Index 
Minutes
PDF 288kWORD 80k
Monday, 11 March 2019 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Opening of the sitting
 3.Statements by the President
 4.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 5.Verification of credentials
 6.Assessment of compatibility of a mission entrusted to a Member
 7.Interpretation of the Rules of Procedure
 8.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c)
 9.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 10.Request for urgent procedure (Rule 154)
 11.Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)
 12.Documents received
 13.Decisions concerning certain documents
 14.Questions for oral answer (submission)
 15.Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions
 16.Order of business
 17.Exchange of information on third country nationals and European Criminal Records Information System (ECRIS) ***I - Centralised system for the identification of Member States holding conviction information on third country nationals and stateless persons (ECRIS-TCN) ***I (debate)
 18.European Solidarity Corps programme ***I (debate)
 19.EU Cybersecurity Act ***I - European Cybersecurity Industrial, Technology and Research Competence Centre and Network of National Coordination Centres ***I (debate)
 20.Unfair trading practices in business-to-business relationships in the food supply chain ***I (debate)
 21.EU-Vietnam Voluntary Partnership Agreement on forest law enforcement, governance and trade *** - EU-Vietnam Voluntary Partnership Agreement on forest law enforcement, governance and trade (resolution) (debate)
 22.European citizens’ initiative ***I (debate)
 23.State of EU-Russia political relations (debate)
 24.Building EU capacity on conflict prevention and mediation (short presentation)
 25.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 26.Agenda of the next sitting
 27.Closure of the sitting
 28.Closure of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Resumption of the session

The session suspended on Thursday 14 February 2019 was resumed.


2. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 17.04.


3. Statements by the President

The President expressed his condolences to the families of the victims of the aeroplane crash on Sunday, 10 March 2019 involving a Boeing 737 carrying passengers between Addis Ababa and Nairobi.

He then mentioned the attack of 11 March 2004 at Madrid's Atocha train station, in which 192 people had been killed. He drew attention to the fact that 11 March had been chosen by the EU as the symbolic date for commemorating the victims of terrorism.

He made a statement to mark the five years that had passed since the annexation of Crimea by Russia, a move that had been repeatedly condemned by Parliament as a violation of international law. He reiterated that Parliament supported Ukraine's independence and territorial integrity.

To conclude, he mentioned the situation in Venezuela, in which certain areas had been deprived of electricity for several days, with serious repercussions for public health.


4. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


5. Verification of credentials

On a proposal from the JURI Committee, Parliament confirmed the validity of the mandates of Babette Winter and Aleksejs Loskutovs with effect from 10 and 14 January 2019, respectively.


6. Assessment of compatibility of a mission entrusted to a Member

At its meeting of 4 March 2019, the JURI Committee assessed, in accordance with Rule 4(5), the compatibility of the temporary assignment entrusted by the French Prime Minister to Alain Lamassoure, on the teaching of history in Europe, with the Act of 20 September 1976 concerning the election of the members of the European Parliament by direct universal suffrage.

The committee decided that the assignment was compatible with the Act.


7. Interpretation of the Rules of Procedure

The President informed the House, under Rule 226(3), of the following interpretation of Rule 171(1)(b), provided by the Committee on Constitutional Affairs, which had been consulted on the application of that provision:

"If the proposal for a legally binding act, amended or otherwise, does not receive the majority of the votes expressed in committee, the committee shall propose that Parliament reject the act."

If this interpretation was not contested by a political group or at least the threshold number of Members established in Rule 226(4) within 24 hours of being announced, it would be deemed to have been adopted. Otherwise, the matter would be put to the vote in the House.


8. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c)

The President announced the decision by the committee responsible to enter into interinstitutional negotiations on the basis of the following report (in accordance with Rule 69c (1):

—   IMCO Committee: Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on type-approval requirements for motor vehicles and their trailers, and systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles, as regards their general safety and the protection of vehicle occupants and vulnerable road users, amending Regulation (EU) 2018/… and repealing Regulations (EC) No 78/2009, (EC) No 79/2009 and (EC) No 661/2009 (COM(2018)0286 - C8-0194/2018 – 2018/0145(COD)). Rapporteur: Róża Thun und Hohenstein (A8-0151/2019).

In accordance with Rule 69c (2), Members or political group(s) reaching at least the medium threshold may request in writing, before midnight the following day, that a decision to enter into negotiations be put to the vote.

Negotiations may start at any time after that deadline has expired if no request for a vote in Parliament on the decision to enter into negotiations has been made.


9. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

In accordance with Rule 105(6), the Chair of the Conference of Committee Chairs had informed the President of Parliament that no objections had been raised with regard to:

—    Recommendation for a decision pursuant to Rule 105(6) of the Rules of Procedure to raise no objections to the Commission delegated regulation of 30 January 2019 amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/1799 as regards the exemption of the Bank of England from the pre- and post-trade transparency requirements in Regulation (EU) No 600/2014(C(2019)00793 – 2019/2546(DEA)) (B8-0143/2019)

—    Recommendation for a decision pursuant to Rule 105(6) of the Rules of Procedure to raise no objections to the Commission delegated regulation of 30 January 2019 amending Regulation (EU) 2015/2365 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the list of exempted entities (C(2019)00794-2019/2547(DEA)) (B8-0144/2019)

—    Recommendation for a decision pursuant to Rule 105(6) to raise no objections to the Commission delegated regulation of 30 January 2019 amending Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the list of exempted entities (C(2019)00791 -2019/2549(DEA)) (B8-0145/2019)

—    Recommendation for a decision pursuant to Rule 105( 6) of the Rules of Procedure to raise no objections to the Commission delegated regulation of 30 January 2019 amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/522 as regards the exemption of the Bank of England and the United Kingdom Debt Management Office from the scope of Regulation (EU) No 596/2014 (C(2019)00792-2019/2550(DEA)) (B8-0146/2019)

—    Recommendation for a decision pursuant to Rule 105(6) to raise no objections to the Commission delegated regulation of 13 February 2019 amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/588 as regards the possibility to adjust the average daily number of transactions for a share where the trading venue with the highest turnover of that share is located outside the Union (C(2019)00904 - 2019/2579(DEA)) (B8-0149/2019).

If no objections to these recommendations were raised by a political group or by a number of Members corresponding at least to the threshold within 24 hours, they would be deemed to have been approved. If this was not the case, they would be put to the vote.

The recommendations were available on Parliament's website for the duration of the part-session.


10. Request for urgent procedure (Rule 154)

Commission request for the application of urgent procedure for:

—   Rules relating to the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund by reason of the UK's withdrawal from the Union [COM(2019)0048 - C8-0037/2019- 2019/0009(COD)] - PECH Committee

—   Fishing authorisations for Union fishing vessels in United Kingdom waters and fishing operations of United Kingdom fishing vessels in Union waters [COM(2019)0049 – C8-0036/2019 - 2019/0010(COD)] - PECH Committee

—   Certain aspects of railway safety and connectivity with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the Union [COM(2019)0088 - C8-0046/2019 - 2019/0040(COD)] - TRAN Committee. Rapporteur: Ismail Ertug

Parliament would take a decision on the request for urgent procedure at the beginning of the following day's sitting.


11. Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)

The President announced that on Wednesday, 13 March 2019, together with the President of the Council, he would sign the following acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure:

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for the screening of foreign direct investments into the Union (00072/2018/LEX - C8-0124/2019 - 2017/0224(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 924/2009 as regards certain charges on cross-border payments in the Union and currency conversion charges (00091/2018/LEX - C8-0123/2019 - 2018/0076(COD))

- Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of electronic road toll systems and facilitating cross-border exchange of information on the failure to pay road fees in the Union (recast) (00069/2018/LEX - C8-0122/2019 - 2017/0128(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a multiannual plan for stocks fished in the Western Waters and adjacent waters, and for fisheries exploiting those stocks, amending Regulations (EU) 2016/1139 and (EU) 2018/973, and repealing Regulations (EC) No 811/2004, (EC) No 2166/2005, (EC) No 388/2006, (EC) No 509/2007 and (EC) No 1300/2008 (00078/2018/LEX - C8-0121/2019 - 2018/0074(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Fisheries Control Agency (codification) (00079/2018/LEX - C8-0120/2019 - 2018/0263(COD))

- Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 1313/2013/EU on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism (00090/2018/LEX - C8-0119/2019 - 2017/0309(COD))

- Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 1313/2013/EU on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism (00090/2019/LEX - C8-0119/2019 - 2017/0309(COD))- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 167/2013 on the approval and market surveillance of agricultural and forestry vehicles (00005/2019/LEX - C8-0118/2019 - 2018/0142(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mutual recognition of goods lawfully marketed in another Member State and repealing Regulation (EC) No 764/2008 (00070/2018/LEX - C8-0117/2019 - 2017/0354(COD))

- Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on amending Directive 2012/27/EU on energy efficiency and Regulation (EU) 2018/1999 on the Governance of the Energy Union and Climate Action, by reason of the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the Union (00019/2019/LEX - C8-0115/2019 - 2018/0385(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 952/2013 laying down the Union Customs Code (00080/2018/LEX - C8-0113/2019 - 2018/0123(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the harmonisation of gross national income at market prices and repealing Council Directive 89/130/EEC, Euratom and Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1287/2003 (GNI Regulation) (00074/2018/LEX - C8-0112/2019 - 2017/0134(COD))

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the implementation and functioning of the .eu top-level domain name and amending and repealing Regulation (EC) No 733/2002 and repealing Commission Regulation (EC) No 874/2004 (00084/2018/LEX - C8-0111/2019 - 2018/0110(COD)).


12. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

(1) from the Council and Commission

- Partial renewal of members of the Court of Auditors - RO nominee (06341/2019 - C8-0049/2019 - 2019/0802(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

CONT

- Appointment of a member of the Executive Board of the European Central Bank (05940/2019 - C8-0050/2019 - 2019/0801(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

ECON

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the Union of the Agreement between the European Union and the Government of the Republic of the Philippines on certain aspects of air services (15056/2018 - C8-0051/2019 - 2016/0156(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

TRAN

opinion:

AFET

- Appointment of the Chair of the European Banking Authority (N8-0028/2019 - C8-0052/2019 - 2019/0902(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

ECON

(2) from committees

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union and its Member States, of a Protocol to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an Association between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Arab Republic of Egypt, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union (10219/2016 - C8-0135/2017 - 2016/0121(NLE)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Ramona Nicole Mănescu (A8-0025/2019)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Cooperation Agreement on Partnership and Development between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, of the other part (15093/2016 - C8-0107/2018 - 2015/0302(NLE)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Anna Elżbieta Fotyga (A8-0026/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 469/2009 concerning the supplementary protection certificate for medicinal products (COM(2018)0317 - C8-0217/2018 - 2018/0161(COD)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Luis de Grandes Pascual (A8-0039/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement, as regards the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union (COM(2018)0745 - C8-0483/2018 - 2018/0390(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0047/2019)

- Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Cooperation Agreement on Partnership and Development between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, of the other part (2015/0302M(NLE)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Anna Elżbieta Fotyga (A8-0058/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on electronic freight transport information (COM(2018)0279 - C8-0191/2018 - 2018/0140(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Claudia Schmidt (A8-0060/2019)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision authorising Member States to ratify, in the interest of the European Union, the Protocol amending the Council of Europe Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data (10923/2018 - C8-0440/2018 - 2018/0238(NLE)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: József Nagy (A8-0070/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 428/2009 by granting a Union General Export Authorisation for the export of certain dual-use items from the Union to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (COM(2018)0891 - C8-0513/2018 - 2018/0435(COD)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Klaus Buchner (A8-0071/2019)

- Interim report on the draft Council and Commission decision on the conclusion by the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community of the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement establishing a Partnership between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and Turkmenistan, of the other part (1998/0031R(NLE)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Ramona Nicole Mănescu (A8-0072/2019)

- Report on the state of EU-Russia political relations (2018/2158(INI)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Sandra Kalniete (A8-0073/2019)

- Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, to the Commission and to the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the association agreement between the EU and Monaco, Andorra and San Marino (2018/2246(INI)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Juan Fernando López Aguilar (A8-0074/2019)

- Report on building EU capacity on conflict prevention and mediation (2018/2159(INI)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Soraya Post (A8-0075/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Border and Coast Guard and repealing Council Joint Action n°98/700/JHA, Regulation (EU) n° 1052/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Regulation (EU) n° 2016/1624 of the European Parliament and of the Council (COM(2018)0631 - C8-0406/2018 - 2018/0330(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Roberta Metsola (A8-0076/2019)

- Report on the post-Arab Spring: way forward for the MENA region (2018/2160(INI)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Brando Benifei (A8-0077/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 767/2008, Regulation (EC) No 810/2009, Regulation (EU) 2017/2226, Regulation (EU) 2016/399, Regulation XX/2018 [Interoperability Regulation], and Decision 2004/512/EC and repealing Council Decision 2008/633/JHA (COM(2018)0302 - C8-0185/2018 - 2018/0152(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A8-0078/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Solidarity Corps programme and repealing [European Solidarity Corps Regulation] and Regulation (EU) No 375/2014 (COM(2018)0440 - C8-0264/2018 - 2018/0230(COD)) - CULT Committee - Rapporteur: Michaela Šojdrová (A8-0079/2019)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision authorising Member States to become parties, in the interest of the European Union, to the Council of Europe Convention on an Integrated Safety, Security, and Service Approach at Football Matches and Other Sports Events (CETS No 218) (12527/2018 - C8-0436/2018 - 2018/0116(NLE)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann (A8-0080/2019)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Arrangement between the European Union, of the one part, and the Kingdom of Norway, the Republic of Iceland, the Swiss Confederation and the Principality of Liechtenstein, of the other part, on the participation by those States in the European Agency for the operational management of large-scale IT systems in the area of freedom, security and justice (15832/2018 - C8-0035/2019 - 2018/0316(NLE)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Monica Macovei (A8-0081/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down provisions for the continuation of ongoing learning mobility activities under the Erasmus+ programme in the context of the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (“United Kingdom”) from the European Union (COM(2019)0065 - C8-0040/2019 - 2019/0030(COD)) - CULT Committee - Rapporteur: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski (A8-0082/2019)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Voluntary Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam on forest law enforcement, governance and trade (10861/2018 - C8-0445/2018 - 2018/0272(NLE)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0083/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Cybersecurity Industrial, Technology and Research Competence Centre and the Network of National Coordination Centres (COM(2018)0630 - C8-0404/2018 - 2018/0328(COD)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Julia Reda (A8-0084/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 as regards the resources for the specific allocation for the Youth Employment Initiative (COM(2019)0055 - C8-0041/2019 - 2019/0027(COD)) - REGI Committee - Rapporteur: Iskra Mihaylova (A8-0085/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the labelling of tyres with respect to fuel efficiency and other essential parameters and repealing Regulation (EC) no 1222/2009 (COM(2018)0296 - C8-0190/2018 - 2018/0148(COD)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Michał Boni (A8-0086/2019)

- Interim report on the proposal for a Council Regulation on the establishment of the European Monetary Fund (2017/0333R(APP)) - BUDG Committee - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Vladimír Maňka - Rapporteur: Pedro Silva Pereira (A8-0087/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing, as part of the Integrated Border Management Fund, the instrument for financial support for border management and visa (COM(2018)0473 - C8-0272/2018 - 2018/0249(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Tanja Fajon (A8-0089/2019)

- Report on the implementation of the GSP Regulation (EU) No 978/2012 (2018/2107(INI)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Christofer Fjellner (A8-0090/2019)

- Report on the 2018 Commission Report on Turkey (SWD(2018)0153 - 2018/2150(INI)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Kati Piri (A8-0091/2019)

- * Report on the draft Council implementing decision on the launch of automated data exchange with regards to DNA data in the United Kingdom (13123/2018 - C8-0474/2018 - 2018/0812(CNS)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Branislav Škripek (A8-0092/2019)

- Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Voluntary Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam on forest law enforcement, governance and trade (2018/0272M(NLE)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0093/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Asylum and Migration Fund (COM(2018)0471 - C8-0271/2018 - 2018/0248(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Miriam Dalli (A8-0106/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Internal Security Fund (COM(2018)0472 - C8-0267/2018 - 2018/0250(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Monika Hohlmeier (A8-0115/2019)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council directive laying down the general arrangements for excise duty (recast) (COM(2018)0346 - C8-0381/2018 - 2018/0176(CNS)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Miguel Viegas (A8-0117/2019)

- * Report on the Council recommendation on the appointment of a Member of the Executive Board of the European Central Bank (05940/2019 - C8-0050/2019 - 2019/0801(NLE)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0144/2019)

- * Report on the appointment of the Chairperson of the European Banking Authority (N8-0028/2019 - C8-0052/2019 - 2019/0902(NLE)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0146/2019)

- Report on the proposal of the Commission for the appointment of a member of the Single Resolution Board (N8-0021/2019 - C8-0042/2019 - 2019/0901(NLE)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0148/2019)

- Report on the European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Growth Survey 2019 (2018/2119(INI)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Tom Vandenkendelaere (A8-0159/2019)

- Report Annual strategic report on the implementation and delivery of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) (2018/2279(INI)) - DEVE Committee - ENVI Committee - Rapporteur: Eleni Theocharous - Rapporteur: Francesc Gambús (A8-0160/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing contingency measures in the field of social security coordination following the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union (COM(2019)0053 - C8-0039/2019 - 2019/0019(COD)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteurs: Marian Harkin, Jean Lambert (A8-0161/2019)

- Report on European Semester for economic policy coordination: Employment and Social Aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2019 (2018/2120(INI)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteur: Marian Harkin (A8-0162/2019)

- Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Monika Hohlmeier (2019/2002(IMM)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Jean-Marie Cavada (A8-0165/2019)

- Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Dominique Bilde (2018/2267(IMM)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Kostas Chrysogonos (A8-0166/2019)

- Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Jean Marie Le Pen (2018/2247(IMM)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Kostas Chrysogonos (A8-0167/2019)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union and of the Member States, of the Protocol amending the Agreement on maritime transport between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the government of the People's Republic of China, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union (05083/2015 - C8-0022/2019 - 2014/0327(NLE)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Francisco Assis (A8-0168/2019)


13. Decisions concerning certain documents

Modified referrals to committees (Rule 53)

committees EMPL, LIBE, TRAN

- Conclusion of the Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community (21105/1/2018 – C8-0031/2019 – 2018/0427(NLE))
referred to committee responsible: AFCO
opinion: AFET, INTA, EMPL, ENVI, TRAN, JURI, LIBE


14. Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following questions for oral answer followed by a debate had been placed on the agenda (Rule 128):

—   O-000001/2019 by John Flack, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Arne Gericke, Fredrick Federley, Ivo Vajgl, Karin Kadenbach, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Julie Ward, Marco Zullo, Eleonora Evi, Michèle Rivasi, Stelios Kouloglou, Sven Giegold, Bart Staes, Keith Taylor, Michela Giuffrida, Paul Brannen, Pavel Poc, David Martin, Stefan Eck, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Jacqueline Foster, Tilly Metz, Davor Škrlec, Georgi Pirinski, Tonino Picula, Jiří Pospíšil, Tunne Kelam, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Kosma Złotowski, Isabella De Monte, Anja Hazekamp, Kostas Chrysogonos, Klaus Buchner, Pascal Durand, Younous Omarjee, Jill Evans, Guillaume Balas and Dominique Bilde, to the Commission: Animal welfare rules in aquaculture (B8-0015/2019)

—   O-000022/2019 by Claude Moraes, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Commission: Fundamental Rights of People of African Descent (B8-0016/2019).


15. Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament at the December 2018 part-session was available on Parliament's website.


16. Order of business

The final draft agenda for the March 2019 sittings (PE 636.011/PDOJ) had been distributed and the following changes had been proposed (Rule 149a):

Terry Reintke spoke on the announced participation by the President in the 13th World Congress of Families, to be held in Verona (Italy) from 29 to 31 March 2019 (the President responded), Gerard Batten, Piernicola Pedicini and Sophia in 't Veld, returning to the matter raised by Terry Reintke (the President confirmed that he would not be taking part in the Congress in Verona).

°
° ° °

Monday

Request by the ECR Group to add, as point 8 on the agenda, a statement by the Commission on the flooding in Crete, the debate to be closed by proposals for resolutions, which would be put to the vote on Thursday.

The following spoke: Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, to move the request.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (81 in favour, 201 against, 10 abstentions).

Pervenche Berès stated that she had been unable to take part in the vote.

Tuesday

Request by the PPE Group to change the title of the statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy 'A European human rights violations sanctions regime' (item 123 on the final draft agenda) to 'A Magnitsky Act in the EU (human rights violations sanctions regime)'.

Cristian Dan Preda spoke, on behalf of the PPE Group, to move the request, and Judith Sargentini, to oppose it.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (134 in favour, 146 against, 16 abstentions).

Request by the S&D Group to add, as the sixth item of business in the afternoon, a debate on the report by Morten Løkkegaard on 'Accessibility requirements for products and services' (A8-0188/2017), which had originally been listed in Wednesday's voting time (point 13 du PDOJ).

Olga Sehnalová spoke, on behalf of the S&D Group, to move the request.

Parliament approved the request by roll-call vote (262 for, 29 against, 8 abstentions).

The vote would remain during Wednesday's voting time.

Request by the ALDE Group as the third item of business in the afternoon, a debate on the report by Kati Piri entitled '2018 Report on Turkey' (A8-0091/2019) (point 16 du PDOJ), a statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the dire situation in Venezuela.

The debate would be wound up with the tabling of motions for resolutions, which would be put to the vote on Thursday.

The following spoke: Javier Nart, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to move the request, Esteban González Pons, on behalf of the PPE Group, to support it, and Philippe Lamberts against it.

Parliament approved the request.

The following deadlines had been set:
Motions for resolutions: Tuesday 12 March 2019 at 12.00.
Amendments to motions for resolutions and joint motion for a resolution: Wednesday 13 March 2019 at 12.00.
Amendments to joint motions for resolutions: Wednesday 13 March 2019 at 13.00.
Requests for separate votes and requests for split votes: Wednesday 13 March 2019 at 19.00.

Thursday

Request from the Verts/ALE and EFDD Groups for the debate on the question for oral answer on 'Animal welfare rules in aquaculture' (item 148 on the final draft agenda) to be wound up with tabling of motions for resolutions, to be put to the vote at the next part-session.

The following spoke Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to move the request, and Dobromir Sośnierz, against the request.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (130 in favour, 144 against, 14 abstentions).

°
° ° °

The order of business was thus established.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: James Carver.


17. Exchange of information on third country nationals and European Criminal Records Information System (ECRIS) ***I - Centralised system for the identification of Member States holding conviction information on third country nationals and stateless persons (ECRIS-TCN) ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Framework Decision 2009/315/JHA, as regards the exchange of information on third country nationals and as regards the European Criminal Records Information System (ECRIS), and replacing Council Decision 2009/316/JHA [COM(2016)0007 - C8-0012/2016 - 2016/0002(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Daniel Dalton (A8-0219/2016)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a centralised system for the identification of Member States holding conviction information on third country nationals and stateless persons (TCN) to supplement and support the European Criminal Records Information System (ECRIS-TCN system) and amending Regulation (EU) No 1077/2011 [COM(2017)0344 - C8-0217/2017 - 2017/0144(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Daniel Dalton (A8-0018/2018)

The vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations was held on 8 February 2018 (minutes of 8.2.2018, item 12.6)

Daniel Dalton introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Bernd Kölmel (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Pál Csáky, on behalf of the PPE Group, Anna Hedh, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Angelika Mlinar, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Romeo Franz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Emil Radev and Ruža Tomašić.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Daniel Dalton.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.3.2019, item 9.14 and minutes of 12.3.2019, item 9.15.


18. European Solidarity Corps programme ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Solidarity Corps programme and repealing [European Solidarity Corps Regulation] and Regulation (EU) No 375/2014 [COM(2018)0440 - C8-0264/2018 - 2018/0230(COD)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Michaela Šojdrová (A8-0079/2019)

Michaela Šojdrová introduced the report.

The following spoke: Eleni Theocharous (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee).

The following spoke: Tibor Navracsics (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Tiemo Wölken (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Ivana Maletić (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, on behalf of the PPE Group, Silvia Costa, on behalf of the S&D Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helga Trüpel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nikolaos Chountis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bill Etheridge, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Kostas Papadakis, non-attached Member, and Enrique Guerrero Salom.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Julie Ward and Momchil Nekov.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Tibor Navracsics and Michaela Šojdrová.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.3.2019, item 9.16.


19. EU Cybersecurity Act ***I - European Cybersecurity Industrial, Technology and Research Competence Centre and Network of National Coordination Centres ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on ENISA, the "EU Cybersecurity Agency", and repealing Regulation (EU) 526/2013, and on Information and Communication Technology cybersecurity certification (''Cybersecurity Act'') [COM(2017)0477 - C8-0310/2017 - 2017/0225(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Angelika Niebler (A8-0264/2018)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Cybersecurity Industrial, Technology and Research Competence Centre and the Network of National Coordination Centres [COM(2018)0630 - C8-0404/2018 - 2018/0328(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Julia Reda (A8-0084/2019)

Angelika Niebler and Julia Reda presented their reports.

The following spoke: Nicola Danti (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee).

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: John Howarth (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Maria Grapini (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Romeo Franz (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Paul Rübig, on behalf of the PPE Group, Peter Kouroumbashev, on behalf of the S&D Group, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jakop Dalunde, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jaromír Kohlíček, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Christelle Lechevalier, on behalf of the ENF Group, Seán Kelly, Jens Geier, Ralph Packet, Angelika Mlinar, Marisa Matias, Andreas Schwab, Carlos Zorrinho and Eva Kaili.

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Franc Bogovič, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski.

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip, Angelika Niebler and Julia Reda.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.3.2019, item 9.17 and minutes of 13.3.2019, item 19.1.


20. Unfair trading practices in business-to-business relationships in the food supply chain ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on unfair trading practices in business-to-business relationships in the food supply chain [COM(2018)0173 - C8-0139/2018 - 2018/0082(COD)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Paolo De Castro (A8-0309/2018)

The vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations had taken place on 25 October 2018 (minutes of 25.10.2018, item 13.3).

Paolo De Castro introduced the report.

The following spoke: Marc Tarabella (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee).

The following spoke: Phil Hogan (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Pilar Ayuso (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Mairead McGuinness, on behalf of the PPE Group, Nicola Caputo, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anthea McIntyre, on behalf of the ECR Group, Elsi Katainen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Maria Heubuch, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Matt Carthy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marco Zullo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, John Stuart Agnew, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Mairead McGuinness, Dobromir Sośnierz, non-attached Member, Czesław Adam Siekierski, who also replied to a blue-card question by Dobromir Sośnierz, Clara Aguilera, James Nicholson, Giancarlo Scottà, Michel Dantin, Eric Andrieu, Bas Belder, Philippe Loiseau, Daniel Buda, Maria Gabriela Zoană, Innocenzo Leontini, Gilles Lebreton, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Franc Bogovič, Karine Gloanec Maurin, Sofia Ribeiro, Michela Giuffrida, Othmar Karas, Seán Kelly, Marijana Petir, Andreas Schwab and Linda McAvan (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee).

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Momchil Nekov, Notis Marias, Hilde Vautmans, Miguel Viegas, Giulia Moi, Caterina Chinnici and Olga Sehnalová.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan.

IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Paolo De Castro.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.3.2019, item 9.18.


21. EU-Vietnam Voluntary Partnership Agreement on forest law enforcement, governance and trade *** - EU-Vietnam Voluntary Partnership Agreement on forest law enforcement, governance and trade (resolution) (debate)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Voluntary Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam on forest law enforcement, governance and trade [10861/2018 - C8-0445/2018 - 2018/0272(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0083/2019)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Voluntary Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam on forest law enforcement, governance and trade [10861/2018 - C8-0445/2018 - 2018/0272M(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (A8-0093/2019)

Heidi Hautala introduced the recommendation and the report.

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Jan Zahradil (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Jarosław Wałęsa, on behalf of the PPE Group, Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group, Elsi Katainen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Dobromir Sośnierz.

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip and Heidi Hautala.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.3.2019, item 9.6 and minutes of 12.3.2019, item 9.7.


22. European citizens’ initiative ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European citizens’ initiative [COM(2017)0482 - C8-0308/2017 - 2017/0220(COD)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: György Schöpflin (A8-0226/2018)

The vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations had taken place on 5 July 2018 (minutes of 5.7.2018, item 6.5).

Alain Lamassoure (deputising for the rapporteur) introduced the report.

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Angel Dzhambazki (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Cristian Dan Preda (rapporteur for the opinion of the PETI Committee), Pál Csáky, on behalf of the PPE Group, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, and Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Josep-Maria Terricabras, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Carlos Coelho, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo and Jarosław Wałęsa.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Julie Ward, Kostadinka Kuneva and Luke Ming Flanagan.

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip and Alain Lamassoure.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.3.2019, item 9.19.


23. State of EU-Russia political relations (debate)

Report on the state of EU-Russia political relations [2018/2158(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Sandra Kalniete (A8-0073/2019)

Sandra Kalniete introduced the report.

The following spoke: Tibor Navracsics (Member of the Commission) on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Liisa Jaakonsaari, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anna Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group.

The following spoke: Tibor Navracsics and Sandra Kalniete.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.3.2019, item 9.23.


24. Building EU capacity on conflict prevention and mediation (short presentation)

Report on building EU capacity on conflict prevention and mediation [2018/2159(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Soraya Post (A8-0075/2019)

Soraya Post introduced the debate.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Julie Ward and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Tibor Navracsics (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.3.2019, item 9.24.


25. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 163, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Siegfried Mureşan, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Costas Mavrides, Pál Csáky, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Florent Marcellesi, Emilian Pavel, Kateřina Konečná, Marian Harkin, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Urszula Krupa, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Julie Ward, Ana Miranda, Răzvan Popa, Rory Palmer, Gerard Batten, Lynn Boylan, Gilles Lebreton and Dobromir Sośnierz.


26. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' 636.011/OJMA).


27. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.32.


28. Closure of the session

The 2018-2019 session of the European Parliament closed.

In accordance with the Treaty, Parliament would meet the following day, Tuesday 12 March 2019 at 9.00.

Klaus Welle

Ioan Mircea Paşcu

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi Isabella, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera, Aiuto, Aker, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arnautu, Arnott, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Berès, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Bogovič, Bonafè, Borghezio, Borrelli, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Colombier, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Csáky, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, De Castro, Delahaye, Delli, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Eickhout, Elissen, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evi, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Hansen, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, Jamet, Jáuregui Atondo, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Karlsson, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Kelly, Khan, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouroumbashev, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Loskutovs, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin, Martin, Martin, Martusciello, Marusik, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Mavrides, Mayer, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Melior, Melo, Metsola, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Ożóg, Packet, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Poc, Poche, Popa, Poręba, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Reda, Regner, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rodrigues, Rodrigues, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schreijer-Pierik, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Sellström, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon, Simon, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonik, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valero, Valli, Vana, Van Brempt, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Vistisen, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber, Weidenholzer, Werner, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler, Winkler, Winter, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver

Excused:

Arena, Beňová, Cesa, Crowley, Drăghici, Händel, James, Maštálka, Patriciello, Ponga, Torres Martínez, Vozemberg-Vrionidi

Last updated: 4 July 2019Legal notice