Karl von WOGAU
  • Karl
    von WOGAU
  • Germany
  • Date of birth: 18 July 1941, Freiburg

Political groups

  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 24.07.1984 / 10.02.1985 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 11.02.1985 / 24.07.1989 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 25.07.1989 / 15.05.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 16.05.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 19.07.1994 / 27.07.1994 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member
  • 28.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group) - Member of the Bureau
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 20.07.2004 / 30.08.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member
  • 31.08.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 17.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 24.07.1984 / 24.07.1989 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 25.07.1989 / 18.07.1994 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 19.07.1994 / 19.07.1999 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)
  • 20.07.2004 / 13.07.2009 : Christlich Demokratische Union Deutschlands (Germany)

Chair

  • 22.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 01.09.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence

Vice-Chair

  • 12.02.1985 / 09.03.1986 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland
  • 10.03.1986 / 20.01.1987 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland
  • 27.04.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs

Member

  • 20.07.1979 / 23.07.1984 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 11.04.1983 / 23.07.1984 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 21.01.1987 / 13.03.1989 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 14.03.1989 / 24.07.1989 : Delegation for relations with the Gulf States
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland
  • 15.01.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland
  • 26.05.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation to the EC-European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with Switzerland
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation to the European Economic Area Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 21.07.1994 / 21.07.1994 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Industrial Policy
  • 17.11.1994 / 11.07.1995 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf States
  • 12.07.1995 / 15.01.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf States
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf
  • 07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • 21.07.2004 / 31.08.2004 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 01.09.2004 / 15.01.2007 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19.01.2006 / 14.02.2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute

  • 26.07.1984 / 20.01.1987 : Committee on Energy, Research and Technology
  • 21.01.1987 / 24.07.1989 : Committee on Regional Policy and Regional Planning
  • 26.07.1989 / 14.01.1992 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 15.01.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Legal Affairs and Citizens' Rights
  • 13.02.1992 / 18.07.1994 : Committee on Civil Liberties and Internal Affairs
  • 25.02.1992 / 10.02.1993 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 11.02.1993 / 31.01.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 01.02.1994 / 18.07.1994 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America and Mexico
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 21.07.1994 / 15.01.1997 : Subcommittee on Monetary Affairs
  • 21.07.1994 / 19.07.1995 : Temporary committee on employment
  • 16.01.1997 / 19.07.1999 : Committee on Institutional Affairs
  • 16.01.1997 / 13.10.1997 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf States
  • 14.10.1997 / 23.02.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf States
  • 24.02.1999 / 19.07.1999 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries and the Gulf States
  • 21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 22.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
  • 15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31.01.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 14.03.2007 / 13.07.2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 6th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

36

2007 discharge: EU general budget - Council (debate)

22-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-22(11)

2007 discharge: EU general budget - Council (debate) (2)

22-04-2009 P6_CRE(2009)04-22(11)

Situation in the Horn of Africa (debate)

14-01-2009 P6_CRE(2009)01-14(12)

Preparation of the European Council (11-12 December 2008) (debate)

03-12-2008 P6_CRE(2008)12-03(12)

Space and security (debate)

09-07-2008 P6_CRE(2008)07-09(20)

Space and security (debate) (2)

09-07-2008 P6_CRE(2008)07-09(20)

Reports - as rapporteur

3

REPORT Report on the European Security Strategy and ESDP

AFET
28-01-2009 A6-0032/2009

REPORT space and security

AFET
10-06-2008 A6-0250/2008

REPORT Report on the implementation of the European Security Strategy in the context of the ESDP

AFET
18-10-2006 A6-0366/2006

Opinions - as rapporteur

3

OPINION Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the coordination of procedures for the award of certain public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in the fields of defence and security

AFET
12-09-2008 AFET_AD(2008)406137

OPINION Commission working document: Proposal for renewal of the Interinstitutional agreement on budgetary discipline and improvement of the budgetary procedure

AFET
22-03-2006 AFET_AD(2006)369895

OPINION Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down rules on local border traffic at the external land borders of the Member States and amending the Schengen Convention and the Common Consular Instructions

AFET
25-11-2005 AFET_AD(2005)360314

Motions for resolutions

29

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in the Horn of Africa

07-01-2009 B6-0033/2009

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the EU Code of Conduct on Arms Exports

01-12-2008 B6-0621/2008

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the EU Code of Conduct on Arms Exports

01-12-2008 RC-B6-0619/2008

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the situation in Georgia

01-09-2008 B6-0412/2008

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the forthcoming EU-US Summit on 10 June 2008

02-06-2008 RC-B6-0277/2008

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the EU-United States summit

28-05-2008 B6-0283/2008

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on depleted uranium weapons

14-05-2008 B6-0223/2008

Parliamentary questions

24

Problems with the reimbursement of turnover tax

30-04-2009 P-3468/2009 Commission

Global treaty to ban uranium weapons

01-04-2008 O-0030/2008/rev.1 Commission

Global treaty to ban uranium weapons

01-04-2008 O-0029/2008/rev.1 Council

Cross-border services by sickness insurance schemes

07-03-2008 E-1593/2008 Commission

Insurance of construction risks in France

27-02-2008 E-1340/2008 Commission

European Coordinator for TEN project 24: Lyons/Genoa-Basle-Duisburg-Rotterdam/Antwerp railway axis

21-02-2008 E-1129/2008 Commission

Compulsory calls for tender for fixed-price schoolbooks

01-02-2008 E-0623/2008 Commission

University tuition fees in the Czech Republic

01-02-2008 E-0622/2008 Commission

Language requirements in cross-border trade in ready-mix concrete

11-05-2007 E-2666/2007 Commission

Parliamentary activities in plenary – 5th parliamentary term

Speeches in plenary

55

Main aspects and basic choices of CFSP

22-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-22(5)

Middle East

09-10-2003 P5_CRE(2003)10-09(1)

Arms exports

25-09-2003 P5_CRE(2003)09-25(8)

Greek Presidency

01-07-2003 P5_CRE(2003)07-01(1)

Security and defence – priorities and deficiencies

09-04-2003 P5_CRE(2003)04-09(5)

Vote

13-03-2003 P5_CRE(2003)03-13(3)

Military mission of the Union in the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

12-03-2003 P5_CRE(2003)03-12(4)

Commission policy strategy for 2004/2004 budget guidelines

11-03-2003 P5_CRE(2003)03-11(3)

Work programme of the Greek Presidency

14-01-2003 P5_CRE(2003)01-14(5)

Reports - as rapporteur

5

Report on the Commission's recommendation for the broad guidelines of the economic policies of the Member States and the Community in 2001 - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

ECON
02-05-2001 A5-0165/2001

Report on the state of the European economy, report preparatory to the Commission recommendation on the broad economic policy guidelines - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

ECON
01-03-2001 A5-0082/2001

Report on the Commission White Paper on modernisation of the Rules implementing Articles 85 and 86 of the EC Treaty - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

ECON
30-11-1999 A5-0069/1999

Motions for resolutions

13

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Thessaloniki European Council of 19-20 June 2003

02-07-2003 RC-B5-0327/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Thessaloniki European Council of 19-20 June 2003

26-06-2003 B5-0327/2003

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Stability and Growth pact

27-09-2001 B5-0603/2001

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION on the Stockholm European Council on 23/24 March 2001 (2)

02-04-2001 B5-0244/2001

Parliamentary questions

39

Imports of preserved mushrooms from China

27-11-2003 E-3661/2003 Commission

Charges for bank transfers within the eurozone

24-11-2003 E-3486/2003 Commission

Compulsory registration for visitors to health spas

17-02-2003 E-0399/2003 Commission

Harmonisation of certain social legislation relating to road transport

10-02-2003 E-0311/2003 Commission

Conversion of a French driving licence in Germany

25-03-2002 E-0824/2002 Commission

Evaluation of plant protection product safety

25-03-2002 E-0823/2002 Commission