Index 
 Previous 
 Next 
 Full text 
Minutes
Wednesday, 13 February 2019 - StrasbourgFinal edition

2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   The situation in Chechnya, and the case of Oyub Titiev (2019/2562(RSP))

—   Heidi Hautala and Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Chechnya and the case of Oyub Titiev (B8-0107/2019);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Jaromír Štětina, David McAllister, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elmar Brok, Marijana Petir, Eduard Kukan, Patricija Šulin, Jarosław Wałęsa, Tunne Kelam, Roberta Metsola, Csaba Sógor, Milan Zver, Bogusław Sonik, Adam Szejnfeld, Michaela Šojdrová, Pavel Svoboda, Lorenzo Cesa, Giovanni La Via, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivo Belet, Dubravka Šuica, Sandra Kalniete, Anders Sellström, Seán Kelly, Dimech Francis Zammit, Deirdre Clune, Ivana Maletić, Romana Tomc, Andrey Kovatchev, Inese Vaidere, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Chechnya and the case of Oyub Titiev (B8-0108/2019);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru and Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Chechnya and the case of Oyub Titiev (B8-0109/2019);

—   Helmut Scholz, Malin Björk, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric, Barbara Spinelli, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Paloma López Bermejo, Merja Kyllönen, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey and Estefanía Torres Martínez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Chechnya (B8-0112/2019);

—   Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Marian Harkin, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Chechnya and the case of Oyub Titiev (B8-0114/2019);

—   Charles Tannock, Ryszard Czarnecki, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Monica Macovei, Jadwiga Wiśniewska and Roberts Zīle, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Chechnya and the case of Oyub Titiev (B8-0117/2019).

II.   Zimbabwe (2019/2563(RSP))

—   Geoffrey Van Orden, Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Notis Marias, Ruža Tomašić, Jana Žitňanská, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Ryszard Czarnecki, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Branislav Škripek, Valdemar Tomaševski and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Zimbabwe (B8-0110/2019);

—   Judith Sargentini, Maria Heubuch, Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala, Florent Marcellesi, Bart Staes, Ernest Urtasun and Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Zimbabwe (B8-0118/2019);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Aleksander Gabelic, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Zimbabwe (B8-0119/2019);

—   Catherine Bearder, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Mirja Vehkaperä, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Zimbabwe (B8-0120/2019);

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric, Merja Kyllönen, Barbara Spinelli, Stelios Kouloglou, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Dimitrios Papadimoulis and Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Zimbabwe (B8-0122/2019);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Rolandas Paksas and Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Zimbabwe (B8-0124/2019);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, David McAllister, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Marijana Petir, Eduard Kukan, Patricija Šulin, Jarosław Wałęsa, Tunne Kelam, Roberta Metsola, Csaba Sógor, Bogusław Sonik, Milan Zver, Adam Szejnfeld, Michaela Šojdrová, Lorenzo Cesa, Giovanni La Via, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Tomáš Zdechovský, Michael Gahler, Ivo Belet, Dubravka Šuica, Sandra Kalniete, Anders Sellström, Seán Kelly, Francis Zammit Dimech, Deirdre Clune, Ivana Maletić, Anna Záborská, Romana Tomc, Andrey Kovatchev, Inese Vaidere, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Francisco José Millán Mon and Pavel Svoboda, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Zimbabwe (B8-0125/2019)

III.   Women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (2019/2564(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Notis Marias, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Ryszard Czarnecki, Branislav Škripek, Valdemar Tomaševski and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (B8-0111/2019);

—   Ernest Urtasun, Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala, Keith Taylor, Molly Scott Cato, Terry Reintke, Linnéa Engström, Judith Sargentini, Florent Marcellesi, Bodil Valero and Ana Miranda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation of women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (B8-0113/2019);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, on women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (B8-0115/2019),

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Rosa D'Amato et Margot Parker, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation of women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (B8-0116/2019);

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Ángela Vallina, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Malin Björk, Patrick Le Hyaric, Merja Kyllönen, Marie-Pierre Vieu, Paloma López Bermejo, Barbara Spinelli, Stelios Kouloglou, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Kostadinka Kuneva, Younous Omarjee and Sabine Lösing, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (B8-0121/2019);

—   Marietje Schaake, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Marian Harkin, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (B8-0123/2019);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Michaela Šojdrová, Elmar Brok, David McAllister, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Marijana Petir, Eduard Kukan, Patricija Šulin, Jarosław Wałęsa, Tunne Kelam, Roberta Metsola, Csaba Sógor, Milan Zver, Bogusław Sonik, Adam Szejnfeld, Pavel Svoboda, Lorenzo Cesa, Giovanni La Via, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivo Belet, Dubravka Šuica, Sandra Kalniete, Anders Sellström, Seán Kelly, Francis Zammit Dimech, Deirdre Clune, Ivana Maletić, Anna Záborská, Romana Tomc, Andrey Kovatchev, Inese Vaidere and Laima Liucija Andrikienė, on behalf of the PPE Group, on women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (B8-0126/2019).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.

Last updated: 12 June 2019Legal notice