Jas GAWRONSKI
  • Jas
    GAWRONSKI
  • Italy
  • Born on 7 February 1936, Vienna (Austria)

Political groups

  • 19.10.1981 / 23.07.1984 : Liberal and Democratic Group - Member
  • 24.07.1984 / 12.12.1985 : Liberal and Democratic Group - Member
  • 13.12.1985 / 24.07.1989 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group - Member
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group - Vice-Chair
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.11.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 14.11.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 19.10.1981 / 23.07.1984 : Partito repubblicano italiano (Italy)
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Partito repubblicano italiano (Italy)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Polo laico (liberali - repubblicani - federalisti) (Italy)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Forza Italia (Italy)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Forza Italia (Italy)

Chair

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with The United Nations Organisation
  • 12.02.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Poland
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Poland
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Poland Joint Parliamentary Committee

Vice-Chair

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 08.05.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia

Member

  • 21.01.1982 / 13.06.1982 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 11.04.1982 / 11.04.1983 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
  • 11.04.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Delegation for relations with Latin-America
  • 24.10.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 12.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and the Contadora Group
  • 10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and the Contadora Group
  • 21.01.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and the Contadora Group
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and the Contadora Group
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
  • 15.01.1992 / 12.02.1992 : Delegation for relations with Poland
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 14.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 06.02.2002 / 03.04.2002 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 04.04.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
  • 19.01.2006 / 14.02.2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
  • 15.03.2007 / 07.05.2007 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, Information and Sport
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 21.07.1999 / 07.10.1999 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 07.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 08.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Latvia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 06.07.2000 / 05.09.2001 : Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 22.07.2004 / 03.04.2005 : Committee on International Trade
  • 15.09.2004 / 27.02.2005 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 29.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
  • 28.02.2005 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 04.04.2005 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 15.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of south-east Europe
  • 15.11.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 07.07.2008 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

20

Explanations of vote

19-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-19(10)

B6-0097/2009 - MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners

Explanations of vote

19-02-2009 P6_CRE(2009)02-19(10)

A6-0019/2009 - REPORT Report on the annual report from the Council to the European Parliament on the main aspects and basic choices of the Common Foreign and Security Policy (CFSP) in 2007, presented to the European Parliament in application of point G, paragraph 43 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 17 May 2006

Situation in Belarus (debate)

08-10-2008 P6_CRE(2008)10-08(17)

Combating terrorism - Protection of personal data (debate)

23-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-23(4)

Transportation and illegal detention of prisoners (debate)

14-02-2007 P6_CRE(2007)02-14(2)

Freedom, security and justice – Immigration (debate)

27-09-2006 P6_CRE(2006)09-27(3)

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION Relations between the EU and Russia

INTA
16-03-2005 INTA_AD(2005)350222

Motions for resolutions

7

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the natural disaster in China

20-05-2008 RC-B6-0242/2008

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on transatlantic relations

24-04-2007 RC-B6-0149/2007

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the human rights situation in Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam

28-11-2005 RC-B6-0622/2005

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the recent Tsunami disaster in Asia

12-01-2005 RC-B6-0034/2005

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the tsunami disaster in the Indian Ocean

11-01-2005 B6-0062/2005

Parliamentary questions

52

The murder of albino people in Africa for their body parts

26-03-2009 E-2360/2009

The recent coup in Madagascar

26-03-2009 E-2310/2009

The progress of the Kimberley process

26-03-2009 E-2309/2009

EU assistance for the reconstruction of Sierra Leone

19-03-2009 E-2181/2009

The recent killings of human rights activists in Kenya

19-03-2009 E-2180/2009

EU tobacco subsidies and anti-smoking campaigns

19-03-2009 E-2179/2009

Relations between the EU and Somaliland

05-03-2009 E-1655/2009

Relations between the EU and Somaliland

05-03-2009 E-1654/2009

Banning EU-based front organisations of the Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam

20-02-2009 E-1352/2009

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

29

Enlargement / Candidate countries (continuation)

10-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-10(4)

A New Framework for Relations with our Eastern and Southern Neighbours

19-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-19(7)

Progress towards accession by the candidate countries

05-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-05(6)

Main aspects and basic choices of CFSP

22-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-22(5)

The programme of the Italian Presidency

02-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-02(1)

Turkey's application for EU membership

04-06-2003 P5_CRE(2003)06-04(4)

Situation in Iraq

14-05-2003 P5_CRE(2003)05-14(1)

New Neighbours Initiative and The Wider Europe (continuation)

14-05-2003 P5_CRE(2003)05-14(7)

Enlargement

09-04-2003 P5_CRE(2003)04-09(3)

Security and defence – priorities and deficiencies

09-04-2003 P5_CRE(2003)04-09(5)

Reports - as rapporteur

7

REPORT on the Commission communication on the proposal for a Council decision approving the conclusion by the Commission of an agreement between the European Atomic Energy Community (EURATOM) and the Korean Peninsula Energy Development Organisation (KEDO) (SEC(2001) 1349 - C5-0596/2001- 2001/2252(COS))

AFET
04-12-2001 A5-0448/2001

Report on Poland's application for membership of the European Union and the state of negotiations - Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

AFET
16-07-2001 A5-0254/2001

Report on Poland's application for membership to the European Union and the state of negotiations - Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy

AFET
18-09-2000 A5-0246/2000

Motions for resolutions

22

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Haiti
.

14-01-2004 RC-B5-0015/2004

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the establishment of a European juvenile delinquency monitoring centre

21-02-2003 B5-0155/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the appointment of a European Ombudsman for the protection of minors

21-02-2003 B5-0154/2003

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Kazakhstan

12-02-2003 RC-B5-0135/2003

Motion for a resolution on human rights in Kazakhstan and Central Asia

10-02-2003 B5-0143/2003

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the withdrawal of North Korea from the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty

28-01-2003 RC-B5-0063/2003/rev. 1

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the humanitarian crisis in North Korea

15-01-2003 RC-B5-0036/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Burundi

13-01-2003 B5-0018/2004

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

Parliamentary questions

16

Funding for the Turin-Lyon rail link

31-10-2003 E-3229/2003

Funding for the Turin-Lyon rail link

22-10-2003 E-3228/2003

Assessment of developments in North Korea

26-06-2003 O-0055/2003

Assessment of developments in North Korea

26-06-2003 O-0054/2003

Completion of a second track on the ?Pontremolese' railway line

13-07-2001 O-0072/2001

Completion of a second track on the ?Pontremolese' railway line

13-07-2001 O-0071/2001

The fall in the value of the euro

25-09-2000 E-2982/2000

The fall in the value of the euro

20-09-2000 E-2983/2000

Information campaign on enlargement of the Union

18-05-2000 P-1663/2000