Gérard CAUDRON : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 16-01-2002 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member of the Bureau
  • 17-01-2002 / 26-06-2002 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 27-06-2002 / 30-06-2002 : Non-attached
  • 01-07-2002 / 09-09-2002 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Member
  • 10-09-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Confederal Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 09-07-2002 : Parti socialiste (France)
  • 10-07-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Socialiste Indépendant (France)

Vice-Chair 

  • 22-07-1999 / 12-09-1999 : Delegation for relations with Israel

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 06-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation to the EU-Poland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 13-12-2000 / 29-11-2001 : Temporary committee on human genetics and other new technologies in modern medicine
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Industry, External Trade, Research and Energy
  • 06-02-2002 / 30-04-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Poland Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute 

  • 22-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 08-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 06-07-2000 / 05-09-2001 : Temporary committee on the Echelon interception system
  • 17-01-2002 / 26-06-2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 17-01-2002 / 26-06-2002 : Temporary committee on foot and mouth disease
  • 07-02-2002 / 26-06-2002 : Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 09-09-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 14-10-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Bulgaria Joint Parliamentary Committee

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Vote  
- P5_CRE(2004)04-20(7)  

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128