Friedrich-Wilhelm GRAEFE zu BARINGDORF
  • Friedrich-Wilhelm
    GRAEFE zu BARINGDORF
  • Germany
  • Date of birth: 29 November 1942, Spenge

Political groups

  • 24.07.1984 / 09.03.1986 : Rainbow Group: Federation of the Green-Alternative European Links, Agelev-Ecolo, the Danish People's Movement against Membership of the European Community and the European Free Alliance in the European Parliament - Chair
  • 10.03.1986 / 04.11.1987 : Rainbow Group: Federation of the Green-Alternative European Links, Agelev-Ecolo, the Danish People's Movement against Membership of the European Community and the European Free Alliance in the European Parliament - Member
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : The Green Group in the European Parliament - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : The Green Group in the European Parliament - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member

National parties

  • 24.07.1984 / 04.11.1987 : Bündnis 90/die Grünen (Germany)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Bündnis 90/die Grünen (Germany)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Bündnis 90/die Grünen (Germany)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Bündnis 90/die Grünen (Germany)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Bündnis 90/Die Grünen (Germany)

Chair

  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Vice-Chair

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 22.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 22.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 23.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 01.02.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Member

  • 12.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
  • 10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
  • 21.01.1987 / 04.11.1987 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 21.07.1994 / 22.07.1994 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 18.01.1995 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 18.07.1996 / 20.02.1997 : Temporary committee of inquiry into BSE (bovine spongiform encephalopathy)
  • 24.04.1997 / 19.11.1997 : Temporary committee instructed to monitor the action taken on the recommendations made concerning BSE (bovine spongiform encephalopathy)
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 28.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 17.01.2002 / 21.01.2002 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 21.07.2004 / 22.07.2004 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 14.10.2004 / 08.06.2005 : Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
  • 31.01.2007 / 31.01.2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Substitute

  • 13.12.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
  • 01.05.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Subcommittee on Fisheries
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 21.07.1994 / 14.11.1995 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Budgets
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
  • 16.01.1997 / 12.09.1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation to the EU-Romania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Budgets
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Budgets
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
  • 23.05.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

75

Protection of animals at the time of killing (debate)

05-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-05(15)

The placing on the market and use of feed for animals (debate)

05-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-05(3)

The placing on the market and use of feed for animals (debate) (2)

05-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-05(3)

Information provision and promotion measures for agricultural products (debate)

05-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-05(4)

Use of PCB waste oils in an Irish food recycling plant (debate)

04-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-04(16)

Use of PCB waste oils in an Irish food recycling plant (debate) (2)

04-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-04(16)

Facility for rapid response to soaring food prices in developing countries (debate)

03-12-2008 P6_CRE(2008)12-03(19)

Reports - as rapporteur

10

REPORT on risk and crisis management in the agricultural sector

AGRI
30-01-2006 A6-0014/2006

Opinions - as rapporteur

4

OPINION Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down Community procedures for the establishment of residue limits of pharmacologically active substances in foodstuffs of animal origin, and repealing Regulation (EEC) No 2377/90

AGRI
22-11-2007 AGRI_AD(2007)390570

OPINION Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning statistics on plant protection products

AGRI
10-10-2007 AGRI_AD(2007)384217

OPINION on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 999/2001 laying down rules for the prevention, control and eradication of certain transmissible spongiform encephalopathies

AGRI
29-03-2006 AGRI_AD(2006)367645

OPINION on Parliament's opinion concerning the draft Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe

AGRI
23-11-2004 AGRI_AD(2004)347080

Motions for resolutions

18

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on rising food prices in the EU and the developing countries

19-05-2008 RC-B6-0217/2008

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on rising food prices in the EU and developing countries

14-05-2008 B6-0221/2008

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on rising feed and food prices

24-10-2007 RC-B6-0400/2007

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the rise in foodstuff prices

22-10-2007 B6-0405/2007

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Guatemala

14-03-2007 RC-B6-0101/2007

  PROPUESTA DE RESOLUCIÓN sobre Guatemala

13-03-2007 B6-0116/2007

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

  PROPUESTA DE RESOLUCIÓN sobre la extradicíon de Rios Montt de Guatemala

24-10-2006 B6-0560/2006

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the revised sustainable development strategy

07-06-2006 B6-0335/2006

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the EU position towards the Cuban Government

25-01-2006 B6-0080/2006

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Peru

18-01-2006 RC-B6-0055/2006

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on a time limit of 8 hours for the transport of live animals

15-12-2004 P6_DCL(2004)0060 Lapsed

Details

Gitte SEEBERG , Jens-Peter BONDE , Friedrich-Wilhelm GRAEFE zu BARINGDORF , James NICHOLSON , Janusz WOJCIECHOWSKI

Date opened : 15-12-2004
Lapse date : 15-03-2005
Number of signatories : 231 - 15-03-2005

Parliamentary questions

19

Risk assessment studies on GMO maize varieties

06-03-2009 P-1672/2009 Commission

EU-wide recognition of a driving licence for agricultural tractors

06-10-2008 E-5569/2008 Commission

Public relations for genetic engineering financed by the Sixth Framework Programme

14-05-2008 E-2955/2008 Commission

Patenting of a procedure for producing broccoli

07-04-2008 E-2147/2008 Commission

Combating bluetongue in the EU

01-10-2007 E-4921/2007 Commission

Transport of farm animals from third countries into the EU

05-09-2007 E-4388/2007 Commission

Coexistence between genetically modified crops and conventional and organic crops

09-07-2007 E-3689/2007 Commission

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

116

Policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(9)

Agriculture

09-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-09(14)

Asian bird flu

10-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-10(1)

Agricultural incomes in the EU

10-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-10(3)

Agricultural incomes in the EU (2)

10-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-10(3)

Agricultural research

10-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-10(7)

Coexistence of GM crops with conventional and organic crops

17-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-17(12)

Coexistence of GM crops with conventional and organic crops (2)

17-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-17(12)

Presentation by the Council of draft general budget - 2004

23-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-23(5)

Women in rural areas of the EU

03-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-03(7)

Reports - as rapporteur

12

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending regulation (EC) No 1259/1999 establishing common rules for direct support schemes under the common agricultural policy - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

AGRI
30-05-2001 A5-0184/2001

Recommendation for second reading on the Council common position for adopting a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 79/373/EEC on the circulation of compound feedingstuffs and repealing Commission Directive 91/357/EEC - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

AGRI
28-02-2001 A5-0079/2001

Report on a proposal for a European and Council Directive amending Directive 79/373/EEC on the marketing of compound feedingstuffs - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

AGRI
13-09-2000 A5-0233/2000

Report on a proposal for a European Parliament and Council Directive of amending Directive 64/432/EEC on health problems affecting intra-Community trade in bovine animals and swine - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

AGRI
24-02-2000 A5-0044/2000

Motions for resolutions

16

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the WTO agricultural trade negotiations

11-02-2003 RC-B5-0102/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the WTO agricultural trade negotiations

04-02-2003 B5-0102/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the fight against hunger

27-06-2002 B5-0397/2002

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the United Nations World Food Summit

14-05-2002 RC-B5-0262/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on preparations for the 'World Food Summit: five years later'

08-05-2002 B5-0284/2002

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on foot-and-mouth disease

05-09-2001 RC-B5-0548/2001

Motion for a resolution on behalf of the GREENS/EFA group to wind up the debate on the urgency concerning foot and mouth disease.

03-09-2001 B5-0573/2001

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Parliamentary questions

10

Results of testing for the presence of GMOs in seeds since 2000

23-02-2004 P-0641/2004 Commission

Food and kitchen waste from commercial undertakings

21-07-2003 E-2411/2003 Commission

European Union action plan to promote organic food and farming

25-11-2002 P-3410/2002 Commission

Nitrofurans and other prohibited drugs in poultry and shrimp

30-10-2002 O-0087/2002 Commission

Adventitious presence of genetically modified organisms (GMOs) in seeds

16-10-2002 O-0079/2002 Commission

Delay in establishing the European Leader+ observatory

20-09-2002 P-2719/2002 Commission

Commission report to the Council on the COM in fruit and vegetables

30-05-2001 O-0061/2001 Council

Support measures for nuts and locust beans

24-05-2000 O-0084/2000 Commission