Kirsten M. JENSEN
  • Kirsten M.
    JENSEN
  • Denmark
  • Date of birth: 11 March 1961, Esbønderup

Political groups

  • 25.07.1989 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group - Vice-Chair
  • 21.04.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Vice-Chair
  • 19.07.1994 / 08.02.1995 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Vice-Chair
  • 09.02.1995 / 03.02.1997 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Vice-Chair
  • 04.02.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Vice-Chair

National parties

  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Socialdemokratiet (Denmark)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Socialdemokratiet (Denmark)

Chair

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Czechoslovakia
  • 12.02.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania

Vice-Chair

  • 22.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection

Member

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 15.01.1992 / 11.02.1992 : Delegation for relations with Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 21.07.1994 / 21.07.1994 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Central Asia and Mongolia
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Central Asia and Mongolia
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Mongolia
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Mongolia
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Mongolia

Substitute

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 15.01.1992 / 16.03.1992 : Delegation for relations with Iceland
  • 17.03.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 23.07.1996 / 20.02.1997 : Temporary committee of inquiry into BSE (bovine spongiform encephalopathy)
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Budgets
  • 24.04.1997 / 19.11.1997 : Temporary committee instructed to monitor the action taken on the recommendations made concerning BSE (bovine spongiform encephalopathy)