Index 
Minutes
PDF 311kWORD 84k
Wednesday, 17 April 2019 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Composition of political groups
 4.Coordination of social security systems ***I (debate)
 5.Resumption of the sitting
 6.Debate with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Latvia, Krišjānis Kariņš, on the Future of Europe (debate)
 7.Composition of political groups
 8.Voting time
  8.1.Interpretation of Rule 32(5), first subparagraph, second indent (vote)
  8.2.Protocol to the EU-Denmark Agreement on the criteria and mechanisms for establishing the State responsible for examining a request for asylum and 'Eurodac' *** (vote)
  8.3.Establishing Horizon Europe – laying down its rules for participation and dissemination ***I (vote)
  8.4.Programme implementing Horizon Europe ***I (vote)
  8.5.Market surveillance and compliance of products ***I (vote)
  8.6.Promoting fairness and transparency for business users of online intermediation services ***I (vote)
  8.7.Better enforcement and modernisation of EU consumer protection rules ***I (vote)
  8.8.Transparency and sustainability of the EU risk assessment in the food chain ***I (vote)
  8.9.Supplementary protection certificate for medicinal products ***I (vote)
  8.10.Space programme of the Union and the European Union Agency for the Space Programme ***I (vote)
  8.11.Digital Europe Programme for the period 2021-2027 ***I (vote)
  8.12.Fiscalis programme for cooperation in the field of taxation ***I (vote)
  8.13.Programme for the Environment and Climate Action (LIFE) ***I (vote)
  8.14.Justice programme ***I (vote)
  8.15.Rights and Values programme ***I (vote)
  8.16.Number of inter-parliamentary delegations, delegations to joint inter-parliamentary committees and delegations to parliamentary cooperation committees and multilateral Parliamentary Assemblies (vote)
 9.Explanations of vote
 10.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 11.Resumption of the sitting
 12.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 13.European Border and Coast Guard ***I (debate)
 14.Visa Code ***I (debate)
 15.Resumption of the sitting
 16.Voting time
  16.1.Adapting a number of legal acts providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny to Articles 290 and 291 TFEU - part II ***I (vote)
  16.2.Adapting a number of legal acts providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny to Articles 290 and 291 TFEU - part I ***I (vote)
  16.3.Adapting a number of legal acts in the area of Justice providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny to Article 290 TFEU ***I (vote)
  16.4.Implementation and financing of the EU general budget for 2019 in relation to the UK's withdrawal from the Union *** (vote)
  16.5.EU-Russia Agreement on cooperation in science and technology *** (vote)
  16.6.Amendment of the European Investment Bank's Statute * (vote)
  16.7.Objection pursuant to Rule 105(3): Deployment and operational use of cooperative intelligent transport systems (vote)
  16.8.European Border and Coast Guard ***I (vote)
  16.9.Visa Code ***I (vote)
  16.10.Conservation and control measures applicable in the Regulatory Area of the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organisation ***I (vote)
  16.11.Rules facilitating the use of financial and other information ***I (vote)
  16.12.European Cybersecurity Industrial, Technology and Research Competence Centre and Network of National Coordination Centres ***I (vote)
  16.13.Connecting Europe Facility ***I (vote)
  16.14.Tackling the dissemination of terrorist content online ***I (vote)
 17.Explanations of vote
 18.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 19.CO2 emission performance standards for new heavy-duty vehicles ***I (debate)
 20.Promotion of clean and energy-efficient road transport vehicles ***I (debate)
 21.Use of digital tools and processes in company law ***I (debate)
 22.Cross-border conversions, mergers and divisions ***I (debate)
 23.European Defence Fund ***I (debate)
 24.Exposures in the form of covered bonds ***I - Covered bonds and covered bond public supervision ***I (debate)
 25.Negotiations with Council and Commission on European Parliament's right of inquiry: legislative proposal (debate)
 26.InvestEU ***I (debate)
 27.Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions
 28.Agenda of the next sitting
 29.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 8.37.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   China, notably the situation of religious and ethnic minorities (2019/2690(RSP))

—    Charles Tannock, Bas Belder, Monica Macovei, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Arne Gericke, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on China, notably the situation of religious and ethnic minorities (B8-0255/2019);

—    Reinhard Bütikofer, Helga Trüpel, Barbara Lochbihler, Jordi Solé, Bodil Valero and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on China, notably the situation of religious and ethnic minorities (B8-0256/2019);

—    Helmut Scholz, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Barbara Spinelli, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Stefan Eck and Luke Ming Flanagan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on China, notably the situation of religious and ethnic minorities (B8-0257/2019);

—    Elena Valenciano and Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, on China, notably the situation of religious and ethnic minorities (B8-0258/2019);

—    Cristian Dan Preda, Michaela Šojdrová, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Esther de Lange, Jarosław Wałęsa, Romana Tomc, Csaba Sógor, Pavel Svoboda, Milan Zver, Tunne Kelam, Tomáš Zdechovský, David McAllister, Adam Szejnfeld, Seán Kelly, Andrey Kovatchev, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Marijana Petir, Sandra Kalniete, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on China, notably the situation of religious and ethnic minorities (B8-0259/2019);

—    Nathalie Griesbeck, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Derek Vaughan and Mirja Vehkaperä, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on China, notably the situation of religious and ethnic minorities (B8-0260/2019).

II.   Cameroon (2019/2691(RSP))

—    Charles Tannock, Monica Macovei, Ruža Tomašić, Karol Karski, Arne Gericke, Jana Žitňanská, Jan Zahradil, Anna Fotyga and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Cameroon (B8-0245/2019);

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Barbara Spinelli, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva, Stelios Kouloglou, Patrick Le Hyaric and Luke Ming Flanagan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Cameroon (B8-0247/2019);

—    Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Cameroon (B8-0249/2019);

—    Cristian Dan Preda, Željana Zovko, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Esther de Lange, Jarosław Wałęsa, Romana Tomc, Csaba Sógor, Pavel Svoboda, Milan Zver, Tunne Kelam, Tomáš Zdechovský, Michaela Šojdrová, David McAllister, Adam Szejnfeld, Dubravka Šuica, Seán Kelly, Andrey Kovatchev, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Marijana Petir, Sandra Kalniete, Inese Vaidere and Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Cameroon (B8-0252/2019);

—    Judith Sargentini, Bodil Valero, Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala, Florent Marcellesi, Bart Staes, Ernest Urtasun and Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Cameroon (B8-0253/2019);

—     Jan Huitema, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Mirja Vehkaperä, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Cameroon (B8-0254/2019).

III.   Brunei (2019/2692(RSP))

—    Barbara Lochbihler, Yannick Jadot, Ernest Urtasun, Terry Reintke, Heidi Hautala, Jean Lambert, Florent Marcellesi, Molly Scott Cato, Bart Staes, Keith Taylor, Jordi Solé and Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Brunei (B8-0242/2019);

—    Monica Macovei, Ruža Tomašić, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Karol Karski, Jan Zahradil, Angel Dzhambazki, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Brunei (B8-0243/2019);

—    Malin Björk, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric, Marisa Matias, Barbara Spinelli, Helmut Scholz, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva, Stelios Kouloglou and Luke Ming Flanagan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Brunei (B8-0244/2019);

—    Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Brunei (B8-0246/2019);

—    Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru and Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Brunei (B8-0248/2019);

—    Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Esther de Lange, Jarosław Wałęsa, Romana Tomc, Csaba Sógor, Pavel Svoboda, Milan Zver, Michaela Šojdrová, Tunne Kelam, David McAllister, Adam Szejnfeld, Dubravka Šuica, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Seán Kelly, Andrey Kovatchev, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Sandra Kalniete, Inese Vaidere and Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Brunei (B8-0250/2019);

—    Urmas Paet, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Mirja Vehkaperä, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Brunei (B8-0251/2019).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


3. Composition of political groups

Jane Collins was no longer a member of the ENF Group and had joined the EFDD Group with effect from 17 April 2019.

Elisabetta Gardini was no longer a member of the PPE Group and had joined the ECR Group with effect from 17 April 2019.


4. Coordination of social security systems ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 883/2004 on the coordination of social security systems and Regulation (EC) No 987/2009 laying down the procedure for implementing Regulation (EC) No 883/2004 [COM(2016)0815 - C8-0521/2016 - 2016/0397(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Guillaume Balas (A8-0386/2018)

The vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations had taken place on 11 December 2018 (minutes of 11.12.2018, item 5.2)

Guillaume Balas introduced the report.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Sven Schulze, on behalf of the PPE Group, Agnes Jongerius, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marian Harkin, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Sven Schulze, on the conduct of the debate, Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENF Group, Dobromir Sośnierz, non-attached Member, David Casa, Mercedes Bresso, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Yana Toom and Rina Ronja Kari.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Terry Reintke, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Emilian Pavel, Ruža Tomašić, Morten Løkkegaard, Kostadinka Kuneva, Verónica Lope Fontagné, Michael Detjen, Tom Vandenkendelaere, Ole Christensen, Jeroen Lenaers, Maria Arena, Sofia Ribeiro, Monika Smolková, Andrejs Mamikins and David Coburn, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, Jeroen Lenaers, on the conduct of the debate, Ana Miranda and João Pimenta Lopes.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Guillaume Balas.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.4.2019, item 10.5.

(The sitting was suspended at 9.54.)

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President


5. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 10.07.


6. Debate with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Latvia, Krišjānis Kariņš, on the Future of Europe (debate)

Debate with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Latvia, Krišjānis Kariņš, on the Future of Europe (2019/2673(RSP))

The President made a brief statement introducing the debate.

The following spoke: Krišjānis Kariņš (Prime Minister of Latvia).

The following spoke: Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission).

The President thanked Jean-Claude Juncker for his commitment and cooperation.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Mercedes Bresso, on behalf of the S&D Group, Roberts Zīle, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, David Coburn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Bruno Gollnisch, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Krišjānis Kariņš.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Tunne Kelam, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Joachim Starbatty, Miroslavs Mitrofanovs, Krisztina Morvai, Milan Zver, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Mark Demesmaeker, Gunnar Hökmark, Franc Bogovič, José Blanco López, Aleksejs Loskutovs, Inese Vaidere, Victor Boştinaru, Bendt Bendtsen, Paulo Rangel, Andrejs Mamikins, Seán Kelly, Ana Gomes, Brian Hayes, Henna Virkkunen, Zigmantas Balčytis, Paul RübigHannes HansoHannes HansoHannes HansoHannes HansoHannes Hanso and Hannes Hanso.

The following spoke: Krišjānis Kariņš.

The President spoke briefly about the series of debates on the future of Europe.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President


7. Composition of political groups

David Borrelli was no longer sitting with the non-attached Members and had joined the ALDE Group as of 17 April 2019.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Reinhard Bütikofer, Róża Thun und Hohenstein, Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.


8. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Parliament's website.


8.1. Interpretation of Rule 32(5), first subparagraph, second indent (vote)

Interpretation of Rule 32(5), first subparagraph, second indent

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

INTERPRETATION

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0393)


8.2. Protocol to the EU-Denmark Agreement on the criteria and mechanisms for establishing the State responsible for examining a request for asylum and 'Eurodac' *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol to the Agreement between the European Community and the Kingdom of Denmark on the criteria and mechanisms for establishing the State responsible for examining a request for asylum lodged in Denmark or any other Member State of the European Union and "Eurodac" for the comparison of fingerprints for the effective application of the Dublin Convention regarding access to Eurodac for law enforcement purposes [15822/2018 - C8-0151/2019 - 2018/0423(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Ignazio Corrao (A8-0196/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0394)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.


8.3. Establishing Horizon Europe – laying down its rules for participation and dissemination ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing Horizon Europe – the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation, laying down its rules for participation and dissemination [COM(2018)0435 - C8-0252/2018 - 2018/0224(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Dan Nica (A8-0401/2018)

An initial debate had taken place on 11 December 2018 (minutes of 11.12.2018, item 23).
The question had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 12 December 2018 (minutes of 12.12.2018, item 12.11).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0395)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.4. Programme implementing Horizon Europe ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing the specific programme implementing Horizon Europe - the Framework Programme for Research and Innovation [COM(2018)0436 - C8-0253/2018 - 2018/0225(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Christian Ehler (A8-0410/2018)

An initial debate had taken place on 11 December 2018 (minutes of 11.12.2018, item 23).
The question had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 12 December 2018 (minutes of 12.12.2018, item 12.12).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0396)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.5. Market surveillance and compliance of products ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down rules and procedures for compliance with and enforcement of Union harmonisation legislation on products and amending Regulations (EU) No 305/2011, (EU) No 528/2012, (EU) 2016/424, (EU) 2016/425, (EU) 2016/426 and (EU) 2017/1369 of the European Parliament and of the Council, and Directives 2004/42/EC, 2009/48/EC, 2010/35/EU, 2013/29/EU, 2013/53/EU, 2014/28/EU, 2014/29/EU, 2014/30/EU, 2014/31/EU, 2014/32/EU, 2014/33/EU, 2014/34/EU, 2014/35/EU, 2014/53/EU, 2014/68/EU and 2014/90/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council [COM(2017)0795 - C8-0004/2018 - 2017/0353(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Nicola Danti (A8-0277/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

The following spoke Marco Zullo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, to request, pursuant to Rule 59(3), that the amendments be put to the vote before the provisional agreement and Nicola Danti (rapporteur), against this request.

Parliament rejected the request.

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0397)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.6. Promoting fairness and transparency for business users of online intermediation services ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on promoting fairness and transparency for business users of online intermediation services [COM(2018)0238 - C8-0165/2018 - 2018/0112(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Christel Schaldemose (A8-0444/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0398)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.7. Better enforcement and modernisation of EU consumer protection rules ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 93/13/EEC of 5 April 1993, Directive 98/6/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, Directive 2005/29/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council and Directive 2011/83/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards better enforcement and modernisation of EU consumer protection rules [COM(2018)0185 - C8-0143/2018 - 2018/0090(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Daniel Dalton (A8-0029/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

The following spoke Róża Thun und Hohenstein, on behalf of more than 38 Members, to request, pursuant to Rule 59(3), that the amendments be put to the vote before the provisional agreement, and Daniel Dalton (rapporteur) against this request.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (295 for, 331 against, 17 abstentions).

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0399)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.8. Transparency and sustainability of the EU risk assessment in the food chain ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the transparency and sustainability of the EU risk assessment in the food chain amending Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 [on general food law], Directive 2001/18/EC [on the deliberate release into the environment of GMOs], Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 [on GM food and feed], Regulation (EC) No 1831/2003 [on feed additives], Regulation (EC) No 2065/2003 [on smoke flavourings], Regulation (EC) No 1935/2004 [on food contact materials], Regulation (EC) No 1331/2008 [on the common authorisation procedure for food additives, food enzymes and food flavourings], Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009 [on plant protection products] and Regulation (EU) No 2015/2283 [on novel foods] [COM(2018)0179 - C8-0144/2018 - 2018/0088(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Pilar Ayuso (A8-0417/2018)

An initial debate had taken place on 10 December 2018 (minutes of 10.12.2018, item 15).
The question had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 11 December 2018 (minutes of 11.12.2018, item 5.7).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0400)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.9. Supplementary protection certificate for medicinal products ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 469/2009 concerning the supplementary protection certificate for medicinal products [COM(2018)0317 - C8-0217/2018 - 2018/0161(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Luis de Grandes Pascual (A8-0039/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0401)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.

The following had spoken:

Luis de Grandes Pascual (rapporteur).


8.10. Space programme of the Union and the European Union Agency for the Space Programme ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the space programme of the Union and the European Union Agency for the Space Programme and repealing Regulations (EU) No 912/2010, (EU) No 1285/2013, (EU) No 377/2014 and Decision 541/2014/EU [COM(2018)0447 - C8-0258/2018 - 2018/0236(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Massimiliano Salini (A8-0405/2018)

An initial debate had taken place on 12 December 2018 (minutes of 12.12.2018, item 28).
The question had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 13 December 2018 (minutes of 13.12.2018, item 9.3).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0402)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission).


8.11. Digital Europe Programme for the period 2021-2027 ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Digital Europe programme for the period 2021-2027 [COM(2018)0434 - C8-0256/2018 - 2018/0227(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Angelika Mlinar (A8-0408/2018)

The debate had taken place on 12 December 2018 (minutes of 12.12.2018, item 29).
The question had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 13 December 2018 (minutes of 13.12.2018, item 9.4).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0403)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission).


8.12. Fiscalis programme for cooperation in the field of taxation ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the ‘Fiscalis’ programme for cooperation in the field of taxation [COM(2018)0443 - C8-0260/2018 - 2018/0233(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Sven Giegold (A8-0421/2018)

The debate had taken place on 16 January 2019 (minutes of 16.1.2019, item 30).
The question had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 17 January 2019 (minutes of 17.1.2019, item 10.9).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0404)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.13. Programme for the Environment and Climate Action (LIFE) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Programme for the Environment and Climate Action (LIFE) and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1293/2013 [COM(2018)0385 - C8-0249/2018 - 2018/0209(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy (A8-0397/2018)

The debate had taken place on 10 December 2018 (minutes of 10.12.2018, item 13).
The question had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 11 December 2018 (minutes of 11.12.2018, item 5.5).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0405)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission).


8.14. Justice programme ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Justice programme [COM(2018)0384 - C8-0235/2018 - 2018/0208(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteurs: Josef Weidenholzer and Heidi Hautala (A8-0068/2019)

The question had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 13 February 2019 (minutes of 13.2.2019, item 8.15).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0406)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.15. Rights and Values programme ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Rights and Values programme [COM(2018)0383 - C8-0234/2018 - 2018/0207(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Bodil Valero (A8-0468/2018)

The debate had taken place on 16 January 2019 (minutes of 16.1.2019, item 31).
The question had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 17 January 2019 (minutes of 17.1.2019, item 10.10).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0407)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


8.16. Number of inter-parliamentary delegations, delegations to joint inter-parliamentary committees and delegations to parliamentary cooperation committees and multilateral Parliamentary Assemblies (vote)

Proposal for a decision tabled pursuant to Rules 212 and 214 by the Conference of Presidents, on the number of interparliamentary delegations, delegations to joint parliamentary committees and delegations to parliamentary cooperation committees and to multilateral parliamentary assemblies (2019/2968(RSO)) (B8-0240/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0408)


9. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Dan Nica - A8-0401/2018
Alex Mayer, Rory Palmer, Nirj Deva, Adam Szejnfeld, Jan Zahradil, Jiří Pospíšil, Nicola Caputo, Silvia Costa and Daniel Hannan

Report: Christian Ehler - A8-0410/2018
Daniel Hannan

Report: Nicola Danti - A8-0277/2018
Marlene Mizzi

Report: Daniel Dalton - A8-0029/2019
Rory Palmer and Jiří Pospíšil

Report: Pilar Ayuso - A8-0417/2018
Dobromir Sośnierz

Report: Luis de Grandes Pascual - A8-0039/2019
José Inácio Faria and Nicola Caputo.


10. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament's (Europarl) website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.32.)


IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

11. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


12. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


13. European Border and Coast Guard ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Border and Coast Guard and repealing Council Joint Action No 98/700/JHA, Regulation (EU) No 1052/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Regulation (EU) No 2016/1624 of the European Parliament and of the Council [COM(2018)0631 - C8-0406/2018 - 2018/0330(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Roberta Metsola (A8-0076/2019)

Roberta Metsola introduced the report.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Jens Geier (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Carlos Coelho, on behalf of the PPE Group, Péter Niedermüller, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nathalie Griesbeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marina Albiol Guzmán, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who declined a blue-card question from Bill Etheridge, Diane James, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Giancarlo Scottà, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Jeroen Lenaers, Birgit Sippel, who declined a blue-card question from Michaela Šojdrová, Bernd Kölmel, Cecilia Wikström, Eleonora Forenza, Bodil Valero, Ignazio Corrao, Georgios Epitideios, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Tanja Fajon, Angel Dzhambazki, Ernest Urtasun, Kinga Gál, Sylvie Guillaume, Ruža Tomašić, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge and Emil Radev.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Tonino Picula, Helga Stevens, Bill Etheridge, Franc Bogovič, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Notis Marias, Jiří Pospíšil, Julie Ward and Željana Zovko.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Roberta Metsola.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.4.2019, item 16.8.


14. Visa Code ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 810/2009 establishing a Community Code on Visas (Visa Code) [COM(2018)0252 - C8-0114/2018 - 2018/0061(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Juan Fernando López Aguilar (A8-0434/2018)

The question had been referred to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 11 December 2018 (minutes of 11.12.2018, item 5.14).

Juan Fernando López Aguilar introduced the report.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Isabella De Monte, on behalf of the S&D Group, Heinz K. Becker, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tim Aker, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Claude Moraes, Marek Jurek, Cecilia Wikström, Martina Anderson, Ignazio Corrao, Carlos Coelho and Cécile Kashetu Kyenge.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Notis Marias, Bill Etheridge and Ruža Tomašić.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission) and Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.4.2019, item 16.9.

(The sitting was suspended briefly until voting time.)


IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

15. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 17.10.

The following spoke: Philippe Lamberts, Daniele Viotti, Eugen Freund, Ana Miranda and Stelios Kouloglou.


16. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Parliament's website.


16.1. Adapting a number of legal acts providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny to Articles 290 and 291 TFEU - part II ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council adapting a number of legal acts providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny to Articles 290 and 291 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union [COM(2016)0799 - C8-0148/2019 - 2016/0400B(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: József Szájer (A8-0190/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0409)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


16.2. Adapting a number of legal acts providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny to Articles 290 and 291 TFEU - part I ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council adapting a number of legal acts providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny to Articles 290 and 291 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union [COM(2016)0799 - C8-0524/2016 - 2016/0400A(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: József Szájer (A8-0020/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT, COMMISSION STATEMENT and JOINT STATEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0410)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


16.3. Adapting a number of legal acts in the area of Justice providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny to Article 290 TFEU ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council adapting a number of legal acts in the area of Justice providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny to Article 290 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union [COM(2016)0798 - C8-0525/2016 - 2016/0399(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: József Szájer (A8-0012/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 19)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0411)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


16.4. Implementation and financing of the EU general budget for 2019 in relation to the UK's withdrawal from the Union *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council regulation on measures concerning the implementation and financing of the general budget of the Union in 2019 in relation to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union [06823/2019 - C8-0155/2019 - 2019/0031(APP)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Jean Arthuis (A8-0197/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 20)

DRAFT COUNCIL REGULATION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0412)

Parliament gave its consent to the draft Council regulation.

The following had spoken:

Jean Arthuis (rapporteur).


16.5. EU-Russia Agreement on cooperation in science and technology *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the renewal of the Agreement on cooperation in science and technology between the European Community and the Government of the Russian Federation [07683/2019 - C8-0153/2019 - 2019/0005(NLE)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Christian Ehler (A8-0188/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 21)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0413)

Parliament consented to the renewal of the agreement.


16.6. Amendment of the European Investment Bank's Statute * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision amending the Statute of the European Investment Bank [07651/2019 - C8-0149/2019 - 2019/0804(CNS)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Danuta Maria Hübner (A8-0189/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 22)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0414)


16.7. Objection pursuant to Rule 105(3): Deployment and operational use of cooperative intelligent transport systems (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled by the TRAN Committee under Rule 105(3) on the Commission delegated regulation of 13 March 2019 supplementing Directive 2010/40/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the deployment and operational use of cooperative intelligent transport systems (2019/2651(DEA)) (B8-0239/2019) - Member responsible: Dominique Riquet

(Majority of Parliament's component Members required)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 23)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Rejected


16.8. European Border and Coast Guard ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Border and Coast Guard and repealing Council Joint Action n°98/700/JHA, Regulation (EU) n° 1052/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Regulation (EU) n° 2016/1624 of the European Parliament and of the Council [COM(2018)0631 - C8-0406/2018 - 2018/0330(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Roberta Metsola (A8-0076/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 24)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT and JOINT STATEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0415)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


16.9. Visa Code ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 810/2009 establishing a Community Code on Visas (Visa Code) [COM(2018)0252 - C8-0114/2018 - 2018/0061(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Juan Fernando López Aguilar (A8-0434/2018)

The question had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 11 December 2018 (minutes of 11.12.2018, item 5.14).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 25)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0416)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.

The following had spoken:

Juan Fernando López Aguilar (rapporteur).


16.10. Conservation and control measures applicable in the Regulatory Area of the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organisation ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down conservation and control measures applicable in the Regulatory Area of the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organisation and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 2115/2005 and Council Regulation (EC) No 1386/2007 [COM(2018)0577 - C8-0391/2018 - 2018/0304(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Ricardo Serrão Santos (A8-0017/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 26)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0417)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


16.11. Rules facilitating the use of financial and other information ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down rules facilitating the use of financial and other information for the prevention, detection, investigation or prosecution of certain criminal offences and repealing Council Decision 2000/642/JHA [COM(2018)0213 - C8-0152/2018 - 2018/0105(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Emil Radev (A8-0442/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 27)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT, STATEMENT BY PARLIAMENT and COMMISSION STATEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0418)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


16.12. European Cybersecurity Industrial, Technology and Research Competence Centre and Network of National Coordination Centres ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Cybersecurity Industrial, Technology and Research Competence Centre and the Network of National Coordination Centres [COM(2018)0630 - C8-0404/2018 - 2018/0328(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Julia Reda (A8-0084/2019)

The debate was held on 11 March 2019 (minutes of 11.3.2019, item 19).
The question had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 13 March 2019 (minutes of 13.3.2019, item 19.1).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 28)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0419)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


16.13. Connecting Europe Facility ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Connecting Europe Facility and repealing Regulations (EU) No 1316/2013 and (EU) No 283/2014 [COM(2018)0438 - C8-0255/2018 - 2018/0228(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteurs: Henna Virkkunen, Marian-Jean Marinescu and Pavel Telička (A8-0409/2018)

The debate was held on 11 December 2018 (minutes of 11.12.2018, item 21).
The question had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 12 December 2018 (minutes of 12.12.2018, item 19.2).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 29)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0420)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


16.14. Tackling the dissemination of terrorist content online ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on preventing the dissemination of terrorist content online [COM(2018)0640 - C8-0405/2018 - 2018/0331(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Daniel Dalton (A8-0193/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 30)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0421)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


17. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Oral explanations of vote would take place on Thursday, 18 April 2019.


18. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament's (Europarl) website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


19. CO2 emission performance standards for new heavy-duty vehicles ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council setting CO2 emission performance standards for new heavy-duty vehicles [COM(2018)0284 - C8-0197/2018 - 2018/0143(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Bas Eickhout (A8-0354/2018)

An initial debate had taken place on 14 November 2018 (minutes of 14.11.2018, item 8).
The question had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 14 November 2018 (minutes of 14.11.2018, item 14.7).

Bas Eickhout introduced the report.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Henna Virkkunen (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Christofer Fjellner, on behalf of the PPE Group, Damiano Zoffoli, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Nils Torvalds, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig.

IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Stefan Eck, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Peter Liese, Karima Delli, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Oscar Lancini, on behalf of the ENF Group, Dobromir Sośnierz, non-attached Member, Peter Liese, who also replied to a blue-card question by Dobromir Sośnierz, Miriam Dalli and Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete and Bas Eickhout.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.4.2019, item 10.6.


20. Promotion of clean and energy-efficient road transport vehicles ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2009/33/EU on the promotion of clean and energy-efficient road transport vehicles [COM(2017)0653 - C8-0393/2017 - 2017/0291(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Andrzej Grzyb (A8-0321/2018)

An initial debate had taken place on 24 October 2018 (minutes of 24.10.2018, item 23).
The question had been referred to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 25 October 2018 (minutes of 25.10.2018, item 13.8).

Andrzej Grzyb introduced the report.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Markus Pieper, on behalf of the PPE Group, Seb Dance, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Florent Marcellesi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Lívia JÁRÓKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Tiemo Wölken and Christel Schaldemose.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc and Andrzej Grzyb.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.4.2019, item 10.7.


21. Use of digital tools and processes in company law ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive (EU) 2017/1132 as regards the use of digital tools and processes in company law [COM(2018)0239 - C8-0166/2018 - 2018/0113(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A8-0422/2018)

Tadeusz Zwiefka introduced the report.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Emil Radev, on behalf of the PPE Group, Evelyn Regner, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Ralph Packet, on behalf of the ECR Group.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Tadeusz Zwiefka.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.4.2019, item 10.8.


22. Cross-border conversions, mergers and divisions ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive (EU) 2017/1132 as regards cross-border conversions, mergers and divisions [COM(2018)0241 - C8-0167/2018 - 2018/0114(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Evelyn Regner (A8-0002/2019)

The vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations had taken place on 17 January 2019 (minutes of 17.1.2019, item 10.6)

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Olle Ludvigsson (rapporteur for the opinion of the ECON Committee).

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Luis de Grandes Pascual, on behalf of the PPE Group, Michael Detjen, on behalf of the S&D Group, Martin Schirdewan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Emil Radev.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Evelyn Regner.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.4.2019, item 10.9.


23. European Defence Fund ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Defence Fund [COM(2018)0476 - C8-0268/2018 - 2018/0254(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Zdzisław Krasnodębski (A8-0412/2018)

An initial debate had taken place on 11 December 2018 (minutes of 11.12.2018, item 22).
The question had been referred to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 12 December 2018 (minutes of 12.12.2018, item 19.1).

Zdzisław Krasnodębski introduced the report.

The following spoke: David McAllister (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee).

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Alain Lamassoure (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Françoise Grossetête, on behalf of the PPE Group, Edouard Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dominique Riquet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jonathan Bullock, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jerzy Buzek, Victor Boştinaru, João Ferreira, who also replied to a blue-card question by Reinhard Bütikofer, Indrek Tarand, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Michael Gahler and Dariusz Rosati.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Notis Marias and Dobromir Sośnierz.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska and Zdzisław Krasnodębski.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.4.2019, item 10.10.


24. Exposures in the form of covered bonds ***I - Covered bonds and covered bond public supervision ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on amending Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 as regards exposures in the form of covered bonds [COM(2018)0093 - C8-0112/2018 - 2018/0042(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Bernd Lucke (A8-0384/2018)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the issue of covered bonds and covered bond public supervision and amending Directive 2009/65/EC and Directive 2014/59/EU [COM(2018)0094 - C8-0113/2018 - 2018/0043(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Bernd Lucke (A8-0390/2018)

Bernd Lucke introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Zdzisław KRASNODĘBSKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Dariusz Rosati, on behalf of the PPE Group, Alfred Sant, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Stefan Gehrold and Pervenche Berès.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska and Bernd Lucke.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.4.2019, item 10.11 and minutes of 18.4.2019, item 10.12.


25. Negotiations with Council and Commission on European Parliament's right of inquiry: legislative proposal (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000003/2019) by Danuta Maria Hübner, on behalf of the AFCO Committee, to the Council: Negotiations with the Council and Commission on Parliament's right of inquiry: legislative proposal (B8-0019/2019)

Question for oral answer (O-000004/2019) by Danuta Maria Hübner, on behalf of the AFCO Committee, to the Commission: Negotiations with the Council and Commission on Parliament's right of inquiry: legislative proposal (B8-0020/2019)

Ramón Jáuregui Atondo and Danuta Maria Hübner moved the questions.

George Ciamba (President-in-Office of the Council) and Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Maite Pagazaurtundúa, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Diane James, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska and George Ciamba.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Danuta Maria Hübner, on behalf of the AFCO Committee, on the negotiations with the Council and Commission on the legislative proposal for a regulation on the European Parliament’s right of inquiry (2019/2536(RSP)) (B8-0238/2019).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.4.2019, item 10.20.


26. InvestEU ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the InvestEU Programme [COM(2018)0439 - C8-0257/2018 - 2018/0229(COD)] - Committee on Budgets - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: José Manuel Fernandes and Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0482/2018)

José Manuel Fernandes introduced the report.

An initial debate had taken place on 15 January 2019 (minutes of 15.1.2019, item 16).
The question had been referred to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 16 January 2019 (minutes of 16.1.2019, item 21.3).

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Elena Gentile (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee).

Roberto Gualtieri introduced the report.

The following spoke: Othmar Karas, on behalf of the PPE Group, Karine Gloanec Maurin, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ralph Packet, on behalf of the ECR Group, Lieve Wierinck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Ivana Maletić, Pervenche Berès, Tilly Metz, Jiří Pospíšil, Jonás Fernández, Daniel Buda and Paul Rübig.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska and José Manuel Fernandes.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.4.2019, item 10.13.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Paul Rübig.


27. Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions

In accordance with Article 31(6) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had informed the budgetary authority of the approval of transfers of appropriations DEC 01/2019, DEC 05/2019, DEC 07/2019 and DEC 08/2019 - Section III – Commission.


28. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 637.987/OJJE).


29. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.19.

Klaus Welle

Rainer Wieland

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrikienė, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Chrysogonos, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Colombier, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Hannan, Hansen, Hanso, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Joly, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Le Pen, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Loskutovs, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mandl, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin, Martin, Martin, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mayer, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Packet, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Palmer, Panzeri, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rodust, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schmidt, Scholz, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Sellström, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon, Simon, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonik, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Ward, Weber, Weidenholzer, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler, Winkler, Winter, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Hookem, Karlsson, Maydell, Ponga

Last updated: 6 August 2019Legal notice