Pedro Manuel CANAVARRO : 3rd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 25-07-1989 / 05-12-1990 : Socialist Group - Member
  • 06-12-1990 / 18-07-1994 : Rainbow Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties 

  • 25-07-1989 / 17-02-1991 : Partido Socialista (Portugal)
  • 18-02-1991 / 18-07-1994 : Partido Renovador Democratico (Portugal)

Member 

  • 26-07-1989 / 18-02-1991 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 15-01-1992 / 10-02-1993 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security
  • 11-02-1993 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation for relations with Japan
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation for relations with Japan

Substitute 

  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 15-01-1992 / 10-02-1993 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education and the Media
  • 11-02-1993 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union