/0203(COD)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Emil Radev (A8-0477/2018)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council decision on the association of the overseas countries and territories with the European Union, including relations between the European Union, on the one hand, and Greenland and the Kingdom of Denmark, on the other (‘Overseas Association Decision’) (COM(2018)0461 - C8-0379/2018 - 2018/0244(CNS)) - DEVE Committee - Rapporteur: Maurice Ponga (A8-0480/2018)


16. Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following questions for oral answer followed by a debate had been placed on the agenda (Rule 128):

—   O-000123/2019 by Iratxe García Pérez, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Evelyn Regner and Anna Hedh, on behalf of the S&D Group, to the Council: Women on Boards directive proposal (B8-0002/2019)

—   O-000125/2019 by Heidi Hautala and Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Council: Proposal for a directive on gender balance among non-executive directors of companies (B8-0003/2019).


17. Order of business

The final draft agenda for the January and II 2019 sittings (PE 634.202/PDOJ) had been distributed and the following changes had been proposed (Rule 149a):

Wednesday

Request from the PPE Group to include as the fourth item on the agenda a statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the 'Situation in Venezuela', followed by a round of speeches by the political groups. The debate would be wound up with the tabling of motions for resolutions, which would be put to the vote on Thursday.

The following spoke: Esteban González Pons, on behalf of the PPE Group, to move the request.

Parliament approved the request.

The following deadlines had been set

Motions for resolutions: Wednesday 30 January 2019 at 16.00.

Amendments to motions for resolutions and joint motion for a resolution: Wednesday 30 January 2019 at 20.00.

Amendments to joint motions for resolutions: Wednesday 30 January 2019 at 21.00.

Requests for separate votes and requests for split votes: Thursday 31 January 2019 at 8.00.

Request from the S&D Group to hold over the Commission statement on the 'State of the US-EU trade negotiations' to a later part-session (item 42 on the final draft agenda).

The following spoke Bernd Lange, on behalf of the S&D Group, to move the request, and Ska Keller, against it.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (193 for, 198 against, 13 abstentions).

As a result, the political groups agreed to request the following two changes:

- the Commission statement on the 'State of the US-EU trade negotiations' would be included as the 6th item on the agenda, following the statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on 'Latest developments in the cross-strait relations between China and Taiwan' (item 41 on the final draft agenda);

- the Commission statement on 'NAIADES II: An action programme to support inland waterway transport' (item 14 on the final draft agenda) would be held over to a later part-session.

Parliament approved these requests.

°
° ° °

Thursday

Request from the EFDD Group to hold the vote on Richard Corbett's report on 'Amendments to Parliament's Rules of Procedure' over until a later part-session (A8-0462/2018) (item 39 on the final draft agenda).

The Verts/ALE Group also requested that this report, which had been included without debate at voting time, be debated at the February 2019 part-session.

The following spoke Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, to move the request, Richard Corbett (rapporteur), against the request, and Ska Keller, who provided clarifications on her group's request.

Parliament rejected the EFDD Group's request by roll-call vote (168 for, 209 against, 9 abstentions).

The following spoke: Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to ask, following the rejection of the EFDD Group's request, that the debate be held during the current part-session.

Parliament agreed to the request by electronic vote (248 in favour, 126 against, 11 abstention).

°
° ° °

After consulting the political groups, the President proposed the following changes.

Changes affecting Wednesday:

- a debate on the Council and Commission statements on 'The UK’s withdrawal from the EU' would be added as a first item on the agenda, followed by a round of speeches from the political groups;

- the joint debate on 'Gender balance' (items 37 and 38 on the final draft agenda) would be moved to Thursday.

Changes affecting Thursday:

- the joint debate on 'Gender balance' would be included as the first item on the agenda;

- this would be followed by a debate with the Prime Minister of Finland, Juha Sipilä, on the future of Europe, from 10.00 to 12.00;

- voting time would begin at 12.00;

- the following items would be added directly after voting time: Czesław Adam Siekierski's report on 'Rules on direct payments and support for rural development in respect of the years 2019 and 2020' (A8-0018/2019), the objection pursuant to Rule 106 on 'Genetically modified oilseed rapes Ms8, Rf3 and Ms8 × Rf3', the objection pursuant to Rule 106 on 'Genetically modified maize 5307 (SYN-Ø53Ø7-1)', the objection pursuant to Rule 106 on 'Genetically modified maize MON 87403 (MON-874Ø3-1)' and the objection pursuant to Rule 106 on 'Genetically modified cotton GHB614 × LLCotton25 × MON 15985'.

Parliament agreed to these changes.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, who referred back to her previous speech (minutes of 30.1.2019, item 6) and requested, on behalf of her group, that a debate on Sea Watch be included on the agenda (the President replied that, under the Rules of Procedure, the request should have been submitted to him at least one hour before the opening of the part-session).

The order of business was thus established.


18. The UK’s withdrawal from the EU (debate)

Council and Commission statements: The UK’s withdrawal from the EU (2019/2539(RSP))

Melania Ciot (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The President stressed the importance for Parliament of safeguarding citizens' rights.

The following spoke: Michel Barnier (Chief Negotiator).

The following spoke: Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ashley Fox, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Molly Scott Cato, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gerard Batten on behalf of the ENF and Steven Woolfe, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Melania Ciot.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President


19. Combatting the climate of hatred and physical violence against democratically elected mandate holders (debate)

Commission statement: Combatting the climate of hatred and physical violence against democratically elected mandate holders (2019/2534(RSP))

Julian King (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke Janusz Lewandowski, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ana Miranda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jörg Meuthen, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member.

The debate closed.


20. The rule of law and fundamental rights in Hungary, developments since September 2018 (debate)

Council and Commission statements: The rule of law and fundamental rights in Hungary, developments since September 2018 (2019/2517(RSP))

Melania Ciot (President-in-Office of the Council) and Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke Tamás Deutsch, on behalf of the PPE Group, Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, on behalf of the ECR Group, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Olaf Stuger, on behalf of the ENF Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Barbara Kudrycka, Tibor Szanyi, Benedek Jávor, Malin Björk, Krisztina Morvai, Ingeborg Gräßle, Péter Niedermüller, Christophe Hansen, Carlos Coelho and Kinga Gál.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Ruža Tomašić, Georgios Epitideios, László Tőkés and Marek Jurek.

The following spoke Frans Timmermans and Melania Ciot.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The debate closed.


21. Situation in Venezuela (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Venezuela (2018/2543(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke Esteban González Pons, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, on behalf of the S&D Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

The following spoke Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Javier Nart, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Molly Scott Cato, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, João Pimenta Lopes, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 31.1.2019, item 9.16.


22. Latest developments in the cross-strait relations between China and Taiwan (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Latest developments in the cross-strait relations between China and Taiwan (2019/2529(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke Laima Liucija Andrikienė, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jo Leinen, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Cristian Dan Preda, Nicola Caputo, Eduard Kukan, Ana Gomes, Christophe Hansen, Werner Langen, Tunne Kelam and Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Michaela Šojdrová, Csaba Sógor and Jordi Solé.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The debate closed.


23. State of the US-EU trade negotiations (debate)

Commission statement: State of the US-EU trade negotiations (2019/2530(RSP))

Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke Christophe Hansen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Yannick Jadot, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Emma McClarkin, on behalf of the ECR Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tiziana Beghin, on behalf of the EFDD Group, France Jamet, on behalf of the ENF Group, Danuta Maria Hübner, Aleksander Gabelic, Reinhard Bütikofer, Marcus Pretzell and Ana Gomes.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström.

The debate closed.


24. Implementation and functioning of the .eu top level domain name***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the implementation and functioning of the .eu Top Level Domain name and repealing Regulation (EC) No 733/2002 and Commission Regulation (EC) No 874/2004 [COM(2018)0231 - C8-0170/2018 - 2018/0110(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Fredrick Federley (A8-0394/2018)

Fredrick Federley introduced the report.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke Gunnar Hökmark, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke Ralph Packet, on behalf of the ECR Group, Benedek Jávor, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Christelle Lechevalier, on behalf of the ENF Group.

The following spoke Věra Jourová and Fredrick Federley.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 31.1.2019, item 9.10.


25. Annual report on competition policy (debate)

Report on the Annual Report on Competition Policy [2018/2102(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Michel Reimon (A8-0474/2018)

Michel Reimon introduced the report.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke Adam Szejnfeld (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Gunnar Hökmark, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tibor Szanyi, on behalf of the S&D Group, Stanisław Ożóg, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nils Torvalds, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, Andreas Schwab, Paul Tang, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Jacques Colombier and Jonás Fernández.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Maria Grapini and Ruža Tomašić.

The following spoke Věra Jourová and Michel Reimon.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 31.1.2019, item 9.17.


26. Annual report 2017 on the protection of the European Union’s financial interests- fight against fraud (debate)

Report on the Annual Report 2017 on the protection of the European Union’s financial interests – fight against fraud [2018/2152(INI)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Marian-Jean Marinescu (A8-0003/2019)

Marian-Jean Marinescu introduced the report.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke Tomáš Zdechovský, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nedzhmi Ali, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Benedek Jávor, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Caterina Chinnici.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Grapini, Ruža Tomašić and Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

The following spoke Günther Oettinger and Marian-Jean Marinescu.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 31.1.2019, item 9.9.


27. Roma integration strategies (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Roma integration strategies (2019/2509(RSP))

Melania Ciot (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

IN THE CHAIR: Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI
Vice-President

The following spoke Lívia Járóka, on behalf of the PPE Group, Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, Romeo Franz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Martina Anderson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Jasenko Selimovic, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Dietmar Köster, who also replied to a blue-card question by Lívia Járóka, Julie Ward and Ana Gomes, who also replied to a blue-card question by Romeo Franz.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Notis Marias, James Carver, Stanislav Polčák, Ruža Tomašić, Csaba Sógor and Cristian-Silviu Buşoi.

The following spoke Věra Jourová and Melania Ciot.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


28. Amendments to Parliament's Rules of Procedure (debate)

Report on amendments to Parliament’s Rules of Procedure affecting Chapters 1 and 4 of Title I; Chapter 3 of Title V; Chapters 4 and 5 of Title VII; Chapter 1 of Title VIII; Title XII; Title XIV and Annex II [2018/2170(REG)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Richard Corbett (A8-0462/2018)

Richard Corbett introduced the report.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke György Schöpflin, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jo Leinen, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marek Jurek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Max Andersson, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Rainer Wieland, Paulo Rangel and Elisabeth Morin-Chartier.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Maria Grapini, Notis Marias and Dobromir Sośnierz.

The following spoke: Richard Corbett.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 31.1.2019, item 9.1.


29. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 163, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Daniel Buda, Tibor Szanyi, Rory Palmer, Notis Marias, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Ana Miranda, João Pimenta Lopes, José Inácio Faria, Maria Grapini, Luke Ming Flanagan, Konstantinos Papadakis, László Tőkés, Julie Ward, Kostas Chrysogonos, Csaba Sógor, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, Martina Anderson, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Anna Záborská, Andrejs Mamikins, Stanislav Polčák and Michaela Šojdrová.


30. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 634.202/OJJE).


31. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.56.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Barekov, Batten, Bay, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Beňová, Berès, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Bocskor, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buda, Bullock, Buşoi, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Chauprade, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, De Castro, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Flack, Flanagan, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Hansen, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Hirsch, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohn, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Loskutovs, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Marusik, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Packet, Padar, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rolin, Ropė, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Šadurskis, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonik, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Tremosa i Balcells, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Valero, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winter, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Záborská, Zahradil, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Bours, Crowley, Fotyga, James, Pietikäinen, Ponga, Torres Martínez, Valenciano

Last updated: 15 May 2019Legal notice