Níl an doiciméad seo ar fáil i do theanga féin. Roghnaítear teanga eile as na teangacha atá ar fáil.

 Innéacs 
Minutes
PDF 334kWORD 86k
Wednesday, 13 February 2019 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 4.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 5.Reflection paper Towards a Sustainable Europe by 2030 (debate)
 6.Common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund Plus, the Cohesion Fund, and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those ***I (debate)
 7.Resumption of the sitting
 8.Voting time
  8.1.Parliament’s calendar of part-sessions - 2020 (vote)
  8.2.European Fisheries Control Agency ***I (vote)
  8.3.Computerising the movement and surveillance of excise goods ***I (vote)
  8.4.Law applicable to the third-party effects of assignments of claims ***I (vote)
  8.5.Exchange, assistance and training programme for the protection of the euro against counterfeiting for the period 2021-2027 (Pericles IV programme) ***I (vote)
  8.6.EU-Singapore Free Trade Agreement *** (vote)
  8.7.EU-Singapore Free Trade Agreement (resolution) (vote)
  8.8.EU-Singapore Investment Protection Agreement *** (vote)
  8.9.EU-Singapore Investment Protection Agreement (resolution) (vote)
  8.10.EU-Singapore Partnership and Cooperation Agreement *** (vote)
  8.11.EU-Singapore Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (resolution) (vote)
  8.12.Treaty establishing the Transport Community *** (vote)
  8.13.2018 Report on Bosnia and Herzegovina (vote)
  8.14.Common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund Plus, the Cohesion Fund, and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those ***I (vote)
  8.15.Justice programme ***I (vote)
  8.16.The state of the debate on the Future of Europe (vote)
 9.Explanations of vote
 10.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 11.Resumption of the sitting
 12.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 13.Fair taxation for a just society (topical debate)
 14.Health technology assessment ***I (debate)
 15.Resumption of the sitting
 16.Voting time
  16.1.Cooperation between the courts of the Member States in the taking of evidence in civil or commercial matters ***I (vote)
  16.2.Service in the Member States of judicial and extrajudicial documents in civil or commercial matters ***I (vote)
  16.3.Common rules ensuring basic road freight connectivity with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the Union ***I (vote)
  16.4.Common rules ensuring basic air connectivity with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the Union ***I (vote)
  16.5.Aviation safety with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the Union ***I (vote)
  16.6.GATS: necessary compensatory adjustments resulting from the accession of Czechia, Estonia, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Austria, Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia, Finland and Sweden to the EU *** (vote)
  16.7.Streamlining measures for advancing the realisation of the trans-European transport network ***I (vote)
  16.8.Insurance of motor vehicles ***I (vote)
  16.9.Experiencing backlash in women’s rights and gender equality in the EU (vote)
  16.10.Policy challenges and strategies against women's cancers and related comorbidities (vote)
  16.11.Use of cannabis for medicinal purposes (vote)
  16.12.Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions 2018 (vote)
 17.Explanations of vote
 18.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 19.Resumption of the sitting
 20.The future of the INF Treaty and the impact on the EU (debate)
 21.Framework for screening of foreign direct investments into the European Union ***I (debate)
 22.Interoperability of electronic road toll systems and facilitating cross-border exchange of information on the failure to pay road fees in the Union ***I (debate)
 23.Mutual recognition of goods lawfully marketed in another Member State ***I (debate)
 24.Charges on cross-border payments in the Union and currency conversion charges ***I (debate)
 25.Common rules for access to the international market for coach and bus services ***I (debate)
 26.NAIADES II - An action programme to support inland waterway transport (debate)
 27.Security threats connected with the rising Chinese technological presence in the EU and possible action on the EU level to reduce them (debate)
 28.Documents received
 29.Agenda of the next sitting
 30.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.01.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   The situation in Chechnya, and the case of Oyub Titiev (2019/2562(RSP))

—   Heidi Hautala and Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Chechnya and the case of Oyub Titiev (B8-0107/2019);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Jaromír Štětina, David McAllister, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Elmar Brok, Marijana Petir, Eduard Kukan, Patricija Šulin, Jarosław Wałęsa, Tunne Kelam, Roberta Metsola, Csaba Sógor, Milan Zver, Bogusław Sonik, Adam Szejnfeld, Michaela Šojdrová, Pavel Svoboda, Lorenzo Cesa, Giovanni La Via, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivo Belet, Dubravka Šuica, Sandra Kalniete, Anders Sellström, Seán Kelly, Dimech Francis Zammit, Deirdre Clune, Ivana Maletić, Romana Tomc, Andrey Kovatchev, Inese Vaidere, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Chechnya and the case of Oyub Titiev (B8-0108/2019);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru and Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Chechnya and the case of Oyub Titiev (B8-0109/2019);

—   Helmut Scholz, Malin Björk, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric, Barbara Spinelli, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Paloma López Bermejo, Merja Kyllönen, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey and Estefanía Torres Martínez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Chechnya (B8-0112/2019);

—   Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Marian Harkin, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Chechnya and the case of Oyub Titiev (B8-0114/2019);

—   Charles Tannock, Ryszard Czarnecki, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Monica Macovei, Jadwiga Wiśniewska and Roberts Zīle, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Chechnya and the case of Oyub Titiev (B8-0117/2019).

II.   Zimbabwe (2019/2563(RSP))

—   Geoffrey Van Orden, Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Notis Marias, Ruža Tomašić, Jana Žitňanská, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Ryszard Czarnecki, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Branislav Škripek, Valdemar Tomaševski and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Zimbabwe (B8-0110/2019);

—   Judith Sargentini, Maria Heubuch, Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala, Florent Marcellesi, Bart Staes, Ernest Urtasun and Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Zimbabwe (B8-0118/2019);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Aleksander Gabelic, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Zimbabwe (B8-0119/2019);

—   Catherine Bearder, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Mirja Vehkaperä, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Zimbabwe (B8-0120/2019);

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric, Merja Kyllönen, Barbara Spinelli, Stelios Kouloglou, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Dimitrios Papadimoulis and Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Zimbabwe (B8-0122/2019);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Rolandas Paksas and Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Zimbabwe (B8-0124/2019);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, David McAllister, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Marijana Petir, Eduard Kukan, Patricija Šulin, Jarosław Wałęsa, Tunne Kelam, Roberta Metsola, Csaba Sógor, Bogusław Sonik, Milan Zver, Adam Szejnfeld, Michaela Šojdrová, Lorenzo Cesa, Giovanni La Via, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Tomáš Zdechovský, Michael Gahler, Ivo Belet, Dubravka Šuica, Sandra Kalniete, Anders Sellström, Seán Kelly, Francis Zammit Dimech, Deirdre Clune, Ivana Maletić, Anna Záborská, Romana Tomc, Andrey Kovatchev, Inese Vaidere, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Francisco José Millán Mon and Pavel Svoboda, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Zimbabwe (B8-0125/2019)

III.   Women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (2019/2564(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Notis Marias, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Ryszard Czarnecki, Branislav Škripek, Valdemar Tomaševski and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (B8-0111/2019);

—   Ernest Urtasun, Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala, Keith Taylor, Molly Scott Cato, Terry Reintke, Linnéa Engström, Judith Sargentini, Florent Marcellesi, Bodil Valero and Ana Miranda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation of women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (B8-0113/2019);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, on women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (B8-0115/2019),

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Rosa D'Amato et Margot Parker, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation of women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (B8-0116/2019);

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Ángela Vallina, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Malin Björk, Patrick Le Hyaric, Merja Kyllönen, Marie-Pierre Vieu, Paloma López Bermejo, Barbara Spinelli, Stelios Kouloglou, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Kostadinka Kuneva, Younous Omarjee and Sabine Lösing, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (B8-0121/2019);

—   Marietje Schaake, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Marian Harkin, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (B8-0123/2019);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Michaela Šojdrová, Elmar Brok, David McAllister, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Marijana Petir, Eduard Kukan, Patricija Šulin, Jarosław Wałęsa, Tunne Kelam, Roberta Metsola, Csaba Sógor, Milan Zver, Bogusław Sonik, Adam Szejnfeld, Pavel Svoboda, Lorenzo Cesa, Giovanni La Via, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivo Belet, Dubravka Šuica, Sandra Kalniete, Anders Sellström, Seán Kelly, Francis Zammit Dimech, Deirdre Clune, Ivana Maletić, Anna Záborská, Romana Tomc, Andrey Kovatchev, Inese Vaidere and Laima Liucija Andrikienė, on behalf of the PPE Group, on women's rights defenders in Saudi Arabia (B8-0126/2019).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


3. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation concerning specific rules for the performance of official controls on the production of meat and for production and relaying areas of live bivalve molluscs in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2017/625 of the European Parliament and of the Council (C(2019)00010 - 2019/2572(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 8 February 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, AGRI (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive (EU) 2015/849 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards for the minimum action and the type of additional measures credit and financial institutions must take to mitigate money laundering and terrorist financing risk in certain third countries (C(2019)00646 - 2019/2554(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 31 January 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON, LIBE

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 345/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to conflicts of interest in the area of European venture capital funds (C(2019)00664 - 2019/2556(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 4 February 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 346/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to conflicts of interest, social impact measurement and information to investors in the area of European social entrepreneurship funds (C(2019)00669 - 2019/2555(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 1 February 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/2402 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 December 2017 with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying information to be provided to a competent authority in an application for authorisation of a third party assessing STS compliance (C(2019)00740 - 2019/2558(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 5 February 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 481/2014 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1299/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to specific rules on eligibility of expenditure for cooperation programmes (C(2019)00769 - 2019/2567(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 7 February 2019

referred to committee responsible: REGI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the list of exempted entities (C(2019)00791 - 2019/2549(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 30 January 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/522 as regards the exemption of the Bank of England and the United Kingdom Debt Management Office from the scope of Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 (C(2019)00792 - 2019/2550(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 30 January 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/1799 as regards the exemption of the Bank of England from the pre- and post-trade transparency requirements in Regulation (EU) No 600/2014 (C(2019)00793 - 2019/2546(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 30 January 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2015/2365 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the list of exempted entities (C(2019)00794 - 2019/2547(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 30 January 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

Draft delegated act for which the period for lodging objections has been extended:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2015/2365 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to fees charged by the European Securities and Markets Authority to trade repositories (C(2018)08333 - 2018/2988(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 13 December 2018

Extension of the deadline for lodging objections: 2 months at the request of the Council.

referred to committee responsible: ECON


4. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Directive amending Directive 2009/128/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the establishment of harmonised risk indicators (D057839/04 - 2019/2548(RPS) - deadline: 30 April 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: AGRI (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation laying down ecodesign requirements for light sources and separate control gears pursuant to Directive 2009/125/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council and repealing Commission Regulations (EC) No 244/2009, (EC) No 245/2009 and (EU) No 1194/2012 (D059564/02 - 2019/2566(RPS) - deadline: 7 May 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation laying down ecodesign requirements for electronic displays pursuant to Directive 2009/125/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, amending Commission Regulation (EC) No 1275/2008 and repealing Commission Regulation (EC) No 642/2009 (D059740/02 - 2019/2571(RPS) - deadline: 8 May 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI


5. Reflection paper Towards a Sustainable Europe by 2030 (debate)

Commission statement: Reflection paper Towards a Sustainable Europe by 2030 (2018/2570(RSP))

Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) and Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke Francesc Gambús, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tilly Metz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bill Etheridge, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Kathleen Van Brempt, Gesine Meissner, Maria Heubuch, Jiří Pospíšil, Eric Andrieu, Bogusław Sonik and Mercedes Bresso.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Krzysztof Hetman, Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, Stanislav Polčák, Arne Lietz, Nicola Caputo, José Blanco López and Karin Kadenbach.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen.

The debate closed.


6. Common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund Plus, the Cohesion Fund, and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund Plus, the Cohesion Fund, and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those and for the Asylum and Migration Fund, the Internal Security Fund and the Border Management and Visa Instrument [COM(2018)0375 - C8-0230/2018 - 2018/0196(COD)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteurs: Andrey Novakov and Constanze Krehl (A8-0043/2019)

Andrey Novakov and Constanze Krehl introduced the report.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Siegfried Mureşan (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Iris Hoffmann (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee), Ivana Maletić (rapporteur for the opinion of the ECON Committee), Agnes Jongerius (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Kosma Złotowski (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Tomáš Zdechovský (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Lambert van Nistelrooij, on behalf of the PPE Group, Mercedes Bresso, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, Iskra Mihaylova, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Monika Vana, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, and Steeve Briois, on behalf of the ENF Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Louis-Joseph Manscour to put a blue-card question to Steeve Briois (the President noted that it was not in fact a blue-card question), Marc Joulaud, Eric Andrieu, Sławomir Kłosowski, Matthijs van Miltenburg, Martina Michels, Bronis Ropė, Raymond Finch, Olaf Stuger, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Daniel Buda, Victor Boştinaru, Mirosław Piotrowski, Ivan Jakovčić, Martina Anderson, Dominique Bilde, Eleftherios Synadinos, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Andrea Cozzolino, James Nicholson, Ángela Vallina, Henna Virkkunen, Iratxe García Pérez, Raffaele Fitto, Francisco José Millán Mon, Liliana Rodrigues, Bernd Kölmel, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, José Manuel Fernandes and Derek Vaughan.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Krzysztof Hetman, José Blanco López, Notis Marias, Jordi Solé, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Ana Miranda, Csaba Sógor, Maria Grapini, Seán Kelly, Zigmantas Balčytis, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Nicola Caputo and Karin Kadenbach.

The following spoke: Corina Crețu, Andrey Novakov and Constanze Krehl.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.2.2019, item 8.14.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.54 until voting time.)

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President


7. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.01.


8. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Parliament's website.


8.1. Parliament’s calendar of part-sessions - 2020 (vote)

Parliament’s calendar of part-sessions - 2020 (2019/2561(RSO): see the proposal of the Conference of Presidents (minutes of 11.2.2019, item 6)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

Declared approved

Parliament's calendar of part-sessions for 2020 was therefore established as follows:

- 13-16 January

- 29-30 January

- 10-13 February

- 9-12 March

- 30 March-2 April

- 22-23 April

- 11-14 May

- 3-4 June

- 15-18 June

- 6-9 July

- 14-17 September

- 5-8 October

- 19-22 October

- 11-12 November

- 23-26 November

- 14-17 December

The following had spoken:

The following spoke: Daniele Viotti, who asked for certain speeches in the previous day's debate with the President of the Italian Council to be looked into (minutes of 12.2.2019, item 18) (the President replied that they would be).


8.2. European Fisheries Control Agency ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Fisheries Control Agency (codification) [COM(2018)0499 - C8-0313/2018 - 2018/0263(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg (A8-0037/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0084)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.3. Computerising the movement and surveillance of excise goods ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on computerising the movement and surveillance of excise goods (recast) [COM(2018)0341 - C8-0215/2018 - 2018/0187(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Kay Swinburne (A8-0010/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0085)

The following spoke: Kay Swinburne (rapporteur) to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


8.4. Law applicable to the third-party effects of assignments of claims ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the law applicable to the third party effects of assignments of claims [COM(2018)0096 - C8-0109/2018 - 2018/0044(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Pavel Svoboda (A8-0261/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0086)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.5. Exchange, assistance and training programme for the protection of the euro against counterfeiting for the period 2021-2027 (Pericles IV programme) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing an exchange, assistance and training programme for the protection of the euro against counterfeiting for the period 2021-2027 (the ‘Pericles IV programme') [COM(2018)0369 - C8-0240/2018 - 2018/0194(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Dennis de Jong (A8-0069/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0087)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.6. EU-Singapore Free Trade Agreement *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Singapore [07971/2018 - C8-0446/2018 - 2018/0093(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: David Martin (A8-0053/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0088)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


8.7. EU-Singapore Free Trade Agreement (resolution) (vote)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Singapore [2018/0093M(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: David Martin (A8-0048/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0089)


8.8. EU-Singapore Investment Protection Agreement *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Union of the Investment Protection Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Singapore, of the other part [07979/2018 - C8-0447/2018 - 2018/0095(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: David Martin (A8-0054/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0090)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


8.9. EU-Singapore Investment Protection Agreement (resolution) (vote)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Union of the Investment Protection Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Singapore, of the other part [2018/0095M(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: David Martin (A8-0049/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0091)


8.10. EU-Singapore Partnership and Cooperation Agreement *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Singapore, of the other part [15375/2018 - C8-0026/2019- 2018/0403(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Antonio López-Istúriz White (A8-0020/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0092)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


8.11. EU-Singapore Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (resolution) (vote)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Singapore, of the other part [2018/0403M(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Antonio López-Istúriz White (A8-0023/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0093)


8.12. Treaty establishing the Transport Community *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Treaty establishing the Transport Community [13111/2018 - C8-0473/2018- 2018/0282(NLE)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Karima Delli (A8-0022/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0094)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the treaty.


8.13. 2018 Report on Bosnia and Herzegovina (vote)

Report on the 2018 Commission Report on Bosnia and Herzegovina [2018/2148(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Cristian Dan Preda (A8-0467/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0095)

The following had spoken:

Cristian Dan Preda (rapporteur) had moved an oral amendment to paragraph 5, which was accepted.


8.14. Common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund Plus, the Cohesion Fund, and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund Plus, the Cohesion Fund, and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those and for the Asylum and Migration Fund, the Internal Security Fund and the Border Management and Visa Instrument [COM(2018)0375 - C8-0230/2018 - 2018/0196(COD)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteurs: Andrey Novakov and Constanze Krehl (A8-0043/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0096)

The following spoke: Andrey Novakov (rapporteur) to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


8.15. Justice programme ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Justice programme [COM(2018)0384 - C8-0235/2018 - 2018/0208(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteurs: Josef Weidenholzer and Heidi Hautala (A8-0068/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0097)

The following spoke: Josef Weidenholzer (rapporteur) to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


8.16. The state of the debate on the Future of Europe (vote)

Report on the state of the debate on the future of Europe [2018/2094(INI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Ramón Jáuregui Atondo (A8-0427/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0098)

The following had spoken:

Ramón Jáuregui Atondo (rapporteur), before the vote.


9. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Recommendation: David Martin - A8-0053/2019
Jude Kirton-Darling, Jiří Pospíšil and Daniel Hannan

Report: David Martin - A8-0048/2019
Eleonora Forenza

Recommendation: David Martin - A8-0054/2019
Jude Kirton-Darling

Report: Antonio López-Istúriz White - A8-0023/2019
Ilhan Kyuchyuk

Report: Cristian Dan Preda - A8-0467/2018
Dominique Bilde and Jasenko Selimovic

Report: Andrey Novakov and Constanze Krehl - A8-0043/2019
Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Ana Miranda, Franc Bogovič, Maria Gabriela Zoană, Stanislav Polčák and Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez

Report: Ramón Jáuregui Atondo - A8-0427/2018
Gerolf Annemans, Ivana Maletić and Jan Zahradil.


10. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.15.)

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President


11. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


12. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


13. Fair taxation for a just society (topical debate)

Fair taxation for a just society (2017/2560(RSP))

Jeppe Kofod opened the debate proposed by the S&D Group.

The following spoke: George Ciamba (President-in-Office of the Council) and Pierre Moscovici (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Dariusz Rosati, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ralph Packet, on behalf of the ECR Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Martin Schirdewan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Markus Ferber, Peter Simon, Notis Marias, Matt Carthy, Molly Scott Cato, Bill Etheridge, Auke Zijlstra, Udo Voigt, Othmar Karas, Mercedes Bresso, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Eva Joly and Piernicola Pedicini.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Stanisław Żółtek, Paulo Rangel, Ana Gomes, Joachim Starbatty, Gunnar Hökmark, Paul Tang, Richard Sulík, Nuno Melo, Evelyn Regner, Ruža Tomašić and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski.

The following spoke: Pierre Moscovici and George Ciamba.

The debate closed.


14. Health technology assessment ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on health technology assessment and amending Directive 2011/24/EU [COM(2018)0051 - C8-0024/2018 - 2018/0018(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Soledad Cabezón Ruiz (A8-0289/2018)

Soledad Cabezón Ruiz introduced the report.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Lieve Wierinck (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Cristian-Silviu Buşoi (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Françoise Grossetête, on behalf of the PPE Group, Biljana Borzan, on behalf of the S&D Group, Gesine Meissner, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Peter Liese, Elena Gentile, José Inácio Faria, Karin Kadenbach, Nicola Caputo and Sirpa Pietikäinen.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.2.2019, item 10.6.

(The sitting was suspended briefly until voting time.)

IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President


15. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 17.02.

The following spoke: Miguel Urbán Crespo on the case of Nasser Zefzafi, the militant imprisoned in Morocco, and Ana Gomes on the case of Amaya Coppens, the Belgian and Nicaraguan national imprisoned in Nicaragua (the President said that he would convey their remarks to the President of the European Parliament).


16. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


16.1. Cooperation between the courts of the Member States in the taking of evidence in civil or commercial matters ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 1206/2001 of 28 May 2001 on cooperation between the courts of the Member States in the taking of evidence in civil or commercial matters [COM(2018)0378 - C8-0242/2018 - 2018/0203(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Emil Radev (A8-0477/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0103)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


16.2. Service in the Member States of judicial and extrajudicial documents in civil or commercial matters ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1393/2007 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the service in the Member States of judicial and extrajudicial documents in civil or commercial matters (service of documents) [COM(2018)0379 - C8-0243/2018 - 2018/0204(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Sergio Gaetano Cofferati (A8-0001/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0104)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


16.3. Common rules ensuring basic road freight connectivity with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the Union ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules ensuring basic road freight connectivity with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the Union [COM(2018)0895 - C8-0511/2018 - 2018/0436(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Isabella De Monte (A8-0063/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 19)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0105)

The following spoke: Isabella De Monte (rapporteur) to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


16.4. Common rules ensuring basic air connectivity with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the Union ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules ensuring basic air connectivity with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the Union [COM(2018)0893 - C8-0510/2018 - 2018/0433(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Pavel Telička (A8-0062/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 20)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0106)

The following spoke: Pavel Telička (rapporteur) to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


16.5. Aviation safety with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the Union ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain aspects of aviation safety with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the Union [COM(2018)0894 - C8-0514/2018 - 2018/0434(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Kosma Złotowski (A8-0061/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 21)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0107)

The following spoke: Kosma Złotowski (rapporteur) to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


16.6. GATS: necessary compensatory adjustments resulting from the accession of Czechia, Estonia, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Austria, Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia, Finland and Sweden to the EU *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the relevant Agreements under Article XXI of the General Agreement on Trade in Services with Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, the Separate customs territory of Taiwan, Penghu, Kinmen and Matsu (Chinese Taipei), Columbia, Cuba, Ecuador, Hong Kong China, India, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, the Philippines, Switzerland, and the United States, on the necessary compensatory adjustments resulting from the accession of Czechia, Estonia, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Malta, Austria, Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia, Finland and Sweden to the European Union [14020/2018 - C8-0509/2018 - 2018/0384(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra (A8-0067/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 22)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0108)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreements.


16.7. Streamlining measures for advancing the realisation of the trans-European transport network ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on streamlining measures for advancing the realisation of the trans-European transport network [COM(2018)0277 - C8-0192/2018 - 2018/0138(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Dominique Riquet (A8-0015/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 23)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0109)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


16.8. Insurance of motor vehicles ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2009/103/EC of the European Parliament and the Council of 16 September 2009 relating to insurance against civil liability in respect of the use of motor vehicles, and the enforcement of the obligation to ensure against such liability [COM(2018)0336 - C8-0211/2018 - 2018/0168(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Dita Charanzová (A8-0035/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 24)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0110)

The following spoke: Dita Charanzová (rapporteur) to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


16.9. Experiencing backlash in women’s rights and gender equality in the EU (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0096/2019 and B8-0099/2019

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 25)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0096/2019

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0111)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0099/2019 fell.)


16.10. Policy challenges and strategies against women's cancers and related comorbidities (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0097/2019

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 26)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0112)


16.11. Use of cannabis for medicinal purposes (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0071/2019

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 27)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0113)

The following had spoken:

Luke Ming Flanagan to table an oral amendment to Amendment 11 and Dubravka Šuica, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the oral amendment.

As more than 40 Members objected to the oral amendment, it was not incorporated.


16.12. Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions 2018 (vote)

Report on the outcome of the Committee on Petitions’ deliberations during 2018 [2018/2280(INI)] - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteur: Cecilia Wikström (A8-0024/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 28)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0114)


17. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Oral explanations of vote would take place on Thursday 14 February 2019.


18. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President


19. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 17.52.


20. The future of the INF Treaty and the impact on the EU (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: The future of the INF Treaty and the impact on the EU (2018/2574(RSP))

George Ciamba (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Michael Gahler, on behalf of the PPE Group, Clare Moody, on behalf of the S&D Group, Geoffrey Van Orden, on behalf of the ECR Group, Urmas Paet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Klaus Buchner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tunne Kelam, Knut Fleckenstein, Marek Jurek, Bodil Valero, Elmar Brok, Victor Boştinaru, Reinhard Bütikofer, Jeppe Kofod, Indrek Tarand, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Ana Gomes, Michèle Rivasi and Arne Lietz.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Othmar Karas, Notis Marias, Georgios Epitideios, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and Julie Ward, who also replied to a blue-card question by Reinhard Bütikofer.

The following spoke: George Ciamba.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Geoffrey Van Orden, Charles Tannock, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ruža Tomašić and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the future of the INF Treaty and the impact on the EU (2019/2574(RSP)) (B8-0128/2019);

—   Clare Moody, Knut Fleckenstein, Elena Valenciano and Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the future of the INF Treaty and the impact on the European Union (2019/2574(RSP)) (B8-0129/2019);

—   Michael Gahler, Cristian Dan Preda, Sandra Kalniete, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, David McAllister, Tunne Kelam and Eduard Kukan, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the future of the INF Treaty and the impact on the EU (2019/2574(RSP)) (B8-0130/2019);

—   Helmut Scholz, Merja Kyllönen, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Tania González Peñas, Rina Ronja Kari, Marisa Matias, Kateřina Konečná, Paloma López Bermejo, Eleonora Forenza, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Sabine Lösing and Luke Ming Flanagan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the future of the INF Treaty and the impact on the EU (2019/2574(RSP)) (B8-0131/2019);

—   Urmas Paet, Petras Auštrevičius, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the future of the INF Treaty and the impact on the EU (2019/2574(RSP)) (B8-0132/2019);

—   Klaus Buchner, Bodil Valero, Ska Keller, Philippe Lamberts, Reinhard Bütikofer, Jordi Solé and Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the future of the INF Treaty and the impact on the EU (2019/2574(RSP)) (B8-0133/2019).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.2.2019, item 10.16.


21. Framework for screening of foreign direct investments into the European Union ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for screening of foreign direct investments into the European Union [COM(2017)0487 - C8-0309/2017 - 2017/0224(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Franck Proust (A8-0198/2018)

Franck Proust introduced the report.

The following spoke: Reinhard Bütikofer (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee).

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Geoffrey Van Orden (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Roberts Zīle (rapporteur for the opinion of the ECON Committee), Christofer Fjellner, on behalf of the PPE Group, Agnes Jongerius, on behalf of the S&D Group, Joachim Starbatty, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Eleonora Forenza, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Christelle Lechevalier, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Daniel Caspary, Pedro Silva Pereira, Ralph Packet, Paloma López Bermejo, Marcus Pretzell, who also replied to a blue-card question by Reinhard Bütikofer, Dobromir Sośnierz, Tokia Saïfi, Maria Grapini, Innocenzo Leontini, Christophe Hansen, Aleksander Gabelic, Jarosław Wałęsa, Eduard Kukan, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and Laima Liucija Andrikienė.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Notis Marias and Miguel Viegas.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström and Franck Proust.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.2.2019, item 10.7.


22. Interoperability of electronic road toll systems and facilitating cross-border exchange of information on the failure to pay road fees in the Union ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of electronic road toll systems and facilitating cross-border exchange of information on the failure to pay road fees in the Union (recast) [COM(2017)0280 - C8-0173/2017 - 2017/0128(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Massimiliano Salini (A8-0199/2018)

Massimiliano Salini introduced the report.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Wim van de Camp, on behalf of the PPE Group, Olga Sehnalová, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Matthijs van Miltenburg, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Georg Mayer, on behalf of the ENF Group, Isabella De Monte, Janusz Zemke and Nicola Caputo.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Notis Marias and Bill Etheridge.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc and Massimiliano Salini.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.2.2019, item 10.8.


23. Mutual recognition of goods lawfully marketed in another Member State ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mutual recognition of goods lawfully marketed in another Member State [COM(2017)0796 - C8-0005/2018 - 2017/0354(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Ivan Štefanec (A8-0274/2018)

Ivan Štefanec introduced the report.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Andreas Schwab, on behalf of the PPE Group, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Bill Etheridge, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mylène Troszczynski, on behalf of the ENF Group, Dariusz Rosati and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis and Ivan Štefanec.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.2.2019, item 10.9.


24. Charges on cross-border payments in the Union and currency conversion charges ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 924/2009 as regards certain charges on cross-border payments in the Union and currency conversion charges [COM(2018)0163 - C8-0129/2018 - 2018/0076(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Eva Maydell (A8-0360/2018)

Eva Maydell introduced the report.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Othmar Karas, on behalf of the PPE Group, Olle Ludvigsson, on behalf of the S&D Group, Stanisław Ożóg, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petr Ježek, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bendt Bendtsen, Miguel Viegas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Pervenche Berès and Ralph Packet.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis and Eva Maydell.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.2.2019, item 10.10.


25. Common rules for access to the international market for coach and bus services ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1073/2009 on common rules for access to the international market for coach and bus services [COM(2017)0647 - C8-0396/2017 - 2017/0288(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Roberts Zīle (A8-0032/2019)

Roberts Zīle introduced the report.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke Luis de Grandes Pascual, on behalf of the PPE Group, Peter Kouroumbashev, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, João Pimenta Lopes, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Michael Cramer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Wim van de Camp, Inés Ayala Sender, Tania González Peñas, Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, Lucy Anderson, who also replied to a blue-card question by Wim van de Camp, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Isabella De Monte and Andor Deli.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Maria Grapini, Notis Marias and Gesine Meissner, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michael Cramer.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc and Roberts Zīle.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.2.2019, item 10.11.

IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President


26. NAIADES II - An action programme to support inland waterway transport (debate)

Commission statement: NAIADES II - An action programme to support inland waterway transport (2018/2882(RSP))

Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Wim van de Camp, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gesine Meissner, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Markus Pieper and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Notis Marias and Paul Rübig.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Karima Delli, on behalf of the TRAN Committee, on NAIADES II – An action programme to support inland waterway transport (2018/2882(RSP)) (B8-0079/2019).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.2.2019, item 10.17.


27. Security threats connected with the rising Chinese technological presence in the EU and possible action on the EU level to reduce them (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Security threats connected with the rising Chinese technological presence in the EU and possible action on the EU level to reduce them (2018/2575(RSP))

George Ciamba (President-in-Office of the Council) and Julian King (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Jiří Pospíšil, on behalf of the PPE Group, Peter Kouroumbashev, on behalf of the S&D Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Paul Rübig and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Julian King and George Ciamba.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


28. Documents received

The following document had been received:

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations 1-INF/2019 - Section IV - Court of Justice (N8-0025/2019 - C8-0047/2019 - 2019/2004(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG


29. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 634.303/OJJE).


30. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.52.

Klaus Welle

Rainer Wieland

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collins, Colombier, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Hansen, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, Jamet, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Loskutovs, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Nica, Nicholson, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Packet, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Sellström, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonik, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Synadinos, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, Werner, Wieland, Wierinck, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Winter, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Adinolfi, Arena, Crowley, Gräzin, Händel, James, Le Pen, Morvai, Nicolai, Parker, Spyraki, Torres Martínez, Ulvskog

An nuashonrú is déanaí: 12 Meitheamh 2019Fógra dlíthiúil