Simone VEIL : 1st parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 17-07-1979 / 08-02-1982 : Liberal and Democratic Group - Member
  • 09-02-1982 / 23-07-1984 : Liberal and Democratic Group - Vice-Chair

National parties 

  • 17-07-1979 / 23-07-1984 : Union pour la France en Europe (France)

President 

  • 17-07-1979 / 18-01-1982 : European Parliament
  • 17-07-1979 / 18-01-1982 : Parliament's Bureau

Chair 

  • 21-01-1982 / 23-07-1984 : Legal Affairs Committee

Member 

  • 11-04-1983 / 23-07-1984 : Delegation for relations with the United States