Index 
Minutes
PDF 357kWORD 89k
Tuesday, 16 April 2019 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Statement by the President
 3.Documents received
 4.Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 10 April 2019 on the withdrawal of the UK from the European Union (debate)
 5.Transparent and predictable working conditions in the European Union ***I (debate)
 6.European Labour Authority ***I (debate)
 7.Welcome
 8.Voting time
  8.1.Community statistics on migration and international protection ***I (vote)
  8.2.EU Accession to the Geneva Act on Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications*** (vote)
  8.3.Action of the Union following its accession to the Geneva Act of the Lisbon Agreement on Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications ***I (vote)
  8.4.EU-Philippines Agreement on certain aspects of air services *** (vote)
  8.5.International Agreement on olive oil and table olives *** (vote)
  8.6.Nomination of a member of the Court of Auditors - Viorel Ștefan (vote)
  8.7.Nomination of a member of the Court of Auditors - Ivana Maletić (vote)
  8.8.Protection of persons reporting on breaches of Union law ***I (vote)
  8.9.Cross-border distribution of collective investment undertakings (Directive) ***I (vote)
  8.10.Cross-border distribution of collective investment undertakings (Regulation) ***I (vote)
  8.11.Capital Requirements (Regulation) ***I (vote)
  8.12.Capital Requirements (Directive) ***I (vote)
  8.13.Loss-absorbing and recapitalisation capacity for credit institutions and investment firms (Regulation) ***I (vote)
  8.14.Loss-absorbing and recapitalisation capacity of credit institutions and investment firms (Directive) ***I (vote)
  8.15.Sovereign bond-backed securities ***I (vote)
  8.16.European Supervisory Authorities and financial markets ***I (vote)
  8.17.European Union macro-prudential oversight of the financial system and establishing a European Systemic Risk Board ***I (vote)
  8.18.Markets in financial instruments and taking-up and pursuit of the business of Insurance and Reinsurance (Solvency II) ***I (vote)
  8.19.Prudential supervision of investment firms (Directive) ***I (vote)
  8.20.Prudential requirements of investment firms (Regulation) ***I (vote)
  8.21.Transparent and predictable working conditions in the European Union ***I (vote)
  8.22.European Labour Authority ***I (vote)
  8.23.Conservation of fishery resources and protection of marine ecosystems through technical measures ***I (vote)
  8.24.Regulation on European business statistics ***I (vote)
  8.25.OLAF investigations and cooperation with the European Public Prosecutor's Office ***I (vote)
  8.26.Establishing the instrument for financial support for customs control equipment ***I (vote)
  8.27.Establishing the 'Customs' programme for cooperation in the field of customs ***I (vote)
  8.28.Marketing and use of explosives precursors ***I (vote)
  8.29.Common framework for European statistics relating to persons and households ***I (vote)
  8.30.Interoperability between EU information systems in the field of borders and visa ***I (vote)
  8.31.Interoperability between EU information systems in the field of police and judicial cooperation, asylum and migration ***I (vote)
  8.32.European network of immigration liaison officers ***I (vote)
  8.33.Type-approval requirements for motor vehicles as regards general safety ***I (vote)
 9.Explanations of vote
 10.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 11.Resumption of the sitting
 12.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 13.Situation in Mozambique, Malawi and Zimbabwe after cyclone Idai (debate)
 14.Situation in Libya (debate)
 15.US recognition of the Golan Heights as Israeli territory and the possible annexation of the West Bank settlements (debate)
 16.Situation in Sudan (debate)
 17.Protecting the integrity of the European elections, with particular regard to international threats to cybersecurity (debate)
 18.Interpretation of Rules of Procedure (action taken)
 19.Announcement by the President
 20.Establishing Horizon Europe – laying down its rules for participation and dissemination ***I - Programme implementing Horizon Europe ***I (debate)
 21.Market surveillance and compliance of products ***I (debate)
 22.Promoting fairness and transparency for business users of online intermediation services ***I (debate)
 23.Better enforcement and modernisation of EU consumer protection rules ***I (debate)
 24.Transparency and sustainability of the EU risk assessment in the food chain ***I (debate)
 25.Supplementary protection certificate for medicinal products ***I (debate)
 26.The possible extradition of Julian Assange (debate)
 27.Agenda of the next sitting
 28.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Nomination of a member of the Court of Auditors - Viorel Ștefan
 Annex 2 - Nomination of a member of the Court of Auditors - Ivana Maletić


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.05.


2. Statement by the President

The President made a statement concerning the fire that had ravaged Notre-Dame Cathedral in Paris the previous night. On behalf of Parliament, he thanked the Paris fire brigade for their efforts.


3. Documents received

The following document had been received:

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council adapting a number of legal acts providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny to Articles 290 and 291 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union (COM(2016)0799[[02]] - C8-0148/2019 - 2016/0400B(COD)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: József Szájer (A8-0190/2019)


4. Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 10 April 2019 on the withdrawal of the UK from the European Union (debate)

European Council and Commission statements: Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 10 April 2019 on the withdrawal of the UK from the European Union (2019/2694(RSP))

Donald Tusk (President of the European Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements and spoke of the fire at Notre-Dame Cathedral in Paris.

The President stressed the important role Parliament had played throughout the negotiations on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union.

The following spoke: Esteban González Pons, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Syed Kamall, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Molly Scott Cato, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the ENF Group, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, non-attached Member, Elmar Brok (the President paid tribute to Elmar Brok, who was making his last speech), Richard Corbett, James Nicholson, Martina Anderson, who also replied to a blue-card question by Seán Kelly, Alyn Smith, Julie Girling, Seb Dance, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Danuta Maria Hübner and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Paulo Rangel, Ana Gomes, Ana Miranda, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Paul Brannen and Gunnar Hökmark.

The following spoke: Jean-Claude Juncker and Donald Tusk.

The debate closed.


5. Transparent and predictable working conditions in the European Union ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on transparent and predictable working conditions in the European Union [COM(2017)0797 - C8-0006/2018 - 2017/0355(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Enrique Calvet Chambon (A8-0355/2018)

The vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations had taken place on 15 November 2018 (minutes of 15.11.2018, item 5.4).

Enrique Calvet Chambon introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Maria Arena (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Dennis Radtke, on behalf of the PPE Group, Javi López, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anthea McIntyre, on behalf of the ECR Group, Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENF Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, David Casa, Czesław Hoc, Ernest Urtasun, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Brando Benifei, Arne Gericke, Michaela Šojdrová, Michael Detjen and Christofer Fjellner.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Danuta Jazłowiecka, Jude Kirton-Darling, Ruža Tomašić, Kostadinka Kuneva, Francis Zammit Dimech, Julie Ward, Notis Marias and Tania González Peñas.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Enrique Calvet Chambon.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.4.2019, item 8.21.


6. European Labour Authority ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Labour Authority [COM(2018)0131 - C8-0118/2018 - 2018/0064(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Jeroen Lenaers (A8-0391/2018)

The vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations had taken place on 11 December 2018 (minutes of 11.12.2018, item 5.3).

Jeroen Lenaers introduced the report.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Jens Geier (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Karima Delli (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Angel Dzhambazki (rapporteur for the opinion of the JURI Committee), Emilian Pavel (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Jordi Solé (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), David Casa, on behalf of the PPE Group, Georgi Pirinski, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rina Ronja Kari, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Margrete Auken, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Kostas Papadakis, non-attached Member, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Mercedes Bresso, Enrique Calvet Chambon, Tom Vandenkendelaere, Guillaume Balas and Marita Ulvskog.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Ruža Tomašić, Kostadinka Kuneva, Danuta Jazłowiecka and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Jeroen Lenaers.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.4.2019, item 8.22.


IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President

7. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed the activist Greta Thunberg, who had taken a seat in the distinguished visitors' gallery.

°
° ° °

The following spoke Franck Proust and Jean-Marie Cavada.


8. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Parliament's website.


8.1. Community statistics on migration and international protection ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 862/2007 of the European Parliament and of the Council on Community statistics on migration and international protection [COM(2018)0307 - C8-0182/2018 - 2018/0154(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Cecilia Wikström (A8-0395/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0359)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.2. EU Accession to the Geneva Act on Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications*** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the accession of the European Union to the Geneva Act of the Lisbon Agreement on Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications [06929/2019 - C8-0133/2019 - 2018/0214(NLE)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Virginie Rozière (A8-0187/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0360)

Parliament consented to the EU's accession to the Act.

The following had spoken:

Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission) to give details of the Commission's position.


8.3. Action of the Union following its accession to the Geneva Act of the Lisbon Agreement on Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the action of the Union following its accession to the Geneva Act of the Lisbon Agreement on Appellations of Origin and Geographical Indications [COM(2018)0365 - C8-0383/2018 - 2018/0189(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Virginie Rozière (A8-0036/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT and COMMISSION STATEMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0361)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.4. EU-Philippines Agreement on certain aspects of air services *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the Union of the Agreement between the European Union and the Government of the Republic of the Philippines on certain aspects of air services [15056/2018 - C8-0051/2019 - 2016/0156(NLE)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Jozo Radoš (A8-0191/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0362)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


8.5. International Agreement on olive oil and table olives *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Union of the International Agreement on Olive Oil and Table Olives, 2015 [06781/2019 - C8-0134/2019 - 2017/0107(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Eleonora Forenza (A8-0186/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

Eleonora Forenza (rapporteur) made a statement under Rule 150(4).

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0363)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


8.6. Nomination of a member of the Court of Auditors - Viorel Ștefan (vote)

Report on the nomination of Viorel Ştefan as a Member of the Court of Auditors [06341/2019 - C8-0049/2019 - 2019/0802(NLE)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Indrek Tarand (A8-0194/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)
(Vote by secret ballot (Rule 180a(1)))
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (Minutes of 16.4.2019, Annex 1)

Indrek Tarand (rapporteur) made a statement under Rule 150(4).

NOMINATION OF VIOREL ŞTEFAN

Rejected (P8_TA(2019)0364).


8.7. Nomination of a member of the Court of Auditors - Ivana Maletić (vote)

Report on the nomination of Ivana Maletić as a Member of the Court of Auditors [07034/2019 - C8-0116/2019 - 2019/0803(NLE)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Indrek Tarand (A8-0195/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)
(Vote by secret ballot (Rule 180a(1)))
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (Minutes of 16.4.2019, Annex 2)

NOMINATION OF IVANA MALETIĆ

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0365)

The following had spoken:

Željana Zovko.


8.8. Protection of persons reporting on breaches of Union law ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of persons reporting on breaches of Union law [COM(2018)0218 - C8-0159/2018 - 2018/0106(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Virginie Rozière (A8-0398/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT and COMMISSION STATEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0366)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.9. Cross-border distribution of collective investment undertakings (Directive) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2009/65/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council and Directive 2011/61/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to cross-border distribution of collective investment funds [COM(2018)0092 - C8-0111/2018 - 2018/0041(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Wolf Klinz (A8-0430/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0367)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.

The following had spoken:

Wolf Klinz (rapporteur).


8.10. Cross-border distribution of collective investment undertakings (Regulation) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on facilitating cross-border distribution of collective investment funds and amending Regulations (EU) No 345/2013 and (EU) No 346/2013 [COM(2018)0110 - C8-0110/2018 - 2018/0045(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Wolf Klinz (A8-0431/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0368)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.11. Capital Requirements (Regulation) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 as regards the leverage ratio, the net stable funding ratio, requirements for own funds and eligible liabilities, counterparty credit risk, market risk, exposures to central counterparties, exposures to collective investment undertakings, large exposures, reporting and disclosure requirements and amending Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 [COM(2016)0850 - C8-0480/2016 - 2016/0360A(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Peter Simon (A8-0242/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0369)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.12. Capital Requirements (Directive) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2013/36/EU as regards exempted entities, financial holding companies, mixed financial holding companies, remuneration, supervisory measures and powers and capital conservation measures [COM(2016)0854 - C8-0474/2016 - 2016/0364(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Peter Simon (A8-0243/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0370)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.13. Loss-absorbing and recapitalisation capacity for credit institutions and investment firms (Regulation) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 806/2014 as regards loss-absorbing and Recapitalisation Capacity for credit institutions and investment firms [COM(2016)0851 - C8-0478/2016 - 2016/0361(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Gunnar Hökmark (A8-0216/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0371)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.

The following had spoken:

Gunnar Hökmark (rapporteur).


8.14. Loss-absorbing and recapitalisation capacity of credit institutions and investment firms (Directive) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2014/59/EU on loss-absorbing and recapitalisation capacity of credit institutions and investment firms and amending Directive 98/26/EC, Directive 2002/47/EC, Directive 2012/30/EU, Directive 2011/35/EU, Directive 2005/56/EC, Directive 2004/25/EC and Directive 2007/36/EC [COM(2016)0852 - C8-0481/2016 - 2016/0362(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Gunnar Hökmark (A8-0218/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0372)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.15. Sovereign bond-backed securities ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on sovereign bond-backed securities [COM(2018)0339 - C8-0206/2018 - 2018/0171(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Jonás Fernández (A8-0180/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0373)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.16. European Supervisory Authorities and financial markets ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1093/2010 establishing a European Supervisory Authority (European Banking Authority); Regulation (EU) No 1094/2010 establishing a European Supervisory Authority (European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority); Regulation (EU) No 1095/2010 establishing a European Supervisory Authority (European Securities and Markets Authority); Regulation (EU) No 345/2013 on European venture capital funds; Regulation (EU) No 346/2013 on European social entrepreneurship funds; Regulation (EU) No 600/2014 on markets in financial instruments; Regulation (EU) 2015/760 on European long-term investment funds; Regulation (EU) 2016/1011 on indices used as benchmarks in financial instruments and financial contracts or to measure the performance of investment funds; Regulation (EU) 2017/1129 on the prospectus to be published when securities are offered to the public or admitted to trading on a regulated market; and (EU) Directive 2015/849 on the prevention of the use of the financial system for the purposes of money-laundering or terrorist financing [COM(2017)0536 - C8-0319/2017 - 2017/0230(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: Othmar Karas and Pervenche Berès (A8-0013/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0374)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.

The following had spoken:

Pervenche Berès (rapporteur).


8.17. European Union macro-prudential oversight of the financial system and establishing a European Systemic Risk Board ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1092/2010 on European Union macro-prudential oversight of the financial system and establishing a European Systemic Risk Board [COM(2017)0538 - C8-0317/2017 - 2017/0232(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: Othmar Karas and Pervenche Berès (A8-0011/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0374P8_TA(2019)0375)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.18. Markets in financial instruments and taking-up and pursuit of the business of Insurance and Reinsurance (Solvency II) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2014/65/EU on markets in financial instruments and Directive 2009/138/EC on the taking-up and pursuit of the business of Insurance and Reinsurance (Solvency II) [COM(2017)0537 - C8-0318/2017 - 2017/0231(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: Othmar Karas and Pervenche Berès (A8-0012/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0376)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.19. Prudential supervision of investment firms (Directive) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the prudential supervision of investment firms and amending Directives 2013/36/EU and 2014/65/EU [COM(2017)0791 - C8-0452/2017 - 2017/0358(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Markus Ferber (A8-0295/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 19)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0377)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.20. Prudential requirements of investment firms (Regulation) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the prudential requirements of investment firms and amending Regulations (EU) No 575/2013, (EU) No 600/2014 and (EU) No 1093/2010 [COM(2017)0790 - C8-0453/2017 - 2017/0359(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Markus Ferber (A8-0296/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 20)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0378)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.21. Transparent and predictable working conditions in the European Union ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on transparent and predictable working conditions in the European Union [COM(2017)0797 - C8-0006/2018 - 2017/0355(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Enrique Calvet Chambon (A8-0355/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 21)

The vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations had taken place on 15 November 2018 (minutes of 15.11.2018, item 5.4).

Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group spoke to request, in accordance with Rule 59(3), that the amendments be put to the vote before the provisional agreement.

The following spoke: Enrique Calvet Chambon (rapporteur) against the request.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (157 for, 487 against, 7 abstentions).

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT and COMMISSION STATEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0379)

The following had spoken:

Enrique Calvet Chambon, after the vote.


8.22. European Labour Authority ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Labour Authority [COM(2018)0131 - C8-0118/2018 - 2018/0064(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Jeroen Lenaers (A8-0391/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 22)

The vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations had taken place on 11 December 2018 (minutes of 11.12.2018, item 5.3).

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT and JOINT STATEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0380)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.23. Conservation of fishery resources and protection of marine ecosystems through technical measures ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the conservation of fishery resources and the protection of marine ecosystems through technical measures, amending Council Regulations (EC) No 1967/2006, (EC) No 1098/2007, (EC) No 1224/2009 and Regulations (EU) No 1343/2011 and (EU) No 1380/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council, and repealing Council Regulations (EC) No 894/97, (EC) No 850/98, (EC) No 2549/2000, (EC) No 254/2002, (EC) No 812/2004 and (EC) No 2187/2005 [COM(2016)0134 - C8-0117/2016 - 2016/0074(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Gabriel Mato (A8-0381/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 23)

The debate had been held on 15 January 2018 (minutes of 15.1.2018, item 13).

The question had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 16 January 2018 (minutes of 16.1.2018, item 5.3).

Gabriel Mato (rapporteur) made a statement under Rule 150(4).

Peter van Dalen (representing a number of Members reaching at least the low threshold) spoke to request, in accordance with Rule 59(3), that the amendments be put to the vote before the provisional agreement.

The following spoke Yannick Jadot and Gabriel Mato, against the request.

Parliament rejected the request.

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0381)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.24. Regulation on European business statistics ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on European business statistics, amending Regulation (EC) No 184/2005 and repealing 10 legal acts in the field of business statistics [COM(2017)0114 - C8-0099/2017 - 2017/0048(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Janusz Lewandowski (A8-0094/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 24)

The vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations had taken place on 19 April 2018 (minutes of 19.4.2018, item 10.10).

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0382)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.25. OLAF investigations and cooperation with the European Public Prosecutor's Office ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 883/2013 concerning investigations conducted by the European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF) as regards cooperation with the European Public Prosecutor's Office and the effectiveness of OLAF investigations [COM(2018)0338 - C8-0214/2018 - 2018/0170(COD)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ingeborg Gräßle (A8-0179/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 25)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0383)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.26. Establishing the instrument for financial support for customs control equipment ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing, as part of the Integrated Border Management Fund, the instrument for financial support for customs control equipment [COM(2018)0474 - C8-0273/2018 - 2018/0258(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Jiří Pospíšil (A8-0460/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 26)

The question had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 15 January 2019 (minutes of 15.1.2019, item 8.1).

The debate was held on 3 April 2019 (minutes of 3.4.2019, item 18).

COMPLETION OF THE FIRST READING

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0384)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.27. Establishing the 'Customs' programme for cooperation in the field of customs ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the ‘Customs’ programme for cooperation in the field of customs [COM(2018)0442 - C8-0261/2018 - 2018/0232(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Maria Grapini (A8-0464/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 27)

The question had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 15 January 2019 (minutes of 15.1.2019, item 8.8).

The debate was held on 3 April 2019 (minutes of 3.4.2019, item 18).

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0385)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.28. Marketing and use of explosives precursors ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the marketing and use of explosives precursors, amending Annex XVII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 and repealing Regulation (EU) No 98/2013 on the marketing and use of explosives precursors [COM(2018)0209 - C8-0151/2018 - 2018/0103(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrejs Mamikins (A8-0473/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 28)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0386)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.

Andrejs Mamikins (rapporteur) made a statement under Rule 150(4).


8.29. Common framework for European statistics relating to persons and households ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a common framework for European statistics relating to persons and households, based on data at individual level collected from samples [COM(2016)0551 - C8-0345/2016 - 2016/0264(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Tamás Meszerics (A8-0247/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 29)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT and COMMISSION STATEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0387)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.30. Interoperability between EU information systems in the field of borders and visa ***I (vote)

Report on the amended proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing a framework for interoperability between EU information systems (borders and visa) and amending Council Decision 2004/512/EC, Regulation (EC) No 767/2008, Council Decision 2008/633/JHA, Regulation (EU) 2016/399, Regulation (EU) 2017/2226, Regulation (EU) 2018/XX [the ETIAS Regulation], Regulation (EU) 2018/XX [the Regulation on SIS in the field of border checks] and Regulation (EU) 2018/XX [the eu-LISA Regulation] [COM(2018)0478 - C8-0294/2018 - 2017/0351(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Jeroen Lenaers (A8-0347/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 30)

The debate was held on 27 March 2019 (minutes of 27.3.2019, item 24).

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0388)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.31. Interoperability between EU information systems in the field of police and judicial cooperation, asylum and migration ***I (vote)

Report on the amended proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing a framework for interoperability between EU information systems (police and judicial cooperation, asylum and migration) and amending Regulation (EU) 2018/XX [the Eurodac Regulation], Regulation (EU) 2018/XX [the Regulation on SIS in the field of law enforcement], Regulation (EU) 2018/XX [the ECRIS-TCN Regulation] and Regulation (EU) 2018/XX [the eu-LISA Regulation] [COM(2018)0480 - C8-0293/2018 - 2017/0352(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Nuno Melo (A8-0348/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 31)

The debate was held on 27 March 2019 (minutes of 27.3.2019, item 24).

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0389)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.32. European network of immigration liaison officers ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the creation of a European network of immigration liaison officers (recast) [COM(2018)0303 - C8-0184/2018 - 2018/0153(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Cécile Kashetu Kyenge (A8-0040/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 32)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0390)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.

Cécile Kashetu Kyenge (rapporteur) made a statement based on Rule 150(4).


8.33. Type-approval requirements for motor vehicles as regards general safety ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on type-approval requirements for motor vehicles and their trailers, and systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles, as regards their general safety and the protection of vehicle occupants and vulnerable road users, amending Regulation (EU) 2018/.... and repealing Regulations (EC) No 78/2009, (EC) No 79/2009 and (EC) No 661/2009 [COM(2018)0286 - C8-0194/2018 - 2018/0145(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Róża Thun und Hohenstein (A8-0151/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 33)

Róża Thun und Hohenstein (rapporteur) made a statement under Rule 150(4).

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT and COMMISSION STATEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0391)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


9. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Virginie Rozière - A8-0398/2018
Morten Messerschmidt, Michaela Šojdrová, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Emmanuel Maurel, Andrejs Mamikins, Daniel Hannan, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner and Stanislav Polčák

Report: Wolf Klinz - A8-0430/2018
Stanislav Polčák

Report: Wolf Klinz - A8-0431/2018
Morten Messerschmidt

Report: Peter Simon - A8-0242/2018
Morten Messerschmidt, Stanislav Polčák and Seán Kelly

Report: Jonás Fernández - A8-0180/2019
Notis Marias

Report: Othmar Karas and Pervenche Berès - A8-0012/2019
Seán Kelly

Report: Markus Ferber - A8-0295/2018
Seán Kelly

Report: Enrique Calvet Chambon - A8-0355/2018
Michaela Šojdrová, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Alex Mayer, Notis Marias, Andrejs Mamikins, John Howarth and Nicola Caputo

Report: Jeroen Lenaers - A8-0391/2018
Michaela Šojdrová, Rory Palmer, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Notis Marias, Andrejs Mamikins and Jan Zahradil.


10. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament's (Europarl) website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.32.)


IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President

11. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


12. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

Mireille D'Ornano had made it known that she had been present but that her name was not on the attendance register.

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


13. Situation in Mozambique, Malawi and Zimbabwe after cyclone Idai (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Situation in Mozambique, Malawi and Zimbabwe after cyclone Idai (2019/2684(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) and Melania Gabriela Ciot (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statements.

The following spoke: Paulo Rangel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Enrique Guerrero Salom, on behalf of the S&D Group, João Pimenta Lopes, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, José Manuel Fernandes and Carlos Zorrinho.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria and Ana Gomes.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides and Melania Gabriela Ciot.

The debate closed.


14. Situation in Libya (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Libya (2019/2693(RSP))

The following spoke: Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group.

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Elmar Brok, Inés Ayala Sender, Anna Fotyga, Gilles Lebreton, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra and Knut Fleckenstein.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Bas Belder, Claude Moraes, Marek Jurek, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Alfred Sant and Kati Piri.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Patricia Lalonde, Bill Etheridge, Jiří Pospíšil and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The debate closed.


15. US recognition of the Golan Heights as Israeli territory and the possible annexation of the West Bank settlements (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: US recognition of the Golan Heights as Israeli territory and the possible annexation of the West Bank settlements (2019/2702(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Margrete Auken, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group and Maria Arena, who also replied to a blue-card question by Cristian Dan Preda.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Arne Lietz, Arne Gericke, Rosa D'Amato, Milan Zver, Andi Cristea, Branislav Škripek and Kostas Papadakis.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

The debate closed.


16. Situation in Sudan (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Sudan (2019/2703(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Joachim Zeller, on behalf of the PPE Group, Enrique Guerrero Salom, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Neena Gill.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Paul Rübig.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The debate closed.


17. Protecting the integrity of the European elections, with particular regard to international threats to cybersecurity (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Protecting the integrity of the European elections, with particular regard to international threats to cybersecurity (2019/2696(RSP))

Melania Gabriela Ciot (President-in-Office of the Council) and Julian King (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Danuta Maria Hübner, on behalf of the PPE Group, Claude Moraes, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Anna Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Klaus Buchner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bill Etheridge, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Pavel Telička, Jean-Marie Le Pen, non-attached Member, Carlos Coelho and Eugen Freund.

IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Paul Rübig to put a blue-card question to Eugen Freund, who replied, Angel Dzhambazki, Marietje Schaake, Indrek Tarand, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Gilles Lebreton, Emil Radev, Jeppe Kofod, Sajjad Karim, José Inácio Faria, Mercedes Bresso, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Tomáš Zdechovský, Notis Marias and David McAllister, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bruno Gollnisch.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Dariusz Rosati, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Ruža Tomašić, Ana Miranda and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski.

The following spoke Julian King and Melania Gabriela Ciot.

The debate closed.


18. Interpretation of Rules of Procedure (action taken)

The interpretations of Rule 32, paragraph 5, first subparagraph, second indent, and Rule 149a, paragraph 2, provided by the AFCO Committee, had been announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 15.4.2019, item 7).

The EFDD had contested the interpretation of Rule 32, paragraph 5, first subparagraph, second indent, within the 24-hour period established in Rule 226(4).

The interpretation would therefore be put to the vote at voting time on Wednesday 17 April 2019.

The interpretation of Rule 149a, paragraph 2 had not been contested before the end of the 24-hour period. That interpretation was therefore deemed to be adopted.


19. Announcement by the President

The President announced that the joint position of the DEVE Committee and the BUDG Committee on the extension of the Union Trust Fund for the Central African Republic, announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 15.4.2019, item 8), had not been contested within the 24-hour period.

The President would hence officially forward that joint position to the Commission.


20. Establishing Horizon Europe – laying down its rules for participation and dissemination ***I - Programme implementing Horizon Europe ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation, laying down its rules for participation and dissemination [COM(2018)0435 - C8-0252/2018 - 2018/0224(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Dan Nica (A8-0401/2018)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing the specific programme implementing Horizon Europe - the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation [COM(2018)0436 - C8-0253/2018 - 2018/0225(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Christian Ehler (A8-0410/2018)

An initial debate had taken place on 11 December 2018 (minutes of 11.12.2018, item 23).
The question had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 12 December 2018 (minutes of 12.12.2018, item 12.11 and minutes of 12.12.2018, item 12.12).

Dan Nica and Christian Ehler introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Carlos Moedas (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Lola Sánchez Caldentey (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Nils Torvalds (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Martina Dlabajová (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee), Cristian-Silviu Buşoi (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Henna Virkkunen (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Lambert van Nistelrooij (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Elsi Katainen (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Liliana Rodrigues (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Jerzy Buzek, on behalf of the PPE Group, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Evžen Tošenovský, on behalf of the ECR Group, Lieve Wierinck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jakop Dalunde, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Seán Kelly, Patrizia Toia, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Dario Tamburrano, Barbara Kudrycka, Angelika Niebler, Francesc Gambús, Peter Liese, Michał Boni and Željana Zovko.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Notis Marias, Carlos Zorrinho, Miriam Dalli, John Howarth, Ruža Tomašić and Alojz Peterle.

The following spoke: Carlos Moedas, Dan Nica and Christian Ehler.

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.4.2019, item 8.3 and minutes of 17.4.2019, item 8.4.


21. Market surveillance and compliance of products ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down rules and procedures for compliance with and enforcement of Union harmonisation legislation on products and amending Regulations (EU) No 305/2011, (EU) No 528/2012, (EU) 2016/424, (EU) 2016/425, (EU) 2016/426 and (EU) 2017/1369 of the European Parliament and of the Council, and Directives 2004/42/EC, 2009/48/EC, 2010/35/EU, 2013/29/EU, 2013/53/EU, 2014/28/EU, 2014/29/EU, 2014/30/EU, 2014/31/EU, 2014/32/EU, 2014/33/EU, 2014/34/EU, 2014/35/EU, 2014/53/EU, 2014/68/EU and 2014/90/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council [COM(2017)0795 - C8-0004/2018 - 2017/0353(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Nicola Danti (A8-0277/2018)

Nicola Danti introduced the report.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Miroslav Mikolášik (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Othmar Karas, on behalf of the PPE Group, Christel Schaldemose, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jasenko Selimovic, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dobromir Sośnierz, non-attached Member, and Sergio Gaetano Cofferati.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska and Nicola Danti.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.4.2019, item 8.5.


22. Promoting fairness and transparency for business users of online intermediation services ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on promoting fairness and transparency for business users of online intermediation services [COM(2018)0238 - C8-0165/2018 - 2018/0112(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Christel Schaldemose (A8-0444/2018)

Christel Schaldemose introduced the report.

The following spoke: Francis Zammit Dimech (rapporteur for the opinion of the JURI Committee).

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Anna Záborská (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Philippe Juvin, on behalf of the PPE Group, Evelyne Gebhardt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Julia Reda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Nicola Danti.

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel and Christel Schaldemose.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.4.2019, item 8.6.


23. Better enforcement and modernisation of EU consumer protection rules ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 93/13/EEC of 5 April 1993, Directive 98/6/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, Directive 2005/29/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council and Directive 2011/83/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards better enforcement and modernisation of EU consumer protection rules [COM(2018)0185 - C8-0143/2018 - 2018/0090(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Daniel Dalton (A8-0029/2019)

Daniel Dalton introduced the report.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Róża Thun und Hohenstein, on behalf of the PPE Group, Evelyne Gebhardt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jasenko Selimovic, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Martin Schirdewan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Julia Reda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Antanas Guoga, Olga Sehnalová, Dita Charanzová, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michaela Šojdrová, Kateřina Konečná, Dubravka Šuica, Maria Grapini, Michaela Šojdrová, Biljana Borzan and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Maria Gabriela Zoană, Notis Marias, Anna Záborská, Momchil Nekov, Mihai Ţurcanu and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Daniel Dalton.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.4.2019, item 8.7.


24. Transparency and sustainability of the EU risk assessment in the food chain ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the transparency and sustainability of the EU risk assessment in the food chain amending Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 [on general food law], Directive 2001/18/EC [on the deliberate release into the environment of GMOs], Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 [on GM food and feed], Regulation (EC) No 1831/2003 [on feed additives], Regulation (EC) No 2065/2003 [on smoke flavourings], Regulation (EC) No 1935/2004 [on food contact materials], Regulation (EC) No 1331/2008 [on the common authorisation procedure for food additives, food enzymes and food flavourings], Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009 [on plant protection products] and Regulation (EU) No 2015/2283 [on novel foods] [COM(2018)0179 - C8-0144/2018 - 2018/0088(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Pilar Ayuso (A8-0417/2018)

An initial debate had taken place on 10 December 2018 (minutes of 10.12.2018, item 15).
The question had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 11 December 2018 (minutes of 11.12.2018, item 5.7).

Pilar Ayuso introduced the report.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Ricardo Serrão Santos (rapporteur for the opinion of the PECH Committee) and Angélique Delahaye, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Lívia JÁRÓKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Miriam Dalli, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anja Hazekamp, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Martin Häusling, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Sirpa Pietikäinen and Cristian-Silviu Buşoi.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Notis Marias and Kateřina Konečná.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen and Pilar Ayuso.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.4.2019, item 8.8.


25. Supplementary protection certificate for medicinal products ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 469/2009 concerning the supplementary protection certificate for medicinal products [COM(2018)0317 - C8-0217/2018 - 2018/0161(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Luis de Grandes Pascual (A8-0039/2019)

Luis de Grandes Pascual introduced the report.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Tiemo Wölken (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Lieve Wierinck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Julia Reda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Notis Marias and Alojz Peterle.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen and Luis de Grandes Pascual.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.4.2019, item 8.9.


26. The possible extradition of Julian Assange (debate)

Council and Commission statements: The possible extradition of Julian Assange (2019/2704(RSP))

Melania Gabriela Ciot (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Jiří Pospíšil, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jiří Pospíšil, Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eva Joly, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Stelios Kouloglou, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ana Gomes, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth on what Mr Kouloglou had said and to reply to a blue-card question from him, and Ana Miranda.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Kateřina Konečná.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Melania Gabriela Ciot.

The debate closed.


27. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 637.987/OJME).


28. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.15.

Klaus Welle

Ioan Mircea Paşcu

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Affronte, Agea, Aguilera, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Colombier, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Hannan, Hansen, Hanso, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Joly, de Jong, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Le Pen, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Loskutovs, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin, Martin, Martin, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mayer, Mayer, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Packet, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rodust, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Sellström, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Silva Pereira, Simon, Simon, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonik, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber, Weidenholzer, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler, Winkler, Winter, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Hookem, Karlsson, Maydell, Ponga


Annex 1 - Nomination of a member of the Court of Auditors - Viorel Ștefan

MEMBERS VOTING

ALDE:   
Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Cornillet, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Grigule-Pēterse, Harkin, Hirsch, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Katainen, Klinz, Kyuchyuk, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Meissner, Michel, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nart, Nicolai, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Punset, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Schaake, Selimovic, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR:
Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dohrmann, Fitto, Flack, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Gosiewska, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Leontini, Lucke, Lundgren, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Maullu, Messerschmidt, Mobarik, Nicholson, Ożóg, Packet, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Rebega, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saryusz-Wolski, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Winberg, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD:
Agea, Aiuto, Aker, Arnott, Beghin, Bergeron, Bullock, Castaldo, Coburn, Corrao, D'Amato, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, D'Ornano, Etheridge, Farage, Ferrara, Gill Nathan, Goddyn, James, Meuthen, Monot, Nuttall, O'Flynn, Paksas, Payne, Pedicini, Reid, Seymour, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

ENF:
Annemans, Arnautu, Batten, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Colombier, Elissen, de Graaff, Jalkh, Jamet, Lancini, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Obermayr, Pretzell, Schaffhauser, Scottà, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni, Zijlstra, Żółtek

GUE/NGL:
Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Couso Permuy, Eck, Ernst, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Hazekamp, de Jong, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Maltese, Maštálka, Matias, Maurel, Michels, Mineur, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sánchez Caldentey, Schirdewan, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Viegas, Vieu, Zimmer

NI:
Balczó, Borrelli, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, Kovács, Le Pen, Montel, Morvai, Papadakis Konstantinos, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Synadinos, Voigt

PPE:
Ademov, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ashworth, Ayuso, Bach, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Brok, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gehrold, Gieseke, Girling, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guoga, Gyürk, Hansen, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Loskutovs, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mandl, Mănescu, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Moisă, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pitera, Polčák, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radtke, Rangel, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Schmidt, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Sellström, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Sonik, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Ţurcanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zammit Dimech, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D:
Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Balčytis, Bayet, Benifei, Beňová, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boştinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Christensen, Cofferati, Corbett, Costa, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Danti, Delvaux, De Monte, Detjen, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferrandino, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Gloanec Maurin, Gomes, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Hanso, Hedh, Hoffmann, Honeyball, Howarth, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Kadenbach, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Kohn, Köster, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Lange, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Noichl, Palmer, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Poc, Poche, Popa, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, Werner, Westphal, Winter, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoană, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE:
Affronte, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Evans, Franz, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Heubuch, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Marcellesi, Metz, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Waitz


Annex 2 - Nomination of a member of the Court of Auditors - Ivana Maletić

MEMBERS VOTING

ALDE:
Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Cornillet, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Harkin, Hirsch, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Katainen, Klinz, Kyuchyuk, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Meissner, Michel, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nart, Nicolai, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Punset, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Schaake, Selimovic, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR:
Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, Demesmaeker, Deva, Fitto, Flack, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Gosiewska, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Leontini, Lucke, Lundgren, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Maullu, Messerschmidt, Mobarik, Nicholson, Ożóg, Packet, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Rebega, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saryusz-Wolski, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Winberg, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD:
Agea, Aiuto, Aker, Arnott, Beghin, Bergeron, Bullock, Castaldo, Coburn, Corrao, D'Amato, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, D'Ornano, Etheridge, Farage, Ferrara, Gill Nathan, Goddyn, James, Meuthen, Monot, Nuttall, Paksas, Payne, Pedicini, Reid, Seymour, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

ENF:
Annemans, Arnautu, Batten, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Colombier, Elissen, de Graaff, Jalkh, Jamet, Lancini, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Obermayr, Pretzell, Schaffhauser, Scottà, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni, Zijlstra, Żółtek

GUE/NGL:
Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Couso Permuy, Eck, Ernst, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Hazekamp, de Jong, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Maltese, Maštálka, Matias, Maurel, Michels, Mineur, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sánchez Caldentey, Schirdewan, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Viegas, Zimmer

NI:
Balczó, Borrelli, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, Kovács, Le Pen, Montel, Morvai, Papadakis Konstantinos, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Synadinos, Ujazdowski, Voigt, Zarianopoulos

PPE:
Ademov, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ashworth, Ayuso, Bach, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Brok, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gehrold, Gieseke, Girling, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Guoga, Gyürk, Hansen, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Loskutovs, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mandl, Mănescu, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Moisă, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Novakov, Olbrycht, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pitera, Polčák, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radtke, Rangel, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Schmidt, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Sellström, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Sonik, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Ţurcanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zammit Dimech, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D:
Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Balčytis, Bayet, Benifei, Beňová, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boştinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Christensen, Cofferati, Corbett, Costa, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Danti, Delvaux, De Monte, Detjen, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferrandino, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Gloanec Maurin, Gomes, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Hanso, Hedh, Hoffmann, Honeyball, Howarth, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Kadenbach, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Kohn, Köster, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Lange, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Noichl, Palmer, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Poc, Poche, Popa, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, Werner, Westphal, Winter, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoană, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE:
Affronte, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Evans, Franz, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Marcellesi, Metz, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Waitz

Last updated: 24 July 2019Legal notice