Rinaldo BONTEMPI : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 19-07-1994 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties 

  • 19-07-1994 / 31-12-1998 : Partito democratico della sinistra (Italy)
  • 01-01-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Democratici di Sinistra (Italy)

Vice-Chair 

  • 22-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs

Member 

  • 21-07-1994 / 22-07-1994 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 21-07-1994 / 19-07-1995 : Temporary committee on employment
  • 17-11-1994 / 11-07-1995 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 12-07-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 16-01-1997 / 01-10-1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 02-10-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)

Substitute 

  • 21-07-1994 / 26-01-1995 : Committee on Petitions
  • 21-07-1994 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 26-01-1995 / 15-01-1997 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 16-01-1996 / 17-07-1996 : Temporary committee of Inquiry into the Community Transit System
  • 18-07-1996 / 13-03-1997 : Temporary committee of inquiry into the Community Transit System
  • 16-01-1997 / 13-10-1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 16-01-1997 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 14-10-1997 / 23-02-1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 24-02-1999 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico