José MENDES BOTA : 4th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 08-06-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member

National parties 

  • 08-06-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Partido Social Democrata (Portugal)

Member 

  • 01-07-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 01-07-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Delegation to the EU-Estonia Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute 

  • 26-06-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 26-06-1998 / 19-07-1999 : Committee on Development and Cooperation