Index 
Minutes
PDF 292kWORD 82k
Tuesday, 12 February 2019 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c)
 3.Documents received
 4.Union Civil Protection Mechanism ***I (debate)
 5.Sustainable use of pesticides (debate)
 6.Implementation of the cross-border Healthcare Directive (debate)
 7.Minimum requirements for water reuse (debate)
 8.Resumption of the sitting
 9.Voting time
  9.1.Fisheries Partnership Agreement between Côte d’Ivoire and the EU (2018-2024) *** (vote)
  9.2.Fisheries Partnership Agreement between Côte d’Ivoire and the EU (2018-2024) (resolution) (vote)
  9.3.Motion for a resolution pursuant to Rule 108(6) seeking an opinion from the Court of Justice on the compatibility with the Treaties of the proposed EU-Morocco Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement (vote)
  9.4.EU-Morocco Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement *** (vote)
  9.5.Agreement to prevent unregulated high seas fisheries in the Central Arctic Ocean *** (vote)
  9.6.Protocol to the EU-Mexico Economic Partnership, Political Coordination and Cooperation Agreement (accession of Croatia) *** (vote)
  9.7.EU Anti-Fraud Programme ***I (vote)
  9.8.Multiannual plan for stocks fished in the Western Waters and adjacent waters, and for fisheries exploiting those stocks ***I (vote)
  9.9.Union Civil Protection Mechanism ***I (vote)
  9.10.Minimum requirements for water reuse ***I (vote)
  9.11.Approval and market surveillance of agricultural and forestry vehicles ***I (vote)
  9.12.Programme for single market, competitiveness of enterprises and European statistics ***I (vote)
  9.13.VAT: Definitive system for the taxation of trade between Member States * (vote)
  9.14.Roma integration strategies (vote)
  9.15.Implementation of the Treaty provisions related to EU Citizenship (vote)
  9.16.Implementation of the Treaty provisions concerning enhanced cooperation (vote)
  9.17.Implementation of the Treaty provisions on Parliament’s power of political control over the Commission (vote)
  9.18.Implementation of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union in the EU institutional framework (vote)
  9.19.Regulations and general conditions governing the performance of the Ombudsman’s duties (Statute of the European Ombudsman) (vote)
  9.20.A comprehensive European industrial policy on artificial intelligence and robotics (vote)
  9.21.Sustainable use of pesticides (vote)
  9.22.Implementation of the cross-border Healthcare Directive (vote)
 10.Explanations of vote
 11.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 12.Resumption of the sitting
 13.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 14.Composition of committees
 15.Situation in Syria (debate)
 16.2018 Report on Bosnia and Herzegovina (debate)
 17.Resumption of the sitting
 18.Debate with the President of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic, Giuseppe Conte, on the Future of Europe (debate)
 19.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 20.EU-Singapore Free Trade Agreement *** - EU-Singapore Free Trade Agreement (resolution) - EU-Singapore Investment Protection Agreement *** - EU-Singapore Investment Protection Agreement (resolution) - EU-Singapore Partnership and Cooperation Agreement *** - EU-Singapore Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (resolution) (debate)
 21.Experiencing backlash in women’s rights and gender equality in the EU (debate)
 22.Policy challenges and strategies against women's cancers and related comorbidities (debate)
 23.The rights of intersex people (debate)
 24.Use of cannabis for medicinal purposes (debate)
 25.Human germline genome modification (debate)
 26.Agenda of the next sitting
 27.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.02.


2. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c)

The President announced the decision by the relevant committee to enter into interinstitutional negotiations on the basis of the following report (pursuant to Rule 69c (1)):

—   LIBE Committee: proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Border and Coast Guard and repealing Council Joint Action No 98/700/JHA, Regulation (EU) No 1052/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Regulation (EU) No 2016/1624 of the European Parliament and of the Council (COM(2018)0631 – C8-0406/2018 – 2018/0330(COD)). Rapporteur: Roberta Metsola (A8-0076/2019).

In accordance with Rule 69c (2), Members or political group(s) reaching at least the medium threshold may request in writing, before midnight the following day, for the decision to enter into negotiations to be put to the vote.

Negotiations may start at any time after that deadline has expired if no request for a vote in Parliament on the decision to enter into negotiations has been made.


3. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain aspects of railway safety and connectivity with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the Union (COM(2019)0088 - C8-0046/2019 - 2019/0040(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

2) from committees

- ***I Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 93/13/EEC of 5 April 1993, Directive 98/6/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, Directive 2005/29/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council and Directive 2011/83/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards better enforcement and modernisation of EU consumer protection rules (COM(2018)0185 - C8-0143/2018 - 2018/0090(COD)) - IMCO Committee - Rapporteur: Daniel Dalton (A8-0029/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the action of the Union following its accession to the Geneva Act of the Lisbon Agreement on Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications (COM(2018)0365 - C8-0383/2018 - 2018/0189(COD)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Virginie Rozière (A8-0036/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the creation of a European network of immigration liaison officers (recast) (COM(2018)0303 - C8-0184/2018 - 2018/0153(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Cécile Kashetu Kyenge (A8-0040/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 96/53/EC as regards the time limit for the implementation of the special rules regarding maximum length in case of cabs delivering improved aerodynamic performance, energy efficiency and safety performance (COM(2018)0275 - C8-0195/2018 - 2018/0130(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Karima Delli (A8-0042/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Justice programme (COM(2018)0384 - C8-0235/2018 - 2018/0208(COD)) - JURI Committee - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala - Rapporteur: Josef Weidenholzer (A8-0068/2019)


4. Union Civil Protection Mechanism ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 1313/2013/EU on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism [2017/0309(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Elisabetta Gardini (A8-0180/2018)

A first debate took place on 30 May 2018 (minutes of 30.5.2018, item 22).
The matter was referred back to the committee responsible, pursuant to Rule 59(4), on 31 May 2018 (minutes of 31.5.2018, item 7.6).

Elisabetta Gardini introduced the report.

The following spoke: Željana Zovko (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee).

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: José Manuel Fernandes (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Francesc Gambús, on behalf of the PPE Group, Nikos Androulakis, on behalf of the S&D Group, Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Lukas Mandl, Carlos Zorrinho and João Ferreira.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Notis Marias, Karin Kadenbach, Bronis Ropė and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides and Elisabetta Gardini.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.2.2019, item 9.9.


5. Sustainable use of pesticides (debate)

Report on the implementation of Directive 2009/128/EC on the sustainable use of pesticides [2017/2284(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Jytte Guteland (A8-0045/2019)

Miriam Dalli (deputising for the rapporteur) introduced the report.

The following spoke: Sofia Ribeiro (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee).

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Karl-Heinz Florenz, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pavel Poc, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jan Huitema, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Anja Hazekamp, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Martin Häusling, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Giancarlo Scottà, on behalf of the ENF Group, Norbert Lins, who also replied to a blue-card question by Molly Scott Cato, Eric Andrieu, Ulrike Müller, Michèle Rivasi, Piernicola Pedicini, John Stuart Agnew, Angélique Delahaye, Karin Kadenbach, Molly Scott Cato, Pilar Ayuso and Herbert Dorfmann.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo and Notis Marias.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Hilde Vautmans, João Ferreira, Georgios Epitideios, José Inácio Faria, Maria Grapini, Michaela Šojdrová, Maria Gabriela Zoană and Franc Bogovič.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis and Miriam Dalli.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.2.2019, item 9.21.


6. Implementation of the cross-border Healthcare Directive (debate)

Report on the implementation of the Cross-Border Healthcare Directive [2018/2108(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Ivo Belet (A8-0046/2019)

Ivo Belet introduced the report.

The following spoke: Maria Grapini (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee).

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tiemo Wölken, on behalf of the S&D Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jasenko Selimovic, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tilly Metz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENF Group, Alojz Peterle, Miriam Dalli, Notis Marias, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Arne Gericke and Peter Liese.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Krzysztof Hetman, Hilde Vautmans, Georgios Epitideios, Pascal Arimont and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis and Ivo Belet.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.2.2019, item 9.22.


7. Minimum requirements for water reuse (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on minimum requirements for water reuse [2018/0169(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Simona Bonafè (A8-0044/2019)

Simona Bonafè introduced the report.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Marijana Petir (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Francesc Gambús, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jan Huitema, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Sylvie Goddyn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENF Group, Peter Liese, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Eleonora Evi, Oscar Lancini and Angélique Delahaye.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella, Inés Ayala Sender, to put a question to Karmenu Vella, who replied, and Simona Bonafè.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.2.2019, item 9.10.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.17 until voting time.)


IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

8. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.32.


9. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Parliament's website.


9.1. Fisheries Partnership Agreement between Côte d’Ivoire and the EU (2018-2024) *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Côte d’Ivoire (2018-2024) [2018/0267(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: João Ferreira (A8-0030/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0063)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.


9.2. Fisheries Partnership Agreement between Côte d’Ivoire and the EU (2018-2024) (resolution) (vote)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Côte d’Ivoire (2018-2024) [2018/0267M(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: João Ferreira (A8-0034/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0064)


9.3. Motion for a resolution pursuant to Rule 108(6) seeking an opinion from the Court of Justice on the compatibility with the Treaties of the proposed EU-Morocco Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement (vote)

Motion for a resolution pursuant to Rule 108(6) seeking an opinion from the Court of Justice by Linnéa Engström, Paloma López Bermejo, Marco Affronte, Yannick Jadot, Ian Hudghton, Ana Miranda, José Bové, Klaus Buchner, Maria Heubuch, Jakop Dalunde, Julia Reda, Ska Keller, Bodil Valero, Malin Björk, Soraya Post, Margrete Auken, Romeo Franz, Nils Torvalds, Renata Briano, Isabelle Thomas, Edouard Martin, Jean Lambert, Keith Taylor, Max Andersson, Reinhard Bütikofer, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Eva Joly, Jill Evans, Michèle Rivasi, Bas Eickhout, Miroslavs Mitrofanovs, Tilly Metz, Helga Trüpel, Florent Marcellesi, Barbara Lochbihler, Judith Sargentini, Bart Staes, Indrek Tarand, Ernest Urtasun, Bronis Ropė, Heidi Hautala, Philippe Lamberts, Karima Delli, Alyn Smith, Igor Šoltes, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Jordi Solé, Martin Häusling, Sven Giegold, Monika Vana, Terry Reintke, Michel Reimon, Ángela Vallina, Dennis de Jong, Anne-Marie Mineur, Matt Carthy, Liadh Ní Riada, Lynn Boylan, Martina Anderson, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Sofia Sakorafa, Sabine Lösing, Helmut Scholz, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Martin Schirdewan, Patrick Le Hyaric, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Barbara Spinelli, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Marisa Matias, Martina Michels, Merja Kyllönen, Stefan Eck, Rina Ronja Kari, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Kostadinka Kuneva, Eleonora Forenza, Norbert Neuser, Tiemo Wölken, Birgit Sippel, Bernd Lange, Dietmar Köster, Babette Winter, Evelyne Gebhardt, Ulrike Rodust, Susanne Melior, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Constanze Krehl, Jens Geier, Joachim Schuster, Jude Kirton-Darling, Marita Ulvskog, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Anna Hedh, Olle Ludvigsson, Aleksander Gabelic, Jytte Guteland, Guillaume Balas, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, Karin Kadenbach, Evelyn Regner, Josef Weidenholzer, Ana Gomes, Thomas Waitz and Michael Cramer, seeking an opinion from the Court of Justice on the compatibility with the Treaties of the proposed Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Kingdom of Morocco, the Implementation Protocol thereto and an exchange of letters accompanying the said Agreement (2019/2565(RSP)) (B8-0100/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Rejected

The following had spoken:

Florent Marcellesi, before the vote.


9.4. EU-Morocco Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Kingdom of Morocco, the Implementation Protocol thereto and the exchange of letters accompanying the Agreement [2018/0349(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Alain Cadec (A8-0027/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION
Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0065)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


9.5. Agreement to prevent unregulated high seas fisheries in the Central Arctic Ocean *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement to Prevent Unregulated High Seas Fisheries in the Central Arctic Ocean [2018/0239(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Norica Nicolai (A8-0016/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0066)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


9.6. Protocol to the EU-Mexico Economic Partnership, Political Coordination and Cooperation Agreement (accession of Croatia) *** (vote)

Report on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union and its Member States, of the Third Additional Protocol to the Economic Partnership, Political Coordination and Cooperation Agreement between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the United Mexican States, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union [2017/0319(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Inma Rodríguez-Piñero (A8-0066/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION
Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0067)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.


9.7. EU Anti-Fraud Programme ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the EU Anti-Fraud Programme [2018/0211(COD)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra (A8-0064/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0068)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


9.8. Multiannual plan for stocks fished in the Western Waters and adjacent waters, and for fisheries exploiting those stocks ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a multiannual plan for fish stocks in the Western Waters and adjacent waters, and for fisheries exploiting those stocks, amending Regulation (EU) 2016/1139 establishing a multiannual plan for the Baltic Sea, and repealing Regulations (EC) No 811/2004, (EC) No 2166/2005, (EC) No 388/2006, (EC) No 509/2007 and (EC) No 1300/2008 [2018/0074(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Alain Cadec (A8-0310/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT and JOINT DECLARATION

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0069)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


9.9. Union Civil Protection Mechanism ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 1313/2013/EU on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism [2017/0309(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Elisabetta Gardini (A8-0180/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT and JOINT DECLARATION

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0070)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


9.10. Minimum requirements for water reuse ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on minimum requirements for water reuse [2018/0169(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Simona Bonafè (A8-0044/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0071)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


9.11. Approval and market surveillance of agricultural and forestry vehicles ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending and correcting Regulation (EU) No 167/2013 on the approval and market surveillance of agricultural and forestry vehicles [2018/0142(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Nicola Danti (A8-0318/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0072)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


9.12. Programme for single market, competitiveness of enterprises and European statistics ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Programme for single market, competitiveness of enterprises, including small and medium-sized enterprises, and European statistics and repealing Regulations (EU) No 99/2013, (EU) No 1287/2013, (EU) No 254/2014, (EU) No 258/2014, (EU) No 652/2014 and (EU) 2017/826 [2018/0231(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Nicola Danti (A8-0052/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0073)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.

The following had spoken:

Nicola Danti, before the vote.


9.13. VAT: Definitive system for the taxation of trade between Member States * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC as regards the introduction of the detailed technical measures for the operation of the definitive VAT system for the taxation of trade between Member States [2018/0164(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Fulvio Martusciello (A8-0028/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0074)


9.14. Roma integration strategies (vote)

Council and Commission statements: Roma integration strategies (2019/2509(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 30 January 2019 (minutes of 30.1.2019, item 27).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Lívia Járóka and Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, Soraya Post, Birgit Sippel, Josef Weidenholzer, Tanja Fajon, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Péter Niedermüller, Dietmar Köster and Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cecilia Wikström, Ivo Vajgl and Fredrick Federley, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cornelia Ernst, Patrick Le Hyaric, Merja Kyllönen, Malin Björk, Paloma López Bermejo, Sofia Sakorafa, Ángela Vallina, Barbara Spinelli, Kostadinka Kuneva and Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Romeo Franz, Bodil Valero, Philippe Lamberts, Bart Staes, Jordi Solé, Ernest Urtasun, Judith Sargentini, Barbara Lochbihler, Monika Vana and Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the need for a strengthened post-2020 Strategic EU Framework for National Roma Inclusion Strategies and stepping up the fight against anti-Gypsyism (2019/2509(RSP)) (B8-0098/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0075)

The following had spoken:

Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, to move an amendment to paragraph 3. The amendment was accepted.


9.15. Implementation of the Treaty provisions related to EU Citizenship (vote)

Report on the implementation of the Treaty provisions related to EU citizenship [2018/2111(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Maite Pagazaurtundúa (A8-0041/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0076)


9.16. Implementation of the Treaty provisions concerning enhanced cooperation (vote)

Report on the implementation of the Treaty provisions concerning enhanced cooperation [2018/2112(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Alain Lamassoure (A8-0038/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0077)

The following had spoken:

Alain Lamassoure, after the vote to say that adoption of this report marked the end of 27 years of service in Parliament (the President joined with the Chamber in giving spontaneous tributes to the speaker).


9.17. Implementation of the Treaty provisions on Parliament’s power of political control over the Commission (vote)

Report on the implementation of the Treaty provisions on Parliament’s power of political control over the Commission [2018/2113(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Mercedes Bresso (A8-0033/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0078)


9.18. Implementation of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union in the EU institutional framework (vote)

Report on the implementation of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union in the EU institutional framework [2017/2089(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Barbara Spinelli (A8-0051/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0079)


9.19. Regulations and general conditions governing the performance of the Ombudsman’s duties (Statute of the European Ombudsman) (vote)

Report on a draft regulation of the European Parliament laying down the regulations and general conditions governing the performance of the Ombudsman’s duties (Statute of the European Ombudsman) and repealing Decision 94/262/ECSC, EC, Euratom [2018/2080(INL)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Paulo Rangel (A8-0050/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 19)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0080)


9.20. A comprehensive European industrial policy on artificial intelligence and robotics (vote)

Report on a comprehensive European industrial policy on artificial intelligence and robotics [2018/2088(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Ashley Fox (A8-0019/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item )

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0081)


9.21. Sustainable use of pesticides (vote)

Report on the implementation of Directive 2009/128/EC on the sustainable use of pesticides [2017/2284(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Jytte Guteland (A8-0045/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item )

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0082)


9.22. Implementation of the cross-border Healthcare Directive (vote)

Report on the implementation of the Cross-Border Healthcare Directive [2018/2108(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Ivo Belet (A8-0046/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item )

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0083)


10. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Recommendation: João Ferreira - A8-0030/2019
Clara Aguilera, Daniel Hannan and Seán Kelly

Report: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra - A8-0064/2019
Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Notis Marias, Andrejs Mamikins and Jiří Pospíšil

Report: Alain Cadec - A8-0310/2018
Rupert Matthews, Clara Aguilera and Seán Kelly

Report: Elisabetta Gardini - A8-0180/2018
Stefano Maullu, Notis Marias and José Inácio Faria

Report: Simona Bonafè - A8-0044/2019
Igor Šoltes, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Notis Marias and Momchil Nekov

Roma integration strategies - B8-0098/2019
Stefano Maullu, Michaela Šojdrová, Angel Dzhambazki, Branislav Škripek, Dobromir Sośnierz and Stanislav Polčák

Report: Maite Pagazaurtundúa - A8-0041/2019
Adam Szejnfeld and Francis Zammit Dimech

Report: Alain Lamassoure - A8-0038/2019
Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Barbara Spinelli - A8-0051/2019
Michaela Šojdrová and Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Paulo Rangel - A8-0050/2019
Adam Szejnfeld

Report: Ashley Fox - A8-0019/2019
Alex Mayer, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Adam Szejnfeld, Seán Kelly and Dobromir Sośnierz

Report: Jytte Guteland - A8-0045/2019
Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Rupert Matthews, Michaela Šojdrová, Igor Šoltes, Momchil Nekov and Stanislav Polčák

Report: Ivo Belet - A8-0046/2019
Urszula Krupa, Jeroen Lenaers, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner and Momchil Nekov.


11. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 14.35.)


IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President

12. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


13. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


14. Composition of committees

The President had received the following appointment request from the S&D Group:

IMCO Committee: Lucy Anderson

The appointment would be deemed ratified if no objections were raised before the approval of these Minutes.


15. Situation in Syria (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Syria (2019/2535(RSP))

Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Michel Reimon, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marie-Christine Arnautu, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, László Tőkés, Elena Valenciano, Bas Belder, Hilde Vautmans, Miguel Urbán Crespo, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michaela Šojdrová, Barbara Lochbihler, Michał Marusik, Georgios Epitideios, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Francisco José Millán Mon, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Michaela Šojdrová, Brando Benifei, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Neena Gill, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Ana Gomes, György Hölvényi and Eugen Freund, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir, Julie Ward, Patricia Lalonde, Takis Hadjigeorgiou and Jean-Luc Schaffhauser.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn.

The debate closed.


16. 2018 Report on Bosnia and Herzegovina (debate)

Report on the 2018 Commission Report on Bosnia and Herzegovina [2018/2148(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Cristian Dan Preda (A8-0467/2018)

Cristian Dan Preda introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke George Ciamba (President-in-Office of the Council) and Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Dubravka Šuica, on behalf of the PPE Group, Knut Fleckenstein, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jozo Radoš, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jaromír Kohlíček, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bill Etheridge, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eduard Kukan, Tonino Picula, Ruža Tomašić, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Željana Zovko, Tanja Fajon, Marijana Petir and Josef Weidenholzer.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Ivan Jakovčić, Jiří Pospíšil, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Jasenko Selimovic, Notis Marias and Ivana Maletić.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn, George Ciamba and Cristian Dan Preda.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.2.2019, item 8.13.

(The sitting was suspended briefly)

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President


17. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 17.06.


18. Debate with the President of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic, Giuseppe Conte, on the Future of Europe (debate)

Debate with the President of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic, Giuseppe Conte, on the Future of Europe (2019/2533(RSP))

The President made a brief statement introducing the debate.

The following spoke: Giuseppe Conte (President of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic).

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Eleonora Forenza, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mara Bizzotto, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Steven Woolfe, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Giuseppe Conte.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Lara Comi, Sylvie Guillaume, Bernd Lucke, Ana Miranda, Mario Borghezio, Udo Voigt, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Renaud Muselier, Patrizia Toia, Paulo Rangel, Barbara Spinelli, Massimiliano Salini, Daniele Viotti, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Herbert Dorfmann, Marc Tarabella, Salvatore Cicu, Mercedes Bresso, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt and Igor Šoltes.

The following spoke: Giuseppe Conte.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President


19. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The President reminded Members that the INTA and ECON Committees' recommendations to raise no objections to the delegated acts had been announced in plenary on Monday 11 February 2019 (minutes of 11.2.2019, item 5).

No objections to these recommendations had been raised within the 24-hour period laid down in Rule 105(6).

They were thus deemed to have been approved and would be published in the texts adopted at the sitting of the following day, Wednesday 13 February 2019.


20. EU-Singapore Free Trade Agreement *** - EU-Singapore Free Trade Agreement (resolution) - EU-Singapore Investment Protection Agreement *** - EU-Singapore Investment Protection Agreement (resolution) - EU-Singapore Partnership and Cooperation Agreement *** - EU-Singapore Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (resolution) (debate)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Singapore [07971/2018 - C8-0446/2018 - 2018/0093(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: David Martin (A8-0053/2019)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Singapore [2018/0093M(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: David Martin (A8-0048/2019)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Union of the Investment Protection Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Singapore, of the other part [07979/2018 - C8-0447/2018 - 2018/0095(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: David Martin (A8-0054/2019)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Union of the Investment Protection Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Singapore, of the other part [2018/0095M(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: David Martin (A8-0049/2019)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Singapore, of the other part [15375/2018 - C8-0026/2019- 2018/0403(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Antonio López-Istúriz White (A8-0020/2019)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Singapore, of the other part [2018/0403M(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Antonio López-Istúriz White (A8-0023/2019)

David Martin and Antonio López-Istúriz White presented their recommendations and reports.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group, Alessia Maria Mosca, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Anne-Marie Mineur, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tiziana Beghin, on behalf of the EFDD Group, France Jamet, on behalf of the ENF Group, Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, Jan Zahradil, Marietje Schaake, Emmanuel Maurel, Yannick Jadot, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Oscar Lancini, David McAllister, Joachim Schuster, Bill Etheridge, Jacques Colombier, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Jude Kirton-Darling, Daniel Caspary, Pedro Silva Pereira, Christofer Fjellner, Neena Gill, Jarosław Wałęsa and Francisco Assis.

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Alojz Peterle, Andrejs Mamikins, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and Cristian-Silviu Buşoi.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Stanislav Polčák, Nicola Caputo and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström and David Martin.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.2.2019, item 8.6, minutes of 13.2.2019, item 8.7, minutes of 13.2.2019, item 8.8, minutes of 13.2.2019, item 8.9, minutes of 13.2.2019, item 8.10 and minutes of 13.2.2019, item 8.11.


21. Experiencing backlash in women’s rights and gender equality in the EU (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000135/2018) by João Pimenta Lopes, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, to the Commission: Experiencing a backlash against women's rights and gender equality in the EU (B8-0005/2019)

João Pimenta Lopes moved the question.

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Sirpa Pietikäinen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Angelika Mlinar, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Malin Björk, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dobromir Sośnierz, non-attached Member, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Ruža Tomašić, Ernest Urtasun, Barbara Matera, Anna Hedh, Jordi Solé, Dubravka Šuica and Marijana Petir.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Julie Ward, Marek Jurek and Eleonora Forenza.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   João Pimenta Lopes, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, on experiencing a backlash in women’s rights and gender equality in the EU (2018/2684(RSP)) (B8-0096/2019);

—   Jadwiga Wiśniewska and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, on experiencing a backlash in women’s rights and gender equality in the EU (2018/2684(RSP)) (B8-0099/2019).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.2.2019, item 16.9.


22. Policy challenges and strategies against women's cancers and related comorbidities (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000134/2018) by Daniela Aiuto, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, to the Commission: Policy challenges and strategies against women's cancers and related comorbidities (B8-0006/2019)

Daniela Aiuto moved the question.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Marijana Petir, on behalf of the PPE Group, Biljana Borzan, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, Lieve Wierinck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ángela Vallina, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Michaela Šojdrová and Francis Zammit Dimech.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Anna Záborská, Julie Ward, Notis Marias, Ana Miranda, Stanislav Polčák, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz and Dubravka Šuica

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Daniela Aiuto, on behalf of the FEMM Committee, on policy challenges and strategies against women’s cancers and related comorbidities (2018/2782(RSP)) (B8-0097/2019).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.2.2019, item 16.10.


23. The rights of intersex people (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000132/2018) by Claude Moraes, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Council: The rights of intersex people (B8-0007/2019)

Question for oral answer (O-000133/2018) by Claude Moraes, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Commission: The rights of intersex people (B8-0008/2019)

Question for oral answer (O-000006/2019) by Malin Björk on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tanja Fajon and Daniele Viotti, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Roberta Metsola and Sirpa Pietikäinen, on behalf of the PPE Group and Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to the Commission: The future of the LGBTI List of Actions (2019-2023) (B8-0014/2019)

Claude Moraes, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Malin Björk, Daniele Viotti, Sophia in 't Veld and Terry Reintke moved the questions.

George Ciamba (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: José Inácio Faria, on behalf of the PPE Group, Julie Ward, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Eleonora Forenza and Dobromir Sośnierz.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and George Ciamba.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.2.2019, item 10.14 and minutes of 14.2.2019, item 10.15.


24. Use of cannabis for medicinal purposes (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000122/2018) by Dubravka Šuica, Guillaume Balas, Urszula Krupa, Catherine Bearder, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Martin Häusling and Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Use of cannabis for medicinal purposes (B8-0001/2019)

Dubravka Šuica moved the question.

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE Group, Guillaume Balas, on behalf of the S&D Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Luke Ming Flanagan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Dubravka Šuica, Guillaume Balas, Urszula Krupa, Catherine Bearder, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Martin Häusling and Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, on use of cannabis for medicinal purposes (2018/2775(RSP)) (B8-0071/2019).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.2.2019, item 16.11.


25. Human germline genome modification (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000012/2019) by Miroslav Mikolášik and Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Council: Human germline genome modification (2019/2568(RSP)) (B8-0011/2019)

Question for oral answer (O-000013/2019) by Miroslav Mikolášik and Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Commission: Human germline genome modification (2019/2568(RSP)) (B8-0012/2019)

Miroslav Mikolášik moved the questions.

George Ciamba (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE Group, Guillaume Balas, on behalf of the S&D Group, Stanislav Polčák, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Marijana Petir and Luigi Morgano.

The following spoke Věra Jourová and George Ciamba.

The debate closed.


26. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 634.303/OJME).


27. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 0.01.

Klaus Welle

Dimitrios Papadimoulis

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evi, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Hansen, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, Jamet, Jáuregui Atondo, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Loskutovs, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin, Martin, Martin, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mayer, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Packet, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues, Rodrigues, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Sellström, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon, Simon, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonik, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Stanishev, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber, Weidenholzer, Werner, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winkler, Winkler, Winter, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Adinolfi Isabella, Arena, Crowley, James, Le Pen, Morvai, Nicolai, Parker, Spyraki, Torres Martínez, Ulvskog

Last updated: 5 August 2019Legal notice