Sylviane H. AINARDI
  • Sylviane H.
    AINARDI
  • France
  • Date of birth: 19 December 1947, Ugines (Savoie)

Political groups

  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Left Unity - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 30.11.1994 : Confederal Group of the European United Left - Vice-Chair
  • 01.12.1994 / 05.01.1995 : Confederal Group of the European United Left - Member
  • 06.01.1995 / 19.07.1999 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 12.10.1999 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Member
  • 13.10.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Parti communiste français (France)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Parti communiste français (France)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Parti communiste français (France)

Member

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Cyprus
  • 26.07.1989 / 11.03.1991 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 11.03.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation to the EC-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Regional Policy
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 16.01.1997 / 12.05.1997 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 12.05.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 29.09.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 17.01.2002 / 11.05.2003 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 23.09.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 20.11.2003 / 21.04.2004 : Temporary committee on improving safety at sea

Substitute

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.02.1990 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 14.02.1990 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO) and the Republic of Korea
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the Member States of ASEAN and the ASEAN Interparliamentary Organisation (AIPO) and the Republic of Korea
  • 21.07.1994 / 09.02.1996 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 16.01.1997 / 07.05.1997 : Committee on Research, Technological Development and Energy
  • 07.05.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism
  • 17.01.2002 / 22.09.2002 : Committee on Regional Policy, Transport and Tourism

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

86

European economic and social model

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(8)

Community railways

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(17)

Safety at sea

20-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-20(2)

Progress towards accession by Turkey

01-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-01(2)

EU-Russia relations

26-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-26(1)

Single European sky

28-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-28(7)

Services of general interest

13-01-2004 P5_CRE(2004)01-13(2)

Outcome of the EU-Russia summit

19-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-19(6)

Market access to port services

18-11-2003 P5_CRE(2003)11-18(6)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

Motions for resolutions

107

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the case of Terni and the crisis in the iron and steel industry

09-02-2004 B5-0090/2004

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the effects of the summer heat wave

02-09-2003 RC-B5-0377/2003

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the European Space Agency

14-05-2003 RC-B5-0246/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Ministerial meeting of the European Space Agency of 27 May 2003

12-05-2003 B5-0259/2003

  PROPOSITION DE RESOLUTION sur le Nigeria : cas de Amina Lawal

10-03-2003 B5-0182/2003

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on closure of undertakings after receiving EU financial aid

10-03-2003 RC-B5-0160/2003

Parliamentary questions

10

Application of the EC-Israel Association Agreement

24-06-2003 O-0053/2003 Commission

Staff reform

20-03-2003 O-0019/2003 Commission

Flags of convenience

10-02-2003 H-0085/2003 Commission

Flags of convenience

10-02-2003 H-0084/2003 Council

Women's associations in Turkey

28-02-2002 H-0163/2002 Commission

Situation of abandoned mariners

30-01-2002 H-0071/2002 Commission

Restructuring of ALSTOM-ABB POWER

27-01-2000 O-0013/2000 Commission

Poverty and social exclusion

18-01-2000 E-2719/1999 Commission

Restructuring of ABB ALSTOM POWER

29-11-1999 H-0749/1999 Commission