Index 
Minutes
PDF 346kWORD 90k
Wednesday, 13 March 2019 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c) (follow-up)
 3.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 4.Documents received
 5.Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions
 6.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 7.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 8.Climate change (debate)
 9.Resumption of the sitting
 10.Preparation of the European Council meeting of 21 and 22 March 2019 and UK’s withdrawal from the EU (debate)
 11.Voting time
  11.1.Union General Export Authorisation for the export of certain dual-use items from the Union to the United Kingdom ***I (vote)
  11.2.Continuation of the territorial cooperation programmes PEACE IV (Ireland-United Kingdom) and United Kingdom-Ireland (Ireland-Northern Ireland-Scotland) in the context of the UK's withdrawal from the EU ***I (vote)
  11.3.Continuation of ongoing learning mobility activities under the Erasmus+ programme in the context of the UK's withdrawal from the EU ***I (vote)
  11.4.Aviation safety with regard to the UK's withdrawal from the Union ***I (vote)
  11.5.EU-Afghanistan Cooperation Agreement on Partnership and Development *** (vote)
  11.6.EU-Afghanistan Cooperation Agreement on Partnership and Development (resolution) (vote)
  11.7.Participation of Norway, Iceland, Switzerland and Liechtenstein in the European Agency for the operational management of large-scale IT systems in the area of freedom, security and justice *** (vote)
  11.8.Scope and mandate for EU Special Representatives (vote)
  11.9.Accessibility requirements for products and services ***I (vote)
  11.10.Visa Information System ***I (vote)
  11.11.Asylum and Migration Fund ***I (vote)
  11.12.Instrument for financial support for border management and visa ***I (vote)
  11.13.Internal Security Fund ***I (vote)
  11.14.Definition, presentation and labelling of spirit drinks and protection of geographical indications thereof ***I (vote)
  11.15.Proposed amendments to Protocol No 3 on the Statute of the Court of Justice of the European Union ***I (vote)
  11.16.Establishing contingency measures in the field of social security coordination following the UK's withdrawal from the EU ***I (vote)
  11.17.Common rules ensuring basic road freight connectivity with regard to the UK's withdrawal from the Union ***I (vote)
  11.18.Common rules ensuring basic air connectivity with regard to the UK's withdrawal from the Union ***I (vote)
  11.19.Rules relating to the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund by reason of the UK's withdrawal from the Union ***I (vote)
  11.20.Fishing authorisations for Union fishing vessels in United Kingdom waters and fishing operations of United Kingdom fishing vessels in Union waters ***I (vote)
  11.21.Certain aspects of railway safety and connectivity with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the Union ***I (vote)
  11.22.A Europe that protects: Clean air for all (vote)
  11.23.Follow up taken by the EEAS two years after the EP Report on EU strategic communication to counteract propaganda against it by third parties (vote)
  11.24.Association Agreement between the EU and Monaco, Andorra and San Marino (vote)
 12.Explanations of vote
 13.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 14.Resumption of the sitting
 15.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 16.Recommendations for opening of negotiations between the EU and the US (debate)
 17.European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Growth Survey 2019 - European Semester for economic policy coordination: employment and social aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2019 (debate)
 18.Resumption of the sitting
 19.Voting time
  19.1.European Cybersecurity Industrial, Technology and Research Competence Centre and Network of National Coordination Centres ***I (vote)
  19.2.Amending Regulation (EC) No 391/2009 with regard to the UK's withdrawal from the Union ***I (vote)
  19.3.Amending Regulation (EU) No 1316/2013 with regard to the UK's withdrawal from the Union ***I (vote)
  19.4.Port reception facilities for the delivery of waste from ships ***I (vote)
  19.5.Prolongation of the transitional use of means other than the electronic data-processing techniques provided for in the Union Customs Code ***I (vote)
  19.6.Combating fraud and counterfeiting of non-cash means of payment ***I (vote)
  19.7.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Maximum residue levels for several substances including clothianidin (vote)
  19.8.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: genetically modified maize 4114 (DP-ØØ4114-3) (vote)
  19.9.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: genetically modified maize MON 87411 (MON-87411-9) (vote)
  19.10.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: genetically modified maize Bt11 × MIR162 × 1507 × GA21 (vote)
  19.11.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Active substances, including thiacloprid (vote)
  19.12.2018 Report on Turkey (vote)
  19.13.European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Growth Survey 2019 (vote)
  19.14.European Semester for economic policy coordination: employment and social aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2019 (vote)
 20.Explanations of vote
 21.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 22.Resumption of the sitting
 23.Minimum loss coverage for non-performing exposures ***I (debate)
 24.Establishment of the European Monetary Fund (debate)
 25.Safeguarding competition in air transport ***I (debate)
 26.Guidelines for the 2020 Budget – Section III (debate)
 27.Situation in Nicaragua (debate)
 28.Jurisdiction, recognition and enforcement of decisions in matrimonial matters and matters of parental responsibility, and international child abduction * (debate)
 29.Agenda of the next sitting
 30.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c) (follow-up)

The President announced that no request had been received on behalf of a number of Members or a political group or groups reaching at least the medium threshold concerning the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations as announced in the minutes of Monday 11 March 2019 (minutes of 11.3.2019, item 8).

The IMCO Committee had therefore been able to start the negotiations on expiry of the deadline set in Rule 69(c)(2).


3. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Human rights situation in Kazakhstan (2019/2610(RSP))

—   Barbara Lochbihler and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the human rights situation in Kazakhstan (B8-0204/2019);

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Monica Macovei, Ruža Tomašić, Ryszard Czarnecki and Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the human rights situation in Kazakhstan (B8-0205/2019);

—   Helmut Scholz, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Merja Kyllönen, Tania González Peñas, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Kostadinka Kuneva, Patrick Le Hyaric and Luke Ming Flanagan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the human rights situation in Kazakhstan (B8-0206/2019);

—   Wolf Klinz, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Matthijs van Miltenburg, Hilde Vautmans, Mirja Vehkaperä and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the human rights situation in Kazakhstan (B8-0207/2019);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the human rights situation in Kazakhstan (B8-0208/2019);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Roberta Metsola, Jaromír Štětina, Marijana Petir, Pavel Svoboda, Tunne Kelam, Milan Zver, Agnieszka Kozłowska Rajewicz, Eduard Kukan, Elisabetta Gardini, Patricija Šulin, Tomáš Zdechovský, Adam Szejnfeld, Csaba Sógor, Jarosław Wałęsa, Sandra Kalniete, Dubravka Šuica, Andrey Kovatchev, Francis Zammit Dimech, Seán Kelly, Ivana Maletić, Deirdre Clune, Francisco José Millán Mon and Laima Liucija Andrikienė, on the human rights situation in Kazakhstan (B8-0209/2019).

II.   Iran, notably the case of human rights defenders (2019/2611(RSP))

—   Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler, Margrete Auken and Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Iran, notably the case of human rights defenders (B8-0186/2019);

—   Cornelia Ernst, Sofia Sakorafa, Marie Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Barbara Spinelli, Luke Ming Flanagan, Tania González Peñas, Patrick Le Hyaric, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey and Xabier Benito Ziluaga, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Iran, notably the case of human rights defenders (B8-0187/2019);

—   Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Matthijs van Miltenburg, Hilde Vautmans, Mirja Vehkaperä and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Iran, notably the case of human rights defenders (B8-0190/2019);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Knut Fleckenstein, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Iran, notably the case of human rights defenders (B8-0191/2019);

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ryszard Czarnecki, Monica Macovei, Ruža Tomašić, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga and Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Iran, notably the case of human rights defenders (B8-0193/2019);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Roberta Metsola, Jaromír Štětina, Marijana Petir, Pavel Svoboda, Milan Zver, Agnieszka Kozłowska Rajewicz, Eduard Kukan, Elisabetta Gardini, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Patricija Šulin, Tomáš Zdechovský, Adam Szejnfeld, Csaba Sógor, Jarosław Wałęsa, Sandra Kalniete, Ivo Belet, Dubravka Šuica, Andrey Kovatchev, Francis Zammit Dimech, Seán Kelly, Ivana Maletić, Deirdre Clune, Francisco José Millán Mon, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, Inese Vaidere and Laima Liucija Andrikienė, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Iran, notably the case of human rights defenders (B8-0194/2019).

III.   Situation of human rights in Guatemala (2019/2618(RSP))

—   Molly Scott Cato, Tilly Metz, Ernest Urtasun, Barbara Lochbihler, Bodil Valero, Maria Heubuch, Jordi Solé, Josep Maria Terricabras, Florent Marcellesi, Ana Miranda and Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation of human rights in Guatemala (B8-0182/2019);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation of human rights in Guatemala (B8-0183/2019);

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Hans Olaf Henkel, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ruža Tomašić and Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation of human rights in Guatemala (B8-0185/2019);

—   Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Marie Christine Vergiat, Tania González Peñas, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Malin Björk, Stelios Kouloglou, Barbara Spinelli, Kostadinka Kuneva and Luke Ming Flanagan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation of human rights in Guatemala (B8-0189/2019);

—   Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Matthijs van Miltenburg, Hilde Vautmans, Mirja Vehkaperä and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation of human rights in Guatemala (B8-0192/2019);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation of human rights in Guatemala (B8-0196/2019);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Roberta Metsola, Marijana Petir, Pavel Svoboda, Tunne Kelam, Milan Zver, Agnieszka Kozłowska Rajewicz, Eduard Kukan, Elisabetta Gardini, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Patricija Šulin, Adam Szejnfeld, Csaba Sógor, Jarosław Wałęsa, Sandra Kalniete, Ivo Belet, Dubravka Šuica, Andrey Kovatchev, Francis Zammit Dimech, Seán Kelly, Ivana Maletić, Deirdre Clune, Inese Vaidere and Laima Liucija Andrikienė, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation of human rights in Guatemala (B8-0197/2019).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


4. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

(1) from the institutions

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 1/2019 - Committee of the Regions (N8-0026/2019 - C8-0048/2019 - 2019/2006(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 02/2019 - Section III - Commission (N8-0029/2019 - C8-0108/2019 - 2019/2007(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 03/2019 - Section III – Commission (N8-0030/2019 - C8-0109/2019 - 2019/2008(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 04/2019 - Section III – Commission (N8-0031/2019 - C8-0110/2019 - 2019/2009(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 01/2019 - Section III – Commission (N8-0032/2019 - C8-0125/2019 - 2019/2012(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 05/2019 - Section III – Commission (N8-0033/2019 - C8-0126/2019 - 2019/2013(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 07/2019 - Section III – Commission (N8-0034/2019 - C8-0127/2019 - 2019/2014(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 08/2019 - Section III – Commission (N8-0035/2019 - C8-0128/2019 - 2019/2015(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-01/T/19 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0036/2019 - C8-0129/2019 - 2019/2016(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-02/C/19 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0037/2019 - C8-0130/2019 - 2019/2017(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

(2) from committees

- Report on general guidelines for the preparation of the 2020 budget, Section III – Commission (2019/2001(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Monika Hohlmeier (A8-0172/2019)


5. Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions

In accordance with Article 29 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations 1-INF/2019 - Court of Justice.

In accordance with Article 29 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations INF 1/2019 – Committee of the Regions.

In accordance with Article 32(2) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfers of appropriations to the European Commission DEC 02/2019, DEC 03/2019 and DEC 04/2019 - Section III - Commission.


6. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/625 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to requirements for the entry into the Union of consignments of certain animals and goods intended for human consumption (C(2019)00011 - 2019/2607(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 4 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, AGRI (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending and correcting Delegated Regulation (EU) No 480/2014 as regards the provisions on financial instruments, simplified cost options, audit trail, scope and content of audits of operations and methodology for the selection of the sample of operations and Annex III (C(2019)00788 - 2019/2576(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 12 February 2019

referred to committee responsible: REGI, EMPL (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2195 on supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1304/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Social Fund, regarding the definition of standard scales of unit costs and lump sums for reimbursement of expenditure by the Commission to Member States. (C(2019)00898 - 2019/2583(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 14 February 2019

referred to committee responsible: EMPL

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/588 as regards the possibility to adjust the average daily number of transactions for a share where the trading venue with the highest turnover of that share is located outside the Union (C(2019)00904 - 2019/2579(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 13 February 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission delegated decision supplementing Directive 2003/87/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the determination of sectors and subsectors deemed at risk of carbon leakage for the period 2021 to 2030 (C(2019)00930 - 2019/2585(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 15 February 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, ITRE (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the form of financing which is not linked to costs of the relevant operations (C(2019)01090 - 2019/2584(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 15 February 2019

referred to committee responsible: REGI, EMPL (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive (EU) 2015/849 of the European Parliament and of the Council by identifying high-risk third countries with strategic deficiencies (C(2019)01326 - 2019/2581(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 13 February 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON, LIBE

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2018/196 on additional customs duties on imports of certain products originating in the United States of America (C(2019)01485 - 2019/2598(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 27 February 2019

referred to committee responsible: INTA

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2003/87/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the operation of the Innovation Fund (C(2019)01492 - 2019/2595(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 26 February 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, ITRE (Rule 54)

- Commission delegated decision on the tool enabling applicants to give or withdraw their consent for an additional retention period of their application file pursuant to Article 54(2) of Regulation (EU) 2018/1240 of the European Parliament and of the Council (C(2019)01532 - 2019/2588(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 22 February 2019

referred to committee responsible: LIBE

- Commission delegated decision on the tool for applicants to check the status of their applications and to check the period of validity and status of their travel authorisations pursuant to Article 31 of Regulation (EU) 2018/1240 of the European Parliament and of the Council (C(2019)01533 - 2019/2589(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 22 February 2019

referred to committee responsible: LIBE

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex VIII and IX to Directive 2012/27/EU on the contents of comprehensive assessments of the potential for efficient heating and cooling (C(2019)01616 - 2019/2599(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 4 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ITRE

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2003/87/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards measures adopted by the International Civil Aviation Organisation for the monitoring, reporting and verification of aviation emissions for the purpose of implementing a global market-based measure (C(2019)01644 - 2019/2608(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 6 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, ITRE (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation replacing Annex I and amending Annexes II and VII to Regulation (EU) No 211/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the citizens’ initiative (C(2019)01670 - 2019/2619(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 7 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: AFCO, PETI (Rule 54)

- Commission delegated decision on the definition of the requirements of the secure account service pursuant to Article 6(4) of Regulation (EU) 2018/1240 of the European Parliament and of the Council, enabling applicants to provide any additional information or documentation required (C(2019)01695 - 2019/2596(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 26 February 2019

referred to committee responsible: LIBE

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annexes I and II to Regulation (EU) No 510/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the monitoring of CO2 emissions from new light commercial vehicles type-approved in a multi-stage process (C(2019)01710 - 2019/2621(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 7 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, ITRE (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 540/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the sound level of motor vehicles and of replacement silencing systems (C(2019)01774 - 2019/2620(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 7 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation establishing rules on specific training requirements for staff for performing certain physical checks at border control posts (C(2019)01786 - 2019/2626(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 8 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, AGRI (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/35 supplementing Directive 2009/138/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the taking-up and pursuit of the business of Insurance and Reinsurance (Solvency II) (C(2019)01900 - 2019/2623(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 8 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

Draft delegated acts for which the period for lodging objections has been extended:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending and correcting Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/587 to specify the requirement for prices to reflect prevailing market conditions and to update and correct certain provisions (C(2018)08390 - 2018/2983(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 12 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: ECON

Further extension of the deadline for lodging objections: 1 additional month at the request of the European Parliament.

- Commission Delegated Regulation on the framework financial regulation for the bodies set up under the TFEU and Euratom Treaty and referred to in Article 70 of Regulation (EU, Euratom) 2018/1046 of the European Parliament and of the Council (C(2018)08599 - 2018/2997(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 December 2018

referred to committee responsible: BUDG, CONT, EMPL (Rule 54), ITRE (Rule 54), TRAN (Rule 54), REGI (Rule 54), AGRI (Rule 54)

Extension of the deadline for raising objections: an additional 2 months at the Council's request.

Draft delegated acts for which the deadline had been amended from one to three months at the request of the committee responsible:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive (EU) 2015/849 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards for the minimum action and the type of additional measures credit and financial institutions must take to mitigate money laundering and terrorist financing risk in certain third countries (C(2019)00646 - 2019/2554(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 31 January 2019 at the request of the committee responsible.

referred to committee responsible: ECON, LIBE

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/2402 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 December 2017 with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying information to be provided to a competent authority in an application for authorisation of a third party assessing STS compliance (C(2019)00740 - 2019/2558(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 5 February 2019 at the request of the committee responsible.

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/588 as regards the possibility to adjust the average daily number of transactions for a share where the trading venue with the highest turnover of that share is located outside the Union (C(2019)00904 - 2019/2579(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 13 February 2019 at the request of the committee responsible.

referred to committee responsible: ECON


7. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation amending Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 1831/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the establishment of two new functional groups of feed additives (D054793/06 - 2019/2593(RPS) - deadline: 26 May 2019)
referred to committee responsible: AGRI

- Commission Regulation laying down ecodesign requirements for household dishwashers pursuant to Directive 2009/125/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, amending Commission Regulation (EC) No 1275/2008 and repealing Commission Regulation (EU) No 1016/2010 (D059941/02 - 2019/2578(RPS) - deadline: 13 May 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation laying down ecodesign requirements for household washing machines and household washer-dryers pursuant to Directive 2009/125/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, amending Commission Regulation (EC) No 1275/2008 and repealing Commission Regulation (EU) No 1015/2010 (D060017/02 - 2019/2592(RPS) - deadline: 25 May 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation laying down ecodesign requirements for electric motors and variable speed drives pursuant to Directive 2009/125/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, amending Regulation (EC) No 641/2009 with regard to ecodesign requirements for glandless standalone circulators and glandless circulators integrated in products and repealing Commission Regulation (EC) No 640/2009 (D060021/02 - 2019/2590(RPS) - deadline: 23 May 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation laying down ecodesign requirements for external power supplies pursuant to Directive 2009/125/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council and repealing Commission Regulation (EC) No 278/2009 (D060023/02 - 2019/2577(RPS) - deadline: 13 May 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation laying down ecodesign requirements for refrigerating appliances with a direct sales function pursuant to Directive 2009/125/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (D060277/02 - 2019/2613(RPS) - deadline: 7 June 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 548/2014 of 21 May 2014 on implementing Directive 2009/125/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to small, medium and large power transformers (D060353/02 - 2019/2609(RPS) - deadline: 6 June 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending the Annex to Regulation (EU) No 579/2014 granting derogation from certain provisions of Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 852/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the transport of liquid oils and fats by sea (D060408/02 - 2019/2594(RPS) - deadline: 27 May 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation (EU) correcting the Bulgarian language version of Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council on cosmetic products (D060508/01 - 2019/2602(RPS) - deadline: 5 June 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending, for the purpose of its adaptation to technical progress, the Annex to Regulation (EC) No 440/2008 laying down test methods pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) (D060575/02 - 2019/2591(RPS) - deadline: 22 May 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: ITRE (Rule 54), IMCO (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation amending Annex V to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) (D060578/02 - 2019/2597(RPS) - deadline: 27 May 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: ITRE (Rule 54), IMCO (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the extension of the use of carminic acid, carmine (E 120) in certain meat products traditional in French Overseas Territories (D060619/03 - 2019/2600(RPS) - deadline: 5 May 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes I and II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the functional class of ‘stabilisers’ and the use of ferrous lactate (E 585) on the mushroom Albatrellus ovinus as a food ingredient in Swedish liver pâtés (D060620/03 - 2019/2624(RPS) - deadline: 9 May 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation laying down ecodesign requirements for welding equipment pursuant to Directive 2009/125/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (D060644/02 - 2019/2617(RPS) - deadline: 7 June 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the use of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids (E 471) on certain fresh fruits (D060704/02 - 2019/2601(RPS) - deadline: 5 May 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation correcting the French language version of Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 on plastic materials and articles intended to come into contact with food (D060705/02 - 2019/2587(RPS) - deadline: 22 April 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 2003/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to fertilisers for the purposes of adapting Annexes I and IV (D060815/01 - 2019/2622(RPS) - deadline: 8 June 2019)
referred to committee responsible: IMCO


8. Climate change (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Climate change (2019/2582(RSP))

Melania Ciot (President-in-Office of the Council) and Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Lynn Boylan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENF Group.

The following spoke Miguel Arias Cañete and Melania Ciot.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.3.2019, item 11.15.

(The sitting was suspended at 9.48.)

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President


9. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 10.01.


10. Preparation of the European Council meeting of 21 and 22 March 2019 and UK’s withdrawal from the EU (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Preparation of the European Council meeting of 21 and 22 March 2019 and UK’s withdrawal from the EU (2018/2976(RSP))

Melania Ciot (President-in-Office of the Council), Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) and Michel Barnier (chief negotiator) made the statements.

The following spoke Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Hans-Olaf Henkel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Gerard Batten, on behalf of the ENF Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke Diane Dodds, non-attached Member, Janusz Lewandowski, Roberto Gualtieri, James Nicholson, Marian Harkin, Jill Evans, Martina Anderson, Piernicola Pedicini, Janice Atkinson, Steven Woolfe, Elmar Brok, Mercedes Bresso, Peter van Dalen, Luke Ming Flanagan, Bernard Monot, Harald Vilimsky, Eleftherios Synadinos, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Kathleen Van Brempt, Richard Sulík, Nicolas Bay, Danuta Maria Hübner, Tanja Fajon, Ruža Tomašić, Luděk Niedermayer, Josef Weidenholzer, Notis Marias, Julie Girling, Richard Corbett, Othmar Karas, Seán Kelly and Dubravka Šuica.

The following spoke Frans Timmermans and Melania Ciot.

The debate closed.


IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

11. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Parliament's website.


11.1. Union General Export Authorisation for the export of certain dual-use items from the Union to the United Kingdom ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 428/2009 by granting a Union General Export Authorisation for the export of certain dual-use items from the Union to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland [COM(2018)0891 - C8-0513/2018 - 2018/0435(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Klaus Buchner (A8-0071/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0165)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.

The following had spoken:

Klaus Buchner (rapporteur), before the vote.


11.2. Continuation of the territorial cooperation programmes PEACE IV (Ireland-United Kingdom) and United Kingdom-Ireland (Ireland-Northern Ireland-Scotland) in the context of the UK's withdrawal from the EU ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council in order to allow for the continuation of the territorial cooperation programmes PEACE IV (Ireland-United Kingdom) and United Kingdom-Ireland (Ireland-Northern Ireland-Scotland) in the context of the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union [COM(2018)0892 - C8-0512/2018 - 2018/0432(COD)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Iskra Mihaylova (A8-0021/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0166)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


11.3. Continuation of ongoing learning mobility activities under the Erasmus+ programme in the context of the UK's withdrawal from the EU ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down provisions for the continuation of ongoing learning mobility activities under the Erasmus+ programme in the context of the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (“United Kingdom”) from the European Union [COM(2019)0065 - C8-0040/2019 - 2019/0030(COD)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski (A8-0082/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0167)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


11.4. Aviation safety with regard to the UK's withdrawal from the Union ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain aspects of aviation safety with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the Union [COM(2018)0894 - C8-0514/2018 - 2018/0434(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Kosma Złotowski (A8-0061/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0168)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


11.5. EU-Afghanistan Cooperation Agreement on Partnership and Development *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Cooperation Agreement on Partnership and Development between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, of the other part [15093/2016 - C8-0107/2018 - 2015/0302(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Anna Elżbieta Fotyga (A8-0026/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0169)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


11.6. EU-Afghanistan Cooperation Agreement on Partnership and Development (resolution) (vote)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Cooperation Agreement on Partnership and Development between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, of the other part [2015/0302M(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Anna Elżbieta Fotyga (A8-0058/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0170)


11.7. Participation of Norway, Iceland, Switzerland and Liechtenstein in the European Agency for the operational management of large-scale IT systems in the area of freedom, security and justice *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Arrangement between the European Union, of the one part, and the Kingdom of Norway, the Republic of Iceland, the Swiss Confederation and the Principality of Liechtenstein, of the other part, on the participation by those States in the European Agency for the operational management of large-scale IT systems in the area of freedom, security and justice [15832/2018 - C8-0035/2019 - 2018/0316(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Monica Macovei (A8-0081/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0171)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the Arrangement.


11.8. Scope and mandate for EU Special Representatives (vote)

Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the scope and mandate for EU Special Representatives [2018/2116(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Hilde Vautmans (A8-0171/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

DRAFT RECOMMENDATION

Deemed to be adopted (P8_TA(2019)0172)


11.9. Accessibility requirements for products and services ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the approximation of the laws, regulations and administrative provisions of the Member States as regards the accessibility requirements for products and services [COM(2015)0615 - C8-0387/2015 - 2015/0278(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Morten Løkkegaard (A8-0188/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0173)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


11.10. Visa Information System ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 767/2008, Regulation (EC) No 810/2009, Regulation (EU) 2017/2226, Regulation (EU) 2016/399, Regulation XX/2018 [Interoperability Regulation], and Decision 2004/512/EC and repealing Council Decision 2008/633/JHA [COM(2018)0302 - C8-0185/2018 - 2018/0152(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Carlos Coelho (A8-0078/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0174)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


11.11. Asylum and Migration Fund ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Asylum and Migration Fund [COM(2018)0471 - C8-0271/2018 - 2018/0248(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Miriam Dalli (A8-0106/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0175)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


11.12. Instrument for financial support for border management and visa ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing, as part of the Integrated Border Management Fund, the instrument for financial support for border management and visa [COM(2018)0473 - C8-0272/2018 - 2018/0249(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Tanja Fajon (A8-0089/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0176)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


11.13. Internal Security Fund ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Internal Security Fund [COM(2018)0472 - C8-0267/2018 - 2018/0250(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Monika Hohlmeier (A8-0115/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0177)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


11.14. Definition, presentation and labelling of spirit drinks and protection of geographical indications thereof ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the definition, presentation and labelling of spirit drinks, the use of the names of spirit drinks in the presentation and labelling of other foodstuffs and the protection of geographical indications for spirit drinks [COM(2016)0750 - C8-0496/2016 - 2016/0392(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Pilar Ayuso (A8-0021/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0178)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


11.15. Proposed amendments to Protocol No 3 on the Statute of the Court of Justice of the European Union ***I (vote)

Report on the draft regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on amending Protocol No 3 on the Statute of the Court of Justice of the European Union [02360/2018 - C8-0132/2018 - 2018/0900(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Tiemo Wölken (A8-0439/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0179)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


11.16. Establishing contingency measures in the field of social security coordination following the UK's withdrawal from the EU ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing contingency measures in the field of social security coordination following the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union [COM(2019)0053 - C8-0039/2019 - 2019/0019(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteurs: Marian Harkin and Jean Lambert (A8-0161/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0180)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


11.17. Common rules ensuring basic road freight connectivity with regard to the UK's withdrawal from the Union ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules ensuring basic road freight connectivity with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the Union [COM(2018)0895 - C8-0511/2018 - 2018/0436(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Isabella De Monte (A8-0063/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0181)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


11.18. Common rules ensuring basic air connectivity with regard to the UK's withdrawal from the Union ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules ensuring basic air connectivity with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the Union [COM(2018)0893 - C8-0510/2018 - 2018/0433(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Pavel Telička (A8-0062/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0182)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


11.19. Rules relating to the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund by reason of the UK's withdrawal from the Union ***I (vote)

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 508/2014 as regards certain rules relating to the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund by reason of the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union [COM(2019)0048 - C8-0037/2019- 2019/0009(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 19)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0183)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.

The following had spoken:

Alain Cadec (Chair of the PECH Committee), before the vote.


11.20. Fishing authorisations for Union fishing vessels in United Kingdom waters and fishing operations of United Kingdom fishing vessels in Union waters ***I (vote)

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2017/2403 as regards fishing authorisations for Union fishing vessels in United Kingdom waters and fishing operations of United Kingdom fishing vessels in Union waters [COM(2019)0049 - C8-0036/2019 - 2019/0010(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 20)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0184)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


11.21. Certain aspects of railway safety and connectivity with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the Union ***I (vote)

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain aspects of railway safety and connectivity with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the Union [COM(2019)0088 - C8-0046/2019 - 2019/0040(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Ismail Ertug

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 21)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0185)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


11.22. A Europe that protects: Clean air for all (vote)

The debate had taken place on 14 February 2019 (minutes of 14.2.2019, item 17).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Julie Girling, Seb Dance, Catherine Bearder, Keith Taylor, Anja, Hazekamp and Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, on a Europe that protects: Clean air for all (2018/2792(RSP)) (B8-0156/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 22)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0186)


11.23. Follow up taken by the EEAS two years after the EP Report on EU strategic communication to counteract propaganda against it by third parties (vote)

Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy concerning taking stock of the follow up taken by the EEAS two years after the EP report on EU strategic communication to counteract propaganda against it by third parties [2018/2115(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Anna Elżbieta Fotyga (A8-0031/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 23)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the ENF Group)

Rejected

DRAFT RECOMMENDATION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0187)

The following had spoken:

Anna Elżbieta Fotyga (rapporteur) had moved an oral amendment to paragraph 1, point ae, which was accepted.


11.24. Association Agreement between the EU and Monaco, Andorra and San Marino (vote)

Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, to the Commission and to the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the association agreement between the EU and Monaco, Andorra and San Marino [2018/2246(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Juan Fernando López Aguilar (A8-0074/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 24)

DRAFT RECOMMENDATION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0188)


12. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Recommendation: Anna Elżbieta Fotyga - A8-0026/2019
Jiří Pospíšil, Stanislav Polčák and Daniel Hannan

Report: Anna Elżbieta Fotyga - A8-0058/2019
The following spoke: Danuta Jazłowiecka, on explanations of vote (the President provided details).

Morten Messerschmidt

Report: Morten Løkkegaard - A8-0188/2017
Lucy Anderson, Jiří Pospíšil and Stanislav Polčák

Report: Carlos Coelho - A8-0078/2019
Monica Macovei and Morten Messerschmidt

Report: Miriam Dalli - A8-0106/2019
Morten Messerschmidt, Silvia Costa, Angel Dzhambazki, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Branislav Škripek and Michaela Šojdrová

Report: Tanja Fajon - A8-0089/2019
Angel Dzhambazki, Ilhan Kyuchyuk and Stanislav Polčák

Report: Monika Hohlmeier - A8-0115/2019
Monica Macovei

A Europe that protects: Clean air for all - B8-0156/2019
Momchil Nekov, Urszula Krupa, Maria Spyraki, Angel Dzhambazki, Nicola Caputo and Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner

Report: Anna Elżbieta Fotyga - A8-0031/2019
Jiří Payne

Report: Juan Fernando López Aguilar - A8-0074/2019
Cécile Kashetu Kyenge.


13. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.44.)


IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President

14. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


15. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


16. Recommendations for opening of negotiations between the EU and the US (debate)

Commission statement: Recommendations for opening of negotiations between the EU and the US (2019/2537(RSP))

Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl, on behalf of the PPE Group, Bernd Lange, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jan Zahradil, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Yannick Jadot, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tiziana Beghin, on behalf of the EFDD Group, France Jamet, on behalf of the ENF Group, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Victor Boştinaru, Dita Charanzová, Reinhard Bütikofer, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, who also replied to a blue-card question by Yannick Jadot, Christophe Hansen, Jeppe Kofod, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, and Mireille D'Ornano.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Ruža Tomašić, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Molly Scott Cato, Rosa D'Amato, Jarosław Wałęsa, Maria Grapini, Marc Tarabella and Maria Arena.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström.

The motion for a resolution to be tabled under Rule __[A200812]__(2) would be announced in the House at a later time

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.3.2019, item 11.16.


17. European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Growth Survey 2019 - European Semester for economic policy coordination: employment and social aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2019 (debate)

Report on the European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Growth Survey 2019 [2018/2119(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Tom Vandenkendelaere (A8-0159/2019)

Report on European Semester for economic policy coordination: Employment and Social Aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2019 [2018/2120(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Marian Harkin (A8-0162/2019)

Tom Vandenkendelaere and Marian Harkin introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Melania Ciot (President-in-Office of the Council), Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission) and Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Andrey Kovatchev (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Iskra Mihaylova (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Iratxe García Pérez (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Ernest Urtasun (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ralph Packet, on behalf of the ECR Group, Enrique Calvet Chambon, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Auke Zijlstra, on behalf of the ENF Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Markus Ferber, Pedro Silva Pereira, Czesław Hoc, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Heinz K. Becker, Stanisław Ożóg, Romana Tomc and Dariusz Rosati.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivana Maletić, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias and Bill Etheridge.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis, Melania Ciot, Tom Vandenkendelaere and Marian Harkin.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.3.2019, item 19.13 and minutes of 13.3.2019, item 19.14.

(The sitting was suspended briefly until voting time.)


IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

18. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 17.03.


19. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Parliament's website.


19.1. European Cybersecurity Industrial, Technology and Research Competence Centre and Network of National Coordination Centres ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Cybersecurity Industrial, Technology and Research Competence Centre and the Network of National Coordination Centres [COM(2018)0630 - C8-0404/2018 - 2018/0328(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Julia Reda (A8-0084/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 25)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0189)

The following spoke: Julia Reda (rapporteur) to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


19.2. Amending Regulation (EC) No 391/2009 with regard to the UK's withdrawal from the Union ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 391/2009 with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union [COM(2018)0567 - C8-0384/2018 - 2018/0298(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Isabella De Monte (A8-0004/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 26)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0190)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


19.3. Amending Regulation (EU) No 1316/2013 with regard to the UK's withdrawal from the Union ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1316/2013 with regard to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union [COM(2018)0568 - C8-0385/2018 - 2018/0299(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Karima Delli (A8-0009/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 27)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0191)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


19.4. Port reception facilities for the delivery of waste from ships ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on port reception facilities for the delivery of waste from ships, repealing Directive 2000/59/EC and amending Directive 2009/16/EC and Directive 2010/65/EU [COM(2018)0033 - C8-0014/2018 - 2018/0012(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Gesine Meissner (A8-0326/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 28)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0192)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.

The following had spoken:

Gesine Meissner (rapporteur) before the vote.


19.5. Prolongation of the transitional use of means other than the electronic data-processing techniques provided for in the Union Customs Code ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 952/2013 to prolong the transitional use of means other than the electronic data-processing techniques provided for in the Union Customs Code [COM(2018)0085 - C8-0097/2018 - 2018/0040(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Jasenko Selimovic (A8-0342/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 29)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT, JOINT STATEMENT and COMMISSION STATEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0193)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


19.6. Combating fraud and counterfeiting of non-cash means of payment ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on combating fraud and counterfeiting of non-cash means of payment and replacing Council Framework Decision 2001/413/JHA [COM(2017)0489 - C8-0311/2017 - 2017/0226(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann (A8-0276/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 30)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0194)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


19.7. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Maximum residue levels for several substances including clothianidin (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0138/2019

(Majority of Parliament's component Members required)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 31)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0195)

The following had spoken:

Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission) made a statement on behalf of the Commission.


19.8. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: genetically modified maize 4114 (DP-ØØ4114-3) (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0141/2019

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 32)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0196)


19.9. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: genetically modified maize MON 87411 (MON-87411-9) (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0140/2019

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 33)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0197)


19.10. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: genetically modified maize Bt11 × MIR162 × 1507 × GA21 (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0142/2019

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 34)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0198)


19.11. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Active substances, including thiacloprid (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0139/2019

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 35)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0199)


19.12. 2018 Report on Turkey (vote)

Report on the 2018 Commission Report on Turkey [2018/2150(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Kati Piri (A8-0091/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 36)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the ENF Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the AFET Committee)

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0200)

The following had spoken:

Kati Piri (rapporteur) spoke after the vote.


19.13. European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Growth Survey 2019 (vote)

Report on the European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Growth Survey 2019 [2018/2119(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Tom Vandenkendelaere (A8-0159/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 37)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0201)


19.14. European Semester for economic policy coordination: employment and social aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2019 (vote)

Report on European Semester for economic policy coordination: Employment and Social Aspects in the Annual Growth Survey 2019 [2018/2120(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Marian Harkin (A8-0162/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 38)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0202)


20. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Oral explanations of vote would take place on Thursday 14 March 2019.


21. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 17.37.)


IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

22. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 17.42.


23. Minimum loss coverage for non-performing exposures ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on amending Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 as regards minimum loss coverage for non-performing exposures [COM(2018)0134 - C8-0117/2018 - 2018/0060(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: Esther de Lange and Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0440/2018)

The vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations had been taken on 13 December 2018 (minutes of 13.12.2018, item 9.1).

Esther de Lange and Roberto Gualtieri introduced the report.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke Stefan Gehrold, on behalf of the PPE Group, Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernd Lucke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Matt Carthy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Auke Zijlstra, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Costas Mavrides, Stanisław Ożóg, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Ralph Packet, Bogusław Liberadzki and Notis Marias.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke Valdis Dombrovskis, Esther de Lange and Roberto Gualtieri.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.3.2019, item 11.6.


24. Establishment of the European Monetary Fund (debate)

Interim report on the proposal for a Council Regulation on the establishment of the European Monetary Fund [2017/0333R(APP)] - Committee on Budgets - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: Pedro Silva Pereira and Vladimír Maňka (A8-0087/2019)

Pedro Silva Pereira and Vladimír Maňka introduced the report.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke Danuta Maria Hübner (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Tom Vandenkendelaere, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ralph Packet, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jean Arthuis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Michał Marusik, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sophie Montel, non-attached Member, Markus Ferber, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Bernd Lucke, Nils Torvalds, Liadh Ní Riada, Piernicola Pedicini, André Elissen, Othmar Karas, Mercedes Bresso, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk and Younous Omarjee.

IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President

The following spoke Bill Etheridge, Gilles Lebreton, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Pedro Silva Pereira, Notis Marias, Dariusz Rosati, Isabelle Thomas, Ruža Tomašić, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Jens Geier, Seán Kelly, Alfred Sant, Adam Szejnfeld and Inese Vaidere.

The following spoke Valdis Dombrovskis and Vladimír Maňka.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.3.2019, item 11.17.


25. Safeguarding competition in air transport ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on safeguarding competition in air transport, repealing Regulation (EC) No 868/2004 [COM(2017)0289 - C8-0183/2017 - 2017/0116(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Markus Pieper (A8-0125/2018)

Markus Pieper introduced the report.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke Ramon Tremosa i Balcells (rapporteur for the opinion of the ECON Committee), Wim van de Camp, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gabriele Preuß, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jacqueline Foster, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Karima Delli, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, João Pimenta Lopes, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Daniela Aiuto, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Dobromir Sośnierz, non-attached Member, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, who declined a blue-card question from Dobromir Sośnierz, Claudia Țapardel and Kosma Złotowski.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Bill Etheridge and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke Günther Oettinger and Markus Pieper.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.3.2019, item 11.7.


26. Guidelines for the 2020 Budget – Section III (debate)

Report on general guidelines for the preparation of the 2020 budget, Section III – Commission [2019/2001(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Monika Hohlmeier (A8-0172/2019)

Monika Hohlmeier introduced the report.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Liadh Ní Riada, and Karine Gloanec Maurin, on behalf of the S&D Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President

The following spoke Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Liadh Ní Riada, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bill Etheridge, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jan Olbrycht, Isabelle Thomas and Indrek Tarand.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke Günther Oettinger and Monika Hohlmeier.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.3.2019, item 11.8.


27. Situation in Nicaragua (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Nicaragua (2019/2615(RSP))

Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Javier Nart, on behalf of the ALDE Group, João Pimenta Lopes, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who declined a blue-card question from Ana Gomes, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Gabriel Mato, Elena Valenciano, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Mireille D'Ornano, Francisco José Millán Mon, Ana Gomes, José Inácio Faria, Carlos Zorrinho and Francisco Assis.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, Gabriel Mato, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Cristian Dan Preda and Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Nicaragua (2019/2615(RSP)) (B8-0165/2019);

—   Ramón Jáuregui Atondo and Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Nicaragua (2019/2615(RSP)) (B8-0166/2019);

—   Ernest Urtasun, Bodil Valero, Barbara Lochbihler, Jordi Solé, Josep Maria Terricabras, Florent Marcellesi, Tilly Metz, Molly Scott Cato and Bart Staes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Nicaragua (2019/2615(RSP)) (B8-0167/2019);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation in Nicaragua (2019/2615(RSP)) (B8-0168/2019);

—   Javier Nart, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Matthijs van Miltenburg and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Nicaragua (2019/2615(RSP)) (B8-0169/2019);

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Nicaragua (2019/2615(RSP)) (B8-0170/2019).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.3.2019, item 11.18.


28. Jurisdiction, recognition and enforcement of decisions in matrimonial matters and matters of parental responsibility, and international child abduction * (debate)

Report on the draft Council regulation on jurisdiction, the recognition and enforcement of decisions in matrimonial matters and the matters of parental responsibility, and on international child abduction (recast) [15401/2018 - C8-0023/2019 - 2016/0190(CNS)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A8-0056/2019)

An initial debate had taken place on 17 January 2018 (minutes of 17.1.2018, item 19), followed by a vote on 18 January 2018 (minutes of 18.1.2018, item 6.5).

Julia Pitera (deputising for the rapporteur) introduced the report.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group, Evelyne Gebhardt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Julie Ward and Caterina Chinnici.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Notis Marias and Michaela Šojdrová.

Neven Mimica spoke.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.3.2019, item 11.4.


29. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' 636.011/OJJE).


30. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.58.

Klaus Welle

Rainer Wieland

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Hansen, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Karas, Kari, Karlsson, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Le Pen, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Loskutovs, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Packet, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Sellström, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonik, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Winter, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver

Excused:

Beňová, Cesa, Crowley, Drăghici, Händel, James, Maštálka, Patriciello, Ponga, Torres Martínez, Vozemberg-Vrionidi

Last updated: 21 June 2019Legal notice