Index 
Minutes
PDF 257kWORD 77k
Thursday, 18 July 2019 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Situation in Venezuela (motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  3.1.Situation in Hong Kong
  3.2.Situation at the USA-Mexican border
 4.Welcome
 5.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (continuation of debate)
  5.1.Russia, notably the situation of environmental activists and Ukrainian political prisoners
 6.Composition of committees and delegations
 7.Voting time
  7.1.Situation in Hong Kong (vote)
  7.2.Situation at the USA-Mexican border (vote)
  7.3.Russia, notably the situation of environmental activists and Ukrainian political prisoners (vote)
  7.4.Situation in Venezuela (vote)
 8.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 9.Approval of the minutes of the sitting and forwarding of texts adopted
 10.Explanations of vote
 11.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 12.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 13.Petitions
 14.Documents received
 15.Closure of the sitting
 16.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Dita CHARANZOVÁ
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 10.03.


2. Situation in Venezuela (motions for resolutions tabled)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Venezuela (2019/2730(RSP))

The debate had taken place on 16 July 2019 (minutes of 16.7.2019, item 14).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

—   Esteban González Pons, Michael Gahler, Dolors Montserrat, Leopoldo López Gil, Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Antonio López Istúriz White, Nuno Melo, Paulo Rangel, Ivan Štefanec, Vladimír Bilčík, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Javier Zarzalejos, Francisco José Millán Mon, Antonio Tajani and Isabel Wiseler Lima, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2019/2730(RSP)) (B9-0006/2019);

—   Molly Scott Cato, Anna Cavazzini, Jutta Paulus, Hannah Neumann, Pierrette Herzberger Fofana and Viola Von Cramon Taubadel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2019/2730(RSP)) (B9-0007/2019);

—   Anna Fotyga, Hermann Tertsch, Karol Karski, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Geoffrey Van Orden, Assita Kanko, Ruža Tomašić, Raffaele Fitto, Ryszard Czarnecki, Nicola Procaccini, Raffaele Stancanelli, Carlo Fidanza, Alexandr Vondra and Charlie Weimers, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2019/2730(RSP)) (B9-0008/2019);

—   Kati Piri, Tonino Picula, Javi López and Isabel Santos, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2019/2730(RSP)) (B9-0009/2019);

—   Dita Charanzová, Andrus Ansip, Petras Auštrevičius, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, Catherine Bearder, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Jordi Cañas, Catherine Chabaud, Olivier Chastel, Dacian Cioloș, Martina Dlabajová, Pascal Durand, Laurence Farreng, Valter Flego, Luis Garicano, Cristian Ghinea, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Irena Joveva, Pierre Karleskind, Ondřej Kovařík, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Javier Nart, Jan Christoph Oetjen, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Dragoş Pîslaru, Samira Rafaela, Frédérique Ries, Stéphane Séjourné, Michal Šimečka, Susana Solís Pérez, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu, Irène Tolleret, Dragoş Tudorache, Hilde Vautmans and Marie Pierre Vedrenne, on behalf of the Renew Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2019/2730(RSP)) (B9-0010/2019);

—   Manu Pineda Marín, Mick Wallace, Younous Omarjee, Clare Daly, Manuel Bompard, Giorgos Georgiou, Niyazi Kizilyürek, Leila Chaibi, Özlem Demirel, Sandra Pereira, Manon Aubry and Sira Rego, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation in Venezuela (2019/2730(RSP)) (B9-0011/2019).

Vote: minutes of 18.7.2019, item 7.4.


3. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 17.7.2019, item 2.)


3.1. Situation in Hong Kong

Motions for resolutions B9-0013/2019, B9-0015/2019, B9-0017/2019, B9-0019/2019, B9-0021/2019 and B9-0023/2019 (2019/2732(RSP))

Reinhard Bütikofer, Anna Fotyga, Tonino Picula, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Krzysztof Hetman and Antony Hook introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group, Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Jordan Bardella, on behalf of the ID Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Maria Grapini and Phil Bennion.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission, on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.7.2019, item 7.1.


3.2. Situation at the USA-Mexican border

Motions for resolutions B9-0014/2019, B9-0024/2019, B9-0026/2019, B9-0027/2019, B9-0028/2019, B9-0029/2019 and B9-0030/2019 (2019/2733(RSP))

Tineke Strik, Hermann Tertsch, Nacho Sánchez Amor, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Isabel Wiseler-Lima and Sheila Ritchie introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke Michael Gahler, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Karen Melchior, on behalf of the Renew Group, Susanna Ceccardi, on behalf of the ID Group, Derk Jan Eppink, on behalf of the ECR Group, Manu Pineda, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ioannis Lagos, non-attached Member, and Maria Arena.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Jackie Jones and Irina Von Wiese.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission, on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.7.2019, item 7.2.

(Continuation of debate: see minutes of 18.7.2019, item 5)


4. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed members of a delegation from Ukraine - led by Petro Porochenko - who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.


5. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (continuation of debate)

(Start of debate: see minutes of 18.7.2019, item 3)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 17.7.2019, item 2.)


5.1. Russia, notably the situation of environmental activists and Ukrainian political prisoners

Motions for resolutions B9-0012/2019, B9-0016/2019, B9-0018/2019, B9-0020/2019 and B9-0022/2019 (2019/2734(RSP))

Catherine Rowett, Anna Fotyga, Isabel Santos, Michael Gahler and Ramona Strugariu introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Andrius Kubilius, on behalf of the PPE Group, Sergey Lagodinsky, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sandra Pereira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Bronis Ropė.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission, on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.7.2019, item 7.3.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Sophia in 't Veld, Claire Fox (the President gave explanations), Romeo Franz and Marco Zanni.


6. Composition of committees and delegations

At the request of the S&D Group, Parliament ratified the decisions on the following changes and appointments:

Delegation for relations with Afghanistan: Biljana Borzan was no longer a member;

Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly: Maria Grapini and Cristian Terheş.


7. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Parliament's website.


7.1. Situation in Hong Kong (vote)

Motions for resolutions B9-0013/2019, B9-0015/2019, B9-0017/2019, B9-0019/2019, B9-0021/2019 and B9-0023/2019

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B9-0013/2019

(replacing B9-0013/2019, B9-0015/2019, B9-0017/2019, B9-0021/2019 and B9-0023/2019):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Michael Gahler, Tomáš Zdechovský, Antonio Tajani, Romana Tomc, Eva Maydell, Andrius Kubilius, Roberta Metsola, Krzysztof Hetman, Adam Jarubas, Milan Zver, Ivan Štefanec, Andrey Kovatchev, Peter Pollák, Vladimír Bilčík, Michal Wiezik, Michaela Šojdrová, Željana Zovko, David McAllister, Andrzej Halicki, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Loránt Vincze, Karoline Edtstadler, Dubravka Šuica, David Lega, Arba Kokalari, Sandra Kalniete, Luděk Niedermayer, Stanislav Polčák, Jiří Pospíšil, Benoît Lutgen and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Kati Piri and Tonino Picula, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Antony Hook, Andrus Ansip, Petras Auštrevičius, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Jordi Cañas, Catherine Chabaud, Olivier Chastel, Pascal Durand, Laurence Farreng, Valter Flego, Luis Garicano, Cristian Ghinea, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Irena Joveva, Pierre Karleskind, Ondřej Kovařík, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Mauri Pekkarinen, Dragoş Pîslaru, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Stéphane Séjourné, Michal Šimečka, Susana Solís Pérez, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu, Irène Tolleret, Dragoş Tudorache, Viktor Uspaskich, Hilde Vautmans and Marie-Pierre Vedrenne, on behalf of the Renew Group;

—   Reinhard Bütikofer, Ernest Urtasun, Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel, Monika Vana, Hannah Neumann and Gina Dowding, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Anna Fotyga, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Alexandr Vondra, Beata Kempa, Valdemar Tomaševski, Evžen Tošenovský, Assita Kanko and Charlie Weimers, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0004)

(Motion for a resolution B9-0019/2019 fell.)


7.2. Situation at the USA-Mexican border (vote)

Motions for resolutions B9-0014/2019, B9-0024/2019, B9-0026/2019, B9-0027/2019, B9-0028/2019, B9-0029/2019 and B9-0030/2019

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B9-0014/2019

(replacing B9-0014/2019, B9-0027/2019 and B9-0030/2019):

tabled by the following Members:

—    Kati Piri and Nacho Sánchez Amor, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—    Sheila Ritchie, Andrus Ansip, Petras Auštrevičius, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Jordi Cañas, Olivier Chastel, Dacian Cioloș, Pascal Durand, Laurence Farreng, Valter Flego, Luis Garicano, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Sophia in ’t Veld, Irena Joveva, Pierre Karleskind, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Javier Nart, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Mauri Pekkarinen, Dragoş Pîslaru, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Stéphane Séjourné, Susana Solís Pérez, Ramona Strugariu, Irène Tolleret, Dragoş Tudorache, Viktor Uspaskich, Hilde Vautmans and Marie-Pierre Vedrenne, on behalf of the Renew Group;

—    Tineke Strik, Damien Carême, Yannick Jadot, Margrete Auken, Monika Vana, Catherine Rowett, Alexandra Geese, Alice Kuhnke, Hannah Neumann, Erik Marquardt, Katrin Langensiepen, Molly Scott Cato, Gina Dowding, Ernest Urtasun and Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0005)

(Motions for resolutions B9-0024/2019, B9-0026/2019, B9-0028/2019 and B9-0029/2019 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Martin Horwood, on the conduct of the voting (the President provided clarification).


7.3. Russia, notably the situation of environmental activists and Ukrainian political prisoners (vote)

Motions for resolutions B9-0012/2019, B9-0016/2019, B9-0018/2019, B9-0020/2019, B9-0022/2019 and B9-0025/2019

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B9-0012/2019

(replacing B9-0012/2019, B9-0016/2019, B9-0018/2019, B9-0022/2019 and B9-0025/2019):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Michael Gahler, Antonio Tajani, Tomáš Zdechovský, Romana Tomc, Eva Maydell, Andrius Kubilius, Roberta Metsola, Adam Jarubas, Krzysztof Hetman, Milan Zver, Ivan Štefanec, Andrey Kovatchev, Peter Pollák, Vladimír Bilčík, Michal Wiezik, Michaela Šojdrová, Željana Zovko, Róża Thun und Hohenstein, David McAllister, Andrzej Halicki, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Loránt Vincze, Karoline Edtstadler, Dubravka Šuica, David Lega, Arba Kokalari, Sandra Kalniete, Luděk Niedermayer, Stanislav Polčák, Jiří Pospíšil and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Kati Piri and Isabel Santos, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Ramona Strugariu, Andrus Ansip, Petras Auštrevičius, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, Jordi Cañas, Catherine Chabaud, Olivier Chastel, Dacian Cioloș, Pascal Durand, Laurence Farreng, Valter Flego, Luis Garicano, Cristian Ghinea, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Irena Joveva, Pierre Karleskind, Ondřej Kovařík, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Dragoş Pîslaru, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Stéphane Séjourné, Michal Šimečka, Susana Solís Pérez, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Irène Tolleret, Dragoş Tudorache and Marie-Pierre Vedrenne, on behalf of the Renew Group;

—   Catherine Rowett, Sergey Lagodinsky, Alyn Smith, Markéta Gregorová, Reinhard Bütikofer, Gina Dowding, Hannah Neumann, Petra De Sutter and Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Ruža Tomašić, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Assita Kanko, Evžen Tošenovský, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Charlie Weimers, Jan Zahradil and Alexandr Vondra, on behalf of the ECR Group.

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0006)

(Motion for a resolution B9-0020/2019 fell.)

The following had spoken:

Petras Auštrevičius, before the vote.


7.4. Situation in Venezuela (vote)

Motions for resolutions B9-0006/2019, B9-0007/2019, B9-0008/2019, B9-0009/2019, B9-0010/2019 and B9-0011/2019

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B9-0006/2019

(replacing B9-0006/2019, B9-0008/2019, B9-0009/2019 and B9-0010/2019):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Esteban González Pons, Michael Gahler, Dolors Montserrat, Leopoldo López Gil, Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Paulo Rangel, Ivan Štefanec, Vladimír Bilčík, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Javier Zarzalejos, Francisco José Millán Mon, Antonio Tajani, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Daniel Caspary and Nuno Melo, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Kati Piri, Javi López, Tonino Picula and Isabel Santos, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Dita Charanzová, Andrus Ansip, Petras Auštrevičius, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Jordi Cañas, Olivier Chastel, Dacian Cioloș, Martina Dlabajová, Pascal Durand, Laurence Farreng, Valter Flego, Luis Garicano, Cristian Ghinea, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Irena Joveva, Pierre Karleskind, Ondřej Kovařík, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Javier Nart, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Dragoş Pîslaru, Samira Rafaela, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Stéphane Séjourné, Michal Šimečka, Susana Solís Pérez, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu, Irène Tolleret, Dragoş Tudorache, Viktor Uspaskich, Hilde Vautmans and Marie-Pierre Vedrenne, on behalf of the Renew Group;

—   Anna Fotyga, Hermann Tertsch, Karol Karski, Kosma Złotowski, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Carlo Fidanza, Nicola Procaccini, Charlie Weimers, Raffaele Stancanelli, Alexandr Vondra, Ruža Tomašić, Assita Kanko and Beata Kempa, on behalf of the ECR Group.

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0007)

(Motions for resolutions B9-0007/2019 and B9-0011/2019 fell.)


8. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The President proposed that, in a departure from Rule 202(3), the House proceed immediately to the approval of the minutes of the previous sitting.

Parliament agreed to this and approved the minutes.


9. Approval of the minutes of the sitting and forwarding of texts adopted

In accordance with Rule 202(3), the minutes of the sitting would be submitted for approval by Parliament at the start of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts adopted during the part-session would immediately be forwarded to the recipients named therein.


10. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 194 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Situation in Venezuela - RC-B9-0006/2019
Angel Dzhambazki


11. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament's (Europarl) website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


12. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 16 September 2019 to 19 September 2019.


13. Petitions

The following petitions had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, and had been forwarded to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 226(9) and (10):

16 July 2019

(*) Name withheld

Kevin Schmid (No 0297/2019); (*) (No 0298/2019); (*) (No 0299/2019); (*) (No 0300/2019); (*) (No 0301/2019); (*) (No 0302/2019); Bert Vanhelmont (No 0303/2019); Salvatore Abalsamo (No 0304/2019); (*) (No 0305/2019); (*) (No 0306/2019); Rauta Dănuț Cătălin (No 0307/2019); (*) (No 0308/2019); (*) (No 0309/2019); Belén Moreno Solano (No 0310/2019); Aakash Basu (No 0311/2019); (*) (No 0312/2019); Raina Mihailova (No 0313/2019); Ian Miles (No 0314/2019); (*) (No 0315/2019); Diyan Yanchev (No 0316/2019); (*) (No 0317/2019); Jānis Kuzins (No 0318/2019); (*) (No 0319/2019); Johann Dooh (No 0320/2019); (*) (No 0321/2019); (*) (No 0322/2019); Hermann Winkler (Quizomat s.r.o.) (No 0323/2019); (*) (No 0324/2019); Richard Hajek (No 0325/2019); Vincenzo Rizzo (No 0326/2019); Steve Mason (No 0327/2019); Esther Lorente (No 0328/2019); Nuno Veríssimo Pereira (No 0329/2019); Marios Achelleos (No 0330/2019); Elena Blanco Fuente (No 0331/2019); (*) (No 0332/2019); Roberto Valentini (No 0333/2019); (*) (No 0334/2019); Eduardo Velázquez (No 0335/2019); (*) (No 0336/2019); (*) (No 0337/2019); Steffen Müer (No 0338/2019); Josef Kamhuber (No 0339/2019); Antonia de los Ángeles Agular López (No 0340/2019); (*) (No 0341/2019); (*) (No 0342/2019); Jorge Monteiro (No 0343/2019); (*) (No 0344/2019); (*) (No 0345/2019); Mekhmed Dermendzhi (No 0346/2019); Bert Vanhelmont (No 0347/2019); Renato Lelli (No 0348/2019); Enrico Semeraro (No 0349/2019); (*) (No 0350/2019); (*) (No 0351/2019); (*) (No 0352/2019); Joseph-Christos Kondylakis (No 0353/2019); Joan Simonet Pons (No 0354/2019); Eleni Portaliou (No 0355/2019); (*) (No 0356/2019); Roman Mazur (No 0357/2019); Aĭfer Mekhmed (No 0358/2019); Bernard Gallay (No 0359/2019); Miguelina Sandoval Aquino (No 0360/2019); Miquel Peralta Pujol (No 0361/2019); (*) (No 0362/2019); Giovanni Bonvento (No 0363/2019); (*) (No 0364/2019); Wigcher Geert Spanninga (No 0365/2019); Martin Jürgens (No 0366/2019); (*) (No 0367/2019); (*) (No 0368/2019); Thomas Pfister (No 0369/2019); Lucas Estagnasié (No 0370/2019); Stephan Szalay (No 0371/2019); Allan Jørgensen (No 0372/2019); (*) (No 0373/2019); György Palla (No 0374/2019); (*) (No 0375/2019); Ahmad Aziz (No 0376/2019); José Antonio Maciá Gómez (No 0377/2019); (*) (No 0378/2019); Zhivko Avdziev (No 0379/2019); Andrew Mccormick (No 0380/2019); (*) (No 0381/2019); Bert Van Nispen (No 0382/2019); (*) (No 0383/2019); (*) (No 0384/2019); Ahmad Aziz (No 0385/2019); (*) (No 0386/2019); Cristian Secară (No 0387/2019); Păun Dan Alexandru (No 0388/2019); (*) (No 0389/2019); (*) (No 0390/2019); (*) (No 0391/2019); (*) (No 0392/2019); Venancio Prieto Acosta (No 0393/2019); Sándor Bobály (No 0394/2019); (*) (No 0395/2019); (*) (No 0396/2019); (*) (No 0397/2019); Ioan Dănuț Voda (No 0398/2019); Helena Gawron (No 0399/2019); Mika Kallio (No 0400/2019); (*) (No 0401/2019); Guillaume Boraud (No 0402/2019); Alban Asani (No 0403/2019); (*) (No 0404/2019); (*) (No 0405/2019); (*) (No 0406/2019); Christoph Klein (No 0407/2019); Carlo Pollice (No 0408/2019); (*) (No 0409/2019); (*) (No 0410/2019); Florian Herzberg (No 0411/2019); Vicente Vargas (No 0412/2019); Nial Pickering (No 0413/2019); (*) (No 0414/2019); Noël Lucia (No 0415/2019); Mario Fuchs (No 0416/2019); Michele Campanelli (No 0417/2019); Charles Litster (No 0418/2019); Carlos Carriço (No 0419/2019); Juan Manuel Arnal Lizarraga (No 0420/2019); (*) (No 0421/2019); (*) (No 0422/2019); (*) (No 0423/2019); Maurizio Scazzeri (No 0424/2019); (*) (No 0425/2019); Sascha Simon (No 0426/2019); Patricio Oschlies Serrano (No 0427/2019); Giampiero Tola (No 0428/2019); (*) (No 0429/2019); Zoltán Erdős (No 0430/2019); Jānis Kuzins (No 0431/2019); Celine Li Voge (No 0432/2019); Emanuela Agnese Basilicata (No 0433/2019); Arianna Campagnuolo (No 0434/2019); Arianna Campagnuolo (No 0435/2019); Giovanni Bonvento (No 0436/2019); Kristian Stoynov (No 0437/2019); Mario Giancola (No 0438/2019); Robert Finke (No 0439/2019); Ahmad Aziz (No 0440/2019); Diana Hidan (No 0441/2019); (*) (No 0442/2019); Lorenzo Stroppolo (No 0443/2019); (*) (No 0444/2019); (*) (No 0445/2019); (*) (No 0446/2019); (*) (No 0447/2019); (*) (No 0448/2019); (*) (No 0449/2019); Joseph-Christos Kondylakis (No 0450/2019); (*) (No 0451/2019); (*) (No 0452/2019); Carlos Carriço (No 0453/2019); (*) (No 0454/2019); (*) (No 0455/2019); (*) (No 0456/2019); (*) (No 0457/2019); (*) (No 0458/2019); (*) (No 0459/2019); Fabio Cavallazzi (No 0460/2019); (*) (No 0461/2019); Guy Froment (No 0462/2019); Kamil Aleksander Martinez Kazmierczuk (No 0463/2019); José Augusto Dos Santos Silva (No 0464/2019); (*) (No 0465/2019); Elena Parente (No 0466/2019); (*) (No 0467/2019); Gabriela Ionescu (No 0468/2019); Glauco Marras (No 0469/2019); (*) (No 0470/2019); Valentina Manfredini (No 0471/2019); Elhar Muminovic (No 0472/2019); Patrick Vanhoudt (No 0473/2019); Vlad Dogaru (No 0474/2019); José Manuel Santos Sánchez (No 0475/2019); Holger Lüers (No 0476/2019); Gustavo Adolfo Serrano Hidalgo (No 0477/2019); (*) (No 0478/2019); (*) (No 0479/2019); Valentin Leupolt (No 0480/2019); Georges Papageorgiou (No 0481/2019); Davide Boni (No 0482/2019); Victor Negrescu (No 0483/2019); Martin Jürgens (No 0484/2019); Paraskevas Louloudakis (No 0485/2019); Lara Méndez (No 0486/2019); Joseph-Christos Kondylakis (No 0487/2019); Guido Schulz (No 0488/2019); (*) (No 0489/2019); Stefan Thien (No 0490/2019); Xavi Galindo Ozuna (No 0491/2019); (*) (No 0492/2019); (*) (No 0493/2019); Sándor Tóth (No 0494/2019); Sándor Tóth (No 0495/2019); Elhar Muminovic (No 0496/2019); Sándor Tóth (No 0497/2019); Sean Pearce (No 0498/2019); (*) (No 0499/2019); (*) (No 0500/2019); Carmen Espósito (No 0501/2019); (*) (No 0502/2019); Olga Biskou (No 0503/2019); Mieczysław Zych (No 0504/2019); Philipp Schmagold (No 0505/2019); Ton Vervloet (No 0506/2019); Joseph-Christos Kondylakis (No 0507/2019); (*) (No 0508/2019); Bojan Barišič (No 0509/2019); (*) (No 0510/2019); (*) (No 0511/2019); Bruno Piketty (No 0512/2019); Paula Echenique (No 0513/2019); (*) (No 0514/2019); Víctor Manuel Soriano i Piqueras (No 0515/2019); Naomi Willemsen (No 0516/2019); (*) (No 0517/2019); Polonia Castellanos (No 0518/2019); Manuel Pardos Vicente (No 0519/2019); María José Estopa Jiménez (No 0520/2019); (*) (No 0521/2019); (*) (No 0522/2019); (*) (No 0523/2019); Sándor Tóth (No 0524/2019); (*) (No 0525/2019); Jan-Erik Hansen (No 0526/2019); (*) (No 0527/2019); Marta Cànaves Oriol (No 0528/2019); (*) (No 0529/2019); (*) (No 0530/2019); (*) (No 0531/2019); (*) (No 0532/2019); Elisa De Pirro (No 0533/2019); Michael Watts (No 0534/2019); Tito Rodrigues (No 0535/2019); Franz Josef Glasl (No 0536/2019); (*) (No 0537/2019); Marios Achelleos (No 0538/2019); Gabrielle Dieckmann (No 0539/2019); Thomas Bublitz (No 0540/2019); (*) (No 0541/2019); (*) (No 0542/2019); (*) (No 0543/2019); (*) (No 0544/2019); (*) (No 0545/2019); Ton Vervloet (No 0546/2019); Michael Hubmann (No 0547/2019); Nicolas Laarman (No 0548/2019); (*) (No 0549/2019); (*) (No 0550/2019); (*) (No 0551/2019); (*) (No 0552/2019); (*) (No 0553/2019); Krzysztof Grabowski (No 0554/2019); (*) (No 0555/2019); (*) (No 0556/2019); Dániel Farkas (No 0557/2019); (*) (No 0558/2019); (*) (No 0559/2019); Timothée Galvaire (No 0560/2019); (*) (No 0561/2019); (*) (No 0562/2019); (*) (No 0563/2019); (*) (No 0564/2019); (*) (No 0565/2019); (*) (No 0566/2019); Christoph Klein (No 0567/2019); (*) (No 0568/2019); (*) (No 0569/2019); (*) (No 0570/2019); (*) (No 0571/2019); Per Thomas Nilsson (No 0572/2019); (*) (No 0573/2019); (*) (No 0574/2019); Bernard Rosic (No 0575/2019); Susanne Kumlin (No 0576/2019); Ahmad Aziz (No 0577/2019); Gredo Förster (No 0578/2019); Mathias Weiß (No 0579/2019); Jiří Ježek (No 0580/2019); (*) (No 0581/2019); (*) (No 0582/2019); Alejandro Domínguez (No 0583/2019); Remo Pulcini (No 0584/2019); Jürgen Wippler (No 0585/2019); Petcu-Nedelcu Steluța (No 0586/2019); (*) (No 0587/2019); (*) (No 0588/2019); (*) (No 0589/2019); (*) (No 0590/2019); Guy Froment (No 0591/2019).

The President announced that, in accordance with Rule 226(15), on 16 July 2019 he had forwarded to the committee responsible petitions addressed to Parliament by natural or legal persons who were not citizens of the European Union and who did not reside in a Member State or have their registered office in a Member State.


14. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

(1) from other institutions

- Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision (EU) 2019/276 as regards adjustments to the amounts mobilised from the Flexibility Instrument for 2019 to be used for migration, refugee inflows and security threats (COM(2019)0600 - C9-0029/2019 - 2019/2039(BUD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for a Council implementing decision approving the conclusion by Eurojust of the Agreement on Cooperation between Eurojust and Serbia (10334/2019 - C9-0041/2019 - 2019/0807(CNS))

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

AFET, JURI

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Institute of Innovation and Technology (recast) (COM(2019)0331 - C9-0042/2019 - 2019/0151(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1) and Rule 146(1).

referred to

responsible:

ITRE

opinion:

BUDG, CONT, CULT, JURI

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of Council on the Strategic Innovation Agenda of the European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT) 2021-2027: Boosting the Innovation Talent and Capacity of Europe (COM(2019)0330 - C9-0043/2019 - 2019/0152(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1).

referred to

responsible:

ITRE

opinion:

BUDG, CULT, JURI

- Appointment of a Member of the Commission - Ioan Mircea PAŞCU (RO) (11038/2019 - C9-0044/2019 - 2019/0808(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

REGI

- Appointment of a Member of the Commission - Kadri SIMSON (EE) (11039/2019 - C9-0045/2019 - 2019/0809(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

ITRE

opinion:

IMCO

- Council Recommendation on the appointment of the President of the European Central Bank (N9-0023/2019 - C9-0048/2019 - 2019/0810(NLE))

referred to

responsible:

ECON

(2) from Members

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on the need to inspect vessels transporting hazardous goods more thoroughly (B8-0237/2019)

referred to

responsible:

TRAN

opinion:

ENVI

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on a solidarity levy and social matters (B8-0261/2019)

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on support for the Italian and European fruit and vegetable sector (B8-0262/2019)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

opinion:

INTA

- Mario Borghezio and Oscar Lancini. Motion for a resolution on safeguarding antiques markets (B8-0263/2019)

referred to

responsible:

IMCO

opinion:

CULT

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on preserving Europe’s religious heritage (B8-0264/2019)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

- Stefano Maullu. Motion for a resolution on the introduction of draughts at school (B8-0265/2019)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on including the expertise of cathedral workshops on the UNESCO list of intangible cultural heritage (B8-0266/2019)

referred to

responsible:

CULT

- Brando Benifei, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Raffaele Fitto, Theresa Griffin, Oscar Lancini, Fulvio Martusciello, Aldo Patriciello, Pina Picierno, Massimiliano Salini, David Maria Sassoli, Patrizia Toia, Romana Tomc and Adina-Ioana Vălean. Motion for a resolution on establishing a European Adherence to Therapy Day (B9-0002/2019)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on performing fistulisation on cows for the purposes of scientific research (B9-0004/2019)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI


15. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 11.36.


16. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

Klaus Welle

David Maria Sassoli

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adamowicz, Ademov, Adinolfi Isabella, Adinolfi Matteo, Agius Saliba, Aguilar, Aguilera, Al-Sahlani, Alexandrov Yordanov, Alfonsi, Alieva-Veli, Allard, Amaro, Ameriks, Anderson Christine, Anderson Martina, Andresen, Andrieu, Androuët, Androulakis, Annemans, Ansip, Ara-Kovács, Arena, Arias Echeverría, Arimont, Arłukowicz, Armand, Arvanitis, Asimakopoulou, Aubry, Auken, Auštrevičius, Avram, Azmani, Baldassarre, Balt, Bardella, Barley, Barrena Arza, Bartolo, Băsescu, Basso, Bauzá Díaz, Bay, Bearder, Beck, Beghin, Beigneux, Bellamy, Benea, Benifei, Benjumea Benjumea, Bennion, Beňová, Bentele, Berendsen, Berger, Bergkvist, Bernhuber, Bielan, Bijoux, Bilbao Barandica, Bilčík, Bilde, Bischoff, Biteau, Bizzotto, Björk, Blaga, Blaško, Blinkevičiūtė, Bloss, Bocskor, Bogdan, Bompard, Bonafè, Bonfrisco, Borchia, Borzan, Botenga, Botoş, Bourgeois, Boyer, Breyer, Brglez, Bricmont, Brudziński, Bruna, Brunet, Buchheit, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Bunting, Burkhardt, Buschmann, Buxadé Villalba, Buzek, Calenda, Campomenosi, Cañas, Canfin, Carême, Caroppo, Carthy, Carvalho, Casa, Casanova, Caspary, Castaldo, Cavazzini, Ceccardi, Cerdas, Chabaud, Chahim, Chaibi, Chastel, Chinnici, Chowns, Christensen, Christoforou, Cimoszewicz, Ciuhodaru, Číž, Colin-Oesterlé, Collard, Conte, Corbett, Cormand, Corrao, Cozzolino, Crețu, Cseh, Cutajar, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dalli, Daly, D'Amato, Dance, Danielsson, Danjean, Da Re, Daubney, David, Davies, De Castro, Decerle, Delbos-Corfield, Deli, Delli, De Lucy, De Man, Demirel, Deparnay-Grunenberg, De Sutter, Dhamija, Didier, Dlabajová, Dobrev, Dodds, Doleschal, Donáth, Donato, Dorfmann, Dreosto, Duda, Düpont, Durá Ferrandis, Durand, Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Dzhambazki, Edtstadler, Ehler, Eickhout, England Kerr, Eppink, Ernst, Eroglu, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Evren, Farreng, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Fest, Fidanza, Fiocchi, Fitto, Fitzgerald, Flanagan, Flego, Fotyga, Fourlas, Fox, Frankowski, Franssen, Franz, Freund, Fritzon, Fuglsang, Furore, Gade, Gahler, Gál, Gálvez Muñoz, Gamon, Gancia, García Del Blanco, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Muñoz, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Garicano, Garraud, Gebhardt, Geese, Geier, Gemma, Georgiou, Georgoulis, Ghinea, Giarrusso, Gibson, Giegold, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Glancy, Glück, Glucksmann, Goerens, González, González Casares, González Pons, Grapini, Gregorová, Griffin, Griset, Grošelj, Grudler, Gualmini, Guerreiro, Guetta, Guillaume, Gusmão, Guteland, Gyöngyösi, Hahn Svenja, Hahn Henrike, Haider, Hajšel, Hakkarainen, Halicki, Hansen, Harris, Häusling, Hautala, Hava, Hayer, Hazekamp, Heaver, Heide, Heinäluoma, Herbst, Herzberger-Fofana, Hetman, Hidvéghi, Hlaváček, Hohlmeier, Hojsík, Holmgren, Hölvényi, Homs Ginel, Hook, Hortefeux, Horwood, Howarth, Hristov, Hübner, Huhtasaari, Huitema, Ijabs, Incir, in 't Veld, Jadot, Jahr, Jakeliūnas, Jalkh, Jamet, Járóka, Jarubas, Jones, Jongerius, Jordan, Joron, Joveva, Juknevičienė, Jurgiel, Jurzyca, Juvin, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kaljurand, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kanev, Kanko, Karleskind, Karlsbro, Karski, Katainen, Kefalogiannis, Kelleher, Keller Fabienne, Keller Ska, Kelly, Kempa, Kirton-Darling, Kizilyürek, Kloc, Knotek, Kofod, Kohut, Kokalari, Kokkalis, Kolaja, Kolakušić, Konečná, Konstantinou, Kopacz, Kopcińska, Körner, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kountoura, Kovařík, Kovatchev, Krah, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kruk, Kubilius, Kuhnke, Kuhs, Kuźmiuk, Kympouropoulos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lagodinsky, Lagos, Lalucq, Lancini, Lange, Langensiepen, Laporte, Larrouturou, Lebreton, Lechanteux, Lega, Leitão Marques, Lenaers, Liberadzki, Liese, Limmer, Lins, Lizzi, Loiseau, Long, Longworth, López, López Gil, López-Istúriz White, Lowe, Luena, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Lutgen, McGuinness, McIntyre, McLeod, Madison, Maestre Martín De Almagro, Magid, Maldeikienė, Maldonado López, Manda, Manders, Mandl, Mariani, Marinescu, Marquardt, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello, Matias, Matić, Maurel, Mavrides, Maxová, Mayer, Mazurek, Mažylis, Meimarakis, Melbārde, Melchior, Mélin, Melo, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikser, Millán Mon, Miller, Mobarik, Modig, Mohammed, Molnár, Monteith, Montserrat, Moraes, Morano, Moreno Sánchez, Moretti, Mortler, Możdżanowska, Müller, Mummery, Mureşan, Nagtegaal, Neumann, Neuser, Newton Dunn, Nica, Nienaß, Niinistö, Nikolaou-Alavanos, Noichl, Novak, Novakov, O'Sullivan, Oetjen, Olbrycht, Olekas, Olivier, Omarjee, Overgaard Nielsen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Palmer, Panza, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis, Patten, Paulus, Pedicini, Pekkarinen, Peksa, Pelletier, Penkova, Pereira Sandra, Pereira Lídia, Peter-Hansen, Petersen, Phillips Alexandra Louise Rosenfield, Phillips Alexandra Lesley, Picula, Pieper, Pignedoli, Pineda, Pisapia, Pîslaru, Pizarro, Plumb, Polčák, Polfjärd, Porritt, Pospíšil, Procaccini, Pugh, Radačovský, Radev, Radtke, Rafaela, Rafalska, Rangel, Rees-Mogg, Regimenti, Regner, Rego, Reil, Reintke, Ressler, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Ritchie, Rivasi, Rivière, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rodríguez Palop, Rodríguez Ramos, Rónai, Rondinelli, Rooken, Roos, Roose, Ropė, Rougé, Rowett, Rowland, Ruissen, Ruiz Devesa, Rzońca, Salini, Sánchez Amor, Sander, Sant, Santos, Sardone, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Satouri, Schaldemose, Schieder, Schirdewan, Schmiedtbauer, Schmit, Schneider, Scholz, Schreijer-Pierik, Schreinemacher, Schulze, Schwab, Scott Cato, Seekatz, Séjourné, Semsrott, Sidl, Sikorski, Silva Pereira, Šimečka, Simon, Sinčić, Skyttedal, Slabakov, Smeriglio, Smith, Šojdrová, Sokol, Solís Pérez, Sonneborn, Spurek, Spyraki, Stancanelli, Stanishev, Stedman-Bryce, Štefanec, Ştefănuță, Stegrud, Strik, Strugariu, Šuica, Szydło, Tajani, Tarabella, Tardino, Tennant, Terheş, Tertsch, Thaler, Thun und Hohenstein, Tinagli, Tobé, Tobiszowski, Toia, Tomac, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Tóth, Toussaint, Tovaglieri, Trillet-Lenoir, Tudorache, Tudose, Uhrík, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Ušakovs, Vaidere, Vălean, Vana, Van Brempt, Vandendriessche, Van Orden, Van Overtveldt, Van Sparrentak, Vautmans, Vedrenne, Verheyen, Verhofstadt, Vilimsky, Villumsen, Vincze, Virkkunen, Vitanov, Voaden, Vollath, Von Cramon-Taubadel, Von Wiese, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Vrecionová, Vuolo, Wallace, Walsh, Walsmann, Warborn, Ward, Waszczykowski, Weber, Weimers, Weiss, Wells, Wiener, Wiezik, Winkler, Winzig, Wiseler-Lima, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Wolters, Yenbou, Yon-Courtin, Yoncheva, Zacharopoulou, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zalewska, Zanni, Zarzalejos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zimniok, Złotowski, Zoido Álvarez, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver

Excused:

Dionísio Bradford, Grant, McAllister, Ochojska, Zambelli

Last updated: 28 November 2019Legal notice