Astrid LULLING
  • Astrid
    LULLING
  • Luxembourg
  • Date of birth: 11 June 1929, Schifflange

Political groups

  • 20.10.1965 / 04.07.1974 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 25.07.1989 / 20.01.1992 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 21.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 16.09.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 14.07.2009 / 15.09.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member of the Bureau
  • 16.09.2009 / 24.02.2010 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member
  • 25.02.2010 / 30.06.2014 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 20.10.1965 / 30.06.1971 : Parti ouvrier socialiste luxembourgeois (Luxembourg)
  • 01.07.1971 / 04.07.1974 : Parti social-démocrate luxembourgeois (Luxembourg)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Parti chrétien social (Luxembourg)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Parti chrétien social (Luxembourg)
  • 16.09.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Parti chrétien social (Luxembourg)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Parti chrétien social (Luxembourg)
  • 14.07.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Parti chrétien social luxembourgeois (Luxembourg)

Vice-Chair

  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Australia and New Zealand
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly

Quaestor

  • 21.07.2004 / 15.01.2007 : European Parliament
  • 21.07.2004 / 15.01.2007 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 16.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 16.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : European Parliament
  • 15.07.2009 / 16.01.2012 : European Parliament
  • 18.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : European Parliament

Member

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Cyprus
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation to the EC-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Cyprus Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America and MERCOSUR
  • 07.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 07.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Women's Rights and Equal Opportunities
  • 06.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Members from the European Parliament to the Joint Parliamentary Assembly of the Agreement between the African, Caribbean and Pacific States and the European Union (ACP-EU)
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 21.07.2004 / 15.01.2007 : Quaestors
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 16.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Quaestors
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 26.04.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 23.05.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15.07.2009 / 16.01.2012 : Quaestors
  • 15.07.2009 / 16.01.2012 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
  • 18.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Quaestors
  • 18.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Parliament's Bureau
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

Substitute

  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Rural Development
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South America
  • 22.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 07.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
  • 26.03.2007 / 25.04.2007 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 16.07.2009 / 18.01.2012 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 16.09.2009 / 30.06.2014 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
  • 19.01.2012 / 30.06.2014 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 7th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

119

Approval of the minutes of the current part-session

17-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-17(19)

2012 discharge: European Parliament (A7-0246/2014 - Cătălin Sorin Ivan)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(8.49)

European long-term investment funds (debate)

16-04-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)04-16(20)

Equality between women and men in 2012 (A7-0073/2014 - Inês Cristina Zuber)

11-03-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)03-11(10.23)

European System of Financial Supervision review (A7-0133/2014 - Sven Giegold)

11-03-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)03-11(10.24)

European System of Financial Supervision review (short presentation)

10-03-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)03-10(15)

Manufacture, presentation and sale of tobacco and related products (A7-0276/2013 - Linda McAvan)

27-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-27(13.2)

Sexual exploitation and prostitution and its impact on gender equality (A7-0071/2014 - Mary Honeyball)

26-02-2014 P7_CRE-REV(2014)02-26(10.31)

Reports - as rapporteur

2

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

2

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

2

OPINION on the proposal for a Council regulation on jurisdiction, applicable law and the recognition and enforcement of decisions in matters of matrimonial property regimes

FEMM
07-05-2012 FEMM_AD(2012)478403

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending the Staff Regulations of Officials and Conditions of Employment of Other Servants of the European Union

FEMM
24-04-2012 FEMM_AD(2012)483788

Motions for resolutions

2

Motion for a resolution on rising food prices

09-02-2011 B7-0117/2011

Motion for a resolution on the crisis in the dairy sector

14-09-2009 B7-0053/2009

Parliamentary questions

30

Free movement of goods and persons

23-04-2014 E-005354/2014

Colony Collapse Disorder: the need for a new approach based on breeding swarms

28-01-2014 E-000835/2014

Ten per cent fall in purchasing power for staff of EU institutions based in Luxembourg

09-01-2014 E-000189/2014

Remuneration of Commission contract staff in Luxembourg

09-01-2014 E-000173/2014

Vine wood diseases

11-12-2013 E-014022/2013

German VAT on Luxembourg company cars used by cross-frontier workers

04-12-2013 E-013776/2013

Free movement of goods and persons

29-11-2013 E-013574/2013

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

162

Pregnant workers (A6-0267/2009, Edite Estrela)

06-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-06(6.6)

Pregnant workers (A6-0267/2009, Edite Estrela) (2)

06-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-06(6.6)

Active inclusion of people excluded from the labour market (A6-0263/2009, Jean Lambert)

06-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-06(6.13)

A6-0273/2009 - REPORT Report on the general revision of the Parliament's Rules of Procedure

Active inclusion of people excluded from the labour market (A6-0263/2009, Jean Lambert)

06-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-06(6.13)

A6-0139/2009 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directives 2006/48/EC and 2006/49/EC as regards banks affiliated to central institutions, certain own funds items, large exposures, supervisory arrangements, and crisis management

Rosé wines and permitted oenological practices (debate)

05-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-05(13)

Rosé wines and permitted oenological practices (debate) (2)

05-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-05(13)

Explanations of vote

24-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-24(8)

A6-0244/2009 - REPORT Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2003/48/EC on taxation of savings income in the form of interest payments

Reports - as rapporteur

4

Opinions - as rapporteur

4

OPINION on the future of social security systems and pensions: their financing and the trend towards individualisation

FEMM
10-09-2008 FEMM_AD(2008)404715

OPINION on stepping up the fight on undeclared work

FEMM
18-07-2008 FEMM_AD(2008)405767

OPINION on the proposal for a European Parliament and Council directive on improving the portability of supplementary pension rights

FEMM
14-07-2006 FEMM_AD(2006)369854

OPINION on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States (2005–2008)

FEMM
27-04-2005 FEMM_AD(2005)357645

Motions for resolutions

3

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on Taiwan

17-05-2006 RC-B6-0284/2006

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the EU-US wine agreement

28-09-2005 RC-B6-0489/2005

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the wine agreement between the European Union and the United States

21-09-2005 B6-0489/2005

Parliamentary questions

15

Rosé wines and permitted oenological practices

02-04-2009 O-0067/2009

AVNOJ (Anti-Fascist Council of National Liberation of Yugoslavia) provisions

18-07-2008 E-4341/2008

Seeds treated with clothianidin allegedly responsible for mass deaths of bees

18-06-2008 E-3670/2008

Failing internal market with regard to the supply of empty glass bottles

12-06-2008 E-3576/2008

Aid for farmers affected by frost damage

11-05-2007 O-0026/2007

Crisis in the wine- and truffle-producing sectors

31-08-2006 E-3844/2006

Misuse of a traditional term

08-02-2006 E-0622/2006

Beekeeping and plant-protection products

30-01-2006 H-0050/2006

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

191

European economic and social model

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(8)

Vote (continuation)

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(5)

Vote (continuation) (2)

22-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-22(5)

Vote (continuation)

21-04-2004 P5_CRE(2004)04-21(8)

Vote

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(4)

Vote (2)

30-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-30(4)

Financial markets

29-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-29(6)

Organisations working towards equality between men and women

29-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-29(11)

Equality in access to and supply of goods and services

29-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-29(12)

Equality in access to and supply of goods and services (2)

29-03-2004 P5_CRE(2004)03-29(12)

Reports - as rapporteur

16

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on actions in the field of beekeeping - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

AGRI
06-04-2004 A5-0232/2004

Motions for resolutions

7

Parliamentary questions

22

Practices of some Luxembourg insurance companies

07-01-2004 E-0031/2004

Forest Focus and forest fire prevention

28-08-2003 O-0059/2003

Difficulties encountered by European beekeeping

10-07-2003 O-0056/2003

Eurostat

24-06-2003 P-2149/2003

UK Communications Bill - RSA

27-03-2003 H-0201/2003

Alarming state of affairs in the EU bee-keeping sector

18-12-2002 H-0892/2002

Production methods for Maltese quality wines

19-11-2002 E-3277/2002

Maltese wine and enlargement negotiations

24-07-2002 E-2267/2002

Monitoring the situation of beekeeping in the European Union

04-06-2002 E-1578/2002

Declarations (7th parliamentary term)