Catherine TRAUTMANN
  • Catherine
    TRAUTMANN
  • France
  • Born on 15 January 1951, Strasbourg

Political groups

  • 25.07.1989 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 21.04.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 05.06.1997 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Parti socialiste (France)
  • 19.07.1994 / 05.06.1997 : Parti socialiste (France)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Parti socialiste (France)
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Parti socialiste (France)

Vice-Chair

  • 01.02.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Member

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Czechoslovakia
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Czechoslovakia
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Czech Republic and the Slovak Republic
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Czech Republic and the Slovak Republic
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Budgets
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 16.01.1997 / 05.06.1997 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 16.01.1997 / 05.06.1997 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 14.10.2004 / 08.06.2005 : Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 31.01.2007 / 31.01.2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 19.01.2012 / 03.07.2012 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 04.07.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Substitute

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 15.01.1992 / 20.03.1992 : Delegation for relations with Israel
  • 17.10.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 16.01.1997 / 05.06.1997 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 19.01.2012 / 03.07.2012 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 04.07.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Budgets

Activités parlementaires en plénière pour la 7ème législature

Speeches in plenary

56

A 2030 framework for climate and energy policies (debate)

04-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-04(18)

Programme of activities of the Greek Presidency (debate)

15-01-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)01-15(5)

Location of the seats of the European Union's institutions (debate)

19-11-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)11-19(15)

Location of the seats of the European Union's institutions (debate) (2)

19-11-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)11-19(15)

Electronic communications - Recent proposals to complete the digital single market (debate)

24-10-2013 P7_CRE-PROV(2013)10-24(6)

Electronic communications - Recent proposals to complete the digital single market (debate) (2)

24-10-2013 P7_CRE-PROV(2013)10-24(6)

European Semester for economic policy coordination (debate)

23-10-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)10-23(8)

Situation in Syria (debate)

11-09-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)09-11(9)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

6

Opinions - as rapporteur

4

OPINION on the European Semester for economic policy coordination: Implementation of 2013 priorities

BUDG
18-09-2013 BUDG_AD(2013)514719

OPINION on the European Semester for Economic Policy Coordination: Annual Growth Survey 2013

BUDG
19-12-2012 BUDG_AD(2012)501911

OPINION on the European Semester for economic policy coordination: implementation of 2012 priorities

BUDG
19-09-2012 BUDG_AD(2012)494682

OPINION on a resource-efficient Europe

PECH
24-01-2012 PECH_AD(2012)467080

Motions for resolutions

8

Joint motion for a resolution on the situation in Syria

11-09-2013 RC-B7-0413/2013/rev. 1

Motion for a resolution on the situation in Syria

10-09-2013 B7-0428/2013

Parliamentary questions

23

Discrimination on the basis of citizenship in service provision

09-10-2013 E-011546/2013

Voting rights of dual nationals in European elections

11-09-2013 P-010069/2013

Call for a new six-pack!

11-06-2013 E-006785/2013

Liberalisation of visible spare parts in Europe

05-03-2013 P-002543/2013

The social dimension of the reform of the EU common fisheries policy

13-02-2012 E-001754/2012

Price cartels/data roaming

15-12-2011 E-012322/2011

Paris City Transport Authority tram requisitioned to evacuate a Roma camp

06-09-2011 E-008147/2011

Future of the European Science Foundation (ESF)

25-07-2011 E-007617/2011

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

33

Electronic communications networks and services (A6-0272/2009, Catherine Trautmann)

06-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-06(6.2)

Electronic communications networks and services (A6-0321/2008, Catherine Trautmann) (vote)

24-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-24(6.10)

Electronic communications networks and services (A6-0321/2008, Catherine Trautmann) (vote) (2)

24-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-24(6.10)

Mobile satellite services (MSS) (debate)

20-05-2008 P6_CRE(2008)05-20(19)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council decision on the implementation of a programme of support for the European audiovisual sector (MEDIA 2007)

ITRE
30-08-2005 ITRE_AD(2005)357833

Motions for resolutions

10

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Guinea

14-02-2007 RC-B6-0049/2007

  PROPOSITION DE RÉSOLUTION sur la situation politique et des droits humains en Guinée

13-02-2007 B6-0063/2007

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the implications of signing the Hague Securities Convention

06-12-2006 B6-0632/2006

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on freedom of expression on the Internet

05-07-2006 RC-B6-0401/2006/rev. 1

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on freedom of expression on the Internet

04-07-2006 B6-0414/2006

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Tunisia

14-06-2006 RC-B6-0340/2006

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on human rights in Tunisia

12-06-2006 B6-0351/2006

Written declarations

1

Written declaration on the difficulties encountered by non-European artists and cultural operators in entering European territory

09-05-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0048 Lapsed

Details

Jean-Luc BENNAHMIAS , Claire GIBAULT , Catherine TRAUTMANN , Helga TRÜPEL , Henri WEBER

Date opened : 09-05-2007
Lapse date : 14-09-2007
Number of signatories : 69 - 14-09-2007

Parliamentary questions

8

US missile defence system

17-01-2008 O-0008/2008

Implications of signing the Hague Securities Convention

16-10-2006 O-0120/2006

Implications of signing the Hague Securities Convention

16-10-2006 O-0119/2006

Condemnation of the Franco regime on the 70th anniversary of Franco's coup d'état

06-06-2006 O-0059/2006

Condemnation of the Franco regime on the 70th anniversary of Franco's coup d'état

06-06-2006 O-0058/2006

Regulation of the S band (2 GHz)

19-05-2006 E-2391/2006

Future of the footwear industry in the EU

28-10-2005 O-0103/2005

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Europarl TV