Níl an doiciméad seo ar fáil i do theanga féin. Roghnaítear teanga eile as na teangacha atá ar fáil.

 Innéacs 
Minutes
PDF 242kWORD 71k
Wednesday, 3 April 2019 - BrusselsFinal edition
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Opening of the sitting
 3.Statements by the President
 4.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 5.Announcement by the President (deadline for submitting questions for written answer (Rule 130))
 6.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 7.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 8.Documents received
 9.Action taken on Parliament's resolutions
 10.Order of business
 11.The UK’s withdrawal from the EU (debate)
 12.Debate with the Prime Minister of Sweden, Stefan Löfven, on the Future of Europe (debate)
 13.Common rules for the internal market for natural gas ***I (debate)
 14.European Maritime and Fisheries Fund ***I (debate)
 15.Multiannual plan for the fisheries exploiting demersal stocks in the western Mediterranean Sea ***I (debate)
 16.Strengthening the security of identity cards and of residence documents issued to Union citizens ***I (debate)
 17.EU-China relations (debate)
 18.Establishing the 'Customs' programme for cooperation in the field of customs ***I - Establishing the instrument for financial support for customs control equipment ***I (debate)
 19.Road infrastructure safety management ***I (debate)
 20.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 21.Agenda of the next sitting
 22.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Resumption of the session

The session suspended on Thursday 28 March 2019 was resumed.


2. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 14.00.


3. Statements by the President

The President voiced Parliament's concern about Laura Codruţa Kövesi, Parliament's candidate for the position of European Chief Prosecutor, who had been placed under judicial control by the Romanian authorities on Thursday, 28 March 2019, thereby rendering her unable to leave the country or talk to the press, among other restrictions on her individual liberties. The President underlined Parliament's support for and faith in Laura Codruţa Kövesi. He stressed the principle of non-interference in the work of the judicial authorities and called on the Romanian authorities to respect the principle of sincere cooperation between Member States and institutions and to refrain from preventing Laura Codruţa Kövesi from taking part in the selection procedure for the position of European Chief Prosecutor.

The following spoke: Josef Weidenholzer in support of the President's statement.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Daniele Viotti, to denounce the reintroduction of death by stoning for homosexuality and other reasons in Brunei (the President reaffirmed Parliament's fundamental opposition to the death penalty anywhere in the world and for whatever reason), and Lívia Járóka.


4. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

°
° ° °

Jean-Marie Le Pen had been excused for the sittings from 29 May to 15 November 2018 inclusive.


5. Announcement by the President (deadline for submitting questions for written answer (Rule 130))

The President announced that the deadline for submitting questions for written answer (Rule 130) was 18 April 2019.


6. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

In accordance with Rule 105(6), the Chair of the Conference of Committee Chairs had informed the President of Parliament that no objections had been raised with regard to:

—    recommendation by the ECON Committee to raise no objections to the Commission delegated regulation of 28 March 2019 amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/2251 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the date until which counterparties may continue to apply their risk-management procedures for certain OTC derivative contracts not cleared by a CCP ((C(2019)02530 - 2019/2679(DEA)) (B8-0234/2019);

—   recommendation by the ECON Committee to raise no objections to the Commission delegated regulation of 28 March 2019 amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2205, Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/592 and Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1178 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the date at which the clearing obligation takes effect for certain types of contracts (C(2019)02533 - 2019/2680(DEA)) (B8-0235/2019).

If, by 10.00 the following day, no objections to these recommendations had been raised by a political group or by a number of Members corresponding at least to the low threshold, they should be deemed to have been approved. Otherwise, they would be put to the vote.

The recommendations are available on Europarl for the duration of the current part-session.


7. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for bispyribac, denatonium benzoate, fenoxycarb, flurochloridone, quizalofop-P-ethyl, quizalofop-P-tefuryl, propaquizafop, tebufenozide in or on certain products (D059757/03 - 2019/2674(RPS) - deadline: 28 May 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for aminopyralid, captan, cyazofamid, flutianil, kresoxim-methyl, lambda-cyhalothrin, mandipropamid, pyraclostrobin, spiromesifen, spirotetramat, teflubenzuron and tetraconazole in or on certain products (D060905/02 - 2019/2682(RPS) - deadline: 2 June 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II and IV to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for aclonifen, Beauveria bassiana strain PPRI 5339, Clonostachys rosea strain J1446, fenpyrazamine, mefentrifluconazole and penconazole in or on certain products (D060911/02 - 2019/2675(RPS) - deadline: 28 May 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI.


8. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol to the Agreement between the European Community and the Kingdom of Denmark on the criteria and mechanisms for establishing the State responsible for examining a request for asylum lodged in Denmark or any other Member State of the European Union and 'Eurodac' for the comparison of fingerprints for the effective application of the Dublin Convention regarding access to Eurodac for law-enforcement purposes (15822/2018 - C8-0151/2019 - 2018/0423(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Proposal for a Council implementing decision approving the conclusion by Eurojust of the Agreement on Criminal Justice Cooperation between Eurojust and the Kingdom of Denmark (07770/2019 - C8-0152/2019 - 2019/0805(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

JURI

- Proposal for a Council decision on the renewal of the Agreement on cooperation in science and technology between the European Community and the Government of the Russian Federation (07683/2019 - C8-0153/2019 - 2019/0005(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

AFET, BUDG

2) from committees

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and repealing Regulation (EU) No 508/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council (COM(2018)0390 - C8-0270/2018 - 2018/0210(COD)) - PECH Committee - Rapporteur: Gabriel Mato (A8-0176/2019)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States (COM(2019)0151 - C8-0131/2019 - 2019/0056(NLE)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteur: Miroslavs Mitrofanovs (A8-0177/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 as regards the adjustment of annual pre-financing for the years 2021 to 2023 (COM(2018)0614 - C8-0396/2018 - 2018/0322(COD)) - REGI Committee - Rapporteur: Mirosław Piotrowski (A8-0181/2019)

- Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Lampros Fountoulis (2018/2269(IMM)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Angel Dzhambazki (A8-0183/2019)

- Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Eleftherios Synadinos (2018/2270(IMM)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Angel Dzhambazki (A8-0184/2019)

- Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Georgios Epitideios (2018/2268(IMM)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Angel Dzhambazki (A8-0185/2019)


9. Action taken on Parliament's resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the resolutions adopted by Parliament during the first part of the December 2018 part-session was available on Parliament's website.


10. Order of business

The final draft agenda for the April I 2019 sittings (PE 637.886/PDOJ) had been distributed and the following changes had been proposed (Rule 149a):

After consulting the political groups, the President proposed the following changes:

Wednesday

The report by Maria Grapini entitled 'Establishing the 'Customs' programme for cooperation in the field of customs' (A8-0464/2018) (item 38 of the final draft agenda) and the report by Jiří Pospíšil entitled 'Establishing the instrument for financial support for customs control equipment' (A8-0460/2018) (item 39 of the final draft agenda) would be put to the vote during the April II part-session.

Thursday

The recommendation by Jean Arthuis entitled 'Implementation and financing of the EU general budget for 2019 in relation to the UK's withdrawal from the Union' (item 49 of the final draft agenda), which had been included without debate in voting time, had not yet been adopted by the BUDG Committee. It had therefore been withdrawn from the agenda.

The JURI Committee had adopted the 3 reports by Angel Dzhambazki (A8-0185/2019, A8-0184/2019 and A8-0183/2019) on requests for waivers of immunity. In accordance with Rule 9(9), they had been included in voting time on Thursday.

Parliament noted its agreement with the above changes.

°
° ° °

Wednesday

Request by the PPE Group for the title of the Council and Commission declarations entitled 'Trade relations between the EU and China' (item 81 of the final draft agenda) to be replaced by the title 'EU-China relations'.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, to move the request.

Parliament approved the request by roll-call vote (304 for, 177 against, 13 abstentions).

Thursday

Request by a group of Members reaching at least the low threshold, and by the EFDD and ECR Groups, for the vote on the 'Mobility Package', including the reports by Ismail Ertug (A8-0204/2018), Merja Kyllönen (A8-0206/2018) and Wim van de Camp (A8-0205/2018) (items 76, 77 and 78 of the final draft agenda), to be withdrawn from the agenda.

The following spoke: Andrey Novakov, to move the request on behalf of a number of Members reaching at least the low threshold, and Ismail Ertug (rapporteur), to oppose the request.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (219 for, 267 against, 17 abstentions).

In view of the length of voting time, the President proposed moving the start of the debates to 8.30 and voting time to 11.00.

The House agreed to the proposal.

The President announced that, pursuant to Rule 174(8), a number of amendments with similar content or objectives would be put to the vote together.

Request by the EFDD Group for a debate on the report by Sergei Stanishev entitled 'Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement, as regards the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union' (A8-0047/2019) (item 73 of the final draft agenda), which had been included without debate in voting time, to be included as the first item on the agenda.

The following spoke: Julia Reid, on behalf of the EFDD Group, to move the request, and Esteban González Pons, on behalf of the PPE Group, to oppose the request.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (144 for, 299 against, 9 abstentions).

Request by the S&D Group for a Commission declaration on a global European Union framework for endocrine disruptors to be included as the third item on the agenda. The debate would be closed by the tabling of proposals for resolutions which would be put to the vote during the next part-session.

The following spoke: Eric Andrieu, on behalf of the S&D Group, to move the request.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (216 for, 222 against, 12 abstentions).

°
° ° °

The order of business was thus established.


11. The UK’s withdrawal from the EU (debate)

Council and Commission statements: The UK’s withdrawal from the EU (2019/2676(RSP))

Melania Gabriela Ciot (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jacqueline Foster, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Patrick O'Flynn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the ENF Group, Alyn Smith on the speech by Gerard Batten (the President replied that she would forward his request to the President), Mike Hookem, non-attached Member, Danuta Maria Hübner, Richard Corbett, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Catherine Bearder, Martina Anderson, Ian Hudghton, Paulo Rangel, Seb Dance and Julie Girling.

The following spoke: Jean-Claude Juncker and Melania Gabriela Ciot.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended briefly)

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President


12. Debate with the Prime Minister of Sweden, Stefan Löfven, on the Future of Europe (debate)

Debate with the Prime Minister of Sweden, Stefan Löfven, on the Future of Europe (2019/2672(RSP))

The President made a brief statement introducing the debate.

The following spoke: Stefan Löfven (Prime Minister of Sweden).

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Peter Lundgren, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dennis de Jong, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Harald Vilimsky, on behalf of the ENF Group.

The following spoke: Stefan Löfven.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Gunnar Hökmark, Paul Brannen, Marek Jurek, Fredrick Federley, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Max Andersson, Jeppe Kofod, Paulo Rangel, Maria Grapini, Joachim Starbatty, Jasenko Selimovic, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Anders Sellström, Babette Winter, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Ana Gomes, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Jude Kirton-Darling and Christofer Fjellner.

The following spoke: Stefan Löfven.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President


13. Common rules for the internal market for natural gas ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2009/73/EC concerning common rules for the internal market in natural gas [COM(2017)0660 - C8-0394/2017 - 2017/0294(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Jerzy Buzek (A8-0143/2018)

Jerzy Buzek introduced the report.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke Werner Langen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Dan Nica, on behalf of the S&D Group, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Morten Petersen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Werner Langen, Jonathan Bullock, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Christelle Lechevalier, on behalf of the ENF Group, Gunnar Hökmark, who also replied to a blue-card question by Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Carlos Zorrinho, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Florent Marcellesi, Dariusz Rosati, Patrizia Toia, Bronis Ropė and Maria Spyraki.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete and Jerzy Buzek.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.4.2019, item 6.10.


14. European Maritime and Fisheries Fund ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and repealing Regulation (EU) No 508/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council [COM(2018)0390 - C8-0270/2018 - 2018/0210(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Gabriel Mato (A8-0176/2019)

Gabriel Mato introduced the report.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Francesc Gambús (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Iskra Mihaylova (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by João Ferreira, Ulrike Rodust, on behalf of the S&D Group, Czesław Hoc, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nils Torvalds, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Liadh Ní Riada, Liadh Ní Riada, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marco Affronte, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and John Stuart Agnew, on behalf of the ENF Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Mike Hookem, non-attached Member, Norbert Erdős, Ricardo Serrão Santos, who also replied to a blue-card question by João Ferreira, João Ferreira, Ian Hudghton, Jacques Colombier, Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Clara Aguilera, Sofia Ribeiro and Michela Giuffrida.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Gesine Meissner.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc and Gabriel Mato.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.4.2019, item 6.11.


15. Multiannual plan for the fisheries exploiting demersal stocks in the western Mediterranean Sea ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a multi-annual plan for the fisheries exploiting demersal stocks in the western Mediterranean Sea [COM(2018)0115 - C8-0104/2018 - 2018/0050(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Clara Aguilera (A8-0005/2019)

The vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations had taken place on 17 January 2019 (minutes of 17.1.2019, item 10.7).

Clara Aguilera introduced the report.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Carlos Iturgaiz, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ricardo Serrão Santos, on behalf of the S&D Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marco Affronte, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jordi Solé.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc and Clara Aguilera.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.4.2019, item 6.12.


16. Strengthening the security of identity cards and of residence documents issued to Union citizens ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on strengthening the security of identity cards of Union citizens and of residence documents issued to Union citizens and their family members exercising their right of free movement [COM(2018)0212 - C8-0153/2018 - 2018/0104(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Gérard Deprez (A8-0436/2018)

Gérard Deprez introduced the report.

The following spoke: Angelika Mlinar (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee).

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Carlos Coelho, on behalf of the PPE Group, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Emil Radev and Helga Stevens.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Gérard Deprez.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.4.2019, item 6.13.


IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

17. EU-China relations (debate)

Council and Commission statements: EU-China relations (2019/2677(RSP))

Melania Gabriela Ciot (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl, on behalf of the PPE Group, Alessia Maria Mosca, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, Elsi Katainen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tiziana Beghin, on behalf of the EFDD Group, France Jamet, on behalf of the ENF Group, Cristian Dan Preda, Bernd Lange, Emmanuel Maurel, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Mario Borghezio, Iuliu Winkler, Nicola Danti, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tiziana Beghin, Michał Marusik, Inma Rodríguez-Piñero, Gilles Lebreton, Aleksander Gabelic and Andrejs Mamikins.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Gabriela Zoană and Kateřina Konečná.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen and Melania Gabriela Ciot.

The debate closed.


18. Establishing the 'Customs' programme for cooperation in the field of customs ***I - Establishing the instrument for financial support for customs control equipment ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the ‘Customs’ programme for cooperation in the field of customs [COM(2018)0442 - C8-0261/2018 - 2018/0232(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Maria Grapini (A8-0464/2018)

The vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations had taken place on 15 January 2019 (minutes of 15.1.2019, item 8.8)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing, as part of the Integrated Border Management Fund, the instrument for financial support for customs control equipment [COM(2018)0474 - C8-0273/2018 - 2018/0258(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Jiří Pospíšil (A8-0460/2018)

The vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations had taken place on 15 January 2019 (minutes of 15.1.2019, item 8.1).

Maria Grapini and Jiří Pospíšil introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Ivan Štefanec (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee).

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Arndt Kohn, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jasenko Selimovic, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Mylène Troszczynski, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Dobromir Sośnierz, non-attached Member.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc, Maria Grapini and Jiří Pospíšil.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


19. Road infrastructure safety management ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2008/96/EC on road infrastructure safety management [COM(2018)0274 - C8-0196/2018 - 2018/0129(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Daniela Aiuto (A8-0008/2019)

Daniela Aiuto introduced the report.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Karoline Graswander-Hainz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Matthijs van Miltenburg, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc and Daniela Aiuto.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 4.4.2019, item 6.14.


20. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 163, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Daniel Buda, Alex Mayer, Luke Ming Flanagan, Gilles Lebreton, Stanislav Polčák, Inés Ayala Sender, on the previous debate, Andrejs Mamikins, Ana Miranda, Martina Anderson, Anna Záborská and Nicola Caputo.


21. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 637.886/OJJE).


22. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.44.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi Isabella, Affronte, Agnew, Aguilera, Aiuto, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, Bach, Balčytis, Balczó, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bizzotto, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Borghezio, Borrelli, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Chrysogonos, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Hannan, Hansen, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Marcellesi, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin, Martin, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maurel, Maydell, Mayer, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Meuthen, Michels, Mihaylova, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Nagtegaal, Nekov, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Packet, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Paksas, Panzeri, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues, Rodrigues, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schmidt, Scholz, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Selimovic, Sellström, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon, Simon, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonik, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Stevens, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Tarabella, Telička, Terricabras, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vana, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Ward, Weber, Weidenholzer, Wieland, Wikström, Winkler, Winkler, Winter, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Záborská, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanonato, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Bours, Crowley, Deva, Händel, Karlsson, Le Pen, Maltese, Morvai, Ponga, Tolić, Tomaševski, Torres Martínez, Żółtek

An nuashonrú is déanaí: 6 Lúnasa 2019Fógra dlíthiúil