Níl an doiciméad seo ar fáil i do theanga féin. Roghnaítear teanga eile as na teangacha atá ar fáil.

 Innéacs 
Minutes
PDF 269kWORD 78k
Thursday, 18 April 2019 - StrasbourgFinal edition
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Announcement by the President
 3.A comprehensive European Union framework on endocrine disruptors (debate)
 4.European Maritime Single Window environment ***I (debate)
 5.Disclosures relating to sustainable investments and sustainability risks ***I (debate)
 6.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  6.1.China, notably the situation of religious and ethnic minorities
  6.2.Cameroon
  6.3.Brunei
 7.Resumption of the sitting
 8.Request for waiver of immunity
 9.Composition of Parliament
 10.Voting time
  10.1.China, notably the situation of religious and ethnic minorities (vote)
  10.2.Cameroon (vote)
  10.3.Brunei (vote)
  10.4.Eurojust-Denmark Agreement on judicial cooperation in criminal matters * (vote)
  10.5.Coordination of social security systems ***I (vote)
  10.6.CO2 emission performance standards for new heavy-duty vehicles ***I (vote)
  10.7.Promotion of clean and energy-efficient road transport vehicles ***I (vote)
  10.8.Use of digital tools and processes in company law ***I (vote)
  10.9.Cross-border conversions, mergers and divisions ***I (vote)
  10.10.European Defence Fund ***I (vote)
  10.11.Exposures in the form of covered bonds ***I (vote)
  10.12.Covered bonds and covered bond public supervision ***I (vote)
  10.13.InvestEU ***I (vote)
  10.14.European Maritime Single Window environment ***I (vote)
  10.15.Disclosures relating to sustainable investments and sustainability risks ***I (vote)
  10.16.Persistent organic pollutants ***I (vote)
  10.17.Clearing obligation, reporting requirements and risk-mitigation techniques for OTC derivatives, and trade repositories ***I (vote)
  10.18.Authorisation of CCPs and recognition of third-country CCPs ***I (vote)
  10.19.Promotion of the use of SME growth markets ***I (vote)
  10.20.Negotiations with Council and Commission on European Parliament's right of inquiry: legislative proposal (vote)
  10.21.A comprehensive European Union framework on endocrine disruptors (vote)
 11.Explanations of vote
 12.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 13.Petitions
 14.Documents received
 15.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 16.Approval of the minutes and forwarding of texts adopted
 17.Closure of the sitting
 18.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 8.30.


2. Announcement by the President

Following the conclusions of the Advisory Committee dealing with harassment complaints between accredited parliamentary assistants and Members at the European Parliament, taking into account the written observations of the Member concerned and after hearing that Member, the President had decided to impose a penalty on Maria João Rodrigues, under Rule 11(6) and Rule 166, as a result of her behaviour towards her accredited parliamentary assistant, which constituted psychological harassment. The penalty was a reprimand.

The Member concerned had been informed of the decision the previous day. She would be able to lodge an internal appeal under Rule 167. This would suspend the application of the penalty.


3. A comprehensive European Union framework on endocrine disruptors (debate)

Commission statement: A comprehensive European Union framework on endocrine disruptors (2019/2683(RSP))

Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Julie Girling, on behalf of the PPE Group, Miriam Dalli, on behalf of the S&D Group, Frédérique Ries, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Jens Gieseke, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jytte Guteland, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bolesław G. Piecha, on behalf of the ECR Group, Frédérique Ries, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group and Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Towards a comprehensive European Union framework on endocrine disruptors (2019/2683(RSP)) (B8-0241/2019).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.4.2019, item 10.21.


4. European Maritime Single Window environment ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Maritime Single Window environment and repealing Directive 2010/65/EU [COM(2018)0278 - C8-0193/2018 - 2018/0139(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Deirdre Clune (A8-0006/2019)

Deirdre Clune introduced the report.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Wim van de Camp, on behalf of the PPE Group, Knut Fleckenstein, on behalf of the S&D Group, Gesine Meissner, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jill Seymour, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Isabella De Monte, Bogusław Liberadzki and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Jiří Pospíšil and Bill Etheridge.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc and Deirdre Clune.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.4.2019, item 10.14.


5. Disclosures relating to sustainable investments and sustainability risks ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on disclosures relating to sustainable investments and sustainability risks and amending Directive (EU) 2016/2341 [COM(2018)0354 - C8-0208/2018 - 2018/0179(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Paul Tang (A8-0363/2018)

Paul Tang introduced the report.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The following spoke: Sirpa Pietikäinen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Matt Carthy, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Molly Scott Cato, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bill Etheridge, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Babette Winter and Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the S&D Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Lieve Wierinck, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini and Paul Tang.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.4.2019, item 10.15.


6. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 17.4.2019, item 2.)


6.1. China, notably the situation of religious and ethnic minorities

Motions for resolutions B8-0255/2019, B8-0256/2019, B8-0257/2019, B8-0258/2019, B8-0259/2019 and B8-0260/2019 (2019/2690(RSP))

Bas Belder, Helmut Scholz, Reinhard Bütikofer, Jo Leinen, Michaela Šojdrová and Nathalie Griesbeck introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Tunne Kelam, on behalf of the PPE Group, Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Cristian Dan Preda, Ryszard Czarnecki, Thomas Mann, Marek Jurek, Krzysztof Hetman, Mark Demesmaeker and Pavel Svoboda.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Jiří Pospíšil, Stanislav Polčák, João Pimenta Lopes and Jean-Luc Schaffhauser.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.4.2019, item 10.1.


6.2. Cameroon

Motions for resolutions B8-0245/2019, B8-0247/2019, B8-0249/2019, B8-0252/2019, B8-0253/2019 and B8-0254/2019 (2019/2692(RSP))

Charles Tannock, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Željana Zovko, Judith Sargentini and Marietje Schaake introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Dominique Bilde, on behalf of the ENF Group, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge and Jean-Luc Schaffhauser.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Notis Marias, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Stanislav Polčák, Seán Kelly, Michaela Šojdrová and Csaba Sógor, also on the subject of the preceding debate.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy)

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.4.2019, item 10.2.


6.3. Brunei

Motions for resolutions B8-0242/2019, B8-0243/2019, B8-0244/2019, B8-0246/2019, B8-0248/2019, B8-0250/2019 and B8-0251/2019 (2019/2692(RSP))

Barbara Lochbihler, Charles Tannock, Malin Björk, Ignazio Corrao, Soraya Post, Tomáš Zdechovský and Marietje Schaake introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jacques Colombier, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Elena Valenciano.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Julie Ward, Ana Miranda, Dobromir Sośnierz, Seán Kelly, Stanislav Polčák and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.4.2019, item 10.3.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.44 pending voting time.)

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND

Vice-President


7. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.00.

°
° ° °

The President made a speech paying homage to the 29 victims of the coach crash the previous day in Madeira.

Parliament observed a minute's silence.

The following spoke: José Inácio Faria.


8. Request for waiver of immunity

The French authorities had forwarded a request to waive the immunity of Marie-Christine Arnautu in relation to a judicial investigation launched by the Paris Regional Court.

Pursuant to Rule 9(1), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.


9. Composition of Parliament

Linda McAvan had given notice in writing of her resignation as a Member of Parliament, with effect from 19 April 2019.

In accordance with Rule 4, Parliament established the vacancy from that date and informed the national authority concerned.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy), to thank Parliament for its cooperation during the parliamentary term which was coming to an end.

The following spoke: Silvia Costa, Françoise Grossetête, Jean-Marie Cavada and Alojz Peterle.


10. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Parliament's website.


10.1. China, notably the situation of religious and ethnic minorities (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0255/2019, B8-0256/2019, B8-0257/2019, B8-0258/2019, B8-0259/2019 and B8-0260/2019

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0255/2019

(replacing B8-0255/2019, B8-0256/2019, B8-0258/2019, B8-0259/2019 and B8-0260/2019):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Michaela Šojdrová, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, Esther de Lange, Jarosław Wałęsa, Romana Tomc, Csaba Sógor, Pavel Svoboda, Milan Zver, Tunne Kelam, Tomáš Zdechovský, David McAllister, Adam Szejnfeld, Andrzej Grzyb, Inese Vaidere, Seán Kelly, Andrey Kovatchev, Marijana Petir, Sandra Kalniete, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Krzysztof Hetman, Julia Pitera, László Tőkés and Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Soraya Post and Jo Leinen, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Bas Belder, Monica Macovei, Branislav Škripek and Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Nathalie Griesbeck, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Mirja Vehkaperä, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Reinhard Bütikofer, Heidi Hautala, Indrek Tarand and Helga Trüpel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0422)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0257/2019 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Michaela Šojdrová moved an oral amendment to recital A. The amendment was accepted.


10.2. Cameroon (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0245/2019, B8-0247/2019, B8-0249/2019, B8-0252/2019, B8-0253/2019 and B8-0254/2019

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0245/2019

(replacing B8-0245/2019, B8-0247/2019, B8-0249/2019, B8-0252/2019, B8-0253/2019 and B8-0254/2019):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Željana Zovko, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, Esther de Lange, Jarosław Wałęsa, Romana Tomc, Csaba Sógor, Pavel Svoboda, Milan Zver, Tunne Kelam, Tomáš Zdechovský, Michaela Šojdrová, David McAllister, Adam Szejnfeld, Andrzej Grzyb, Inese Vaidere, Dubravka Šuica, Seán Kelly, Andrey Kovatchev, Marijana Petir, Sandra Kalniete, Krzysztof Hetman, László Tőkés and Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Branislav Škripek, Ruža Tomašić and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Jan Huitema, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Mirja Vehkaperä, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Judith Sargentini, Maria Heubuch, Bodil Valero, Ernest Urtasun and Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marie Christine Vergiat, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva, Stelios Kouloglou, Patrick Le Hyaric, Jiří Maštálka, Kateřina Konečná and Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Piernicola Pedicini, Marco Zullo, Dario Tamburrano and Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0423)


10.3. Brunei (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0242/2019, B8-0243/2019, B8-0244/2019, B8-0246/2019, B8-0248/2019, B8-0250/2019 and B8-0251/2019

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0242/2019

(replacing B8-0242/2019, B8-0243/2019, B8-0244/2019, B8-0246/2019, B8-0248/2019, B8-0250/2019 and B8-0251/2019):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Tomáš Zdechovský, Esther de Lange, Jarosław Wałęsa, Romana Tomc, Csaba Sógor, Milan Zver, Michaela Šojdrová, Tunne Kelam, David McAllister, Adam Szejnfeld, Andrzej Grzyb, Inese Vaidere, Dubravka Šuica, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Seán Kelly, Andrey Kovatchev, Sandra Kalniete, Krzysztof Hetman and Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru and Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group ;

—   Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Urmas Paet, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Mirja Vehkaperä, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Bodil Valero, Ernest Urtasun, Jean Lambert and Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Malin Björk, Marie Christine Vergiat, Patrick Le Hyaric, Helmut Scholz, Marisa Matias, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga and Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Piernicola Pedicini, Marco Zullo, Dario Tamburrano and Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0424)


10.4. Eurojust-Denmark Agreement on judicial cooperation in criminal matters * (vote)

Report on the draft Council implementing decision approving the conclusion by Eurojust of the Agreement on Criminal Justice Cooperation between Eurojust and the Kingdom of Denmark [07770/2019 - C8-0152/2019 - 2019/0805(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0192/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0425)


10.5. Coordination of social security systems ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 883/2004 on the coordination of social security systems and Regulation (EC) No 987/2009 laying down the procedure for implementing Regulation (EC) No 883/2004 [COM(2016)0815 - C8-0521/2016 - 2016/0397(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Guillaume Balas (A8-0386/2018)

(Simple majority)

The following spoke Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, to ask for a postponement of the vote under Rule 190(4), and Guillaume Balas (rapporteur), to oppose the request.

Parliament approved the request by roll-call vote (291 for, 284 against, 6 abstentions).


10.6. CO2 emission performance standards for new heavy-duty vehicles ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council setting CO2 emission performance standards for new heavy-duty vehicles [COM(2018)0284 - C8-0197/2018 - 2018/0143(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Bas Eickhout (A8-0354/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT and COMMISSION STATEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0426)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


10.7. Promotion of clean and energy-efficient road transport vehicles ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2009/33/EC on the promotion of clean and energy-efficient road transport vehicles [COM(2017)0653 - C8-0393/2017 - 2017/0291(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Andrzej Grzyb (A8-0321/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0427)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


10.8. Use of digital tools and processes in company law ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive (EU) 2017/1132 as regards the use of digital tools and processes in company law [COM(2018)0239 - C8-0166/2018 - 2018/0113(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A8-0422/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0428)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


10.9. Cross-border conversions, mergers and divisions ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive (EU) 2017/1132 as regards cross-border conversions, mergers and divisions [COM(2018)0241 - C8-0167/2018 - 2018/0114(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Evelyn Regner (A8-0002/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0429)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


10.10. European Defence Fund ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Defence Fund [COM(2018)0476 - C8-0268/2018 - 2018/0254(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Zdzisław Krasnodębski (A8-0412/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0430)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


10.11. Exposures in the form of covered bonds ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on amending Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 as regards exposures in the form of covered bonds [COM(2018)0093 - C8-0112/2018 - 2018/0042(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Bernd Lucke (A8-0384/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0431)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


10.12. Covered bonds and covered bond public supervision ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the issue of covered bonds and covered bond public supervision and amending Directive 2009/65/EC and Directive 2014/59/EU [COM(2018)0094 - C8-0113/2018 - 2018/0043(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Bernd Lucke (A8-0390/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT and COMMISSION STATEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0432)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


10.13. InvestEU ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the InvestEU Programme [COM(2018)0439 - C8-0257/2018 - 2018/0229(COD)] - Committee on Budgets - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: José Manuel Fernandes and Roberto Gualtieri (A8-0482/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0433)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.

The following had spoken:

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) to make a statement on behalf of the Commission.


10.14. European Maritime Single Window environment ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Maritime Single Window environment and repealing Directive 2010/65/EU [COM(2018)0278 - C8-0193/2018 - 2018/0139(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Deirdre Clune (A8-0006/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0434)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


10.15. Disclosures relating to sustainable investments and sustainability risks ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on disclosures relating to sustainable investments and sustainability risks and amending Directive (EU) 2016/2341 [COM(2018)0354 - C8-0208/2018 - 2018/0179(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Paul Tang (A8-0363/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0435)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


10.16. Persistent organic pollutants ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on persistent organic pollutants (recast) [COM(2018)0144 - C8-0124/2018 - 2018/0070(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Julie Girling (A8-0336/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0436)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


10.17. Clearing obligation, reporting requirements and risk-mitigation techniques for OTC derivatives, and trade repositories ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 as regards the clearing obligation, the suspension of the clearing obligation, the reporting requirements, the risk-mitigation techniques for OTC derivatives contracts not cleared by a central counterparty, the registration and supervision of trade repositories and the requirements for trade repositories [COM(2017)0208 - C8-0147/2017 - 2017/0090(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Werner Langen (A8-0181/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0437)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


10.18. Authorisation of CCPs and recognition of third-country CCPs ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1095/2010 establishing a European Supervisory Authority (European Securities and Markets Authority) and amending Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 as regards the procedures and authorities involved for the authorisation of CCPs and requirements for the recognition of third-country CCPs [COM(2017)0331 - C8-0191/2017 - 2017/0136(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Danuta Maria Hübner (A8-0190/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0438)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


10.19. Promotion of the use of SME growth markets ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EU) No 596/2014 and (EU) 2017/1129 as regards the promotion of the use of SME growth markets [COM(2018)0331 - C8-0212/2018 - 2018/0165(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Anne Sander (A8-0437/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0439)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


10.20. Negotiations with Council and Commission on European Parliament's right of inquiry: legislative proposal (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0238/2019

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 19)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0440)


10.21. A comprehensive European Union framework on endocrine disruptors (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0241/2019

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 20)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0441)


11. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

(Voting time on Thursday 18 April 2019)

Report: Bas Eickhout - A8-0354/2018
Dobromir Sośnierz

Report: Andrzej Grzyb - A8-0321/2018
Rupert Matthews

Report: Tadeusz Zwiefka - A8-0422/2018
Rupert Matthews

Report: Evelyn Regner - A8-0002/2019
Rupert Matthews

Report: Zdzisław Krasnodębski - A8-0412/2018
Marek Jurek and Eleonora Forenza

Report: Paul Tang - A8-0363/2018
Alex Mayer

Negotiations with Council and Commission on European Parliament's right of inquiry: legislative proposalB8-0238/2019
Jiří Pospíšil

A comprehensive European Union framework on endocrine disruptors - B8-0241/2019
José Inácio Faria and Dobromir Sośnierz.

(Voting time on Wednesday 17 April 2019)

Report: Roberta Metsola - A8-0076/2019
Eleonora Forenza.


12. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament's (Europarl) website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


13. Petitions

The following petitions had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, and had been forwarded to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 215(9) and (10):

12 April 2019

(*) Name withheld

(*) Bruno Terriou (No 0219/2019); (*) (No 0220/2019); Stefan Jorde (No 0221/2019); (*) (No 0222/2019); (*) (No 0223/2019); (*) (No 0224/2019); Maarit Nermes (No 0225/2019); (*) (No 0226/2019); Dana Mošničková (No 0227/2019); (*) (No 0228/2019); Isabelle Thibault (No 0229/2019); Moisés Llanes Ruiz (No 0230/2019); Rafael Sánchez Boyero (No 0231/2019); Bruno Terriou (No 0232/2019); Christine Gibson (No 0233/2019); (*) (No 0234/2019); Rute Sobral (No 0235/2019); Rui Martins (No 0236/2019); (*) (No 0237/2019); (*) (No 0238/2019); Bruno Terriou (No 0239/2019); Marios Achelleos (No 0240/2019); Georges Papageorgiou (No 0241/2019); José Manuel Lago Costas (No 0242/2019); Lorenzo Oliverio Pérez (No 0243/2019); José Ignacio Domínguez (No 0244/2019); Bernd Fritz (No 0245/2019); (*) (No 0246/2019); Joachim Schulz (No 0247/2019); Benedetto Rubetti (No 0248/2019); Fritz Pirker (No 0249/2019); Renato Lelli (No 0250/2019); Silvana Casini (No 0251/2019); Giovanni Piazza (No 0252/2019); (*) (No 0253/2019); Cristian Moldovan (No 0254/2019); (*) (No 0255/2019); (*) (No 0256/2019); Alberto González García (No 0257/2019); (*) (No 0258/2019); Julian Hopes (No 0259/2019); (*) (No 0260/2019); (*) (No 0261/2019); Fred Woodhead (No 0262/2019); (*) (No 0263/2019); (*) (No 0264/2019); (*) (No 0265/2019); (*) (No 0266/2019); (*) (No 0267/2019); Moustafa Chatzouz (No 0268/2019); Bruno Terriou (No 0269/2019); Christine Vukovic (No 0270/2019); Silvia Oñate Moya (No 0271/2019); (*) (No 0272/2019); Jerzy Warszyński (No 0273/2019); (*) (No 0274/2019); Félix Lorenzo Donoso (No 0275/2019); Jorge Caccia (No 0276/2019); (*) (No 0277/2019); (*) (No 0278/2019); (*) (No 0279/2019); (*) (No 0280/2019); Kutiné Csurgai Ágota (No 0281/2019); (*) (No 0282/2019); (*) (No 0283/2019); (*) (No 0284/2019); Rosie Walters (No 0285/2019); Bert Vanhelmont (No 0286/2019); (*) (No 0287/2019); Wolfgang Gerber (No 0288/2019); (*) (No 0289/2019); (*) (No 0290/2019); (*) (No 0291/2019); Fábio César Pereira Ferreira Rocha (No 0292/2019); Michele Canesi (No 0293/2019); (*) (No 0294/2019); (*) (No 0295/2019); (*) (No 0296/2019).

The President announced that in accordance with Rule 215 15 on 12 April 2019 he had forwarded to the committee responsible petitions addressed to Parliament by natural or legal persons who were not citizens of the European Union and who did not reside in a Member State or have their registered office in a Member State.


14. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument to finance immediate budgetary measures to address the on-going challenges of migration, refugee inflows and security threats as well as the extension of the Structural Reform Support Programme (COM(2018)0280 - C8-0219/2018 - 2018/2073(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

LIBE

2) from Members

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on employment and a European preference in the context of public procurement in Europe (B8-0220/2019)

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

opinion :

EMPL

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on liberalisation of visa arrangements with Kosovo (B8-0233/2019)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET

- Isabella Adinolfi, Laura Agea, Tiziana Beghin, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Rosa D'Amato, Eleonora Evi, Laura Ferrara, Piernicola Pedicini, Dario Tamburrano and Marco Zullo. Motion for a resolution on universal digital identity: a fundamental right for all European citizens (B8-0236/2019)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE


15. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 2 July 2019 to 4 July 2019.


16. Approval of the minutes and forwarding of texts adopted

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

This being the final part-session of the current parliamentary term, the President proposed departing from the practice laid down in Rules 192 and 193 and approving the minutes of the day's sitting immediately, and also forwarding the texts adopted during the current part-session to their addressees.

Parliament agreed to this and the minutes were approved.

°
° ° °

Elena Valenciano had been excused from the sittings of 10 and 11 December 2018.

Curzio Maltese had been excused from the part-sessions of September 2018 to April 2019.


17. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 12.53.


18. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

Klaus Welle

Rainer Wieland

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Affronte, Agea, Aguilera, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Auken, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Bashir, Bay, Bayet, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Caputo, Carthy, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Chrysogonos, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Colombier, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Elissen, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferreira, Fisas Ayxelà, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Forenza, Foster, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabelic, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Hannan, Hansen, Hanso, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Huitema, Hyusmenova, Iturgaiz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Karski, Katainen, Kaufmann, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Loskutovs, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mandl, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinho e Pinto, Martin, Martin, Martin, Marusik, Maštálka, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maurel, Mayer, Meissner, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Müller, Mureşan, Nagtegaal, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Packet, Pagazaurtundúa, Palmer, Panzeri, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Polčák, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rodust, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Šadurskis, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Selimovic, Sellström, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon, Simon, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Sommer, Sonik, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Tolić, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Ward, Weber, Weidenholzer, Werner, Westphal, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler, Winkler, Winter, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Hookem, Karlsson, Maydell, Nicolai, Ponga

An nuashonrú is déanaí: 2 Lúnasa 2019Fógra dlíthiúil