Index 
 Previous 
 Next 
 Full text 
Procedure : 2019/2028(BUD)
Document stages in plenary
Document selected : A9-0017/2019

Texts tabled :

A9-0017/2019

Debates :

PV 22/10/2019 - 14
CRE 22/10/2019 - 14

Votes :

PV 23/10/2019 - 11.2
Explanations of votes

Texts adopted :

P9_TA(2019)0038

Minutes
Tuesday, 22 October 2019 - StrasbourgFinal edition

14. General budget of the European Union for 2020 - all sections (debate)
CRE

Report on the Council position on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2020 [11734/2019 - C9-0119/2019- 2019/2028(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: Monika Hohlmeier and Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A9-0017/2019)

Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (rapporteur) and Monika Hohlmeier (rapporteur) introduced the report.

The following spoke: Kimmo Tiilikainen (President-in-Office of the Council) and Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Kathleen Van Brempt (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Corina Crețu (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee), Siegfried Mureşan (rapporteur for the opinion of the ECON Committee), Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Pascal Canfin (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Adina-Ioana Vălean (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Svenja Hahn (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Daniel Freund (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Paolo De Castro (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar (rapporteur for the opinion of the PECH Committee), Petra Kammerevert (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Gwendoline Delbos-Corfield (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Antonio Tajani (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Frances Fitzgerald (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), José Manuel Fernandes, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pierre Larrouturou, on behalf of the S&D Group, Clotilde Armand, on behalf of the Renew Group, Rasmus Andresen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Hélène Laporte, on behalf of the ID Group, Bogdan Rzońca, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rupert Lowe, non-attached Member, Jan Olbrycht, Elisabetta Gualmini, Olivier Chastel, Alexandra Geese, Ivan David, Johan Van Overtveldt, João Ferreira, Milan Uhrík, Janusz Lewandowski, Margarida Marques, Valerie Hayer and Monika Vana.

IN THE CHAIR: Klára DOBREV
Vice-President

The following spoke: Joachim Kuhs, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Marc Botenga, Annunziata Mary Rees-Mogg, Niclas Herbst, Robert Biedroń, Nils Torvalds, who also replied to a blue-card question by Annunziata Mary Rees-Mogg, Gianantonio Da Re, Evžen Tošenovský, Jonathan Bullock, Karlo Ressler, John Howarth, Elsi Katainen, Maximilian Krah who also replied to a blue-card question by Claudia Gamon, Joachim Stanisław Brudziński, Mario Furore, Lefteris Christoforou, Claudia Gamon, Ryszard Czarnecki, Martin Edward Daubney, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tomáš Zdechovský, Petri Sarvamaa, Luis Garicano, Henrik Overgaard Nielsen, Tomáš Zdechovský, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tomislav Sokol, Tamás Deutsch, Georgios Kyrtsos, Adam Jarubas, Mircea-Gheorghe Hava and Maria Spyraki.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Tudor Ciuhodaru, Mick Wallace, Tomislav Sokol, Costas Mavrides and Billy Kelleher.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger, Kimmo Tiilikainen, Monika Hohlmeier and Eider Gardiazabal Rubial.

The debate closed.

Vote: item 11.1 and minutes of 23.10.2019, item 11.2.

Last updated: 5 December 2019Legal notice