Index European parliament Index
Index
News MEPs About Parliament Plenary Committees Delegations At your service EPTV Archives
Introduction Directory Archives
Find an MEP
In alphabetical order
Direct access
6th parliamentary term
5th parliamentary term
4th parliamentary term
3rd parliamentary term
2nd parliamentary term
1st parliamentary term

Plenary documentsPlenary documents
Videos of plenary debatesVideos of plenary debates
The PresidentThe President
The Secretary GeneralThe Secretary General
Coming up in committeesComing up in committees
Think TankThink Tank

MEP profile
 
jpg Antonio TAJANI
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
Member
it   Italy    19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Forza Italia
it   Italy    20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Forza Italia
it   Italy    20.07.2004 / 08.05.2008 : Forza Italia
it   Italy    01.07.2014 ... : Forza Italia
 
Born on 4 August 1953, Roma  

President
17.01.2017 / ... : European Parliament
17.01.2017 / ... : Conference of Presidents
17.01.2017 / ... : Parliament's Bureau

Chair
17.01.2017 / ... : Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean

Vice-President
01.07.2014 / 16.01.2017 : European Parliament

Vice-Chair
15.10.2003 / 15.12.2003 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats

Member
19.07.1994 / 04.07.1995 : Forza Europa Group
21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Petitions
05.07.1995 / 14.06.1998 : Group Union for Europe
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Bulgaria Joint Parliamentary Committee
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Fisheries
16.01.1997 / 08.04.1997 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Petitions
09.04.1997 / 22.10.1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
23.10.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on External Economic Relations
15.06.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)
20.07.1999 / 11.10.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Fisheries
06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with Israel
12.10.1999 / 14.10.2003 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with Israel
16.12.2003 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
20.07.2004 / 30.08.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
31.08.2004 / 08.05.2008 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats
15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Israel
26.09.2005 / 06.09.2006 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
31.01.2007 / 08.05.2008 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
31.01.2007 / 08.05.2008 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
14.03.2007 / 14.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Israel
15.03.2007 / 08.05.2008 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan
23.05.2007 / 19.06.2007 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
01.07.2014 / 16.01.2017 : Parliament's Bureau
01.07.2014 / ... : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
01.07.2014 / 18.01.2017 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
14.07.2014 / 01.02.2017 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
14.07.2014 / 01.02.2017 : Delegation for relations with the Federative Republic of Brazil
14.07.2014 / 01.02.2017 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
17.01.2017 / ... : Conference of Delegation Chairs
19.01.2017 / 01.02.2017 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Substitute
23.09.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Japan
22.01.1997 / 22.10.1997 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
14.10.1997 / 08.06.1998 : Delegation for relations with Japan
22.10.1997 / 08.06.1998 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
11.09.1998 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Petitions
21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Citizens' Freedoms and Rights, Justice and Home Affairs
17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Petitions
17.01.2002 / 15.05.2002 : Committee on Fisheries
22.07.2004 / 25.09.2005 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States
07.09.2006 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
31.01.2007 / 08.05.2008 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
14.03.2007 / 08.05.2008 : Delegation for relations with the United States
15.03.2007 / 08.05.2008 : Delegation for relations with Israel
01.07.2014 / 18.01.2017 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
14.07.2014 / 01.02.2017 : Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
24.06.2016 / 13.12.2017 : Committee of Inquiry to investigate alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to money laundering, tax avoidance and tax evasion
19.01.2017 / 01.02.2017 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term
Questions [See]
Motions for resolutions [See]
Opinions [See]
Speeches in plenary [See]
Written declarations [See]