Dagmar ROTH-BEHRENDT

Political groups

  • 25.07.1989 / 20.04.1993 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 21.04.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)

Chair

  • 24.04.1997 / 19.11.1997 : Temporary committee instructed to monitor the action taken on the recommendations made concerning BSE (bovine spongiform encephalopathy)

Vice-Chair

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand

Vice-President

  • 20.07.2004 / 15.01.2007 : European Parliament
  • 20.07.2004 / 15.01.2007 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 14.07.2009 / 16.01.2012 : European Parliament

Member

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Bulgaria, Romania and Albania
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 18.07.1996 / 20.02.1997 : Temporary committee of inquiry into BSE (bovine spongiform encephalopathy)
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 13.12.2000 / 29.11.2001 : Temporary committee on human genetics and other new technologies in modern medicine
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland, Iceland and Norway and to the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 14.07.2009 / 16.01.2012 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Substitute

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on External Economic Relations
  • 15.01.1992 / 27.03.1992 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 28.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Budgets
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Budgets
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Budgets
  • 22.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 17.01.2002 / 17.12.2002 : Temporary committee on foot and mouth disease
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with Canada
  • 10.05.2007 / 04.02.2009 : Temporary Committee on Climate Change
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Legal Affairs

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

63

In vitro diagnostic medical devices - Medical devices (debate)

22-10-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)10-22(4)

In vitro diagnostic medical devices - Medical devices (debate) (2)

22-10-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)10-22(4)

Medical devices (A7-0324/2013 - Dagmar Roth-Behrendt) (vote)

22-10-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)10-22(6.4)

Medical devices (A7-0324/2013 - Dagmar Roth-Behrendt) (vote) (2)

22-10-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)10-22(6.4)

Manufacture, presentation and sale of tobacco and related products (debate)

08-10-2013 P7_CRE-REV(2013)10-08(5)

Electronic identification of bovine animals (debate)

10-09-2012 P7_CRE(2012)09-10(22)

EU global response to HIV/AIDS (debate)

01-12-2011 P7_CRE(2011)12-01(2)

Question Time (Commission)

25-10-2011 P7_CRE(2011)10-25(7)

European disaster response: role of civil protection and humanitarian assistance (debate)

27-09-2011 P7_CRE(2011)09-27(3)

Reports - as rapporteur

6

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

3

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION on the proposal for a Council regulation laying down the multiannual financial framework for the years 2014-2020

JURI
18-09-2012 JURI_AD(2012)489691

Parliamentary questions

1

Nuclear safety in the EU neighbourhood

20-04-2011 O-000103/2011

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

104

Patients' rights in cross-border healthcare (debate)

23-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-23(3)

Cosmetic products (recast version) (debate)

23-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-23(15)

Cosmetic products (recast version) (debate) (2)

23-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-23(15)

Social package (Second part: Cross-border healthcare) (debate)

25-09-2008 P6_CRE(2008)09-25(4)

Advanced therapy medicinal products (vote)

25-04-2007 P6_CRE(2007)04-25(11.1)

Advanced therapy medicinal products (debate)

23-04-2007 P6_CRE(2007)04-23(17)

Coordination of certain of the Member States' provisions on television broadcasting (debate)

12-12-2006 P6_CRE(2006)12-12(18)

Reports - as rapporteur

4

Opinions - as rapporteur

1

OPINION Establishment of the Innovative Medicines Initiative Joint Undertaking

ENVI
10-10-2007 ENVI_AD(2007)393954

Parliamentary questions

1

Phthalates in medicinal products for human use

13-03-2006 P-1061/2006

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

77

Announcement by the President

19-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-19(2)

Vote

09-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-09(6)

Order of business

08-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-08(5)

Asian bird flu

10-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-10(1)

European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control

10-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-10(2)

Effects of the summer heatwave

01-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-01(5)

The programme of the Italian Presidency

02-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-02(1)

Genetically modified organisms

01-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-01(5)

Reports - as rapporteur

5

Recommendation for second reading on the common position adopted by the Council with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down rules for the prevention, control and eradication of certain transmissible spongiform encephalopathies - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy

ENVI
10-04-2001 A5-0118/2001

Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council directive amending for the seventh time Council Directive 76/768/EEC on the approximation of the laws of the Member States relating to cosmetic products - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy

ENVI
21-03-2001 A5-0095/2001

Report on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council Regulation laying down rules for the prevention and control of certain transmissible spongiform encephalopathies - (Hughes Procedure) - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy

ENVI
19-04-2000 A5-0117/2000

Motions for resolutions

28

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the effects of the summer 2003 heat wave

02-09-2003 B5-0390/2003

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the effects of the summer heat wave

02-09-2003 RC-B5-0377/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the outcome of the European Council (Brussels, 20-21 March 2003)

24-03-2003 B5-0197/2003

  PROPUESTA DE RESOLUCIÓN DE URGENCIA Sobre las lluvias torrenciales en Tenerife y en el Levante español y el cambio climático

08-04-2002 B5-0237/2002

NB: This motion for a resolution is available in the original language only.

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the prohibition of shark finning

20-02-2002 B5-0031/2002

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the sustainable development strategy for the Barcelona Summit

07-02-2002 B5-0118/2002

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the outcome of the Bonn Conference on climate change

04-09-2001 RC-B5-0539/2001

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the outcome of the Bonn Conference on Climate Change

03-09-2001 B5-0541/2001

Parliamentary questions

7

Food and kitchen waste from commercial undertakings

21-07-2003 E-2411/2003

Safety risk for divers owing to non-standard Deco tables

03-03-2003 E-0618/2003

Nitrofurans and other prohibited drugs in poultry and shrimp

30-10-2002 O-0087/2002

Rights of homosexuals in the EU institutions

12-10-2001 O-0086/2001

Information on the volume of EU funding flowing to Berlin in 1999 and 2000

13-02-2001 E-0324/2001

Air quality on board certain types of aircraft

31-01-2001 E-0155/2001

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)

Declaration of financial interests

Europarl TV