Karl von WOGAU : 6th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-2004 / 30-08-2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 31-08-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau

National parties 

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)

Chair 

  • 01-09-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence

Member 

  • 21-07-2004 / 31-08-2004 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 01-09-2004 / 15-01-2007 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19-01-2006 / 14-02-2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute 

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 194 and 162(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 52a

Opinions - as rapporteur 
Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 53, Rule 54, Annex V

OPINION Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the coordination of procedures for the award of certain public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in the fields of defence and security  
- AFET_AD(2008)406137 -  
-
AFET 
OPINION Commission working document: Proposal for renewal of the Interinstitutional agreement on budgetary discipline and improvement of the budgetary procedure  
- AFET_AD(2006)369895 -  
-
AFET 
OPINION Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down rules on local border traffic at the external land borders of the Member States and amending the Schengen Convention and the Common Consular Instructions  
- AFET_AD(2005)360314 -  
-
AFET 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 133

Parliamentary questions 
Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Attendance list 
This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.