Franco IACONO : 3rd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 25-07-1989 / 20-04-1993 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 21-04-1993 / 18-07-1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties 

  • 25-07-1989 / 18-07-1994 : Partito socialista italiano (Italy)

Member 

  • 26-07-1989 / 26-10-1990 : Committee on Transports and Tourism
  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the Republic of Korea (AIPO)
  • 19-11-1990 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
  • 15-01-1992 / 11-02-1992 : Delegation for relations with Iceland
  • 15-01-1992 / 15-05-1992 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15-01-1992 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation to the EC-Austria Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Regional Policy, Regional Planning and Relations with Regional and Local Authorities
  • 12-06-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation to the EU-Austria Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute 

  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 31-10-1990 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Transports and Tourism
  • 15-01-1992 / 31-01-1992 : Committee on Social Affairs, Employment and the Working Environment
  • 15-01-1992 / 10-02-1993 : Delegation for relations with Hungary
  • 28-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 28-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Subcommittee on Fisheries
  • 11-02-1993 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation for relations with Hungary
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation to the EU-Hungary Joint Parliamentary Committee