Birgit BJØRNVIG : 3rd parliamentary term 

Political groups 

  • 25-07-1989 / 18-07-1994 : Rainbow Group in the European Parliament - Chair

National parties 

  • 25-07-1989 / 31-12-1992 : Folkebevægelsen mod EF (Denmark)
  • 01-01-1993 / 18-07-1994 : Juni-Bevægelsen (Denmark)

Member 

  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 26-07-1989 / 14-01-1992 : Delegation to the EEC-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15-01-1992 / 26-10-1992 : Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on Women's Rights
  • 15-01-1992 / 18-07-1994 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Consumer Protection
  • 26-10-1992 / 10-02-1993 : Delegation for relations with Poland
  • 11-02-1993 / 31-01-1994 : Delegation for relations with Poland
  • 01-02-1994 / 18-07-1994 : Delegation to the EU-Poland Joint Parliamentary Committee