Index 
Minutes
PDF 275kWORD 79k
Monday, 11 February 2019 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Opening of the sitting
 3.Statements by the President
 4.Approval of the minutes of the previous sittings
 5.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 6.Calendar of Parliament's part-sessions - 2020
 7.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c) (follow-up)
 8.Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)
 9.Documents received
 10.Questions for oral answer (submission)
 11.Major interpellations (Rule 130b) (submission)
 12.Order of business
 13.EU Anti-Fraud Programme ***I (debate)
 14.Multiannual plan for stocks fished in the Western Waters and adjacent waters, and for fisheries exploiting those stocks (debate)
 15.Fisheries Partnership Agreement between Côte d’Ivoire and the EU (2018-2024) *** - Fisheries Partnership Agreement between Côte d’Ivoire and the EU (2018-2024) (resolution) (debate)
 16.Implementation of the Treaty provisions related to EU Citizenship - Implementation of the Treaty provisions concerning enhanced cooperation - Implementation of the Treaty provisions on Parliament’s power of political control over the Commission - Implementation of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union in the EU institutional framework (debate)
 17.Regulations and general conditions governing the performance of the Ombudsman’s duties (Statute of the European Ombudsman) (debate)
 18.The right to peaceful protest and the proportionate use of force (debate)
 19.Large predators (debate)
 20.The state of the debate on the Future of Europe (short presentation)
 21.A comprehensive European industrial policy on artificial intelligence and robotics (short presentation)
 22.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 23.Agenda of the next sitting
 24.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Resumption of the session

The session suspended on Thursday 31 January 2019 was resumed.


2. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 17.08.


3. Statements by the President

The President announced that Parliament's radio studio 1 in Strasbourg had been re-named in honour of the journalists Antonio Megalizzi and Bartosz Piotr Orent-Niedzielski, who had been killed in the terrorist attack in Strasbourg in December 2018. The President also welcomed the families of the journalists to the official gallery and underlined Parliament's commitment to press freedom.

The President then spoke about the situation of journalists held in detention in Venezuela and called on behalf of Parliament for their release.

The President informed Parliament about the hounding of former MEP Feleknas Uca in Turkey and said he would contact the Turkish authorities.

The President made a statement to mark his participation in the 'Giorno del ricordo' in Italy, in memory of the victims of the 'foibe' massacres.

The following spoke Ivan Jakovčić, Franc Bogovič (the President gave explanations) and Ruža Tomašić (the President gave explanations).

The following spoke Ramón Jáuregui Atondo on the situation in Nicaragua (the President replied that he would contact the relevant authorities), Steven Woolfe, Gabriel Mato, to agree with what was said by Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Jean-Marie Cavada on what was said by Steven Woolfe, Peter van Dalen on the case of Asia Bibi in Pakistan (the President gave explanations) and Salvatore Cicu.


4. Approval of the minutes of the previous sittings

The minutes of the sittings of 30 and 31 January 2019 were approved.


5. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

In accordance with Rule 105(6), the Chair of the Conference of Committee Chairs had informed the President of Parliament that no objections had been raised with regard to:

- the recommendation by the INTA Committee to raise no objections to the Commission delegated regulation of 19 December 2018 amending Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 184/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council, as regards the geographical breakdown levels (C(2018)08872 – 2018/3002(DEA)) (B8-0080/2019);

- the recommendation by the ECON Committee to raise no objections to the Commission delegated regulation of 19 December 2018 amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2205, Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/592 and Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1178 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on the clearing obligation to extend the dates of deferred application of the clearing obligation for certain OTC derivative contracts (C(2018)09047 – 2018/2998(DEA)) (B8-0088/2019);

- the recommendation by the ECON Committee to raise no objections to the Commission delegated regulation of 19 December 2018 amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2205, Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/592 and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1178 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the date at which the clearing obligation takes effect for certain types of contracts (C(2018)09122 – 2018/3004(DEA)) (B8-0090/2019);

- the recommendation by the ECON Committee to raise no objections to the Commission delegated regulation of 19 December 2018 amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/2251 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the date until which counterparties may continue to apply their risk-management procedures for certain OTC derivative contracts not cleared by a CCP (C(2018)09118 – 2018/3003(DEA)) (B8-0089/2019).

If no objections to these recommendations are raised by a political group or by a number of Members corresponding at least to the low threshold within 24 hours, they shall be deemed to have been approved. If this is not the case, they shall be put to the vote.

The recommendations are available on Parliament's website for the duration of the current part-session.


6. Calendar of Parliament's part-sessions - 2020

The Conference of Presidents, in its meeting of Thursday, 7 February 2019, had adopted the draft calendar for the 2020 part-sessions.

The dates were as follows:

- 13 to 16 January

- 29 and 30 January

- 10 to 13 February

- 9 to 12 March

- 30 March to 2 April

- 22 and 23 April

- 11 to 14 May

- 3 and 4 June

- 15 to 18 June

- 6 to 9 July

- 14 to 17 September

- 5 to 8 October

- 19 to 22 October

- 11 and 12 November

- 23 to 26 November

- 14 to 17 December.

The dates had been published on Parliament's website.

The deadline for proposing amendments was Monday, 11 February 2019 at 19.00.

The vote would be held on Wednesday, 13 February 2019 at 12.00 (minutes of 13.02.2019, item 8.1).


7. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c) (follow-up)

The President announced that no request had been received on behalf of a number of Members or a political group or groups reaching at least the medium threshold concerning the decisions to enter into interinstitutional negotiations announced in the minutes of Wednesday 30 January 2019 (minutes of 30.1.2019, item 11).

The PECH, IMCO, TRAN, JURI and LIBE Committees had therefore been able to start the negotiations following the expiry of the deadline laid down in Rule 69c(2).


8. Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)

The President announced that on Wednesday, together with the President of the Council, he would sign the following acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure:

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EU) No 1305/2013 and (EU) No 1307/2013 as regards certain rules on direct payments and support for rural development in respect of the years 2019 and 2020 (00003/2019/LEX - C8-0045/2019 - 2018/0414(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council implementing bilateral safeguard clauses and other mechanisms allowing for the temporary withdrawal of preferences in certain trade agreements concluded between the European Union and third countries (00068/2018/LEX - C8-0044/2019 - 2018/0101(COD))


9. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 as regards the resources for the specific allocation for the Youth Employment Initiative (COM(2019)0055 - C8-0041/2019 - 2019/0027(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

REGI

opinion :

BUDG, EMPL, CULT

- Proposal for the appointment of a member of the Single Resolution Board and Director of Resolution Planning and Decisions (N8-0021/2019 - C8-0042/2019 - 2019/0901(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2015/757 in order to take appropriate account of the global data collection system for ship fuel oil consumption data (COM(2019)0038 - C8-0043/2019 - 2019/0017(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

ITRE, TRAN

2) from committees

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement to Prevent Unregulated High Seas Fisheries in the Central Arctic Ocean (10784/2018 - C8-0431/2018 - 2018/0239(NLE)) - PECH Committee - Rapporteur: Norica Nicolai (A8-0016/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down conservation and control measures applicable in the Regulatory Area of the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organisation and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 2115/2005 and Council Regulation (EC) No 1386/2007 (COM(2018)0577 - C8-0391/2018 - 2018/0304(COD)) - PECH Committee - Rapporteur: Ricardo Serrão Santos (A8-0017/2019)

- Report on a comprehensive European industrial policy on artificial intelligence and robotics (2018/2088(INI)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Ashley Fox (A8-0019/2019)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Singapore, of the other part (15375/2018 - C8-0026/2019 - 2018/0403(NLE)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Antonio López-Istúriz White (A8-0020/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council in order to allow for the continuation of the territorial cooperation programmes PEACE IV (Ireland-United Kingdom) and United Kingdom-Ireland (Ireland-Northern Ireland-Scotland) in the context of the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union (COM(2018)0892 - C8-0512/2018 - 2018/0432(COD)) - REGI Committee - Rapporteur: Iskra Mihaylova (A8-0021/2019)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Treaty establishing the Transport Community (13111/2018 - C8-0473/2018 - 2018/0282(NLE)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Karima Delli (A8-0022/2019)

- Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Singapore, of the other part (2018/0403M(NLE)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Antonio López-Istúriz White (A8-0023/2019)

- Report on the outcome of the Committee on Petitions’ deliberations during 2018 (2018/2280(INI)) - PETI Committee - Rapporteur: Cecilia Wikström (A8-0024/2019)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Kingdom of Morocco, the Implementation Protocol thereto and the exchange of letters accompanying the Agreement (14367/2018 - C8-0033/2019 - 2018/0349(NLE)) - PECH Committee - Rapporteur: Alain Cadec (A8-0027/2019)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC as regards the introduction of the detailed technical measures for the operation of the definitive VAT system for the taxation of trade between Member States (COM(2018)0329 - C8-0317/2018 - 2018/0164(CNS)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Fulvio Martusciello (A8-0028/2019)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Côte d’Ivoire (2018-2024) (10858/2018 - C8-0387/2018 - 2018/0267(NLE)) - PECH Committee - Rapporteur: João Ferreira (A8-0030/2019)

- Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy concerning taking stock of the follow up taken by the EEAS two years after the EP report on EU strategic communication to counteract propaganda against it by third parties (2018/2115(INI)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Anna Elżbieta Fotyga (A8-0031/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1073/2009 on common rules for access to the international market for coach and bus services (COM(2017)0647 - C8-0396/2017 - 2017/0288(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Roberts Zīle (A8-0032/2019)

- Report on the implementation of the Treaty provisions on Parliament’s power of political control over the Commission (2018/2113(INI)) - AFCO Committee - Rapporteur: Mercedes Bresso (A8-0033/2019)

- Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Côte d’Ivoire (2018-2024) (2018/0267M(NLE)) - PECH Committee - Rapporteur: João Ferreira (A8-0034/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2009/103/EC of the European Parliament and the Council of 16 September 2009 relating to insurance against civil liability in respect of the use of motor vehicles, and the enforcement of the obligation to ensure against such liability (COM(2018)0336 - C8-0211/2018 - 2018/0168(COD)) - IMCO Committee - Rapporteur: Dita Charanzová (A8-0035/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Fisheries Control Agency (codification) (COM(2018)0499 - C8-0313/2018 - 2018/0263(COD)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg (A8-0037/2019)

- Report on the implementation of the Treaty provisions concerning enhanced cooperation (2018/2112(INI)) - AFCO Committee - Rapporteur: Alain Lamassoure (A8-0038/2019)

- Report on the implementation of the Treaty provisions related to EU citizenship (2018/2111(INI)) - AFCO Committee - Rapporteur: Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz (A8-0041/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund Plus, the Cohesion Fund, and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those and for the Asylum and Migration Fund, the Internal Security Fund and the Border Management and Visa Instrument (COM(2018)0375 - C8-0230/2018 - 2018/0196(COD)) - REGI Committee - Rapporteurs: Andrey Novakov, Constanze Krehl (A8-0043/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on minimum requirements for water reuse (COM(2018)0337 - C8-0220/2018 - 2018/0169(COD)) - ENVI Committee - Rapporteur: Simona Bonafè (A8-0044/2019)

- Report on the implementation of Directive 2009/128/EC on the sustainable use of pesticides (2017/2284(INI)) - ENVI Committee - Rapporteur: Jytte Guteland (A8-0045/2019)

- Report on the implementation of the Cross-Border Healthcare Directive (2018/2108(INI)) - ENVI Committee - Rapporteur: Ivo Belet (A8-0046/2019)

- Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Singapore (2018/0093M(NLE)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: David Martin (A8-0048/2019)

- Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Union of the Investment Protection Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Singapore, of the other part (2018/0095M(NLE)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: David Martin (A8-0049/2019)

- Report on a draft regulation of the European Parliament laying down the regulations and general conditions governing the performance of the Ombudsman’s duties (Statute of the European Ombudsman) and repealing Decision 94/262/ECSC, EC, Euratom (2018/2080(INL)) - AFCO Committee - Rapporteur: Paulo Rangel (A8-0050/2019)

- Report on the implementation of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union in the EU institutional framework (2017/2089(INI)) - AFCO Committee - Rapporteur: Barbara Spinelli (A8-0051/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Programme for single market, competitiveness of enterprises, including small and medium-sized enterprises, and European statistics and repealing Regulations (EU) No 99/2013, (EU) No 1287/2013, (EU) No 254/2014, (EU) No 258/2014, (EU) No 652/2014 and (EU) 2017/826 (COM(2018)0441 - C8-0254/2018 - 2018/0231(COD)) - IMCO Committee - Rapporteur: Nicola Danti (A8-0052/2019)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Singapore (07971/2018 - C8-0446/2018 - 2018/0093(NLE)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: David Martin (A8-0053/2019)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Union of the Investment Protection Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Singapore, of the other part (07979/2018 - C8-0447/2018 - 2018/0095(NLE)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: David Martin (A8-0054/2019)

- Report on the implementation of the legal provisions and the Joint Statement ensuring parliamentary scrutiny over decentralised agencies (2018/2114(INI)) - AFCO Committee - Rapporteur: György Schöpflin (A8-0055/2019)

- * Report on the draft Council regulation on jurisdiction, the recognition and enforcement of decisions in matrimonial matters and the matters of parental responsibility, and on international child abduction (recast) (15401/2018 - C8-0023/2019 - 2016/0190(CNS)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A8-0056/2019)

- Report on the implementation of Council Regulation No 1/2005 on the protection of animals during transport within and outside the EU (2018/2110(INI)) - AGRI Committee - Rapporteur: Jørn Dohrmann (A8-0057/2019)

- Report on strengthening the competitiveness of the Internal Market by developing the EU Customs Union and its governance (2018/2109(INI)) - IMCO Committee - Rapporteur: Virginie Rozière (A8-0059/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain aspects of aviation safety with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the Union (COM(2018)0894 - C8-0514/2018 - 2018/0434(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Kosma Złotowski (A8-0061/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules ensuring basic air connectivity with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the Union (COM(2018)0893 - C8-0510/2018 - 2018/0433(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Pavel Telička (A8-0062/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules ensuring basic road freight connectivity with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the Union (COM(2018)0895 - C8-0511/2018 - 2018/0436(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Isabella De Monte (A8-0063/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the EU Anti-Fraud Programme (COM(2018)0386 - C8-0236/2018 - 2018/0211(COD)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra (A8-0064/2019)

- * Report on the draft Council implementing decision approving the conclusion by Eurojust of the Agreement on Cooperation between Eurojust and Georgia (13483/2018 - C8-0484/2018 - 2018/0813(CNS)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann (A8-0065/2019)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union and its Member States, of the Third Additional Protocol to the Economic Partnership, Political Coordination and Cooperation Agreement between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the United Mexican States, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union (15383/2017 - C8-0489/2018 - 2017/0319(NLE)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández (A8-0066/2019)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the relevant Agreements under Article XXI of the General Agreement on Trade in Services with Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, the Separate customs territory of Taiwan, Penghu, Kinmen and Matsu (Chinese Taipei), Columbia, Cuba, Ecuador, Hong Kong China, India, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, the Philippines, Switzerland, and the United States, on the necessary compensatory adjustments resulting from the accession of Czechia, Estonia, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Austria, Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia, Finland and Sweden to the European Union (14020/2018 - C8-0509/2018 - 2018/0384(NLE)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra (A8-0067/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing an exchange, assistance and training programme for the protection of the euro against counterfeiting for the period 2021-2027 (the ‘Pericles IV programme') (COM(2018)0369 - C8-0240/2018 - 2018/0194(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Dennis de Jong (A8-0069/2019)

- Report on tax treatment of pension products, including the pan-European Personal Pension Product (2018/2002(INI)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Sophia in 't Veld (A8-0481/2018)


10. Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following questions for oral answer followed by a debate had been placed on the agenda (Rule 128):

—   O-000122/2019 by Dubravka Šuica, Guillaume Balas, Urszula Krupa, Catherine Bearder, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Martin Häusling and Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Use of cannabis for medicinal purposes (B8-0001/2019);

—   O-000135/2019 by João Pimenta Lopes, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, to the Commission: Experiencing a backlash against women's rights and gender equality in the EU (B8-0005/2019);

—   O-000134/2019 by Daniela Aiuto, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, to the Commission: Policy challenges and strategies against women's cancers and related comorbidities (B8-0006/2019);

—   O-000132/2019 by Claude Moraes, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Council: The rights of intersex people (B8-0007/2019);

—   O-000133/2019 by Claude Moraes, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Commission: The rights of intersex people (B8-0008/2019);

—   O-000138/2019 by Julie Girling, Seb Dance, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Catherine Bearder, Keith Taylor, Anja Hazekamp and Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: A Europe that protects: clean air for all (B8-0009/2019);

—   O-000012/2019 by Miroslav Mikolášik and Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Council: Human germline genome modification (2019/2568(RSP)) (B8-0011/2019);

—   O-000013/2019 by Miroslav Mikolášik and Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Commission: Human germline genome modification (2019/2568(RSP)) (B8-0012/2019);

—   O-000006/2019 by Malin Björk, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Commission: The future of the LGBTI List of Actions (2019-2023) (B8-0014/2019).


11. Major interpellations (Rule 130b) (submission)

The following major interpellation for written answer with debate had been submitted (Rule 130b):

—   (G-000008/2018) by Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Pavel Telička, Péter Niedermüller, Heinz K. Becker, Frédérique Ries, Jozo Radoš, Nadja Hirsch, Wolf Klinz, Gérard Deprez, Robert Rochefort, Renate Weber, Marietje Schaake, Igor Gräzin, Norica Nicolai, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Dominique Riquet, Jean Arthuis, Bernd Kölmel, Joachim Starbatty, Kristina Winberg, Peter Lundgren, Jan Zahradil, Ruža Tomašić, Bas Belder, Richard Sulík, Raffaele Fitto, Kosma Złotowski, Laurenţiu Rebega, Karol Karski, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Lorenzo Cesa, Anders Sellström, Željana Zovko, Patricija Šulin, Tomáš Zdechovský, Marijana Petir, José Inácio Faria, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Fulvio Martusciello, Esteban González Pons, Milan Zver, Monika Hohlmeier, Cristian Dan Preda, Stefan Gehrold, Traian Ungureanu, Tunne Kelam, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Anna Záborská, Elisabetta Gardini, Lukas Mandl, James Carver, Monika Beňová, Andi Cristea, Theresa Griffin, Pina Picierno, Boris Zala, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică and Dan Nica, to the Commission (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy): VP/HR - Recent state-terror activities by Iran in the EU (B8-0013/2019).


12. Order of business

The final draft agenda for the February 2019 (PE 634.303/PDOJ) sittings had been distributed and the following changes had been proposed (Rule 149a):

Monday

Request by the S&D Group to change the question for oral answer on 'Large predators' (item 125 of the final draft agenda) into a Commission statement. The debate would be wound up by the tabling of motions for resolutions which would be put to the vote in the March I 2019 part-session.

The following spoke: Maria Noichl, on behalf of the S&D Group, who moved the request.

Parliament agreed to the request by electronic vote (162 in favour, 132 against, 7 abstentions).

Tuesday

Request by the S&D and Verts/ALE Groups for the question for oral answer to the Commission entitled 'The future of the LGBTI List of Actions' (2019-2023)', which would form part of a joint discussion on the rights of LGBTI people together with the question for oral answer entitled 'The rights of intersex people' (item 126 of the final draft agenda) to be added to the agenda. The debate on the new question for oral answer would be wound up by the tabling of motions for resolutions, which would be put to the vote on Thursday.

The following spoke: Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who moved the request.

Parliament approved the request by roll-call vote (164 for, 118 against, 11 abstentions).

The following tabling deadlines had been set:

Proposals for resolutions: Tuesday 12 February 2019 at 12.00.
Amendments to motions for resolutions and joint motion for a resolution: Wednesday 13 February 2019 at 12.00.
Amendments to joint motions for resolutions: Wednesday 13 February 2019 at 13.00.
Requests for separate votes and requests for split votes: Wednesday 13 February 2019 at 19.00.

Wednesday

Request by the S&D Group for a statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the future of the INF Treaty and the impact on the EU to be inserted into a space in the evening's agenda between 18.00 and 24.00. The debate would be wound up by the tabling of motions for resolutions, which would be put to the vote on Thursday.

The following spoke: Clare Moody, on behalf of the S&D Group, to move the request.

Parliament approved the request.

The following tabling deadlines had been set:

Proposals for resolutions: Tuesday 12 February 2019 at 12.00.
Amendments to motions for resolutions and joint motion for a resolution: Wednesday 13 February 2019 at 12.00.
Amendments to joint motions for resolutions: Wednesday 13 February 2019 at 13.00.
Requests for separate votes and requests for split votes: Wednesday 13 February 2019 at 19.00.

Request by the S&D Group for the debate on the report by Roberts Zīle entitled 'Common rules for access to the international market for coach and bus services' (A8-0032/2019) (item 106 of the final draft agenda) to be postponed to a later part-session.

The following spoke Kathleen Van Brempt, on behalf of the S&D Group, to move the request, and Peter van Dalen, against the request.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (118 in favour, 147 against, 25 abstentions).

The following spoke Lucy Anderson and Kathleen Van Brempt To request an extension to the tabling deadline.

The President Set the following deadline for the amendments: Tuesday 12 February 2019 at 13.00.

Request by the PPE Group for Council and Commission statements on security threats connected with the increasing Chinese technological presence in the EU and possible action at EU level to reduce them to be added to the afternoon or evening agenda. The debate would be wound up by the tabling of motions for resolutions, which would be put to the vote in the March I 2019 part-session.

The following spoke Luděk Niedermayer, on behalf of the PPE Group, to move the request, and Bruno Gollnisch, against the request

Parliament approved the request.

Thursday

Request by the ALDE Group for the title of the debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law entitled 'The situation in Chechnya, and the case of Oyub Titiev' (item 119 of the final draft agenda) to be changed to 'The situation in Chechnya', removing the words 'the case of Oyub Titiev'.

The following spoke Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to move the request, and Cristian Dan Preda against the request.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (91 in favour, 144 against, 17 abstentions).

The order of business was thus established.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President


13. EU Anti-Fraud Programme ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the EU Anti-Fraud Programme [2018/0211(COD)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra (A8-0064/2019)

José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra introduced the report.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke Ingeborg Gräßle, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Olaf Stuger, on behalf of the ENF Group, Claudia Schmidt, Caterina Chinnici and Notis Marias.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Patricija Šulin, Julie Ward, Ruža Tomašić, Seán Kelly, Maria Gabriela Zoană and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski.

The following spoke Karmenu Vella and José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.2.2019, item 9.7.


14. Multiannual plan for stocks fished in the Western Waters and adjacent waters, and for fisheries exploiting those stocks (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a multiannual plan for fish stocks in the Western Waters and adjacent waters, and for fisheries exploiting those stocks, amending Regulation (EU) 2016/1139 establishing a multiannual plan for the Baltic Sea, and repealing Regulations (EC) No 811/2004, (EC) No 2166/2005, (EC) No 388/2006, (EC) No 509/2007 and (EC) No 1300/2008 [2018/0074(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Alain Cadec (A8-0310/2018)

Alain Cadec introduced the report.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke Gabriel Mato, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ricardo Serrão Santos, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, João Ferreira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Linnéa Engström, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Mike Hookem, non-attached Member, Seán Kelly and James Nicholson.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Francisco José Millán Mon, Richard Corbett, Notis Marias and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski.

The following spoke Karmenu Vella and Alain Cadec.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.2.2019, item 9.8.


15. Fisheries Partnership Agreement between Côte d’Ivoire and the EU (2018-2024) *** - Fisheries Partnership Agreement between Côte d’Ivoire and the EU (2018-2024) (resolution) (debate)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Côte d’Ivoire (2018-2024) [2018/0267(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: João Ferreira (A8-0030/2019)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Côte d’Ivoire (2018-2024) [2018/0267M(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: João Ferreira (A8-0034/2019)

João Ferreira introduced the recommendation and the report.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke Gabriel Mato, on behalf of the PPE Group, Richard Corbett, on behalf of the S&D Group, Czesław Hoc, on behalf of the ECR Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Linnéa Engström, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ricardo Serrão Santos and Jarosław Wałęsa.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and Notis Marias.

The following spoke Karmenu Vella and João Ferreira.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.2.2019, item 9.1 and minutes of 12.2.2019, item 9.2.


16. Implementation of the Treaty provisions related to EU Citizenship - Implementation of the Treaty provisions concerning enhanced cooperation - Implementation of the Treaty provisions on Parliament’s power of political control over the Commission - Implementation of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union in the EU institutional framework (debate)

Report on the implementation of the Treaty provisions related to EU citizenship [2018/2111(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Maite Pagazaurtundúa (A8-0041/2019)

Report on the implementation of the Treaty provisions concerning enhanced cooperation [2018/2112(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Alain Lamassoure (A8-0038/2019)

Report on the implementation of the Treaty provisions on Parliament’s power of political control over the Commission [2018/2113(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Mercedes Bresso (A8-0033/2019)

Report on the implementation of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union in the EU institutional framework [2017/2089(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Barbara Spinelli (A8-0051/2019)

Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Alain Lamassoure, Mercedes Bresso and Barbara Spinelli introduced the reports.

IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President


The following spoke: Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke Eduard Kukan (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Martina Anderson (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Angelika Mlinar (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Notis Marias (rapporteur for the opinion of the PETI Committee), Josep-Maria Terricabras (rapporteur for the opinion of the PETI Committee), Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pedro Silva Pereira, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jasenko Selimovic, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Pascal Durand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gerolf Annemans, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, György Schöpflin, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Marcus Pretzell, Pál Csáky, Pervenche Berès, Michał Boni and Ramón Jáuregui Atondo.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Gabriela Zoană, Ruža Tomašić, Florent Marcellesi, João Ferreira, Julie Ward, Nicola Caputo and Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

The following spoke Frans Timmermans, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Alain Lamassoure, Mercedes Bresso and Barbara Spinelli.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.2.2019, item 9.15, minutes of 12.2.2019, item 9.16, minutes of 12.2.2019, item 9.17 and minutes of 12.2.2019, item 9.18.


17. Regulations and general conditions governing the performance of the Ombudsman’s duties (Statute of the European Ombudsman) (debate)

Report on a draft regulation of the European Parliament laying down the regulations and general conditions governing the performance of the Ombudsman’s duties (Statute of the European Ombudsman) and repealing Decision 94/262/ECSC, EC, Euratom [2018/2080(INL)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Paulo Rangel (A8-0050/2019)

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke Margrete Auken (rapporteur for the opinion of the PETI Committee), György Schöpflin, on behalf of the PPE Group, Enrique Guerrero Salom, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Josep-Maria Terricabras, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Virginie Rozière.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Caterina Chinnici.

The following spoke Frans Timmermans and Paulo Rangel (rapporteur).

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.2.2019, item 9.19.


18. The right to peaceful protest and the proportionate use of force (debate)

Commission statement: The right to peaceful protest and the proportionate use of force (2019/2569(RSP))

Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke Renaud Muselier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marek Jurek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Yannick Jadot, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek, Florian Philippot, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Dobromir Sośnierz, non-attached Member, Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Younous Omarjee, Jordi Solé, Bernard Monot, Gerard Batten, Isabelle Thomas, Marie-Pierre Vieu, Csaba Molnár and Barbara Spinelli.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Julie Ward, Ruža Tomašić, Georgios Epitideios, Emilian Pavel and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.2.2019, item 10.13.


19. Large predators (debate)

Commission statement: Large predators (2018/3006(RSP))

Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke Esther Herranz García, on behalf of the PPE Group, Eric Andrieu, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ulrike Müller, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Maria Heubuch, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Annie Schreijer-Pierik.

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

The following spoke Paolo De Castro, Franc Bogovič and Herbert Dorfmann.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


20. The state of the debate on the Future of Europe (short presentation)

Report on the state of the debate on the future of Europe [2018/2094(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Ramón Jáuregui Atondo (A8-0427/2018)

Ramón Jáuregui Atondo introduced the debate.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Csaba Sógor, Julie Ward, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Ruža Tomašić, Notis Marias, João Ferreira and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.2.2019, item 8.16.


21. A comprehensive European industrial policy on artificial intelligence and robotics (short presentation)

Report on a comprehensive European industrial policy on artificial intelligence and robotics [2018/2088(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Ashley Fox (A8-0019/2019)

Ashley Fox introduced the debate.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Algirdas Saudargas, Notis Marias, Caroline Nagtegaal and João Ferreira.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.2.2019, item 9.20.


22. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 163, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Tomáš Zdechovský, Andrea Bocskor, Cristian Dan Preda, José Inácio Faria, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Giuseppe Ferrandino, John Howarth, Notis Marias, László Tőkés, Jasenko Selimovic, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Alex Mayer, João Ferreira, Michaela Šojdrová, Răzvan Popa, Miroslavs Mitrofanovs, Rory Palmer, Gilles Lebreton, Andrejs Mamikins, Jordi Solé, Paloma López Bermejo, Matt Carthy and Dobromir Sośnierz.


23. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 634.303/OJMA).


24. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.16.

Klaus Welle

Evelyne Gebhardt

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera, Aiuto, Aker, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Bullock, Buzek, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evi, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Hansen, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jamet, Jáuregui Atondo, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod Jeppe, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Loskutovs, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinho e Pinto, Martin, Martin, Martin, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mayer, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Metsola, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Niebler, Niedermayer, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Packet, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues, Rodrigues, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Selimovic, Sellström, Senra Rodríguez, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon, Simon, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Sommer, Sonik, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, Stuger, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ujazdowski, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber, Weidenholzer, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winkler, Winkler, Winter, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Adinolfi Isabella, Arena, Crowley, Händel, James, Le Pen, Morvai, Nicolai, Parker, Spyraki, Torres Martínez, Ulvskog

Last updated: 2 July 2019Legal notice