José María GIL-ROBLES GIL-DELGADO
  • José María
    GIL-ROBLES GIL-DELGADO
  • Spain
  • Date of birth: 17 June 1935, Madrid

Political groups

  • 25.07.1989 / 18.11.1990 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 19.11.1990 / 20.01.1992 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Vice-Chair
  • 21.01.1992 / 13.07.1993 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 14.07.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 19.07.1994 / 27.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 28.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.1999 / 11.10.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 12.10.1999 / 07.03.2002 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau
  • 08.03.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Partido Popular (Spain)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Partido Popular (Spain)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Partido Popular (Spain)

Chair

  • 14.07.1993 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation to the EU-Bulgaria Joint Parliamentary Committee

President

  • 14.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : European Parliament
  • 14.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Parliament's Bureau

Vice-Chair

  • 05.02.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Finland
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-Finland Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the EU-Finland Joint Parliamentary Committee

Vice-President

  • 19.07.1994 / 13.01.1997 : European Parliament
  • 19.07.1994 / 13.01.1997 : Parliament's Bureau

Member

  • 26.07.1989 / 11.03.1990 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 26.07.1989 / 18.02.1991 : Delegation to the EEC-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Petitions
  • 12.03.1990 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credencials and Immunities
  • 18.02.1991 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Bulgaria, Romania and Albania
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Social Affairs, Employment and the Working Environment
  • 15.01.1992 / 13.09.1993 : Committee on Petitions
  • 15.01.1992 / 05.02.1992 : Delegation for relations with Finland
  • 25.06.1993 / 14.07.1993 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with Russia
  • 24.05.1996 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 13.12.2000 / 29.11.2001 : Temporary committee on human genetics and other new technologies in modern medicine
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Conference of Delegation Chairs
  • 28.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market

Substitute

  • 26.07.1989 / 11.03.1990 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credencials and Immunities
  • 12.03.1990 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Youth, Culture, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 21.07.1994 / 23.05.1996 : Committee on the Rules of Procedure, the Verification of Credentials and Immunities
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Social Affairs and Employment
  • 21.07.1999 / 04.11.1999 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market
  • 17.01.2002 / 27.02.2002 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

25

Towards a European constitution

04-05-2004 P5_CRE(2004)05-04(3)

International Fund for Compensation for Oil Pollution Damage

11-02-2004 P5_CRE(2004)02-11(11)

European Constitution and IGC

24-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-24(1)

Vote

24-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-24(2)

Legal bases and compliance with Community law

01-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-01(7)

Reform of Staff Regulations

26-03-2003 P5_CRE(2003)03-26(7)

2002 review of the Internal Market Strategy

12-02-2003 P5_CRE(2003)02-12(10)

Question Time (Commission)

22-10-2002 P5_CRE(2002)10-22(7)

European Union Charter of Fundamental Rights

21-10-2002 P5_CRE(2002)10-21(6)

Compensation to crime victims

23-09-2002 P5_CRE(2002)09-23(6)

Reports - as rapporteur

9

Report on the reinforced cooperation (2000/2162(INI)) - Committee on Constitutional Affairs

AFCO
12-10-2000 A5-0288/2000

Motions for resolutions

2

Parliamentary questions

14

Forest Focus and forest fire prevention

28-08-2003 O-0059/2003 Commission

Russian Federation - expulsion of Catholic priests

09-10-2002 H-0688/2002 Commission

Russian Federation - expulsion of Catholic priests

09-10-2002 H-0687/2002 Council

International adoption of Romanian children

12-04-2002 E-1000/2002 Commission

International adoption of Romanian children

12-04-2002 E-0999/2002 Commission

International adoption of Romanian children

12-04-2002 E-0998/2002 Commission

International adoption of Romanian children

05-02-2002 H-0079/2002 Commission

International adoption of Romanian children

05-02-2002 H-0078/2002 Council