Alonso José PUERTA
  • Alonso José
    PUERTA
  • Spain
  • Date of birth: 24 March 1944, Avilés (Asturias)

Political groups

  • 06.07.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Communist and Allies Group - Member
  • 25.07.1989 / 11.01.1993 : Group for the European United Left - Member
  • 12.01.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Non-attached - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 05.01.1995 : Confederal Group of the European United Left - Chair
  • 06.01.1995 / 19.07.1999 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Chair
  • 20.07.1999 / 12.10.1999 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Member
  • 13.10.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 06.07.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Izquierda Unida (Spain)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Izquierda Unida (Spain)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Izquierda Unida-Iniciativa per Catalunya (Spain)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Izquierda Unida (Spain)

Vice-Chair

  • 14.10.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Transports and Tourism

Vice-President

  • 20.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 20.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : European Parliament
  • 15.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 15.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : European Parliament

Member

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 26.07.1989 / 18.04.1991 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 27.07.1989 / 12.09.1990 : Membres fron the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribben and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 13.09.1990 / 12.09.1991 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 13.09.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between ACP and EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 15.01.1992 / 14.12.1992 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 14.12.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
  • 14.12.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 14.12.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 29.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico

Substitute

  • 14.10.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.06.1990 : Committee on Transports and Tourism
  • 15.06.1990 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
  • 15.01.1992 / 14.12.1992 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
  • 28.01.1992 / 14.12.1992 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 17.03.1992 / 09.12.1992 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 10.12.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 14.12.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Security and Disarmament
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence Policy
  • 09.02.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

2030

European economic and social model

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(8)

Freedom and security for Union citizens

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(9)

Freedom and security for Union citizens (2)

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(9)

Outcome of the trial against Leyla Zana and others in Ankara

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(1)

Outcome of the trial against Leyla Zana and others in Ankara (2)

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(1)

Outcome of the trial against Leyla Zana and others in Ankara (3)

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(1)

Economy/employment

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(2)

Women in south-eastern Europe

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(6)

Women in south-eastern Europe (2)

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(6)

Review of Ottawa Treaty on anti-personnel mines

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(7)

Motions for resolutions

21

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the earthquake of 23 June 2001 in Peru

04-07-2001 RC-B5-0493/2001

  PROPOSITION DE RESOLUTION(art.50) Sur le tremblement de terre eu Pérou

02-07-2001 B5-0518/2001

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the abduction of Mr Tsiakourmas in Cyprus

04-04-2001 RC-B5-0266/2001

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Abduction of a Greek Cypriot in Cyprus

02-04-2001 B5-0279/2001

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the earthquake in El Salvador

17-01-2001 RC-B5-0068/2001

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Central America (Parlacen)

15-11-2000 RC-B5-0846/2000

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on terrorism in Spain

18-09-2000 P5_DCL(2000)0013 Adopted

Details

Joan COLOM i NAVAL , Rosa DÍEZ GONZÁLEZ , Gerardo GALEOTE , Alonso José PUERTA , Alejo VIDAL-QUADRAS

Date opened : 18-09-2000
Lapse date : 18-12-2000
Adopted (date) : 05-05-2004
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P5_TA(2000)0494
Number of signatories : 413 - 18-12-2000

Parliamentary questions

16

Protection of the European cultural heritage

22-07-2003 E-2446/2003 Commission

EU aid and intervention for the victims of Chernobyl

20-01-2003 E-0024/2003 Commission

EU aid and intervention for the victims of Chernobyl

20-01-2003 E-0023/2003 Council

Closing down tax havens and imposing taxes on currency transactions

24-10-2001 O-0098/2001 Council

Delay in the approval of the Community support framework for Spain

24-07-2000 E-2480/2000 Commission

Languages used for Council press releases

13-06-2000 E-1857/2000 Council

Languages used for Commission press releases

09-06-2000 E-1856/2000 Commission

Safety of workers in Spanish tunnels

14-04-2000 E-1219/2000 Commission

Night flights and noise pollution near airports

09-02-2000 O-0021/2000 Commission

Night flights and noise pollution near airports

09-02-2000 O-0020/2000 Council