Karin JUNKER
  • Karin
    JUNKER
  • Germany
  • Date of birth: 24 December 1940, Düsseldorf

Political groups

  • 25.07.1989 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 21.04.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties

  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)

Vice-Chair

  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 22.07.1994 / 20.09.1995 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 21.09.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 16.01.1997 / 01.10.1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 27.10.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 14.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)

Vice-President

  • 06.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)

Member

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with The United Nations Organisation
  • 15.01.1992 / 17.09.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 18.09.1992 / 16.09.1993 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 26.05.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17.09.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1994 / 21.07.1994 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 02.10.1997 / 26.10.1997 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Development and Cooperation

Substitute

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 15.09.1989 / 20.01.1991 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 21.01.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

61

'European Capital of Culture' event for 2005 - 2019

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(14)

Budgetisation of the EDF

31-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-31(13)

Population and development

08-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-08(8)

Schools and access to culture

25-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-25(10)

Political assassinations in Cambodia

12-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-12(9)

Copyright

15-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-15(4)

Haiti

15-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-15(8)

Health issues and poverty reduction

13-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-13(14)

NEPAD

13-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-13(15)

Cultural diversity

13-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-13(16)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Motions for resolutions

31

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Haiti

10-03-2004 RC-B5-0122/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Haiti

08-03-2004 B5-0125/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Cambodia

11-02-2004 RC-B5-0079/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Haiti
.

14-01-2004 RC-B5-0015/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the siutation in Haiti

13-01-2004 B5-0015/2004

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Cambodia

02-07-2003 RC-B5-0337/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the crisis on the international coffee market

08-04-2003 B5-0228/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the exploitation of the wealth of the Democratic Republic of Congo

16-01-2003 B5-0059/2003

Parliamentary questions

9

Use of metal detectors in archaeology

17-11-2003 E-3385/2003

Paying for our promise to end poverty

12-11-2003 O-0071/2003

Commission and Member State ICT projects in developing countries

07-01-2003 E-3806/2002

Media concentration

29-08-2002 O-0053/2002

Support for Oxfam's Make Trade Fair campaign

22-07-2002 E-2213/2002

Possibilities for promoting renewable energies in development cooperation

17-06-2002 E-1730/2002

Forest dieback in Indonesia

23-05-2002 E-1421/2002

Future of European Documentation Centres

06-02-2002 E-0235/2002