Co-president 2001-2003 | FR | 
 

Mr Adrien HOUNGBEDJI, Co-president

Mr Adrien HOUNGBEDJI

President
of the National Assembly of Benin


Biography


 
 
Date and place of birth:5 March 1942 in Aprahoué
Marital status:married; seven children
  
EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS
June 1961:Secondary school leaving diploma (philosophy section), Lycée Victor Ballot, Porto-Novo
June 1963:Diploma, Institut d'Administration Publique, Paris
June 1965:Master's degree in private law, University of Paris
June 1966:Postgraduate diploma in private law
June 1967:Diploma, École Nationale de Magistrature, Paris, graduating first in his year
September 1967:Doctorate in law, Faculty of Law, University of Paris; thesis highly commended by the award panel for the faculty's 'Prix de Thèse Louis Millot'

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE
December 1967:Judge at the Cotonou Regional Court
January 1968:Public Prosecutor, Cotonou
1968 - 1975:Lawyer at the Cotonou Court of Appeal
1976 - 1989:Lawyer at the Gabon Supreme Court
1983 - 1987:Member of the Bar Association Council
June 1991-June 1995:Speaker of the National Assembly of Benin
1991 - 1993:Vice-President of the ACP-EEC Joint Assembly, with responsibility for human rights
1994 - 1995:1st Vice-President of International Assembly of French-Speaking Parliaments (AIPLF)
1994:Made Commander of the 'Ordre de la Pléiade'
April 1996:Prime Minister, with responsibility for coordinating government activities and relations with the institutions
April 1997:Simultaneously Government Spokesman
April 1999:Speaker of the National Assembly of Benin
29 April 1999:Made Grand Officer of the 'Ordre National du Bénin'
27 August 1999:Awarded the 'Grand Croix de l'Ordre National du Bénin'
October 2001:Co-President of the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
January 2003:City Councillor, Porto-Novo

Website : National Assembly of Benin


Last update : 20.02.2003