Magdalene HOFF : 5th parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Group of the Party of European Socialists - Member

National parties 

  • 20-07-1999 / 19-07-2004 : Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (Germany)

Member 

  • 21-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 06-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 17-01-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy
  • 07-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute 

  • 22-07-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 08-10-1999 / 14-01-2002 : Delegation to the EU-Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 17-01-2002 / 05-02-2002 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Policy
  • 05-02-2002 / 19-07-2004 : Committee on Culture, Youth, Education, the Media and Sport
  • 07-02-2002 / 30-04-2004 : Delegation to the EU-Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee

Activities 

Contributions to plenary debates 
Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur 
A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Report on Lithuania's membership to the European Union and the state of negotiations - Committee on Foreign Affairs, Human Rights, Common Security and Defence Policy  
- A5-0240/2000 -  
-
AFET 

Motions for resolutions 
Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION On the alarming situation in Chechnya  
- B5-0149/1999