Gino TREMATERRA : 7th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 01-12-2011 / 30-06-2014 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member

National parties 

  • 01-12-2011 / 30-06-2014 : Unione dei Democratici cristiani e dei Democratici di Centro (Italy)

Vice-Chair 

  • 24-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

Member 

  • 14-12-2011 / 14-02-2012 : Delegation for relations with India
  • 15-12-2011 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 19-01-2012 / 23-01-2012 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 15-02-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council

Substitute 

  • 14-12-2011 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 14-12-2011 / 18-01-2012 : Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula
  • 19-01-2012 / 23-05-2012 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 24-05-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Declarations 

Declaration of financial interests