Pasqualina NAPOLETANO
  • Pasqualina
    NAPOLETANO
  • Italy
  • Date of birth: 28 September 1949, Molfetta (Bari)

Political groups

  • 25.07.1989 / 11.01.1993 : Group for the European United Left - Member
  • 12.01.1993 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 21.04.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 11.11.1996 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Vice-Chair
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Vice-Chair

National parties

  • 25.07.1989 / 31.12.1990 : Partito comunista italiano (Italy)
  • 01.01.1991 / 18.07.1994 : Partito democratico della sinistra (Italy)
  • 11.11.1996 / 31.12.1998 : Partito democratico della sinistra (Italy)
  • 01.01.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Democratici di Sinistra (Italy)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Democratici di Sinistra (Italy)
  • 20.07.2004 / 20.07.2004 : Uniti nell'Ulivo (Italy)
  • 21.07.2004 / 18.02.2008 : Democratici di Sinistra (Italy)
  • 19.02.2008 / 13.07.2009 : Sinistra Democratica (Italy)

Vice-Chair

  • 27.07.1989 / 12.09.1990 : Membres fron the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribben and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 13.09.1990 / 12.09.1991 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 13.09.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between ACP and EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union

Member

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 15.01.1992 / 17.09.1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Budgets
  • 15.01.1992 / 13.12.1992 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 18.09.1992 / 16.09.1993 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 17.09.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 12.12.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 13.12.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 21.07.2004 / 06.06.2005 : Committee on International Trade
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)
  • 07.06.2005 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya)
  • 23.05.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Budgets
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 16.03.1992 / 10.12.1992 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
  • 10.12.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of Yugoslavia
  • 14.12.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Development and Cooperation
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of former Yugoslavia
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Republics of former Yugoslavia
  • 11.12.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 29.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 22.07.1999 / 18.09.2000 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 21.07.2004 / 06.06.2005 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries
  • 14.10.2004 / 08.06.2005 : Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
  • 07.11.2005 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Development
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

55

Loss at sea of migrants' boats off the Libyan coast (debate)

01-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-01(17)

Role of the European Union in the Middle East (vote)

18-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-18(15.1)

Role of the European Union in the Middle East (vote) (2)

18-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-18(15.1)

The Barcelona Process: Union for the Mediterranean (debate)

18-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-18(20)

The Barcelona Process: Union for the Mediterranean (debate) (2)

18-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-18(20)

Situation in the Middle East/Gaza Strip (debate)

14-01-2009 P6_CRE(2009)01-14(8)

Presentation of the programme of the French Presidency (debate)

10-07-2008 P6_CRE(2008)07-10(8)

Explanations of vote

09-07-2008 P6_CRE(2008)07-09(7)

A6-0265/2008 - REPORT Report with a proposal for a European Parliament recommendation to the Council on the EU priorities for the 63rd Session of the UN General Assembly

Reports - as rapporteur

1

REPORT on the Barcelona Process: Union for the Mediterranean

AFET
12-12-2008 A6-0502/2008

Motions for resolutions

414

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Madagascar

06-05-2009 RC-B6-0271/2009

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Iran: the case of Roxana Saberi

06-05-2009 RC-B6-0270/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Madagascar

05-05-2009 B6-0278/2009

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Iran: the case of Roxana Saberi

05-05-2009 B6-0277/2009

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on women’s rights in Afghanistan

23-04-2009 RC-B6-0197/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the enforcement of sentences imposed by international courts and tribunals, with an urgent focus on the Special Court for Sierra Leone

22-04-2009 B6-0242/2009

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on support for the Special Court for Sierra Leone

22-04-2009 RC-B6-0242/2009

  PROPOSITION DE RÉSOLUTION sur les droits des femmes en Afghanistan

22-04-2009 B6-0198/2009

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the humanitarian situation of Camp Ashraf residents

21-04-2009 B6-0247/2009

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on expulsions of NGOs from Darfur

11-03-2009 RC-B6-0127/2009

Parliamentary questions

44

Humanitarian aid in Gaza

06-04-2009 E-2865/2009 Commission

The Europa 7 case

05-03-2009 E-1668/2009 Commission

Right to strike in Italy

11-02-2009 E-1072/2009 Commission

The Eluana Englaro case

26-01-2009 E-0575/2009 Commission

Antonio Merloni Spa - company crisis and the future of its factories

24-10-2008 E-5946/2008 Commission

Restrictions on religious freedom in the municipality of Treviso

27-06-2008 E-3857/2008 Commission

Palestinian prisoners in Israeli jails

15-04-2008 O-0041/2008 Commission

Palestinian prisoners in Israeli jails

15-04-2008 O-0040/2008 Council

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

77

Enlarged Europe and its neighbours

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(7)

Democracy, rule of law, human rights and fundamental freedoms in third countries

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(13)

Motion of censure

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(16)

Freedom of expression and information

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(20)

Joint initiative for peace, stability and democracy throughout the Middle East

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(5)

EC-Israel association agreement

09-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-09(5)

International Women's Day

08-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-08(3)

Reinvigorating EU actions on human rights and democratisation with Mediterranean partners

12-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-12(2)

Programme of the Irish presidency

14-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-14(1)

The European Council / IGC / Italian presidency

16-12-2003 P5_CRE(2003)12-16(1)

Reports - as rapporteur

1

Motions for resolutions

78

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the crisis in the iron and steel sector

11-02-2004 RC-B5-0076/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Euromed

18-11-2003 RC-B5-0475/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the appointment of a European Ombudsman for the protection of minors

21-02-2003 B5-0154/2003

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION on data protection in the electronic communications sector

16-01-2003 B5-0013/2003

PROPOSAL FOR A RECOMMENDATION on the reform of the Conventions on drugs

23-12-2002 B5-0541/2002

Parliamentary questions

36

Advertising broadcasts

15-04-2004 P-1400/2004 Commission

A common initiative for peace, stability and democracy in the entire Middle East region

04-03-2004 O-0023/2004 Commission

A common initiative for peace, stability and democracy in the entire Middle East region

04-03-2004 O-0022/2004 Council

Alcatel crisis (Rieti)

26-02-2004 P-0709/2004 Commission

Crisis in the steel sector in Terni

02-02-2004 E-0356/2004 Commission

Burma

13-01-2004 E-0099/2004 Commission

Paying for our promise to end poverty

12-11-2003 O-0071/2003 Commission

Transposition into national law and application of Directive 93/104/EC

23-05-2003 E-1715/2003 Commission