Simone VEIL : 3rd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 25-07-1989 / 30-03-1993 : Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group - Vice-Chair

National parties 

  • 25-07-1989 / 30-03-1993 : Union pour la démocratie française (France)

Vice-Chair 

  • 27-07-1989 / 12-09-1990 : Membres fron the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribben and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 13-09-1990 / 12-09-1991 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the EEC (ACP-EEC)
  • 13-09-1991 / 14-01-1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between ACP and EEC (ACP-EEC)

Member 

  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 19-11-1990 / 14-01-1992 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 15-01-1992 / 17-09-1992 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)
  • 15-01-1992 / 30-03-1993 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
  • 28-01-1992 / 30-03-1993 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 18-09-1992 / 30-03-1993 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Economic Community (ACP-EEC)

Substitute 

  • 26-07-1989 / 18-11-1990 : Political Affairs Committee
  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 15-01-1992 / 10-02-1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 15-01-1992 / 30-03-1993 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 11-02-1993 / 30-03-1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America