Níl an doiciméad seo ar fáil i do theanga féin. Roghnaítear teanga eile as na teangacha atá ar fáil.

 Innéacs 
Minutes
PDF 270kWORD 77k
Thursday, 28 March 2019 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Emergency situation in Venezuela (motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Recent developments on the Dieselgate scandal (motions for resolutions tabled)
 4.Establishing the Creative Europe programme (2021 to 2027) ***I (debate)
 5.'Erasmus': the Union programme for education, training, youth and sport ***I (debate)
 6.Establishment of a framework to facilitate sustainable investment ***I (debate)
 7.Resumption of the sitting
 8.Voting time
  8.1.Listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement (Kosovo) ***I (vote)
  8.2.Quality of water intended for human consumption ***I (vote)
  8.3.Increasing the efficiency of restructuring, insolvency and discharge procedures ***I (vote)
  8.4.Exercise of copyright and related rights applicable to certain online transmissions and retransmissions of television and radio programmes ***I (vote)
  8.5.Establishing the Creative Europe programme (2021 to 2027) ***I (vote)
  8.6.'Erasmus': the Union programme for education, training, youth and sport ***I (vote)
  8.7.Establishment of a framework to facilitate sustainable investment ***I (vote)
  8.8.Estimates of revenue and expenditure for the financial year 2020 – Section I – European Parliament (vote)
  8.9.Emergency situation in Venezuela (vote)
  8.10.Situation of rule of law and fight against corruption in the EU, specifically in Malta and Slovakia (vote)
  8.11.Recent developments on the Dieselgate scandal (vote)
  8.12.Decision establishing a European Peace Facility (vote)
 9.Explanations of vote
 10.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 11.Resumption of the sitting
 12.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 13.Major interpellations (debate)
 14.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 15.Decisions concerning certain documents
 16.Documents received
 17.Petitions
 18.Approval of the minutes of the sitting and forwarding of texts adopted
 19.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 20.Closure of the sitting
 21.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Emergency situation in Venezuela (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Emergency situation in Venezuela (2019/2628(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 12 March 2019 (minutes of 12.3.2019, item 19).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Esteban González Pons, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Cristian Dan Preda, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Paulo Rangel, Nuno Melo, Gabriel Mato, José Inácio Faria, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Francisco José Millán Mon, Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Lorenzo Cesa, Ivan Štefanec, Eduard Kukan, Tunne Kelam, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Julia Pitera and Fernando Ruas, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the emergency situation in Venezuela (2019/2628(RSP)) (B8-0225/2019);

—   Elena Valenciano, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo and Francisco Assis, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the emergency situation in Venezuela (2019/2628(RSP)) (B8-0226/2019);

—   Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Karol Karski, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Bernd Kölmel, Ulrike Trebesius, Jana Žitňanská, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Ruža Tomašić, Jan Zahradil, Monica Macovei and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the emergency situation in Venezuela (2019/2628(RSP)) (B8-0227/2019);

—   Javier Couso Permuy, João Pimenta Lopes, João Ferreira, Miguel Viegas, Sabine Lösing, Paloma López Bermejo, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Luke Ming Flanagan and Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the emergency situation in Venezuela (2019/2628(RSP)) (B8-0228/2019);

—   Javier Nart, Dita Charanzová, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Mirja Vehkaperä, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the emergency situation in Venezuela (2019/2628(RSP)) (B8-0229/2019).

Vote: minutes of 28.3.2019, item 8.9.


3. Recent developments on the Dieselgate scandal (motions for resolutions tabled)

Commission statement: Recent developments on the Dieselgate scandal (2019/2670(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 25 March 2019 (minutes of 25.3.2019, item 18).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Eleonora Evi, Piernicola Pedicini, Rosa D’Amato and Dario Tamburrano, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Kathleen Van Brempt and Seb Dance, on behalf of the S&D Group, Merja Kyllönen, Marisa Matias, Luke Ming Flanagan, Lola Sánchez, Caldentey, Patrick Le Hyaric and Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bas Eickhout and Karima Delli, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on recent developments in the ‘Dieselgate’ scandal (2019/2670(RSP)) (B8-0222/2019);

—   Daniel Dalton and Bolesław G. Piecha, on behalf of the ECR Group, on recent developments in the ‘Dieselgate’ scandal (2019/2670(RSP)) (B8-0223/2019);

—   Jens Gieseke, on behalf of the PPE Group, on recent developments in the ‘Dieselgate’ scandal (2019/2670(RSP)) (B8-0224/2019).

Vote: minutes of 28.3.2019, item 8.11.


4. Establishing the Creative Europe programme (2021 to 2027) ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Creative Europe programme (2021 to 2027) and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1295/2013 [COM(2018)0366 - C8-0237/2018 - 2018/0190(COD)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Silvia Costa (A8-0156/2019)

Silvia Costa introduced the report.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: John Howarth (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Bogusław Sonik, on behalf of the PPE Group, Julie Ward, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ralph Packet, on behalf of the ECR Group, Mircea Diaconu, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helga Trüpel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, João Pimenta Lopes, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michaela Šojdrová, Dominique Bilde, on behalf of the ENF Group, Michaela Šojdrová, Luigi Morgano, Joachim Starbatty, Patrick O'Flynn, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and Monika Smolková.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Francisco José Millán Mon and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Silvia Costa.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 28.3.2019, item 8.5.


5. 'Erasmus': the Union programme for education, training, youth and sport ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing ‘Erasmus’: the Union programme for education, training, youth and sport and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1288/2013 [COM(2018)0367 - C8-0233/2018 - 2018/0191(COD)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Milan Zver (A8-0111/2019)

Milan Zver introduced the report.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Ignazio Corrao (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Jean Arthuis (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Emilian Pavel (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Michaela Šojdrová, on behalf of the PPE Group, Petra Kammerevert, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jill Evans, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nikolaos Chountis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Dominique Bilde, on behalf of the ENF Group, Santiago Fisas Ayxelà, Silvia Costa, Ana Miranda, Bogusław Sonik, Momchil Nekov, Helga Trüpel, Ivana Maletić, Marlene Mizzi, Mercedes Bresso and Brando Benifei.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski.

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Caterina Chinnici, Remo Sernagiotto, Seán Kelly, Lieve Wierinck, Julie Ward, Andrea Bocskor, Maria Grapini, Dubravka Šuica and Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Milan Zver.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 28.3.2019, item 8.6.


6. Establishment of a framework to facilitate sustainable investment ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment of a framework to facilitate sustainable investment [COM(2018)0353 - C8-0207/2018 - 2018/0178(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteurs: Bas Eickhout and Sirpa Pietikäinen (A8-0175/2019)

Bas Eickhout and Sirpa Pietikäinen introduced the report.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Ivo Belet, on behalf of the PPE Group, Simona Bonafè, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Lieve Wierinck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Stefan Eck, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Auke Zijlstra, on behalf of the ENF Group, Peter Liese, Elena Gentile, Ralph Packet, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Matt Carthy, Françoise Grossetête, Pervenche Berès, Paloma López Bermejo, Dariusz Rosati, Paul Tang and Markus Ferber.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Julie Ward, Paul Rübig and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis, Bas Eickhout and Sirpa Pietikäinen.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 28.3.2019, item 8.7.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.41 pending voting time.)


IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

7. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.00.


8. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Parliament's website.


8.1. Listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement (Kosovo) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement (Kosovo) [COM(2016)0277 - C8-0177/2016 - 2016/0139(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Tanja Fajon (A8-0261/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

The vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations had taken place on 13 September 2018 (minutes of 13.9.2018, item 10.7)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0319)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.2. Quality of water intended for human consumption ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the quality of water intended for human consumption (recast) [COM(2017)0753 - C8-0019/2018 - 2017/0332(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Michel Dantin (A8-0288/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

An initial debate had taken place on 22 October 2018 (minutes of 22.10.2018, item 16)
The vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations had taken place on 23 October 2018 (minutes of 23.10.2018, item 7.13)

COMPLETION OF THE FIRST READING

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0320)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.3. Increasing the efficiency of restructuring, insolvency and discharge procedures ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on preventive restructuring frameworks, second chance and measures to increase the efficiency of restructuring, insolvency and discharge procedures and amending Directive 2012/30/EU [COM(2016)0723 - C8-0475/2016 - 2016/0359(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Angelika Niebler (A8-0269/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0321)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.4. Exercise of copyright and related rights applicable to certain online transmissions and retransmissions of television and radio programmes ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down rules on the exercise of copyright and related rights applicable to certain online transmissions of broadcasting organisations and retransmissions of television and radio programmes [COM(2016)0594 - C8-0384/2016 - 2016/0284(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Pavel Svoboda (A8-0378/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0322)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.5. Establishing the Creative Europe programme (2021 to 2027) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Creative Europe programme (2021 to 2027) and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1295/2013 [COM(2018)0366 - C8-0237/2018 - 2018/0190(COD)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Silvia Costa (A8-0156/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0323)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.6. 'Erasmus': the Union programme for education, training, youth and sport ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing ‘Erasmus’: the Union programme for education, training, youth and sport and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1288/2013 [COM(2018)0367 - C8-0233/2018 - 2018/0191(COD)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Milan Zver (A8-0111/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0324)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.7. Establishment of a framework to facilitate sustainable investment ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment of a framework to facilitate sustainable investment [COM(2018)0353 - C8-0207/2018 - 2018/0178(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteurs: Bas Eickhout and Sirpa Pietikäinen (A8-0175/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0325)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.8. Estimates of revenue and expenditure for the financial year 2020 – Section I – European Parliament (vote)

Report on Parliament’s estimates of revenue and expenditure for the financial year 2020 [2019/2003(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Vladimír Maňka (A8-0182/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0326)


8.9. Emergency situation in Venezuela (vote)

The debate had taken place on 12 March 2019 (minutes of 12.3.2019, item 19)
Proposals for resolutions announced on 28 March 2019 (minutes of 28.3.2019, item 2).

Motions for resolutions B8-0225/2019, B8-0226/2019, B8-0227/2019, B8-0228/2019 and B8-0229/2019

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0225/2019

(replacing B8-0225/2019, B8-0227/2019 and B8-0229/2019):

tabled by the following Members:

—   José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Cristian Dan Preda, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Paulo Rangel, Nuno Melo, Gabriel Mato, José Inácio Faria, Antonio López Istúriz White, Francisco José Millán Mon, Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Lorenzo Cesa, Ivan Štefanec, Eduard Kukan, Tunne Kelam, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Julia Pitera, Fernando Ruas and Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Karol Karski, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Monica Macovei, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ryszard Antoni Legutko and Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Javier Nart, Dita Charanzová, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Mirja Vehkaperä, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0327)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0226/2019 and B8-0228/2019 fell.)


8.10. Situation of rule of law and fight against corruption in the EU, specifically in Malta and Slovakia (vote)

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, on the situation of the rule of law and the fight against corruption in the EU, specifically in Malta and Slovakia (2018/2965(RSP)) (B8-0230/2019).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0328)


8.11. Recent developments on the Dieselgate scandal (vote)

The debate had taken place on 25 March 2019 (minutes of 25.3.2019, item 18).
Proposals for resolutions announced on 28 March 2019 (minutes of 28.3.2019, item 3).

Motions for resolutions B8-0222/2019, B8-0223/2019 and B8-0224/2019

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0222/2019

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0329)

(The joint motion for a resolution RC-B8-0223/2019 replacing motions for resolutions B8-0223/2019 and B8-0224/2019 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Eleonora Evi, before the vote on Amendment 7 to request electronic verification of the vote on Amendment 9.


8.12. Decision establishing a European Peace Facility (vote)

Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy concerning the Proposal of the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, with the support of the Commission, to the Council for a Council Decision establishing a European Peace Facility [2018/2237(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Hilde Vautmans (A8-0157/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0330)

°
° ° °

Anna Maria Corazza Bildt condemned the recent bombings in Yemen (the President expressed her agreement and said that she would pass on Ms Corazza Bildt's remarks to the President of Parliament).


9. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

(Voting time on Wednesday 27 March 2019)

Report: Andrea Cozzolino - A8-0094/2019
Rosa D'Amato, Momchil Nekov, Daniel Hannan and Andrejs Mamikins

Report: Frédérique Ries - A8-0317/2018
Ana Miranda

Report: Brando Benifei - A8-0077/2019
Branislav Škripek, Marek Jurek and Anna Záborská

Report: Tanja Fajon - A8-0261/2016
Angel Dzhambazki

(Voting time on Thursday 28 March 2019)

Report: Michel Dantin - A8-0288/2018
Rory Palmer, Michaela Šojdrová, Jiří Pospíšil, Monika Smolková and Marian Harkin

Report: Silvia Costa - A8-0156/2019
Momchil Nekov and Michaela Šojdrová

Report: Milan Zver - A8-0111/2019
Rory Palmer, Michaela Šojdrová, Andrejs Mamikins, Monika Smolková, Monica Macovei, Dobromir Sośnierz and Albert Deß

Emergency situation in Venezuela - RC-B8-0225/2019
Mirosław Piotrowski, Jiří Pospíšil and José Inácio Faria

Recent developments on the Dieselgate scandal - B8-0222/2019
Mirosław Piotrowski.


10. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament's (Europarl) website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.13.)


IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

11. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.01.


12. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


13. Major interpellations (debate)

Major interpellation for written answer with debate (G-000001/2019) de Daniel Buda, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Adina-Ioana Vălean, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Mihai Ţurcanu, Csaba Sógor, Siegfried Mureşan, Emil Radev, Milan Zver, Romana Tomc, Ivana Maletić, Michaela Šojdrová, Marijana Petir, Dubravka Šuica, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Krzysztof Hetman, Franc Bogovič, Anna Záborská, Željana Zovko, Marek Plura, Dariusz Rosati, Tamás Deutsch, Kinga Gál, Norbert Erdős, László Tőkés, Andrea Bocskor, András Gyürk, György Schöpflin, Andor Deli, Pál Csáky, Vladimir Urutchev, Michał Boni, Lívia Járóka, Andrey Kovatchev, Asim Ademov, Stanislav Polčák, Eva Maydell, Ivica Tolić et Alojz Peterle, to the Commission: Breaches of the rights of children whose parents work in Austria (B8-0018/2019)

Daniel Buda moved the question.

Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Jiří Pospíšil, on behalf of the PPE Group, Michael Detjen, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marek Jurek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Franz Obermayr, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Daniel Buda, Michaela Šojdrová, Andrejs Mamikins, Jozo Radoš and Monika Smolková.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Inés Ayala Sender.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen.

The debate closed.


14. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/2251 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the date until which counterparties may continue to apply their risk-management procedures for certain OTC derivative contracts not cleared by a CCP (C(2019)02530 - 2019/2679(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: one month from the date of receipt of 28 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2205, Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/592 and Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1178 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the date at which the clearing obligation takes effect for certain types of contracts (C(2019)02533 - 2019/2680(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: one month from the date of receipt of 28 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON


15. Decisions concerning certain documents

Modified referrals to committees (Rule 53)

JURI Committee

- Covered bonds and covered bond public supervision (COM(2018)0094 - C8-0113/2018 - 2018/0043(COD))
referred to committee responsible: ECON
opinion: JURI, JURI (Rule 39)

- Protection of persons reporting on breaches of Union law (COM(2018)0218 - C8-0159/2018 - 2018/0106(COD))
referred to committee responsible: JURI
opinion: INTA, CONT, ECON (Rule 54), EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, AGRI, CULT, JURI (Rule 39), JURI (Rule 39), LIBE (Rule 54), AFCO, PETI


16. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from other institutions

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council adapting a number of legal acts providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny to Articles 290 and 291 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union - part II (COM(2016)0799 [02] - C8-0148/2019 - 2016/0400B(COD))

referred to

responsible :

JURI

opinion :

ECON, ENVI, TRAN, AGRI

- Proposal for an amendment of the EIB Statute - Request to launch the Article 308 procedure (07651/2019 - C8-0149/2019 - 2019/0804(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

AFCO

opinion :

BUDG, ECON

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Border and Coast Guard and repealing Council Joint Action No 98/700/JHA (COM(2018)0631 [02] - C8-0150/2019 - 2018/0330B(COD))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

BUDG

2) from Members

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on protecting EU banana producers from unfair competition (B8-0148/2019)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

opinion :

INTA

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on academic freedom and freedom of expression in European universities (B8-0210/2019)

referred to

responsible :

CULT


17. Petitions

The following petitions had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, and had been forwarded to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 215(9) and (10):

22 March 2019

(*) Name withheld

(*) (No 1216/2018); (*) (No 1217/2018); (*) (No 1218/2018); (*) (No 1219/2018); (*) (No 1220/2018); (*) (No 0148/2019); (*) (No 0149/2019); (*) (No 0150/2019); (*) (No 0151/2019); (*) (No 0152/2019); (*) (No 0153/2019); (*) (No 0154/2019); Norbert Roth (No 0155/2019); (*) (No 0156/2019); Alessandro De Veris (No 0157/2019); (*) (No 0158/2019); (*) (No 0159/2019); (*) (No 0160/2019); Celia Arroyo López (No 0161/2019); (*) (No 0162/2019); (*) (No 0163/2019); (*) (No 0164/2019); (*) (No 0165/2019); Izabela Pęgiel (No 0166/2019); (*) (No 0167/2019); (*) (No 0168/2019); (*) (No 0169/2019); (*) (No 0170/2019); (*) (No 0171/2019); (*) (No 0172/2019); M.a Pilar Sánchez Cano (No 0173/2019); Grigore Prodan (No 0174/2019); (*) (No 0175/2019); Ravi Yadav (BLS International Services Ltd.) (No 0176/2019); (*) (No 0177/2019); (*) (No 0178/2019); (*) (No 0179/2019); (*) (No 0180/2019); (*) (No 0181/2019); (*) (No 0182/2019); (*) (No 0183/2019); (*) (No 0184/2019); (*) (No 0185/2019); Volkan Sentürk (No 0186/2019); Hansjörg Rothe (No 0187/2019); (*) (No 0188/2019); (*) (No 0189/2019); (*) (No 0190/2019); (*) (No 0191/2019); Laurent Pambaguian (No 0192/2019); Jamison Young (No 0193/2019); Silvano Delonghi (No 0194/2019); Roman Gembarzewski (No 0195/2019); (*) (No 0196/2019); (*) (No 0197/2019); (*) (No 0198/2019); Jürgen Gülck (No 0199/2019); (*) (No 0200/2019); (*) (No 0201/2019); (*) (No 0202/2019); Marc-antoine Meyer (No 0203/2019); Evelien Van Den Brink (No 0204/2019); (*) (No 0205/2019); (*) (No 0206/2019); (*) (No 0207/2019); R. Stoll (No 0208/2019); Daniel Balint (No 0209/2019); George McLoughlin (No 0210/2019); Valeri Stoikov (No 0211/2019); José Carvalho (No 0212/2019); Renato Lelli (No 0213/2019); Eugen Eberhardt (No 0214/2019); Eugen Hoppe-schultze (No 0215/2019); (*) (No 0216/2019); (*) (No 0217/2019); Krzysztof Gadomski (No 0218/2019).


18. Approval of the minutes of the sitting and forwarding of texts adopted

In accordance with Rule 192(3), the minutes of the sitting would be submitted for approval by Parliament at the start of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts adopted during the part-session would immediately be forwarded to the recipients named therein.


19. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held on 3 April 2019 and 4 April 2019.


20. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 15.34.


21. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andrikienė, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Auken, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Bashir, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Cicu, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Colombier, Corazza Bildt, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Hansen, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hazekamp, Hedh, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Jurek, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohn, Kölmel, Kósa, Köster, Kouroumbashev, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Loskutovs, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maurel, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Mosca, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Packet, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Konstantinos, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Plura, Poręba, Pospíšil, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Regner, Reid, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Sellström, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonik, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winter, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Bours, Crowley, Karlsson, Le Pen, Maltese, Maydell, Morvai, Nicolai, Patriciello, Poc, Ponga, Tolić, Tomaševski, Torres Martínez

An nuashonrú is déanaí: 20 Meitheamh 2019Fógra dlíthiúil